Events and colloquia archive

Friday 06 Dec 2019Augmenting the vision of the endoscopist: Seeing early cancer in a new light

Sarah Bohndiek - University of Cambridge

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 05 Dec 2019NT Seminar: Representing quadratic forms by other quadrtic forms

Prof. Lynne Walling - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 05 Dec 2019Variational principles for three-dimensional wave-structure-slosh interactions

Dr. Hamid Alemi Ardakani - University of Exeter

Harrison 101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 05 Dec 2019Why Metaheuristics are so appealing for complex problem solving - FSS as a case study

Prof. Fernando Buarque - University of Pernambuco, Brazil

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 04 Dec 2019 [Seminar] Building Planetary Systems

Prof Richard Alexander - University of Leicester

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 03 Dec 2019[Journal Club] Title: The habitability of tidally locked planets and how we can relate them to Archean Earth

Jake Eager - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area, Physics building 11:15-11:40

Tuesday 03 Dec 2019Social Enterprise, Innovating To Save The Planet

James Brown of Mobiloo -

The Deck, Innovation Centre, Streatham Campus 17:00-18:45

Thursday 28 Nov 2019NT Seminar: Computers and number theory

Prof. Kevin Buzzard - Imperial College

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 28 Nov 2019The Internet of Things: A Radical Change in Network Data Traffic Patterns

Dr. Miguel Lopez-Benitez - University of Liverpool

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 27 Nov 2019[Seminar] Gravitational Instability and Substructure in Protoplanetary Discs

Dr Cass Hall - University of Leicester

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 26 Nov 2019Spatial Scales and Locality of Magnetic Helicity

Gareth Hawkes - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 13:30-15:30

Tuesday 26 Nov 2019[Journal Club] Title: Exoplanet Detection through JWST High Contrast Imaging

Aarynn Carter - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area, Physics building 11:15-11:40

Tuesday 26 Nov 2019Dynamics Seminar: Self-propelled Topological Defects

Julia M. Yeomans - University of Oxford

Harrison 103 13:30-15:30

Friday 22 Nov 2019Solid-State Spin-Photon Interfaces: Old Friends & New

Mete Atature - University of Cambridge

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 22 Nov 2019Delivering First Time Sewerage to Rural Communities in the UK

Chris Rogers - Engineering Consultant

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 21 Nov 2019Intelligent Mobile Edge Computing: From Ground to Sky

Dr. Kezhi Wang - Northumbria University

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 21 Nov 2019Simulating the Evolution and Eruption of Bipolar Active Regions

Dr Stephanie Yardley - University of St Andrews

Harrison 103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 19 Nov 2019Climate Change - Oceans and Ice

Prof. Mat Collins - University of Exeter

Harrison 103 18:30-19:30

Friday 15 Nov 2019The University of Colorado Space Weather Technology, Research, and Education Center (SWx TREC)

Dr. Thomas Berger - Director, SWx-TREC, University of Colarado

Forum SR 11 The Steve Edge room 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 13 Nov 2019[Seminar] Linking the initial conditions of star formation to Galactic environment

Dr Sarah Ragan - University of Cardiff

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 13 Nov 2019Introduction To Desalination Technologies

Professor Hassan Fath - Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 12 Nov 2019Abstractions for Reasoning about Data Object Movement

Dr Utz-Uwe Haus - Cray Computers

Harrison 103 13:30-15:30

Tuesday 12 Nov 2019Dynamics Seminar: Spatio-temporal control of cell dynamics

Doris Heinrich - Leiden Institute of Physics and Fraunhofer-Institut fuer Silicatforschung ISC

LSI Seminar Room A 13:30-15:30

Tuesday 12 Nov 2019[Journal Club] Title: Photoionisation in Giant Molecular Cloud Complexes

Tom Bending - University of Exeter

Physics Building, 4th floor Interaction area 11:15-11:35

Friday 08 Nov 2019The physics of flavour

Patrick Koppenburg - Nikhef

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 08 Nov 2019Water is Life

Dr Abayomi Abatan - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 07 Nov 2019[Joint CGAFD/Astrophysics seminar] How do Planets Generate Their Magnetic Fields?

Prof. Peter Davidson - University of Cambridge

Harrison 101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 07 Nov 2019NT Seminar: Doing algebraic K-theory algebraically

Dr Bernhard Koeck - University of Southampton

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 07 Nov 2019How do Planets Generate Their Magnetic Fields?

Prof. Peter Davidson - University of Cambridge

Harrison 101 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 06 Nov 2019[Seminar] Asteroseismology & Applied Statistics

Oliver Hall - University of Birmingham

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 05 Nov 2019[Journal Club] Title: Let's talk about mental health

Victor See - University of Exeter

Physics Building, 4th floor Interaction area 11:15-11:35

Thursday 31 Oct 2019Latency-Optimal vNF Orchestration at the Network Edge

Prof. Dimitrios Pezaros - University of Glasgow

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 30 Oct 2019[Seminar] How exoplanets are affected by their host stars

Prof Aline Vidotto - Trinity College Dublin

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 29 Oct 2019Dynamics Seminar: The 2-body problem on surfaces of constant curvature

James Montaldi - University of Manchester

Harrison 103 13:30-15:30

Tuesday 29 Oct 2019[Journal Club] Title: Spatial Statistics in Star Forming Regions

Brendan Retter - University of Exeter

Physics Building, 4th floor, Interaction area 11:15-11:35

Tuesday 29 Oct 2019Stratification effects in anelastic convection

Dr. Laura Currie - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 13:30-15:30

Friday 25 Oct 2019Modelling flooding impact to bridges and roads

Dr Maria Pregnolato - University of Bristol

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 24 Oct 2019From Physics PhD to Entreprenur with Steve Kitson

Steve Kitson -

Innovation Centre Cafe 16:30-18:15

Wednesday 23 Oct 2019[Seminar] Superstructures and turbulence in Rayleigh-Benard convection

Dr Dimitar Vlaykov - University of Exeter

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 22 Oct 2019A Mechanism of the Madden-Julian Oscillation and its Relation to Excitable Media

Prof. Geoff Vallis - University of Exeter

Harrison 103 13:30-15:30

Tuesday 22 Oct 2019[Journal Club] Title: Solar/Stellar Wind Angular Momentum-loss

Adam Finley - University of Exeter

Physics Building, 4th floor, Interaction area 11:15-11:35

Friday 18 Oct 2019A GIS-based Multi-Criteria Analysis (MCDA) approach for water shortage risk mapping

Professor Iana Rufino - Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 17 Oct 2019NT Seminar: Induced Hopf Galois structures and its Hopf Galois modules

Prof. Anna Rio - Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya - UPC

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 17 Oct 2019Computing Poincare constants

Lyonell Boulton - Heriot Watt University

Peter Lanyon Lecture 4 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 16 Oct 2019[Seminar] Contemporary explorations of exoplanetary atmospheres in 3D

Dr Graham Lee - University of Oxford

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 16 Oct 2019IRIS Data Workshop

Dr. Vanessa Polito - LMSAL

Peter Chalk 1.3 13:30-16:30

Monday 14 Oct 2019Scientific Data and AI Computiing

Dr. Zhihong SHEN; Dr. Jue Wang - Chinese Academy of Science

Harrison 170 10:30-11:30

Friday 11 Oct 2019Physicist in kitchen

Andrey Varlamov - Institute of Superconductivity and Innovative Materials (CNR, Italy)

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 10 Oct 2019Pure Mathematics Seminar: New families of axial algebras of Monster type

Prof. Sergey Shpectorov - University of Birmingham

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 08 Oct 2019Dynamics Seminar: Towards the control of transitional flows

Anton Pershin - University of Leeds

Harrison 103 13:30-15:30

Thursday 03 Oct 2019NT Seminar: Picard groups of group algebras

Dr Florian Eisele - University of Glasgow

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 02 Oct 2019[Seminar] Radiative transfer modelling of protoplanetary discs

Anna Laws - University of Exeter

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Thursday 26 Sep 2019Pumps, Maps and More Pea Soup

Professor Gavin Shaddick -

Harrison 004 18:00-20:00

Wednesday 25 Sep 2019[Seminar] Using astrophysics to improve breast cancer detection

Laura Moran - University of Exeter

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 24 Sep 2019Dynamics Seminar: Generalized Farey sequences

Chris Lutsko - University of Bristol

Harrison 103 13:30-15:30

Wednesday 18 Sep 2019[Seminar] Statistical fitting of rotational evolution models

Angie Breimann - University of Exeter

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Monday 16 Sep 2019Symmetries and Cluster Synchronization in Undirected Complex Networks (Mathematics Colloquium)

Louis M. Pecora - US Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Harrison 101 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 21 Aug 2019[Seminar] Dusty disk winds near the sublimation rim of T tauri stars

Aaron Labdon - University of Exeter

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Thursday 08 Aug 2019ROCKE-3D: From the Ancient Moon to Proxima Centauri b. A highly capable 3-D GCM.

Prof Michael Way - NASA GISS

4th Floor, Physics Building 11:30-12:30

Friday 12 Jul 2019Sponge city: A novel solution for urban management paradigm

Professor Haifeng Jia - Tsinghua University

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Friday 12 Jul 2019[Journal Club] Molecular diffusion in the atmospheres of hot Jupiters

Elise Evans -

4th Floor Interaction area, Physics building 11:15-11:30

Thursday 11 Jul 2019Partitions of a Certain Family of Subgroups of Perm(G)

Alan Koch - Agnes Scott College, Georgia, USA

Amory C417 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 10 Jul 2019[Seminar] Origin, nature and evolution of interstellar grains

Dr Svitlana Zhukovska - University of Exeter

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 03 Jul 2019[Seminar] Shining Light on the Dark ISM

Dr Joanne Dawson - Macquarie University

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Thursday 27 Jun 2019The Role of Edge Computing in 5G and Beyond

Prof. Ning Wang - University of Surrey

Laver LT3 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 19 Jun 2019[Seminar] 3D stellar cartography: Revealing the structure of the Local Group with variable stars

Dr Victoria Scowcroft - University of Bath

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 05 Jun 2019[Seminar] Impacts, Habitability and Abiogenesis on Exoplanets

Dr Paul Rimmer - University of Cambridge

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 05 Jun 2019CEMPS Engineering Seminar

Professor David Zhang, University of Exeter -

Harrison 170 13:30-14:15

Wednesday 29 May 2019[Seminar] Rotational evolution of young low-mass stars

Dr Louis Amard - University of Exeter

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 28 May 2019[Journal Club] Particle growth and motion in protoplanetary discs

Hazhar Rasull - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 23 May 2019NT Seminar: Large values of Maass forms with (p-adic)-analytic origin

Edgar Assing - University of Bristol

Harrison 209 14:30-15:30

Thursday 23 May 2019Climate Change Impacts on Hydrology, Water Resources and Water Use Sectors: Cases from Asian Countries

Professor Mukand Babel - Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand

Laver LT3 10:30-11:30

Wednesday 22 May 2019[Seminar] Adventures in High Angular Resolution Astrophysics

Prof. Michael Sitko - University of Cincinnati and Space Science Institute, Boulder

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 21 May 2019[Journal Club] Data reduction hell

Anna Laws - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 20 May 2019Dynamics Seminar

Greg Stephens - Vrije, Amsterdam

H209 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 15 May 2019On the Scale, Concentration and Dynamics of Crime

Professor Ronaldo Menezes, Head of Science, University of Exeter -

Harrison 004 18:00-20:00

Tuesday 14 May 2019Floodproofing techniques for risk mitigation in urban area

Prof Giuseppe Aronica - University of Messina

Harrison 170 15:30-16:30

Monday 13 May 2019Shear instabilities at low Peclet number

Prof. Pascale Garaud - University of California, Santa Cruz

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 09 May 2019Interactive Machine Learning

Prof. Thomas Gaertner - University of Nottingham

IAIS Building/LT2 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 08 May 2019Elasticity Day 2019

- -

Streatham Court B Lecture Theatre 09:00-18:00

Tuesday 07 May 2019[Journal Club] An Introduction to Interferometric Instrumentation

Aaron Labdon - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 03 May 2019[Seminar] Models of Diffuse Ionised Gas in star-forming galaxies

Dr Bert Vandenbroucke - University of St Andrews

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-14:30

Friday 03 May 2019[Seminar] The Impact of Photo-ionization Feedback on Massive Star Formation

Nina Sartorio - University of St Andrews

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:30-15:00

Thursday 02 May 2019Identifying binary strings with noisy oracles

Prof. Jon Rowe - University of Birmingham

IAIS Building/LT2 14:30-15:30

Thursday 02 May 2019Statistical Science- George Fullegar Exeter Data Mill

George Fullegar - Exeter Data Mill

Laver LT6 13:30-14:30

Wednesday 01 May 2019[Seminar] Atmospheric Convection on Tidally-Locked Earth-like Exoplanets

Dr Denis Sergeev - University of Exeter

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 01 May 2019CEMPS Seminar

Professor David Butler, University of Exeter - Water Systems Engineering -

Harrison 170 13:30-14:15

Monday 15 Apr 2019[Seminar] The resonant structure of galaxy discs

Prof. John Beckman - IAC (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias)

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Monday 08 Apr 2019Dynamics Seminar

Prof Tom Ward - Leeds

H103 14:30-15:30

Thursday 04 Apr 2019Workshop on Multiple Criteria Decision Making (MCDM)

- -

LT1, Institute of Arabic and Islamic Studies University of Exeter Streatham Campus 08:30-17:00

Wednesday 03 Apr 2019Estimating Sea Ice Parameters with Satellite Data Synergy

Prof. Shiming Xu - Tsinghua University

Laver LT6 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 02 Apr 2019[Journal Club] Radiative Transfer Simulations of T-Tauri Star-Disk Interactions

Tom Wilson - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 28 Mar 2019Mathematical Physics Seminar: Quantum Physics, prime numbers and Riemann zeros

Prof. German Sierra - Institute of Theoretical Physics UAM-CSIC, Madrid

H103 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 27 Mar 2019[Seminar] Toward Consistent Modelling of Atmospheric Chemistry and Dynamics in Exoplanets

Dr Shami Tsai - University of Oxford

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 26 Mar 2019[Journal Club] The formation of Young Massive Clusters via the Collision of Clouds

Kong Liow - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 25 Mar 2019Dynamics Seminar

Jose Ferreira Alves - University of Porto

H103 14:30-15:30

Monday 25 Mar 2019Small-Scale Structures of the Earth's Magnetopause Kelvin-Helmholtz Waves with MMS

Rungployphan Kieokaew - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-16:30

Thursday 21 Mar 2019NT Seminar: A Density of Ramified Primes - CANCELLED

Dr. Christine McMeekin - Max Planck Institute

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 20 Mar 2019[Seminar] SPIDI: the search for disk-embedded, inner planetary systems.

Dr Jerome Bouvier - Université Grenoble Alpes

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 19 Mar 2019Jupiter's deep atmosphere revealed by Juno

Prof. Yohai Kaspi - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Amory C417 14:30-15:30

Monday 18 Mar 2019Dynamics Seminar

Stefano Luzzatto - ICTP, Trieste

Streatham Court 0.28 14:30-15:30

Friday 15 Mar 2019Rapid Scenario Screening for Resilient Surface Water Management

James Webber - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 14 Mar 2019NT Seminar: A Neron-Ogg-Shafarevich criterion for K3 surfaces

Prof. Christopher Lazda - University of Amsterdam

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 13 Mar 2019[Seminar] Exoplanet Observations and ARIEL

Prof. Giovanna Tinetti - UCL

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 12 Mar 2019The Topology of Skin Cancer

Freddy Wordingham - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 11 Mar 2019Dynamics Seminar: Emergence of multistability by neuron-glial interactions

Maurizio de Pitta - BCAM, Bilbao

LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30

Monday 11 Mar 20191st Year PhD students' mid-year report

Megan Maunder, Paul Bowen and Giulia Murtas - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-17:00

Monday 11 Mar 2019Statistical Science seminar- Mark Girolami

Prof Mark Girolami -

LSI Seminar Room B 14:00-15:00

Friday 08 Mar 2019Quantum technologies for computational imaging.

Daniele Faccio - Glasgow

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 07 Mar 2019NT Seminar: p-adic Tate conjectures

Oli Gregory - Technische Universitat Munchen

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 05 Mar 2019[Journal Club] Atmosphere and Evolutionary Models for Brown Dwarf and Giant Exoplanets

Mark Phillips - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 01 Mar 2019What makes a rewarding career

David Evans - David Evans Ltd

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 28 Feb 2019[Seminar] Asteroseismology of fast-rotating stars : the contribution of two-dimensional calculations

Dr Giovanni Mirouh - University of Surrey

4th Floor, Physics Building 11:30-12:30

Thursday 28 Feb 2019NEST Seminar: Graphene on waveguides: unexpected physics and innovative fabrication

Prof Nathalie Vermeulen - Vrije Universiteit Brussel

H170 10:30-11:30

Thursday 28 Feb 2019Dynamically Consistent Parameterization of Mesoscale Eddies

Dr Pavel Berloff - Imperial College London

Harrison 103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 26 Feb 2019[Journal Club] Detection of Na, K and H2O in the atmosphere of WASP-6b

Aarynn Carter - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 22 Feb 2019The road not taken: quantum mechanics without a wavefunction

Simone Sturniolo - Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 22 Feb 2019Embedding debris-induced bridge scour into bridge management practice

Diego Panici - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 21 Feb 2019Deep learning driven mobile traffic analysis

Dr. Paul Patras - University of Edinburgh

IAIS Building/LT2 14:30-15:30

Thursday 21 Feb 2019NEST Seminar: Silicon photonics device prototyping using the CORNERSTONE platform

Dr Callum G. Littlejohns - Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, Southampton, SO17 1BJ, UK.

H170 12:30-13:30

Wednesday 20 Feb 2019[Seminar] Statistical Shape Analysis and Classification of Galactic HII Regions

Justyn Campbell-White - University of Kent

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Monday 18 Feb 2019Dynamics Seminar

Conor Houghton - Bristol

LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30

Friday 15 Feb 2019All Change Please

Trevor Bishop - Ofwat

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 14 Feb 2019Multiple selves preference models in decision analysis and decision theory

Prof. Salvatore Greco - University of Portsmouth

Laver LT6 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 13 Feb 2019Mathematics Colloquium: Periods and chaos in dynamical systems

Prof. Michael Benedicks - Uppsala University, Sweden

H103 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 12 Feb 2019[Journal Club] Photoionisation in Giant Molecular Cloud Complexes

Tom Bending - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 08 Feb 2019Bio-inspired Photonics: from nature to applications

Silvia Vignolini - Cambridge

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 08 Feb 2019Citizen science for environmental research

Svetlana Klessova - inno Group

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 07 Feb 2019Mars' annular polar vortices: Cause and stability

Dr William Seviour - University of Bristol

Harrison 103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 05 Feb 2019[Journal Club] Simulating star-forming regions with AMUSE

Dr. Steven Rieder - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 01 Feb 2019Taking the P

Dr Nick Gardner - South West Water

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Friday 01 Feb 2019Controlling electromagnetic fields with plasmonic metasurfaces: the effect of singularities

Dr Paloma Arroyo Huidobro - Imperial College

Streatham Court C 12:30-13:30

Thursday 31 Jan 2019Nature-Inspired Optimization Algorithms: Analysis and Open Problems

Prof. Xin-She Yang - Middlesex University

IAIS Building/LT2 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 29 Jan 2019[Journal Club] Selecting Candidate Young Stellar Objects for WEAVE

Andy Wilson - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 28 Jan 2019Dynamics Seminar

Francoise Pene - University of Brest, France

H103 14:30-15:30

Thursday 24 Jan 2019NT Seminar: A Galois counting problem

Sam Chow - University of Oxford

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 24 Jan 2019Transport simulations in nanostructured thermoelectric materials

Dr Neophytos Neophytou - University of Warwick

Harrison H170 12:30-13:30

Monday 21 Jan 2019Force balance in convectively driven dynamos with no inertia

Prof. David Hughes - University of Leeds

Harrison 103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 17 Jan 2019Statistical Science- Prof Obi Ukoumunne- Cluster randomised trials

Prof Obi Ukoumunne - University of Exeter

H101 14:30-15:30

Thursday 17 Jan 2019NT Seminar: Regular models of curves

Prof. Tim Dokchister - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 17 Jan 2019Complex Systems Modeling of Cultural Products and Influence Networks

Dr. Juyong Park - KAIST, South Korea

IAIS Building/LT2 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 15 Jan 2019[Journal Club] Stellar Wind Braking: The Sun During the last nine millennia

Adam Finley - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 14 Jan 2019 Resonance and universality in dynamical systems - a discussion

Dr. John Bruun - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-16:30

Thursday 10 Jan 20193D Morphable Models of Faces for Medical Applications

Dr Athanasios (Thanos) Papaioannou - Institute of Child Health, University College London and Great Ormond Street Hospital

IAIS Lecture Theatre 1 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 09 Jan 2019[Seminar] Exoplanet atmospheres at high spectral resolution

Dr Matteo Brogi - University of Warwick

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:30-15:30

Monday 10 Dec 2018Sync or swim? How microorganisms navigate fluid environments

Dr Kirsty Wan - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Friday 07 Dec 2018Property Flood Resilience, supporting uptake through evidence and case studies

Prof. Jessica Lamond - University of the West of England

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 06 Dec 2018Pure Mathematics Seminar: Induction on scales

Jonathan Bennett - University of Birmingham

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 06 Dec 2018Reconstructing Networks with Unknown and Heterogeneous Errors

Dr. Tiago de Paula Peixoto - University of Bath

BuildingOne: Pearsons Teaching room 14:30-15:30

Thursday 29 Nov 2018Vertical Workflows: Service Enactment & Orchestration Across Edge and Cloud Resources

Prof. Omer Rana - Cardiff University

Building:One - Pearson Teaching Room 14:30-15:30

Friday 23 Nov 2018Six years of harvest with the vortex coronagraph

Olivier Absil - University of Liège

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 23 Nov 2018Integrated SUDS Design

Bob Bray - Robert Bray Associates

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 22 Nov 2018Statistical Science - Characterising extreme ocean environments

Philip Jonathan & David Randell - Shell Research Ltd; Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Lancaster University; Shell Global Solutions BV, The Netherlands

H101 14:30-15:30

Thursday 22 Nov 2018NEST Seminar: Novel optical effects in hyperbolic metamaterials

Prof. Anatoly Zayats - Kings College London

Newman Red 13:30-14:30

Thursday 22 Nov 2018NT Seminar: Computing isomorphisms between lattices

Dr. Henri Johnston - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 22 Nov 2018NEST Seminar: Novel optical effects in hyperbolic metamaterials

Anatoly V. Zayats - Department of Physics and London Centre for Nanotechnology, King’s College London

Newman Red 13:30-14:30

Thursday 22 Nov 2018Modeling Contagion Processes on Complex Networks

Prof. Nicola Perra - University of Greenwich

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 21 Nov 2018Meet a NASA astronaut

Steve Swanson - NASA

Newman Blue Theatre, Peter Chalk Centre, Stocker Rd, Exeter EX4 4QD 19:30-21:30

Thursday 08 Nov 2018Learning from Temporal Data Through Learning in the Space of Dynamical Systems

Prof. Peter Tino - University of Birmingham

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Monday 05 Nov 2018Dynamics Seminar: Minimal model of intestinal glucose absorption through oral challenge

Hedi Soula - Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6

H103 14:30-15:30

Friday 02 Nov 2018Flood Impacts on Road Transportation

Katya Pyatkova - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 01 Nov 2018Entropic selection of concepts unveils hidden topics in documents corpora

Dr. Alessio Cardillo - University of Bristol

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Monday 29 Oct 2018Dynamics Seminar: Fundamental neuroscience findings in multisensory perception applied? for stroke patients

Raymond van Ee - https://www.ru.nl/english/people/ee-r-van/

LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30

Friday 26 Oct 2018Debris-induced scour and hydrodynamic pressure at bridges

Dr Mohsen Ebrahimi - CWS, University of Exeter

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 25 Oct 2018NT Seminar: The generalized Gauss circle problem

Dr David Lowry-Duda - University of Warwick

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 25 Oct 2018Core-periphery pairs in networks: algorithms and rationales

Dr. Naoki Masuda - University of Bristol

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 16 Oct 2018[Seminar] Stellar magnetism in the context of stellar evolution

Prof. Gregg Wade - RMC, Canada

IAIS Building/LT2 11:30-12:30

Tuesday 16 Oct 2018Moisture Transport by extra-tropical cyclones in the Southern Hemisphere

Victoria Sinclair - University of Helsinki

Harrison 170 11:00-12:00

Monday 15 Oct 2018[Seminar] Joint Astrophysics/GAFD Seminar

Emmanuel Dormy - ENS, Paris

Harrison H101 14:30-16:30

Friday 12 Oct 2018Innovation for water development

Judith Smith - Buturi Makongoro Project - Founder/Director

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Friday 12 Oct 2018Thermal energy propagation in Si membranes and phononic crystals

Clivia M. Sotomayor Torres - Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology

Newman Red 14:30-15:30

Thursday 11 Oct 2018NT Seminar: My converse theorem obsession

Prof. Andrew Booker - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 11 Oct 2018 Change detection on sequences of graphs

Daniele Zambon, Daniele Grattarola - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 10 Oct 2018Mapping the Chromospheric Resonance Cavity above Sunspots

Dr. Ben Snow - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 13:30-15:30

Friday 05 Oct 2018Introduction to the Service Centre

Mark Webber & Eddie Simmins - South West Water

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 04 Oct 2018Maths Colloquium

Prof John Rinzel - New York University

H103 14:30-15:30

Friday 28 Sep 2018Compressive Raman microspectroscopy

Hilton B. da Aguiar - École Normale Supérieure

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 27 Sep 2018NT Seminar: On a conjecture of Esnault and Langer

Damian Rossler - University of Oxford

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 27 Sep 2018Statistical Science seminar- From Bayesian Theory to Practice: Opportunities and Challenges

Prof Kerrie Mengersen - Queensland University of Technology

H101 14:30-15:30

Monday 24 Sep 2018Entangled fields emerging from the sun

Dr Chris Prior - Durham University

H103 14:30-16:30

Saturday 22 Sep 2018Soapbox Science Exeter: Free public talks - POSTPONED to 29 Sept

Exeter scientists -

Princesshay Square, Central Exeter 13:00-16:00

Wednesday 19 Sep 2018[Seminar] Early Release Exoplanet Science with JWST

Aarynn Carter - University of Exeter

IAIS Building/LT2 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 05 Sep 2018[Seminar] The tidal disruption of disc galaxies

Alex Pettitt - Hokkaido University

Harrison H102 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 28 Aug 2018[Journal Club] Modelling protostellar accretion discs

Daniel Gardener - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 21 Aug 2018[Journal Club] The circumstellar medium of young and old massive stars

Dr Dominique Meyer - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 20 Aug 2018Applications of hybrid seasonal forecasts

Erik Kolstad - Uni Research/Bjerknes Centre, Norway

H170 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 17 Jul 2018[Journal Club] Dust Dynamics and Growth in PPD

Hazhar Rasull - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 11 Jul 2018[Seminar] Gaps, rings, spirals and holes - signs of newborn planets?

Daniel Price - Monash Centre for Astrophysics (MoCA)

4th Floor, Physics Building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Jul 2018[Journal Club] Did we find planets though?

Dr Elisabeth Matthews - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 03 Jul 2018The importance of data in understanding stellar rotation models

Angela Breimann - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 29 Jun 2018Facing Day Zero: The Water Crisis in Capetown

Professor Neil Armitage - University of Cape Town

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 27 Jun 2018Energy-Aware Resource Management for Computing Systems

Professor H. J. Siegel - Colorado State University (CSU)

Harrison 102 10:30-11:30

Wednesday 27 Jun 2018Seeking Transformative Processor Paradigms for the Post-Moore's Law Era

Prof. Tarek El-Ghazaw - The George Washington University

Harrison 107 11:40-12:40

Thursday 21 Jun 2018Bootstrap Estimation Methods for Costationarity Time Series

Alessandro Cardinali - University of Plymouth

Laver building LT6 (6th Floor) 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 19 Jun 2018Test event

-

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Tuesday 05 Jun 2018Swan's theorem and Iwasawa theory

Andreas Nickel - Universitat Duisburg-Essen

Washington Singer 219 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 30 May 2018Nanostructured metal window electrodes for emerging thin film photovoltaics

Dr Ross Hatton - University of Warwick

Physics 7th floor SCR 12:30-13:30

Thursday 24 May 2018Gravity waves in a moist atmosphere: a mechanistic picture

Joy Monteiro - Stockholm University

H170 14:30-15:30

Friday 18 May 2018[Seminar] Sub-grid Modelling of Compressible Magnetohydrodynamic Turbulence

Dimitar Vlaykov - Max-Planck Goettingen

4th Floor Physics 11:30-12:30

Thursday 17 May 2018NEST Seminar

Dr Diana C. Leitao - FCT Investigator at INESC-MN and Invited Associate Professor at Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon, Portugal

TBD 12:30-13:30

Thursday 17 May 2018Spintronic nanosensors: material and nanofabrication challenges

Dr Diana C. Leitao - INESC - Microsystems and Nanotechnologies and Instituto Superior Tecnico, University of Lisbon, Portugal

H170 12:30-13:30

Wednesday 16 May 2018Accelerators Anywhere

Prof. Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos - Queen's University Belfast

Harrison 215 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 16 May 2018Global Warming: Hot Air or a Real Threat With No Solution To Be Found On The Internet

Professor Jorg Imberger - The Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, University of Miami

Streatham Campus TBA 11:00-12:30

Tuesday 15 May 2018[Journal Club] Sublimation fronts in the protoplanetary disk of T-Tasuri star: SU Aurigae

Aaron Labdon - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 14 May 2018The dynamics of the 2013/14 winter extremes in the UK and North America

Peter Watson - University of Oxford

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 10 May 2018On some mathematical aspects of data centre networks

Professor Iain A. Stewart - University of Durham

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 10 May 2018NEST Seminar: Localised functionalisation of glass and plastic microfluidic devices

Dr Rui R. Carvalho - Research Scientist, Surfix BV Nanocoatings, Wageningen, The Netherlands

TBD 14:30-15:30

Thursday 10 May 2018Localised functionalisation of glass and plastic microfluidic devices

Dr Rui R. Carvalho - Surfix BV Nanocoatings, Wageningen, The Netherlands

H170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 09 May 2018The physics of thunderstorms

Paul Hardaker - Institute of Physics

The Forum Alumni Auditorium (Stocker Road) 19:30-21:00

Tuesday 08 May 2018[Journal Club] Exoplanets and the Search for Habitable Worlds

Jayesh Goyal - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 03 May 2018Gaussian processes: models and inference

Dr. Carl Henrik Ek - University of Bristol

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 03 May 2018Rural and Remote Architectures for 5G and Beyond

Professor David Grace - University of York

FML170 15:30-16:30

Tuesday 01 May 2018[Journal Club] Leaving Talk - AWESoMeStars

Piyush Sharda -

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 30 Apr 2018[Seminar] The CHARA Array and the Exciting Science of Submilliarcsecond Astronomy

Dr. Jeremy Jones - Georgia State University

Physics 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 24 Apr 2018[Journal Club] Analysing Transiting Exoplanet Data

Aarynn Carter - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 17 Apr 2018Global fire air pollution weakens terrestrial ecosystem productivity

Xu Yue - Institute of Atmospheric Physics

H170 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 17 Apr 2018Validation of the Arctorus MCRT Code

Freddy Wordingham - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 10 Apr 2018[Journal Club] Consistent Modelling of Haze Precursors in Giant Exoplanets

Sally Blumenthal - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 29 Mar 2018Mathematics Colloquium (CANCELLED)

Professor Andrew Granville - UCL

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 27 Mar 2018[Journal Club] Can 'local' star formation relations explain star formation at high-redshift?

Piyush Sharda - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 23 Mar 2018Physics Colloquium: "Thermal energy propagation in Si membranes and phononic crystals"

Clivia Sotomayor-Torres -

Newman Red, Peter Chalk Centre, Streatham Campus 12:30-13:30

Tuesday 20 Mar 2018[Seminar} Dust dynamics in protoplanetary discs

Dr. Min-Kai Lin - Institute of Astronomy & Astrophysics, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Physics 4th Floor 11:30-12:30

Tuesday 20 Mar 2018[Journal Club] Sublimation fronts in the protoplanetary disk of T-Tasuri star: SU Aurigae

Aaron Labdon - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 19 Mar 2018Dynamics Seminar: Chimera States for Delay Differential Equations

Stefan Ruschel - TU Berlin

LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30

Thursday 15 Mar 2018Joint Astrophysics/GAFD Seminar (**CANCELLED**)

Prof. Gordon Ogilvie - University of Cambridge

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 14 Mar 2018[Seminar] Setting Stellar Chronometers: The PTF(+) Open Cluster Survey

Dr. Marcel Agueros - Columbia University

Physics 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 13 Mar 2018[Journal Club] Massive star feedback in giant molecular cloud complexes

Tom Bending - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 12 Mar 2018Dynamics Seminar: Anomalous diffusion in billiards with cusps

Ian Melbourne - University of Warwick

H103 14:30-15:30

Friday 09 Mar 2018How water regulation works. And why it doesn't.

Professor Ian Barker - Water Policy International Ltd

Harrison 170 11:30-12:30

Thursday 08 Mar 2018Elliptic p-units and the equivariant Tamagawa Number Conjecture

Martin Hofer - Mathematisches Institut der Universitat Munchen

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 06 Mar 2018[Journal Club] Helium in the extended atmospheres of exoplanets

Jessica Spake - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 06 Mar 2018Statistical Science seminar- Birgir Hrafnkelsson

Birgir Hrafnkelsson - University of Iceland

H101 09:00-17:00

Monday 05 Mar 2018Dynamics Seminar: The effects of Structural Perturbations on the dynamics of Networks

Camille Poignard - University of Sao Paulo

LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30

Friday 02 Mar 2018Thermal energy propagation in Si membranes and phononic crystals

Clivia M. Sotomayor Torres - Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 01 Mar 2018Number Theory Seminar: CONGRUENCES BETWEEN DERIVATIVES OF TWISTED HASSE-WEIL L-FUNCTIONS

Daniel Macias Castillo - Universidad Autonoma de Madrid

H103 14:30-16:30

Friday 23 Feb 2018The nonlinear route to nonclassical light

Peter Moseley - Bath

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 23 Feb 2018Water-food interlinkages and the Nexus

Dr Floor Brouwer - Wageningen University & Research

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Friday 23 Feb 2018On some R-matrices related to braces and Hopf-Galois extensions

Agata Smoktunowicz - University of Edinburgh

H254 14:00-14:30

Thursday 22 Feb 2018Number Theory Seminar: CANCELLED

Paul Truman - Keele University

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 20 Feb 2018[Journal Club] Cloudless Atmospheres for Brown Dwarfs and Giant Exoplanets

Mark Phillips - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 15 Feb 2018The Cartography of Computational Search Spaces

Dr. Gabriela Ochoa - University of Stirling

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 15 Feb 2018Randomness in arithmetic problems and dynamics

Prof. Alex Gorodnik - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 14 Feb 2018[Seminar] Flows, Instabilities, and Magnetism In Stars and Planets

Dr. Felix Sainsbury-Martinez - University of Exeter

4th Floor Physics 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 13 Feb 2018[Journal Club] Selecting Candidate YSOs for WEAVE

Andrew Wilson - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:45-11:00

Friday 09 Feb 2018[Seminar] Black holes: Einstein's gravity and rocket science!

Prof. Chris Done - Durham University

4th Floor Physics 14:30-15:30

Friday 09 Feb 2018Physicist in kitchen

Andrey Varlamov - University of Tor Vergata

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 09 Feb 2018Dynamic scenarios and water demand simulations: a spatial analysis approach for an ill-planned urban area

Professor Iana Rufino - Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 08 Feb 2018Forest canopy - boundary layer flows over heterogeneous terrain

Prof. Andrew Ross - University of Leeds

H101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 08 Feb 2018Dynamics of Learning in Game Theory

Sofia Castro - University of Porto

LSI seminar room A 13:30-14:30

Wednesday 07 Feb 2018Inspiring Science Lectures Series - Blowing in the wind: the mathematics of dispersion

Professor Jacques Vanneste - University of Edinburgh

Harrison 103 13:30-14:30

Monday 05 Feb 2018[Seminar] Surveying Spotted Stars with Photometric, Spectroscopic, and Interferometric Observations

Dr. Rachael Roettenbacher - University of Stockholm

Physics 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 01 Feb 2018The talk is canceled

Prof. Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos - Queen's University Belfast

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 30 Jan 2018[Journal Club] Modelling chemistry in a pre-stellar core

Alison Young - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 26 Jan 2018Science and Engineering PhD careers event

12 employers including DSTL, Thales, Dyson and the Met Office -

Reed Hall, Streatham Drive, Exeter, Devon, EX4 4QR 10:00-16:00

Thursday 25 Jan 2018NEST Seminar: C.H. "Kees" de Groot, Professor of Nanoelectronics

C.H. "Kees" de Groot, Professor of Nanoelectronics - University of Southampton

H170 12:30-13:30

Thursday 25 Jan 2018NT Seminar: Rational points in families of varieties

Daniel Loughran - University of Manchester

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 25 Jan 2018Using computer-aided experimental design to understand gene expression dynamics

Dr. Daphne Ezer - Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 25 Jan 2018Statistical Science seminar- No Such Thing as Missing Data

Dr Daniel Farewell - Cardiff University

H101 14:30-15:30

Thursday 25 Jan 2018Science and Engineering PhD careers event

12 employers including DSTL, Thales, Dyson and the Met Office -

Reed Hall, Streatham Drive, Exeter, Devon, EX4 4QR 10:00-16:00

Tuesday 23 Jan 2018Solving the M-Dwarf Luminosity Problem

Sam Morrell - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 22 Jan 2018Dynamics Seminar: Programming DNA circuits

Neil Dalchau - Microsoft Research

LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30

Thursday 18 Jan 2018NT Seminar: The Function Field Sathe-Selberg Formula - CANCELLED

Ardavan Afshar - University College London (UCL)

H101 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 17 Jan 2018[Seminar] Debris discs: shedding light on the outer regions of planetary systems

Dr. Sebastian Marino - University of Cambridge

Physics 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 16 Jan 2018[Journal Club] Spherical Harmonic Fun And A PhD Update

Adam Finley - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 12 Jan 2018Complex Problems in the Resources Management - Multi-objective Fuzzy Expert System Application

Professor Svetlana Stevovic - Innovation Centre of Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Belgrade, Serbia

Laver LT3 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 10 Jan 2018[Seminar] Hunting for Cool Brown Dwarfs with WISE

Prof. Michael Cushing - University of Toledo

Physics 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 15 Dec 2017Bayesian data analysis tools for physics

Martino Trassinelli - Institut des NanoSciences de Paris

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 14 Dec 2017[Joint Astrophysics/CGAFD Seminar] Extreme heat waves sampled through large deviation algorithms

Prof. Freddy Bouchet, Francesco Ragone and Jeroen Wouters - ENS de Lyon et CNRS

Harrison 103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 13 Dec 2017[Seminar] SHINE: the SPHERE infrared survey for exoplanets.

Dr. Arthur Vigan - Marseille

Physics 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 13 Dec 2017Christmas Lectures

Dr Nicholas Pugeault, Dr Hannah Hughes, Dr Corrina Cory and Prof Tim Harries - University of Exeter

Alumni Auditorium, The Forum, Streatham Campus EX4 4SZ 10:30-14:00

Tuesday 12 Dec 2017[Journal Club] Observers communication and Measurements in different universe metrics

Hazhar Rasull - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 08 Dec 2017Resilience: A Journey from Policy to Delivery

Trevor Bishop - Ofwat

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 07 Dec 2017The m-step solvable anabelian geometry of number fields

Professor Mohamed Saidi - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 07 Dec 2017Statistical Science seminar

Dr Vincent Van Hees - eScience centre

Forum Exploration Lab 1 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 05 Dec 2017[Journal Club] Massive Young Stellar Objects in the Infrared-Dark Cloud G79.3+0.3

Anna Laws - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 04 Dec 2017Learning Autonomously from Data Streams

Prof. Plamen Angelov - University of Lancaster

Queens LT6.2 13:30-14:30

Friday 01 Dec 2017The emergency response to flooding in the UK

Mr Dan Graham - Spartan Rescue / ISAR3

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 30 Nov 2017Paramodularity of abelian surfaces

Tobias Berger - University of Sheffield

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 30 Nov 2017Applying for Grants as an Early Career Researcher in Computer Science

Prof Ed Keedwell and Dr Kevin Sales - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 23 Nov 2017Multi-Disciplinary Surrogate-Assisted Optimization Activities at Cenaero

Dr. Charlotte Beauthier - Senior Research Engineer at Cenaero

Harrison 170 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 22 Nov 2017[Seminar] Extra-terrestrial fieldwork; adventures of an Earth-bound astronaut.

Dr. Natasha Stephen - University of Plymouth

Physics 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 22 Nov 2017Saving our water: innovations in urban water management

Professor David Butler and the Safe and SuRe team - University of Exeter

Anomalous Space, 38 Pentonville Rd, London, N1 9HF 18:15-20:15

Tuesday 21 Nov 2017Evolution of Exoplanetary Magnetospheres

Laura Moran - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 17 Nov 2017UK Water Industry strategic agenda

Dr Hans Jensen - UKWIR

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Friday 17 Nov 2017Bridging Quantum Science and Biology.

Alexandra Olaya-Castro - UCL

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 16 Nov 2017Understanding and Mitigating Online Abuse

Prof. Gianluca Stringhini - UCL

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 14 Nov 2017Magnetic Braking Of Cool Stars: Dependence On Coronal Temperature

Georgios Pantolmos - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 13 Nov 2017Tidal flows in extrasolar planets

Dr. Adrian Barker - University of Leeds

H103 14:30-16:30

Monday 13 Nov 2017Dynamics Seminar: Clustered ventilation defects in asthma

Graham Donovan - Auckland

LSI Seminar Room B 14:30-15:30

Thursday 09 Nov 2017Slope filtrations of $F$-isocrystals and logarithmic decay

Joe Kramer-Miller - University College London (UCL)

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 09 Nov 2017To be confirmed

Carlos Diaz -

H101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 09 Nov 2017Sexual Reproduction Can Speed Up Optimisation

Dr. Pietro S. Oliveto - University of Sheffield

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 08 Nov 2017Misaligned black hole accretion discs

Dr. Rebecca Nealon - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 07 Nov 2017Modelling feedback from massive stars using Monte Carlo Radiation Hydrodynamics

Ahmad Ali - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 03 Nov 2017The Complex Interrelation of Intermittent Supply and Water Losses

Mr Bambos Charalambous - KANA Hydrocontrol Ltd, Cyprus

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Friday 03 Nov 2017NEST Seminar: Smart Internet of Things Devices for Oil and Gas Industry

Prof Andrey Somov - SKOLTECH, Center for Computational and Data-Intensive Science and Engineering

H170 11:30-12:20

Thursday 02 Nov 2017Thin sets are (sometimes) thin

Professor Tim Browning - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 02 Nov 2017Open Access and Research Data Management

Imogen Ward-Smith - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 31 Oct 2017Dust Sculptors: Hidden planets in the Dustiest Debris Disk Systems

Elisabeth Matthews - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 30 Oct 2017Dynamics-radiation interactions in the tropical tropopause layer

Prof. Peter Haynes - University of Cambridge

H103 14:30-16:30

Friday 27 Oct 2017Chemical microrobots for drug delivery

Frantisek Stepanek -

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 27 Oct 2017Optimising Sedimentation Devices

Dr Shenan Grossberg - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 26 Oct 2017Scars for wave functions of a point scatterer on the torus

Steve Lester - Queen Mary University of London

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 24 Oct 2017HI galaxy surveys: An overview of current results and future plans

Dr. Michael Jones - Instituto de Astrofisica de Andalucia

Physics 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 24 Oct 2017Stellar Heating in SPH Models of Star Formation

Michael Jones - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 23 Oct 2017MULTIGRAIN...no, it's not a new brand of breakfast cereal

Dr. Mark Hutchison -

Physics 4th Floor 11:00-12:00

Friday 20 Oct 2017Core-Periphery Pairs in Networks

Dr Naoki Masuda - University of Bristol

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 19 Oct 2017An introduction to fog networks and some recent results

Prof. Zhong Fan - Keele University

LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30

Thursday 19 Oct 2017Smart Sensors and IoT - Research, Trends and Opportunities

Prof. M. Jamal Deen - McMaster University

LSI Seminar Room A 15:30-16:30

Monday 16 Oct 2017CRIRES plus update and near infrared diffuse interstellar bands

Dr. Jonathan Smoker - ESO

Physics 4th Floor 11:00-12:00

Monday 16 Oct 2017Dynamics Seminar: Modelling Microtubule Rings in Gliding Assays

Simon Pearce - Manchester

LSI Seminar Room B 14:30-15:30

Friday 13 Oct 2017Towards the Digital Water Utility: Role of Intelligent Water Networks and Big Data Informatics

Professor Rodney Stewart - Griffith University - Gold Coast Campus

Har170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 12 Oct 2017Some remarks on arithmetic gauge theory

Professor Minhyong Kim - University of Oxford

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 11 Oct 2017The chemistry of planet-forming disks in the era of ALMA

Dr. Catherine Walsh - University of Leeds

Physics, 4th Floor 11:30-12:30

Monday 09 Oct 2017Dynamics Seminar: The boundary of chaos

Sofia Trejo - Imperial

H103 14:30-15:30

Friday 06 Oct 2017Flooding and Surface Water Management in Practice

Dr James Franklin - Sweco UK Ltd

H170 14:30-15:30

Monday 02 Oct 2017Dynamics Seminar: The whence and whither of a simplified model of an auditory neuron

Dan Goodman - Imperial College London

LSI Seminar Room B 14:30-15:30

Friday 29 Sep 2017Dynamics Seminar: Complex Systems Approach to Atrial Fibrillation

Hiroshi Ashikaga - John Hopkins, Baltimore

LSI Seminar Room B 14:30-15:30

Thursday 28 Sep 2017Evolutionary Dynamic Optimisation: Current State and Challenges

Prof. Shengxiang Yang - De Montfort University

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 27 Sep 2017Laboratory high resolution spectroscopy and novel spectrometers for astrophysical diagnostics

Dr. Damien Weidmann - STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 26 Sep 2017The Turbulent Diffusivity of Convective Overshoot

Dr. Daniel Lecoanet - Princeton

Physics 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 26 Sep 2017Angles of Gaussian primes

Prof. Zeev Rudnick - Tel-Aviv University

H203 14:30-16:30

Thursday 21 Sep 2017Consensus measure of rankings

Dr. Zhiwei Lin - University of Ulster

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 20 Sep 2017Atmospheric library of far away worlds

Mr. Jayesh Goyal - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 20 Sep 2017NEST Seminar: Growth and nanocharacterisation of oxide nanowires

Prof Cuong Ton-That - School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

H170 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 19 Sep 2017Toward Linking Magnetic Flux Emergence, Convection, and Dynamo Action in Low-Mass Stars

Maria Weber - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 14 Sep 2017The X-ray properties of galaxy clusters

Dr. Paul Giles - University of Bristol

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 12 Sep 2017Visualisation of magnetic field lines using PLUTO: a 3D full MHD code

Dean Patient - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:05-11:25

Tuesday 12 Sep 2017Observability of hot dust emission with MATISSE

Aaron Labdon - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:25-11:45

Tuesday 12 Sep 2017University of Exeter's Radio Astronomy Upgrades

Tom Wilson - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:45-12:05

Monday 11 Sep 2017Inspiring Science Lectures Series: From risk management to quantitative disaster resilience - a paradigm shift

Professor S. P. Simonovic - University of Western Ontario

Harrison Building 004 15:00-17:00

Tuesday 05 Sep 2017Exploring coronal mass ejection torque on solar rotation evolution

Matthew Gent - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:05-11:20

Tuesday 05 Sep 2017Digital Breast Phantom

Jordan Hembrow - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:25-11:40

Tuesday 05 Sep 2017You'll Keck yourself when you see how many planets we've found over (Sp)here

Dawn Wickenden - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:45-12:00

Tuesday 29 Aug 2017Extreme Variables in Star Forming Regions

Carlos Contreras - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 23 Aug 2017Understanding Jupiter's interior in the context of Juno

Mr. Florian Debras - Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 21 Aug 2017Leak behaviour and detection in water distribution systems by means of transients

Prof Marco Ferrante - University of Perugia

170, Harrison 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 16 Aug 2017Planetary atmospheres: from surface to the outer space

Dr. Karan Molaverdikhani - MPIA Heidelberg

Physics, 4th Floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 15 Aug 2017Dynamo waves in global simulations

Lucia Duarte - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 01 Aug 2017Giant exoplanets and their clouds with HST and JWST

Hannah Wakeford - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 26 Jul 2017Integrated simulation of Groundwater Resources and Seawater Intrusion

Dr Kai-Yuan Ke - National Taiwan University

Har170 14:00-15:00

Monday 24 Jul 2017Arctic sea ice sensitivity to global warming in climate models

Erica Rosenblum - Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California at San Diego

H170 10:30-11:30

Thursday 13 Jul 2017The Hot, Magnetic and Happening Solar Atmosphere

Prof. Durgesh Tripathi - IUCAA, India

H170 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 12 Jul 2017Solving the M-dwarf Luminosity Problem

Mr. Sam Morrell - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 11 Jul 2017A campaign of high angular resolution observations targeting two young stellar objects

Jacques Kluska - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 27 Jun 2017Cloud formation and evolution in hot Jupiter atmospheres

Stefan Lines - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 22 Jun 2017The role of disc self-gravity in the formation of planets and planetary systems

Prof. Ken Rice - University of Edinburgh

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 22 Jun 2017Emerging 2D materials and its integration into optics and electronics: Graphene

Dr Evgeniya Kovalska - Laboratory of Smart Materials and Devices, Department of Physics, Bilkent University, Ankara/Turkey, 06800

H170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 20 Jun 2017Convection driven dynamos with self-consistent shear

Laura Currie - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 14 Jun 2017What can the SEDs of first hydrostatic core candidates reveal about their nature?

Miss. Alison Young - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 07 Jun 2017Pseudocenters for Fuchsian tessellations

Montserrat Alsina - Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya and University of Bristol

H171 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 30 May 2017The ins and outs of circumstellar disks

Claire Davies - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 24 May 2017Modelling galaxy rotation with quantised inertia and visible matter only

Dr. Mike McCulloch - University of Plymouth

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 23 May 2017Searching for Spots on Young Stars

Andy Wilson - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 22 May 2017Explicit estimates on prime numbers

Tim Trudgian - UNSW Canberra

H209 14:30-16:30

Monday 22 May 2017Dynamics Seminar: Solitary states for coupled oscillators

Yuri Maistrenko - Kiev

LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30

Thursday 18 May 2017Fitness landscape analysis: an overview for single- and multi-objective optimization problems.

Sebastien Verel - Univ. Littoral Cote d'Opale, France.

Laver LT3 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 16 May 2017Magnetic field geometry and rotation evolution

Victor See - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 09 May 2017Modeling the spin evolution of classical TTauri stars.

Dr. Claudio Zanni - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Torino

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 09 May 2017Observing Exoplanets with JWST

Aarynn Carter - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 08 May 2017Linkages between Gulf Stream cyclogenesis and El Niño

Nils Gunnar Kvamsto - University of Bergen

H170 10:00-11:30

Friday 05 May 2017The Global Carbon Cycle in ACCESS-ESM1

Tilo Ziehn - CSIRO, Australia

Harrison 170 10:30-11:30

Wednesday 19 Apr 2017Understanding the role of internal variability in climate change

Prof. David Thompson - Colorado State University

H215 10:00-12:00

Friday 31 Mar 2017Imaging at the speed of light

Prof Daniele Faccio - Heriot-Watts

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 30 Mar 2017Arithmetic statistics in function fields

Edva Roditty-Gershon - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 30 Mar 2017Statistical Science Seminar: Model Discrepancy

Professor Michael Goldstein - Durham University

H101 15:00-16:00

Monday 27 Mar 2017Planetary core flows driven by libration

Dr Stijn Vantieghem - Coventry University

H103 14:30-16:30

Monday 27 Mar 2017Dynamics Seminar: Oxidative stress in diabetes: Cause, consequence, or both?

Pranay Goel - Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Pune

LSI Seminar Room A 16:00-17:00

Thursday 23 Mar 2017First year CGAFD PhD student talks

Gareth Hawkes and Georgie Long - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 23 Mar 2017NEST Seminar: Optical Fibre Sensing Solutions: From Macro- to Nanoscale

Prof. Yuliya Semenova - Dublin Institute of Technology

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 22 Mar 2017Atmospheric retrieval analysis of cloudy atmospheres

Dr. Ben Burningham - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 17 Mar 2017A License to Engineer

Tim Harper -

Harrison Building, HAR170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 16 Mar 2017Valuations of p-adic regulators of cubic cyclic fields

Tommy Hofmann - Technische Universitat Kaiserslautern

H103 14:30-16:30

Monday 06 Mar 2017The practice and promise of economic simulation (Mathematics Colloquium)

Prof. Doyne Farmer - Oxford Martin School, University of Oxford

H103 14:30-15:30

Friday 03 Mar 2017Big data and use of information in water, flood and coastal management

Alistair McMillan and Alice Johnson -

Harrison Building, HAR170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 02 Mar 2017 On the Gross-Stark conjecture

Mahesh Kakde - King's College

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 02 Mar 2017Dense 3D Modelling and Monocular Reconstruction of Deformable Objects

Roussos, Anastasios (Tassos) - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Monday 27 Feb 2017Joint Astrophysics/GAFD Seminar: Waves in the Earth's Core

Prof. Chris Jones - University of Leeds

Harrison Building, H103 14:30-15:30

Monday 27 Feb 2017Waves in the Earth's core (Joint Astrophysics/GAFD seminar)

Prof. Chris Jones - University of Leeds

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 23 Feb 2017Can we machine-learn programming language semantics?

Dr. Dan Ghica - University of Birmingham

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 22 Feb 2017The Orion Radio All-Stars: new perspectives in stellar radio astronomy

Dr. Jan Forbrich - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 17 Feb 2017Water Demand Management in Tourist Islands - Case Study: Galapagos, Ecuador

Professor Nemanja Trifunovic -

Harrison Building, HAR170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 16 Feb 2017Solving xz=y^2 in certain subsets of finite groups

Tom Sanders - University of Oxford

H101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 16 Feb 2017Learning in Non-Geometric Spaces, Analysis of Protein Molecules, and Beyond

Dr. Lorenzo Livi - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 16 Feb 2017NEST Seminar: A new concept for covert optical transmission of remote sensor data

Roger Hazelden - Technical Specialist – Sensors & Optoelectronics, Conekt

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Friday 10 Feb 2017Abundance or Scarcity ? Catchments & Carbon

Julian Jones - Water21

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Friday 10 Feb 2017Water Out, Shit In

Professor Jan Vreeburg -

Harrison Building, HAR170 10:00-14:00

Thursday 09 Feb 2017Multiplicative functions over function fields

Oleksiy Klurman - University College London

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 09 Feb 2017Dynamics Seminar: Heteroclinic Networks in Dynamical Networks

Mike Field - Imperial

Living Systems Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30

Thursday 09 Feb 2017Constructive Machine Learning

Fabrizio Costa - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 08 Feb 2017Dust driven hydrodynamic instabilities in protoplanetary disks

Dr. Pablo Loren-Aguilar - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 06 Feb 2017Dynamos in rotating convection

Dr Paul Bushby - Newcastle University

H103 14:30-16:30

Friday 03 Feb 2017David Fortune Seminar

David Fortune -

Har170 10:30-13:00

Tuesday 31 Jan 2017Journal club

Mark Philips - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 27 Jan 2017Topological Photonics

Prof Alexander Szameit - Jena

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 26 Jan 2017On the critical values of random spherical harmonics

Valentina Cammarota - King's College

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 26 Jan 2017Dynamics Seminar: Rock-paper-scissors, spiralling patterns & bacterial games

Mauro Mobilia - Leeds University

Living Systems Seminar Room A 15:30-16:30

Thursday 26 Jan 2017What computer science is

Joshua Knowles - University of Birmingham

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 24 Jan 2017Journal club

Brendan Retter - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 23 Jan 2017Cloudy nights on exoplanets

Dr. Vivien Parmentier - University of Arizona

Physics, 4th Floor 11:00-12:00

Friday 20 Jan 2017Sex, Drugs and Water Quality

Rachael Gommes -

Harrison Building, HAR170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 19 Jan 2017Zeros of Automorphic L-Functions

Thomas Oliver - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 17 Jan 2017Journal club

Adam Finley - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 16 Jan 2017An accelerating high-latitude jet in Earth's core

Prof. Phil Livermore - University of Leeds

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 12 Jan 2017NEST Seminar: Collagen Scaffolds for Soft Tissue Repair

Prof. Serena Best - University of Cambridge

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 12 Jan 2017Dynamics Seminar: Growing Planar Metapatterns

David Lloyd - University of Surrey

Living Systems Seminar Room A 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 11 Jan 2017Observations of MHD Turbulence in Solar Prominences

Dr. Andrew Hillier - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Jan 2017Journal club

Freddy Wordingham - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 15 Dec 2016Dynamics seminar: A New Theory of Lane Selection on Highways

Prof. Eddie Wilson - University of Bristol

H101 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 13 Dec 2016Journal club

Alison Young - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 12 Dec 2016Dynamics seminar: Diversity of flagellate swimming gaits

Kirsty Wan - University of Cambridge

LSI Seminar Room 14:30-16:30

Thursday 08 Dec 2016Toward Galactic View of Star Formation

Prof. Shu-ichiro Inutsuka - Nagoya University

Physics, 4th Floor 11:00-12:00

Thursday 08 Dec 2016Trapping and Imaging in a Material World

Prof. Kishan Dholakia - University of St. Andrews

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 08 Dec 2016Topics in the modelling and simulation of two-phase flows

Dr Lennon O'Naraigh - University College Dublin

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 08 Dec 2016Cyclotomic Units and Greenberg's Conjecture

Filippo Majno di Capriglio - Universite de Saint-Etienne

H101 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 07 Dec 2016The Dynamics of Star Clusters

Dr. Nick Wright - Keele University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 02 Dec 2016The Innovation Dilemma: Uncertainty and the Paradox of Universalism

Yakov Ben-Haim - Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Star formation scales and efficiency in Galactic spiral arms

Dr. David Eden - Liverpool John Moores

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Sup norms of Maass forms of powerful level

Abhishek Saha - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Photonics and polaritonics with van der Waals heterostructures

Prof. Alexander Tartakovskii - University of Sheffield

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Statistical Science Seminar: Extreme events of Markov chains

Ioannis Papastathopoulos - Edinburgh University

H101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Self-aware Computing Systems: From Psychology to Engineering

Peter Lewis - Aston University

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 30 Nov 2016The atmospheres of irradiated brown dwarfs

Dr. Sarah Casewell - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 29 Nov 2016Journal club: Solving the M-Dwarf Luminosity Problem

Sam Morrell - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 24 Nov 2016Challenges in Inkjet Printing for Fabrication

Prof. Brian Derby - University of Manchester

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 24 Nov 2016Processing and Analysis of Multimedia Big Data

Prof. Ruimin Hu - Wuhan University, China

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 23 Nov 2016MYStIX: A new look at clustered star formation

Prof. Eric Feigelson - Penn State University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 22 Nov 2016Journal club: Spectrally dispersed interferometry and the hot inner regions of protoplanetary discs

Edward Hone - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 17 Nov 2016Scarring of Quasimodes on Hyperbolic Manifolds

Suresh Eswarathasan - Cardiff University

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 17 Nov 2016Quantum mixing and probing of coherent photonic states in an open 1D space

Dr Vladimir Antonov - Royal Holloway University of London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 17 Nov 2016The Fitness Landscape of Combinatorial Optimisation Problems

Adam Prugel-Bennett - University of Southampton

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 16 Nov 2016Getting to the core of terrestrial planet formation

Dr. Philip Carter - University of Bristol

Physics, 4th Floor 15:30-16:30

Tuesday 15 Nov 2016Journal club

Jayesh Goyal - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 14 Nov 2016Tsunamis: the contrast between elevation and depression waves

Prof. Roger Grimshaw - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Friday 11 Nov 2016Introduction to SuDS: A Water Industry Perspective

Elaine Ring - Severn Trent Water

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 10 Nov 2016The logarithmic point is an Eilenberg-MacLane space

Valentina Di Proietto - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 10 Nov 2016Nanoscale MRI Contrast Agents: Design Features for Exceptional Performance

Dr Gemma-Louise Davies - University of Warwick

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 08 Nov 2016Journal club

Florian Debras -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 07 Nov 2016Parallel in Time Simulation with Oscillatory Stiffness

Adam Peddle - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 03 Nov 2016On sets of irreducible polynomials closed by composition

Giacomo Micheli - University of Oxford

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 03 Nov 2016Quantum Germanium

Dr Stuart N. Holmes - Toshiba Research Europe Limited, Cambridge Research Laboratory

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 01 Nov 2016Journal club: Observations of transitional disks with masking interferometry

Matt Willson - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 28 Oct 2016Magnetism and other phenomena in quantum gases

Prof Daniela Pfannkuche - Hamburg

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 28 Oct 2016Large-Scale Flow Phenomena – CFD at Land, Sea and Air

Dr. Medzid Muhasilovic -

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 27 Oct 2016NEST Seminar: 3D Photonic and Optofluidic Devices

Prof. Ajoy Kar - Heriot Watt University

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 27 Oct 2016Let the cloud design your next multi-objective optimizer

Manuel Lopez-Ibanez - University of Manchester

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 26 Oct 2016SPIDERMAN - A fast code to model secondary eclipses and phase curves

Dr. Tom Louden - University of Warwick

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 25 Oct 2016Journal club

Felix Sainsbury-Martinez - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 25 Oct 2016Performance Engineering - Welcome to the world of FLOPs, Bytes and Cycles!

Prof. Gerhard Wellein - FAU, Erlangen, Germany

Harrison 170 12:30-13:30

Friday 21 Oct 2016Risk-based water resources planning in presence of conflicting objectives

Dr Mohammad Mortazavi-Naeini - University of Oxford

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 20 Oct 2016From Physics to….. ologies, Where did it all go wrong???

Prof. Hugh J. Byrne - FOCAS Research Institute, Dublin Institute of Technology

Streatham Court C 15:30-16:30

Tuesday 18 Oct 2016Journal club: The Role of Chemistry in Hot Exoplanet Atmospheres

Ben Drummond - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 18 Oct 2016Massive discs around massive stars

Dr. John Ilee - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 13 Oct 2016 NEST Seminar: Studies of local electronic properties of graphene

Dr. Olga Kazakova - National Physical Laboratory

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 11 Oct 2016Journal club

Ben Lewis - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 06 Oct 2016Scalar description of three-dimensional flows of incompressible fluid

Prof Yury Stepanyants - University of Southern Queensland, Australia

H101 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 05 Oct 2016Seeing planets form

Dr. Jane Greaves - University of Cardiff

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 05 Oct 2016What if... Euler had been a Bayesian Statistician?

Mark Girolami - University of Warwick and The Alan Turing Institute for Data Science

Rolle 116 (Plymouth University) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 29 Sep 2016NEST Seminar: Bacterial cellulose as building block for novel engineering materials

Dr. Koon-Yang Lee - Imperial College London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 28 Sep 2016Beyond the Standard Model: Precision Stellar Physics in the Era of Surveys and Space Missions

Prof. Marc Pinsonneault - Ohio State University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 23 Sep 2016Testing General Relativity with Cosmology

Prof Pedro Ferreira - Oxford

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 22 Sep 2016NEST Seminar

TBA -

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 21 Sep 2016On the formation of discs using non-ideal magnetohydrodynamics

Dr. James Wurster - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 08 Sep 2016NEST Seminar: 2D Nanosheets as photocatalysts for water oxidation

Prof. Cecilia Mattevi - Imperial College London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 28 Jun 2016Journal club

Tom Goffrey -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 28 Jun 2016Dynamics seminar: Stability and Control of Positive Dynamical Systems

Prof. Stuart Townley - University of Exeter

H209 10:30-12:30

Friday 24 Jun 2016Dynamics seminar: Spiral wave chaos: tiling, local symmetries, and asymptotic freedom

Christopher Marcotte - Georgia Institute of Technology

H101 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 21 Jun 2016Journal club

Jacques Kluska -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 15 Jun 2016Radiative Feedback and the Formation of Massive Stars and Stellar Clusters

Prof. Ralph Pudritz - McMaster University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 14 Jun 2016Dynamics seminar: Area transport in orientation preserving piecewise isometries

Professor Arek Goetz - San Francisco State University

H209 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 07 Jun 2016Journal club

Nikolay Nikolov -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 31 May 2016Journal club

Alexander Kreplin -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 26 May 2016Affordances, Concepts and Context

Sinan Kalkan - Middle East Technical University

Laver LT3 14:30-16:00

Thursday 26 May 2016Dynamics seminar: Isochrons: their theory, computation and applications

Prof. Hinke Osinga - University of Aukland

Queens LT1 14:30-16:30

Thursday 26 May 2016[NEST Seminar] Liquid Crystals: From Molecular and Supramolecular Structures to Novel Devices

Prof. Mamatha Nagaraj - School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Leeds

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 12:30-13:30

Wednesday 25 May 2016Workshop on fast-slow systems

Bernd Krauskopf, Vadim Biktashev, Hinke Osinga - Universities of Auckland and Exeter

Harrison LT04 14:00-17:00

Tuesday 24 May 2016Journal club

Pablo Loren-Aguilar -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 18 May 2016Seminar: Modeling: Young Stars and Evolved Stars

Dr Maria Carolina Duran Rojas -

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 16 May 2016'Programmable' Ecosystems: Engineered Environments for the Study of Biosystems Development

Prof. Ludovico Cademartiri - Iowa State University

Physics 124 10:00-11:00

Monday 16 May 2016Research First Week

University staff & students -

Exeter & Penryn 09:00-17:00

Friday 06 May 2016Adaptive Sparse Grids and Applications: Coping with the Curse of Dimensionality

Dirk Pflueger - University of Stuttgart, Germany

H171 14:30-16:00

Tuesday 03 May 2016Exoplanet atmospheres : winds and waves

Florian Debras -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 03 May 2016Magnetohydrodynamic Waves in the Atmosphere of the Sun (GAFD Seminar)

Dr Erwin Verwichte - University of Warwick

Laver LT6 14:30-16:00

Wednesday 27 Apr 2016Seminar: **11:30** Cloudy with a chance of rain

Dr Hannah Wakeford - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Physics, 4th floor 11:30-12:30

Friday 22 Apr 2016Workshop on synchronization and oscillators with generalized coupling

Multiple presenters -

Harrison Building, Streatham Campus 09:30-13:00

Thursday 21 Apr 2016Workshop on synchronization and oscillators with generalized coupling

Multiple presenters -

Harrison Building, Streatham Campus 09:30-17:00

Wednesday 20 Apr 2016Seminar: Revolution evolution and the ins and outs of protoplanetary disks

Dr Claire Davies - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 20 Apr 2016Workshop on synchronization and oscillators with generalized coupling

Multiple presenters -

Harrison Building, Streatham Campus 12:00-16:30

Friday 08 Apr 2016The effects of terrain length scales on cold-air pooling processes

Dr. Paul Burns - University College Dublin

H209  13:30-14:30

Wednesday 06 Apr 2016Seminar: Cold, Cloudy, and Hazy: Some New Results on Cool Substellar Atmospheres

Dr Mark Marley - NASA AMES Research Center

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 05 Apr 2016Dissipative heating in convection

Laura Currie -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 04 Apr 2016Seminar: The magnetic characteristics of cool dwarfs

Victor See - University of St Andrews

Physics, 4th floor 14:30-15:30

Monday 04 Apr 2016Some problems on cyclic extensions

James Quah - Singapore

H102 14:30-15:30

Thursday 24 Mar 2016Joint Astrophysics & GAFD Seminar: Joys of Convective Stars and Their Magnetic Dynamos

Prof Juri Toomre - University of Colorado, Boulder

Harrison 101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 24 Mar 2016Joys of Convective Stars and Their Magnetic Dynamos (Joint Astrophysics & GAFD Seminar)

Prof. Juri Toomre - JILA & Department of Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA

H101 14:30-16:00

Wednesday 23 Mar 2016Seminar: Disentangling interstellar dust

Dr Stuart Sale - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 22 Mar 2016Power from the tides

Chris Binnie -

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 22 Mar 2016Moments of Dirichlet polynomials and random matrix theory

Winston Heap - Norwegian University of Science and Technology

H101 14:30-15:30

Monday 21 Mar 20163D Propagation of Solar Energetic Particles (GAFD Seminar)

Dr Silvia Dalla - University of Central Lancashire

H103 14:30-16:00

Tuesday 15 Mar 2016Towards more physically based modelling of urban rainfall-runoff processes

Andy Bailey - University of Sheffield

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 10 Mar 2016Computational Fluids Seminar

Miriam Mehl - University of Stuttgart

H101 14:30-16:00

Tuesday 08 Mar 2016Seminar: Fundamental Properties of M Dwarf Stars and Their Many Exoplanets

Prof Phillip Muirhead - Boston University

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 07 Mar 2016Dynamics seminar - Mathematics Arising from Stent Implantation

Prof. Sean McKee - University of Strathclyde

H103 14:30-16:30

Friday 04 Mar 2016Gravitational Waves and their Detection

Prof. James Hough - University of Glasgow

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Tuesday 01 Mar 2016Journal club

Damian Rumble - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 01 Mar 2016Weather Radar and Quantitative Precipitation Forecast/Estimation

Dr Yunqing Xuan - Swansea University

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 01 Mar 2016Quantitative Precipitation Estimation and Forecast (QPE/QPF): what are they and why are they important to flood research?

Dr. Yunqing Xuan - Zienkiewicz Computational Engineering Research Centre, Swansea University

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Friday 26 Feb 2016Revisiting time reversal and holography with spacetime transformations.

Prof. Mathias Fink - Institut Langevin, ESPCI ParisTech

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Wednesday 24 Feb 2016Seminar: Asteroseismology and the structure of core helium burning stars

Dr Tom Constantino - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 23 Feb 2016Journal club

Jon Rees - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 23 Feb 2016Keeping-up with uncertainty: planning water resources under climate change

Dr Edoardo Borgomeo - Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Monday 22 Feb 2016CS Research Conversations: Conversation on Research in CS

Dr Kevin Sales and Prof Ed Keedwell -

Queen's/LT6.2 15:30-16:30

Thursday 18 Feb 2016Cloud E-learning for Mechatronics

KUO-MING CHAO - University of Coventry

Streatham Court B 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 16 Feb 2016Journal club

Tom Wilson - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 16 Feb 2016Modelling flood and sediment transport to support flood risk assessment

Dr Mingfu Guan - University of Leeds

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Monday 15 Feb 2016Joint Astrophysics & GAFD Seminar: Condensation and climate dynamics in exoplanet atmospheres

Prof Raymond Pierrehumbert - University of Oxford

Harrison 103 14:30-16:00

Monday 15 Feb 2016Where can your Maths degree take you?

Exeter Alumni Speakers -

(HAR 101) 14:30-15:30

Thursday 11 Feb 2016Employer in the Foyer

Teach First -

Harrison Building Foyer  11:00-16:30

Thursday 11 Feb 2016Met Office: Technology, Science and Innovation (TSI)

David Parker -

Streatham Campus- Forum Exploration Lab 1 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 09 Feb 2016Journal club

Matt Willson - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 04 Feb 2016NASA- Exeter Alumnus Talk

Daniel Holdaway -

Streatham Campus- (HAR 004) 18:30-19:30

Wednesday 03 Feb 2016Seminar: Assessing Magnetospheric Accretion in Herbig Ae/Be Stars

Dr Alicia Aarnio - University of Michigan

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 02 Feb 2016Journal club

Felix Sainsbury-Martinez - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 02 Feb 2016Met Office: Technology, Science and Innovation (TSI)

Chris Little -

Streatham Campus- Streatham Court B  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 02 Feb 2016Can we achieve safe, sustainable and resilient rainwater harvesting?

Dr Sarah Ward - Centre for Water Systems University of Exeter

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Friday 29 Jan 2016Speckle, scattering and imaging

Prof. Chris Dainty - University College London

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Wednesday 27 Jan 2016Crowdcube: Technology, Science and Innovation (TSI)

Thor Mitchell and Will Collins -

Harrison Building 004, Streatham Campus 13:00-14:30

Tuesday 26 Jan 2016Journal club

Ben Lewis - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 26 Jan 2016Who should decide and how should they do it?

Dr Nick Mount - University of Nottingham

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Monday 25 Jan 2016CEMPS - The Impact Incubator

Professor John Terry (Chair) - Associate Dean for Research (Impact)

Innovation Centre - Conference room 1&2 13:00-17:00

Monday 25 Jan 2016Developing Your Networks

Met Office and Handelsbanken -

(HAR 101) 14:30-16:30

Friday 22 Jan 2016Physics Impact Workshop

Professor Tim Harries (Chair) - Director of Research, Physics and Astronomy

Amory Room A128 11:00-15:30

Wednesday 20 Jan 2016Seminar: GMC Populations of Nearby Galaxies

Dr Annie Hughes - IRAP, Toulouse

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 20 Jan 2016Making Valid Inferences in Observational Studies using Propensity Score Analysis

Dr Michael A Posner - Villanova University

Room 115, Rolle Building, Plymouth University 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 20 Jan 2016Extracting Information from Social Media using R

Julian Stander - Plymouth University

Fitzroy Building 205, Plymouth University 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 19 Jan 2016Journal club: Fully consistent non-equilibrium chemistry in hot exoplanet atmospheres

Ben Drummond - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 19 Jan 2016Mock Interviews

E3 Consulting -

Harrison Foyer Meeting Room  09:00-12:00

Tuesday 19 Jan 2016Employer Presentation

E3 Consulting -

(HAR 107) 17:30-18:30

Tuesday 19 Jan 2016Employer in the Foyer

E3 Consulting -

Harrison Building Foyer  13:00-16:00

Friday 15 Jan 2016Why Radionuclides are Good for You

Professor Bill Lee - Centre for Nuclear Engineering and Department of Materials, Imperial College London, UK.

Newman Red Lecture Theatre 15:30-17:00

Thursday 14 Jan 2016Employer Presentation

Devon County Council -

(HAR 203) 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 12 Jan 2016Journal club

Georgios Pantolmos - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 12 Jan 2016Current State-of-the Art for Urban Flood Forecasting

Richard Allitt and Bryony Crickmore - Richard Allitt

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 22 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 16 Dec 2015Seminar: Eccentric planets sculpting debris discs

Tim Pearce - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 15 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Friday 11 Dec 2015Inside Nature Materials

Dr. Maria Maragkou - Nature Materials

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 10 Dec 2015Light Fantastic: The Science of Colour - IMechE Christmas Lecture

Professor Pete Vukusic - University of Exeter

Alumni Auditorium, The Forum, Streatham Campus 18:00-19:00

Wednesday 09 Dec 2015Leverhulme Lecture: MESA & GYRE: Stellar Astrophysics for the People

Prof Richard Townsend - University of Wisconsin-Madison

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 08 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 08 Dec 2015Solving the Charitable Water Crisis.

Rob Hygate - Africa Water Enterprises

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 08 Dec 2015Journal club

Chris Mowat - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 07 Dec 2015Statistical distance and geodesics in non-equilibrium systems (GAFD Seminar)

Dr Eun-Jin Kim - The University of Sheffield

Harrison 103 14:30-16:00

Friday 04 Dec 2015AG dynamics seminar: Eaton lenses, pseudo-integrable billiards and genericity along curves

Corinna Ulcigrai - University of Bristol

Kay Building, St Johns 15:00-16:00

Thursday 03 Dec 2015Statistical Science Seminar: "TB or not TB?"

TJ McKinley - University of Exeter (Cornwall Campus)

H101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 03 Dec 2015Counting designs

Peter Keevash (Oxford) -

H103 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 02 Dec 2015Seminar: Variability in tidal disruption events

Dr Chris Nixon - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 02 Dec 2015Bayesian Copula Modelling in the Presence of Covariates

Julian Stander - Plymouth University

RLB209, Plymouth University 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 01 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 01 Dec 2015Journal club: Predicting the dependence of stellar properties on initial conditions

Michael Jones - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 27 Nov 2015SLM-based synthetic holography in microscopy

Prof. Monika Ritsch-Marte - Medical University of Innsbruck

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 26 Nov 2015[NEST seminar] Nanomaterials in Motion: Real time imaging by in-situ Electron Microsopy

Professor Beverley Inkson - NanoLAB Centre, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Sheffield

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 24 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Monday 23 Nov 2015Earth System Model Evaluation with Observations to Constrain Future Climate Projections (Maths Colloquium)

Prof Veronika Eyring - Institute of Atmospheric Physics, DLR, Germany

Harrison 103 14:30-16:00

Thursday 19 Nov 2015Dynamics seminar: Lucia Marucci

Lucia Marucci - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 18 Nov 2015Seminar: Radial Migration in Spiral Galaxies

Dr Victor Debattista - University of Central Lancashire

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 17 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 17 Nov 2015Spatial Modelling of Extreme Precipitation in Urban Areas

Chandra Rupa - Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 17 Nov 2015Radiation-hydrodynamical models of stellar feedback in clusters

Ahmad Ali - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 12 Nov 2015[NEST seminar] Bio-Inspired Approaches to Bespoke Crystals: From Colour to Mechanical Properties

Professor Fiona Meldrum - School of Chemistry, Faculty of Mathematics and Physical Sciences, University of Leeds

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 13:30-14:30

Wednesday 11 Nov 2015[NEST seminar] Thermoresponsive Hydrogels as Self-cleaning Membranes for Implanted Glucose Biosensors

Professor Melissa A Grunlan - Department of Biomedical Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 10 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 10 Nov 2015Direct imaging of exoplanets and debris disks

Elisabeth Matthews - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 09 Nov 2015Almost sure continuity along curves traversing the Mandelbrot set

Michael Benedicks - KTH Stockholm

*** Harrison 209 *** 14:30-15:30

Friday 06 Nov 2015Dynamical Climate Perturbations and the Fluctuation-Dissipation Theorem (GAFD/Climate seminar)

Prof. Alan Plumb - Massachusetts Institute of Technology (visiting University of Reading)

H170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 05 Nov 2015Statistical Science Seminar: Regional Climate Modelling: Artifacts and Added Value

John Scinocca - Canadian Centre for Climate Modelling and Analysis

H101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 05 Nov 2015Special values of L-functions in automorphic period integrals

Andrew Corbett - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 03 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Nov 2015Synthetic observations of star formation

Alison Young - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 30 Oct 2015CERN's LHC: First the Higgs boson, what comes next?

Prof. William J. Murray - University of Warwick & ATLAS collaboration

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 29 Oct 2015Dynamics seminar: Numerical Bifurcation Analysis of a model of joint action

Prof. Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 27 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 27 Oct 2015Astrophysics Journal Club 2016-17

Jessica Spake - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 22 Oct 2015 p-adic measures of Hermitian modular forms

Athanasios Bouganis - University of Durham

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 21 Oct 2015Seminar: Tori, disks, and winds - the AGN dust emission at high angular resolution

Dr Sebastian Hoenig - University of Southampton

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 20 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 20 Oct 2015Developments in the Coastal Zone

Mr James Prescott - Arcadis

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 20 Oct 2015Interstellar dust, or protoplanetary grains? A study of dust grains and extinction of stellar light

Sam Morrell - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 14 Oct 2015Seminar: Stellar Evolution and Hydrodynamics: 321D link

Dr Raphael Hirschi - University of Keele

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 13 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 13 Oct 2015Smart water utilities - complexity made simple

Professor Gustaf Olsson - Lund University

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 13 Oct 2015Interferometry of young stellar objects

Edward Hone - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 06 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 06 Oct 2015Resilience-based evaluation of urban drainage systems

Seith Mugume - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 06 Oct 2015Can SAPHIR instrument onboard meghatropiques retrieve rainfall characteristics? / Exoplanet atmospheres

Jayesh Goyal - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 01 Oct 2015Dynamics seminar: Periodic solutions of a delayed Van der Pol oscillator

Gabor Kiss - Bolyai Institute, University of Szeged, Hungary

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 30 Sep 2015Seminar: Chemical Characterization of Extrasolar Planets

Dr Nikku Madhusudhan - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 29 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Monday 28 Sep 2015Convective instabilities in evolving systems (GAFD Seminar)

Dr Oliver Kerr - City University

Harrison 103 14:30-16:00

Monday 28 Sep 2015Recent developments in the quantification of aerosol radiative forcing

Nicolas Bellouin - University of Reading

Institute of Arab & Islamic Studies IAIS Building/ Room: LT2 10:00-11:00

Friday 25 Sep 2015Quantum plasmonics, Casimir forces and non-local nanophotonics

Dr. Vincenzo Giannini - Imperial College

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 25 Sep 2015Decision Making Strategies for Integrated Water Resources Management

Professor Shaul Shorek - Ben-Gurion University of the NEGEV

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Wednesday 23 Sep 2015Information, Leadership & Social Media

Professor Philip Habel - University of Glasgo

Amory 417, University of Exeter 14:20-16:00

Tuesday 22 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 22 Sep 2015Urban water and sanitation strategy development in low income city areas of Africa

Richard Wilson - Water and Sanitation for the Urban Poor

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 17 Sep 2015[NEST seminar] Sustainable Carbon Materials and Chemicals from Biomass Hydrothermal Processes

Prof Maria-Magdalena Titirici - School of Engineering and Materials Science, Queen Mary University of London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 15 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 08 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 08 Sep 2015A Smart City for Disaster Mitigation

Dr Sheng-Chi Yang - Taiwan Typhoon and Flood Research Institute

Harrison 170 13:00-14:00

Friday 04 Sep 2015Decision support systems for hydrocarbon remediation projects in Chile

Prof. Bernardo Gonzalez - Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile

Harrison 170 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 01 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 01 Sep 2015GAFD Seminar

Prof Tsutomu Kambe - Former Professor, University of Tokyo, Japan.

Laver LT6 10:30-12:00

Tuesday 25 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 18 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 11 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 04 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 28 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 21 Jul 2015Seminar: (TUE) The Outer Architecture of Planetary Systems

Dr Brendan Bowler - California Institute of Technology

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 21 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 14 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 07 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 30 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 30 Jun 2015IHR Health Stats Seminar: Using Real Word Evidence in Health Technology Assessment Decision Making

Professor Keith R Abrams - Department of Health Sciences, University of Leicester

JS07 Smeall Building, St Luke's Campus 11:00-12:00

Friday 26 Jun 2015Seminar: Low-Resolution Optical Transmission Spectroscopy of Exoplanet Atmospheres

Dr Catherine Huitson - University of Colorado

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 25 Jun 2015Astrophysics stand at Big Bang! SW

Jenny Hatchell, Felix Sainsbury-Martinez, John Rees, Andrew McLoud -

University of Exeter Tennis Cenre 09:00-16:00

Tuesday 23 Jun 2015Seminar: (TUE) double talk: "Dust/gas in HL Tau" and "Finding the disc around pre-stellar objects"

Dr Daniel Price and Dr James Wurster - Monash University, Australia

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 23 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Friday 19 Jun 2015Empirical validation of conceptual climate models

Charles D Camp - California Polytechnic State University

Harrison 170 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 16 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 10 Jun 2015Seminar: Formation of Close-in Super-Earths via an MRI-Induced Pressure Barrier

Dr Subhanjoy Mohanty - Imperial College London

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 10 Jun 2015While Waiting For The Next Flood

Prof Slobodan Djordjevic - University of Exeter

Frank Oliver Recital Hall, Kay House Duryard 17:30-20:30

Tuesday 09 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Thursday 04 Jun 2015Vehicular Networks and Vehicle-to-Grid Technologies

Prof. Supeng Leng - Vice Dean of Research at School of Communication and Information Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 03 Jun 2015Convergence of Computing, Telecommunications and Storage

Prof. Pingzhi Fan - IEEE Fellow, IET Fellow, Director of Institute of Mobile Communications, Southwest Jiaotong University, China

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 02 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Friday 29 May 2015Seminar: Black Holes in Globular Clusters

Prof Craig Heinke - University of Alberta

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 26 May 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Thursday 21 May 2015Scanning transmission electron microscope imaging and analysis for optimising 2D crystal -graphene device heterostructures

Dr Sarah Haigh - University of Manchester, School of Materials Material Science Centre

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:30

Tuesday 19 May 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Monday 18 May 2015Colloquium: Negative ions and photoelectrons in the Saturn system

Prof Andrew Coates - Mullard Space Science Laboratory, UCL

Harrison 004 15:00-16:00

Thursday 14 May 2015Stuff Matters

Prof Mark Miodownik - UCL

HAR/004 17:15-19:00

Tuesday 12 May 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Thursday 07 May 2015Silk: More than just a fibre

Dr Chris Holland - Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Sheffield

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:30

Tuesday 05 May 2015Theory seminar

Dan Browne - UCL

TBA 15:00-16:00

Thursday 30 Apr 2015Optimization Techniques for Workforce Scheduling and Routing Problems

Professor Dario Landa-Silva - University of Nottingham

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 29 Apr 2015Seminar: Exploring Galaxy Formation in the First Billion Years

Dr Stephen Wilkins - University of Sussex

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 29 Apr 2015Mathematics of Cause, Waves as Particles, and Mending Broken Hearts

Prof Vadim Biktashev - University of Exeter

HAR/004 17:15-19:30

Tuesday 28 Apr 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 22 Apr 2015Seminar: Explaining Jupiter's internal dynamics

Dr Thomas Gastine - Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research (MPS)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 20 Apr 2015Theory seminar

Felix von Oppen - FU Berlin

Physics 124 13:00-14:00

Monday 20 Apr 2015Particle displacements by swimming organisms

Jean-Luc Thiffeault - University of Wisconsin, Madison

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Monday 20 Apr 2015Research First Week

College Staff -

Exeter & Penryn 09:00-17:00

Tuesday 14 Apr 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 07 Apr 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 31 Mar 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Monday 30 Mar 2015Effective Boundary Conditions for Semi-Open Dispersive Systems

Lyuba Chumakova - University of Edinburgh

Harrison 170 11:00-12:00

Friday 27 Mar 2015Palaeo climate sensitivity - state dependent, non-linear, unpredictable?

Anna S. von der Heydt - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Harrison 209 13:00-14:00

Thursday 26 Mar 2015Forecaster’s dilemma: Extreme events and forecast evaluation

Sebastian Lerch - Institute for Applied Mathematics, Heidelberg University

H170 15:00-16:00

Thursday 26 Mar 2015Dynamics of Coupled Phase Oscillators with Generalized Coupling

Christian Bick - University of Exeter

Harrison 102 16:00-17:00

Wednesday 25 Mar 2015Controlling Unruly Structures

Prof Paul Reynolds - University of Exeter

HAR/004 17:15-18:30

Tuesday 24 Mar 2015Theory seminar

Johannes Courtial - Glasgow University

Physics 124 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 24 Mar 2015Drinking Water Treatment through the Ages

Mr. Ian Crossley, MIMechE, CEng -

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 23 Mar 2015Brumer's conjecture and generalisations

Andreas Nickel - Bielefeld

H103 15:00-16:00

Monday 23 Mar 2015How Crossover Speeds Up Building-Block Assembly in Genetic Algorithms

Dr Dirk Sudholt - University of Sheffield

Harrison 170 15:00-16:30

Friday 20 Mar 2015Stratified shear turbulence: Application to overflows and gravity currents

Robert Ecke - Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Harrison 106 14:00-15:00

Friday 20 Mar 2015The discovery of the first giant ring system outside the Solar system

Prof. Matthew Kenworthy - University of Leiden

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 19 Mar 2015Statistical Science seminar

Leighton Regayre - Leeds University

H101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 19 Mar 2015Seminar: Searching for Exoplanets in Holey Debris Disks

Prof Matthew Kenworthy - Leiden Observatory

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 19 Mar 2015Elliptic Curves over Real Quadratic Fields are Modular

Samir Siksek - University of Warwick

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 19 Mar 2015Chemistry of carbon nanotubes and graphene

Professor Karl S. Coleman - Director of Research, Department of Chemistry, Durham University

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:30

Thursday 19 Mar 2015All things bright and beautiful

Professor Roy Sambles and Professor Pete Vukusic -

Newman Blue lecture theatre 18:45-20:30

Wednesday 18 Mar 2015Seminar: The Evolution and Compositions of Sub-Neptunes and Super-Earths

Dr Eric Lopez - University of Edinburgh

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 17 Mar 2015Theory seminar

Marzena Szymanska - UCL

Physics SCR (7th floor) 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 17 Mar 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Tom Goffrey

Tom Goffrey -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 13 Mar 2015Multimode Fibres: Seeing through chaos

Dr. Tomas Cizmar - University of Dundee

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 12 Mar 2015SDAC seminar : Asynchronous Networks and Event Driven Dynamics.

Prof Mike Field - Imperial College London

H103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 12 Mar 2015Double standard maps

Ana Rodrigues - University of Exeter

Harrison 102 16:00-17:00

Wednesday 11 Mar 2015Seminar: The Cosmic Eyelash

Dr Alice Mills - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 11 Mar 2015Urban Water Systems: From Conventional to Smart Paradigm

Prof Zoran Kapelan - University of Exeter

HAR/004 17:15-19:00

Tuesday 10 Mar 2015What lies beneath? Surface-subsurface interactions in fluvial and coastal environments

Professor Dubravka Pokrajac - University of Aberdeen

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Mar 2015Theory seminar: Majorana Wires

Piet Brouwer - FU Berlin

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 10 Mar 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Tom Evans

Tom Evans -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 09:00-17:00

Thursday 05 Mar 2015On the homotopy exact sequence for the algebraic fundamental group

Valentina di Proietto - Strasbourg

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Mar 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Mar 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Matt Willson

Matt Willson -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 02 Mar 2015Seminar: The surfaces of Kuiper belt objects (MON 4pm)

Dr Pedro Lacerda - Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research (MPS)

Physics, 4th floor 16:00-17:00

Monday 02 Mar 2015IHR Health Stats Seminar: Randomised Controlled Trials for Depression in Primary Care

Professor Tim Peters - Professor of Primary Care Health Services Research and Head of School, University of Bristol

Lecture Theatre, Veysey Building, University of Exeter Salmon Pool Lane, Exeter EX2 4SG 14:00-15:00

Friday 27 Feb 2015New directions in liquid crystals

Prof. Helen Gleeson - University of Manchester

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 26 Feb 2015Seminar: Non-asymptotic and non-universal turbulence in magnetic fields (THU 11am)

Prof Wolf-Christian Mueller - Technical University, Berlin

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Thursday 26 Feb 2015Colloquium: Can frequencies be predicted from mean fields?

Prof Laurette Tuckermann - PMMH France

H103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 26 Feb 2015Cold extremes in North America vs. mild weather in Europe: the winter 2013/2014 in the context of a warming world

Geert Jan van Oldenborgh - KNMI, De Bilt, Netherlands

Constantine Leventis room, Building One 11:00-12:00

Thursday 26 Feb 2015Optimization Techniques for Workforce Scheduling and Routing Problems

Professor Dario Landa-Silva - University of Nottingham

HAR/170 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 24 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Monday 23 Feb 2015Value-sensitive decision-making mechanisms: beyond speed-accuracy trade-offs

Prof. James Marshall - Sheffield University

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Friday 20 Feb 2015SLM-based Synthetic Holography in Microscopy

Prof. Monika Ritsch-Marte - Medizinische Universität Innsbruck

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 19 Feb 2015Solid state hydrogen storage

Professor Gavin Walker - Faculty of Engineering, University of Nottingham

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:30

Thursday 19 Feb 2015The plectic Taniyama group

Chris Blake - University of Cambridge

H103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 19 Feb 2015Teach First - Employer in the Foyer

Teach First -

Harrison Foyer 12:00-17:00

Wednesday 18 Feb 2015Seminar: **11am** Dynamics and Magnetic Field Generation in the Gas Giants

Dr Lucia Duarte - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 17 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 17 Feb 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Ben Drummond

Ben Drummond -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 13 Feb 2015On the dynamics of extrasolar planets on inclined orbits

Dr. Caroline Terquem - University of Oxford

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 12 Feb 2015Taiwan Flood Inundation Characteristics and Response Strategies/Groundwater Monitoring Network Plan in Taiwan

CHANG Tsang-Jung, Dr. Eng. / Prof. Yih-Chi Tan - National Taiwan University???

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 11 Feb 2015The Solar Power: Enlightenment of our Energy Future

Prof Tapas Mallick - University of Exeter, Environment and Sustainability Institute (ESI)

Lecture Theatre A, Daphne Du Maurier, Penryn 17:15-19:30

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Vodafone - Employer in the Foyer

Vodafone -

Harrison Foyer 12:00-17:00

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Video Interview Workshop

Vodafone -

Harrison 170 10:00-11:00

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Alternative Approaches to Sewerage Planning

David Turner - Pell Frsichmann

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Hannah Wakeford

Hannah Wakeford -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 06 Feb 2015Molecular Electronic Materials and their application to Photovoltaics

Prof. Jenny Nelson - Imperial College

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 05 Feb 2015On modular representations of p-adic groups

Shaun Stevens - University of East Anglia

H101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 05 Feb 2015Atomic-scale insights into 1D and 2D nano-materials

Professor Ursel Bangert - Department of Physics and Energy, University of Limerick, Limerick, Ireland

HAR/170 [3D Visualisation Suite] 14:00-15:30

Wednesday 04 Feb 2015Seminar: Internal Gravity Waves in Massive Stars

Dr Tami Rogers - University of Newcastle

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Scisys - Employer in the Foyer

Scisys -

Harrison Foyer 12:00-17:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Scisys - Company Presentation

Scisys -

Harrison 004 18:00-19:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Imagine there are no slums: Transforming cities through water and sanitation

Dr Priti Parikh - University College London

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: David Amundsen

David Amundsen -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 02 Feb 2015Storms - the weather god's game of dice

David Stephenson - University of Exeter

Exeter Phoenix 20:30-22:00

Friday 30 Jan 2015Utilizing Nonlinearities in Mie-scattering Systems

Dr. Regine Frank - University of Tubingen

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 29 Jan 2015SDAC seminar : Modelling per1-neurons in the SCN

Prof. Paul Glendinning - University of Manchester

H103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 29 Jan 2015nPower - Employer in the Foyer

nPower -

Harrison Foyer 12:00-17:00

Thursday 29 Jan 2015nPower Challenge - Win an Internship!

Rowan Royds - nPower -

Harrison 004 18:00-19:00

Tuesday 27 Jan 2015Thames Tideway tunnel, changing knowledge with time

Chris Binnie - Independent Consultant

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 27 Jan 2015Average ranks of curves

Tim Dokchitser - Bristol

Harrison 101 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 27 Jan 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 27 Jan 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Darryl Sergison

Darryl Sergison -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 23 Jan 2015Magnonics: Trends and Challenges

Prof. Burkard Hillebrands - Technische Universitat Kaiserslautern

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 21 Jan 2015Bayesian Hierarchical Mixture Modelling

Professor Petros Dellaportas - Athens University of Economics and Business, and University College London

RL206, Plymouth University 14:00-16:00

Tuesday 20 Jan 2015Theory seminar: Patterned Magnetic Materials and Chiral Spin Textures

Robert Stamps - Glasgow University

Peter Chalk 2.6 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 20 Jan 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Moncho Rey Raposo

Moncho Rey Raposo -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 14 Jan 2015Seminar: Simulating Observational Star Formation **4pm**

Dr Paul Clark - Cardiff University

Physics, 4th floor 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 13 Jan 2015Theory seminar: Parity-Time symmetry with magnetic metamaterials

Jensen Li - Birmingham University

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 13 Jan 2015At home with water

Duncan McCombie -

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 13 Jan 2015Astrophysics Journal Club

Damian Rumble -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 12 Jan 2015Dynamics and Thermodynamics effects on Cloud Feedbacks

Paolo Ceppi - University of Washington

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 08 Jan 2015Interactions between near-inertial waves and mesoscale motion in the ocean

Jacques Vanneste - University of Edinburgh

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 08 Jan 2015Statistical Science Seminar

Ian Vernon - Durham University

H101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 17 Dec 2014Seminar: Convective overshooting in stellar interiors

Robert Andrassy - MPA, Garching

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 10 Dec 2014Seminar: Filament formation in MHD turbulence

Dr Eva Ntormousi - CEA, Saclay (Paris)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 09 Dec 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Jon Rees

Jon Rees -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 09 Dec 2014Potential of citizen science data and methods for flood risk modelling

Barry Evans - Aberystwyth University

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Monday 08 Dec 2014Recent advances in sub-seasonal predictions

Gilbert Brunet - Met Office/ Environment Canada

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Monday 08 Dec 2014Eggbuckland Community College

Jenny Hatchell -

Eggbuckland Community College, Plymouth 15:00-16:30

Friday 05 Dec 2014Modern Quantum Technology with trapped Ions

Prof. Ferdinand Schmidt-Kaler - Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 03 Dec 2014Seminar: CO snowline migration through planet-forming regions

Dr Olja Panic - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 03 Dec 2014Science and Simulation: Whatever happened to Conjecture and Refutation?

Prof. Geoff Vallis - University of Exeter

Harrison 004 17:15-19:30

Tuesday 02 Dec 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Tom Wilson

Tom Wilson -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 01 Dec 2014Statistical Science seminar

Prof. William Henley - University of Exeter Medical School

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Monday 01 Dec 2014App'ED

Prof. Mike O'Neill - University College Dublin

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Monday 01 Dec 2014AG Dynamics seminar: Relative Lyapunov centre bifurcation

Claudia Wulff - University of Surrey

St John's room, Kay Building 16:00-17:00

Friday 28 Nov 2014Shaping light for imaging and manipulation

Prof. Kishan Dholakia, FRSE, OSA Fellow, SPIE Fellow - University of St Andrews

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 28 Nov 2014Westgate Science Club

Elizabeth Matthews, Maria Weber and David Sing -

Westgate Science Club 18:00-20:00

Thursday 27 Nov 2014Surface modification of carbon materials and their applications

Professor Hyacinthe Randriamahazaka - Chemistry Department, University Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 27 Nov 2014Quadratic Q-curves and units

Neil Dummigan - Sheffield

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 27 Nov 2014Towards a complex systems modelling framework for public health policy appraisal

Dr Robin Purshouse - University of Sheffield

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 26 Nov 2014Seminar: Asteroseismology: Measuring stellar rotation in Sun-like stars

Dr Guy Davies - University of Birmingham

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 25 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Felix Sainsbury-Martinez

Felix Sainsbury-Martinez -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 24 Nov 2014SDAC seminar

Ruth Baker - University of Oxford

H103 15:00-16:00

Friday 21 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Ben Lewis

Ben Lewis -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 21 Nov 2014The acoustic bubble

Prof. Timothy G. Leighton FREng FRS - University of Southampton

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 19 Nov 2014Seminar: Exoplanet Characterisation from Space: from Gas Giants to Super Earths

Dr Brice-Olivier Demory - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 19 Nov 2014Minerals maketh man

Prof. Kip Jeffrey - University of Exeter

Peter Lanyon Lecture 4  17:15-19:30

Tuesday 18 Nov 2014Green or grey? Retrofitting urban drainage infrastructure’

Dr Sarah Bell - University College London

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Monday 17 Nov 2014The dynamical influence of eddy fluxes

Dr James Maddison - University of Edinburgh

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Friday 14 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Georgios Pantolmos

Georgios Pantolmos -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 14 Nov 2014Microwave magnonics at millikelvin

Dr. Alexy Karenowska - University of Oxford

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 12 Nov 2014Structures behaving badly?

Prof. James Brownjohn - University of Exeter

Harrison 004 17:15-19:30

Tuesday 11 Nov 2014Public Private Partnership (PPP)

Giles Booth - Hyder Consulting

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Friday 07 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Chris Mowat

Chris Mowat -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 07 Nov 2014More is different: the effect of biomolecules on the dynamics of hydration water

Prof. Daniele Fioretto - University of Perugia

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Tuesday 04 Nov 2014Water Transport through the Ages

Ian Crossley - Hazen and Sawyer

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Friday 31 Oct 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Michael Jones

Michael Jones -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 31 Oct 2014Archaeology of Exo-Terrestrial Planetary Systems

Dr. Jay Farihi - University College London

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 30 Oct 2014Grain boundaries and fundamental thermal stability limits in magnetic medias

Dr Lalita Saharan - Functional Materials Group, Engineering, CEMPS, University of Exeter

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 30 Oct 2014Hopf orders in elementary abelian group rings

G Griffith Elder - University of Nebraska at Omaha

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 30 Oct 2014Direct Sum Decompositions of Modules over Local Rings

Roger Wiegand - University of Nebraska at Lincoln

Harrison 103 16:30-17:30

Tuesday 28 Oct 2014Holding Water

Minni Jain - Earthlinks UK

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Friday 24 Oct 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Lewis Ireland

Lewis Ireland -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 24 Oct 2014Adaptive Quantum Optics

Prof. Pepijn W. H. Pinkse - University of Twente

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 17 Oct 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Elizabeth Matthews

Elizabeth Matthews -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 16 Oct 2014Nanoplatforms based on Cyclodextrins as Multifunctional Systems for Biomedical Application

Professor Antonino Mazzaglia - National Council of Research -- Institute of Nanostructured Materials (ISMN) UOS Palermo c/o Dept. of Chemical Sciences of the University of Messina, Viale F. Stagno D'Alcontres 31 98166, Messina, Italy

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 16 Oct 2014Rings for which indecomposables are simple

Peter Vamos - Exeter (Emeritus)

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 14 Oct 2014Innovations in the Water industry

Dominic Lovell - Hyder Consulting

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Monday 13 Oct 2014Regional Reanalysis at the Met Office (POSTPONED)

Prof Dale Barker - Met Office

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Monday 13 Oct 2014Theories Destroy Facts (as Programs Execute)

Dr Colin Johnson -

Harrison 170 16:00-16:00

Friday 10 Oct 2014Mesoscopic quantumness: from quantum technologies to thermodynamics and back

Prof. Mauro Paternostro - Queen's University Belfast

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 09 Oct 2014MAGIC launch: Noether's Theorem 100 years on

Prof. Elizabeth Mansfield - Univ. of Kent

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 08 Oct 20142D models of convection-driven mean flows

Dr Laura Currie - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 07 Oct 2014Water-Energy-Food Nexus - Global conflicts and possible solutions

Professor Gustaf Olsson - Lund University

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Friday 03 Oct 2014Developing the Summary Hospital Mortality Index

Professor Mike Campbell - School of Health and Related Research (ScHARR), University of Sheffield

Lecture Theatre, Veysey Building, Salmon Pool Lane, Exeter EX2 4SG 13:30-14:30

Friday 03 Oct 2014Synthetic optical materials for linear and nonlinear photonics applications

Dr. Andrea Di Falco - University of St Andrews

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 02 Oct 2014Grothendieck-Messing deformation theory for Hyperkaehler varieties

Andreas Langer - University of Exeter

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 01 Oct 2014Semi-synthetic secondary eclipse lightcurves of hot Jupiter exoplanets.

Deepak Mahtani - University of Keele

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 29 Sep 2014Hyper-heuristics: Improving the Heuristic Search Process via Learning

Dr. Ender Ozcan - School of Computer Science, University of Nottingham

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 23 Sep 2014Water Efficiency; How Much is Enough?

Tom Andrewartha - Essex & Suffolk Water

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Wednesday 17 Sep 2014Photochemistry of hot exoplanets: modelling and experiments

Olivia Venot - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Instituut voor Sterrenkunde

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 11 Sep 2014Hall effect in Neutron Star Crusts (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Konstantinos Gourgouliatos - McGill University

H 170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 30 Jul 2014Florian Debras and Pierre Mourier

Florian Debras and Pierre Mourier - University of Exeter (summer internship)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 10 Jul 20143D Dynamo Models of the Solar Cycle (THU)

Dr Mark Miesch - High Altitude Observatory, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 03 Jul 2014CliMathNet seminar: Thermodynamic limits of the Earth system

Alex Kleidon - Max-Planck-Institut fuer Biogeochemie

H209 15:00-15:30

Wednesday 25 Jun 2014New Staff Seminar

Asif Tahir, Xiaohong Li, Senthilarasu Sundaram -

Richard Trevithick Room, ESI, Penryn Campus 13:00-14:00

Monday 23 Jun 2014BioDynamics: emergent dynamics of complex biological networks

Jamie Walker, Marc Goodfellow (organisers) -

The Innovation Centre, Streatham Campus, University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Monday 16 Jun 2014Making Galaxies in a Cosmological Context

Dr Greg Stinson - MPIA, Germany

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 11 Jun 2014Inaugural Lecture - traffic modelling and Quality-of-Service analysis in high-performance multimedia networks

Professor Geyong Min - Chair in High Performance Computing and Networking

Harrison LT 004 17:15-19:00

Monday 09 Jun 2014AG Dynamics seminar: Network Models of Visual Illusions and Rivalry

Prof Ian Stewart - University of Warwick

Harrison 209 16:00-17:00

Friday 06 Jun 2014Colloquium: Topological states in condensed matter and optical lattices

Prof. Cristiane de Morais Smith - Utrecht University, Netherlands

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 05 Jun 2014Microwave-to-terahertz sensors: a challenge for graphene and beyond

Professor Norbert Klein, Chair in Electromagnetic Materials - Department of Materials, Imperial College London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Friday 30 May 2014Colloquium: Biophotonics with a twist: the chiral Gyroid photonic crystal in butterfly wing-scales

Prof. Gerd Schroeder-Turk - University of Erlangen, Germany

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 29 May 2014*** CANCELLED ***

Tim Dokchitser - University of Bristol

Harrison 04 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 28 May 2014Inaugural Lecture: The Jurassic Earth: natural resource and environmental change

Professor Stephen Hesselbo - Professor of Geology, Camborne School of Mines

The Exchange Lecture Theatre, Penryn Campus 17:15-19:00

Friday 23 May 2014Colloquium: Atomic collapse: relativistic high-energy physics in graphene

Dr. Andrey Shytov - University of Exeter

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 22 May 2014IoP SW Channel Islands schools tour

Jenny Hatchell -

Jersey and Guernsey schools 09:00-22:00

Thursday 22 May 2014Building Porous Structures

Professor Eduardo Saiz Gutierrez - Imperial College, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 22 May 2014An Overview of Geometric Algebra and an Application in Optimization

Juan Pablo Serrano Rubio - enter for Research in Mathematics (CIMAT), Mexico

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 21 May 2014Under What Conditions are Stars Rapidly Rotating?

Prof Robert Deupree - St Mary's University, Canada

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 20 May 2014Simulating the Generation of MHD Waves in the Low-Solar Atmosphere (TUE)

Stuart Mumford - University of Sheffield

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 16 May 2014Colloquium: Intrinsic magnetism in graphene

Prof. Irina Grigorieva - University of Manchester

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 15 May 2014The integrality of modular symbols and Kato's zeta elements

Christian Wuthrich - University of Nottingham

Harrison 04 15:00-16:00

Thursday 15 May 2014Low Voltage Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscopy: Design and Applications

Trevor Groves - Agilent Technologies

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 14 May 2014CANCELLED - The stability of isothermal dense cores - CANCELLED

Dr Eva Ntormousi - CEA, Saclay (Paris)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 14 May 2014Inaugural Lecture - Vibration serviceability: from obscurity to the infamous Millennium Bridge case and beyond

Professor Aleksandar Pavic - Professor of Vibration Engineering and Associate Dean for Research and Knowledge Transfer, CEMPS

Harrison LT 004 17:15-19:00

Monday 12 May 2014The (un)reliability of contour curves

Finn Lindgren - University of Bath

Harrison 004 15:00-16:00

Friday 09 May 2014Colloquium: Arrested Development (of Emulsions)

Prof. Tim Atherton - Tufts University, Boston USA

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 08 May 2014Coupling electron spin and light spin: the surprising results of doing cavity QED with artificial atoms

Dr Ruth Oulton - Deptarments of Physics and Electrical Engineering, University of Bristol

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 08 May 2014Artificial Immune Systems - An Interdisciplinary Approach to Problem Solving

Dr. Christine Zarges - School of Computer Science University of Birmingham

Harrison 004 15:00-16:00

Thursday 08 May 2014Adaptive Sticky Generalized Metropolis

Fabrizio Leisen - University of Kent

Plymouth University, Rolle 305 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 07 May 2014Massive Star Formation in Cygnus-X (11:30AM)

Dr Ana Duarte Cabral - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 11:30-12:30

Wednesday 07 May 2014Copula-based Multivariate Regression models with gamlss Marginals

Mario Cortina Borja - University College London

Plymouth University, PSQ C2 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 06 May 2014Dynamics seminar

Claire Postlethwaite - University of Auckland

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 30 Apr 2014Tools and applications for integrated water management: application case Slovenia

Dr Primoz Banovec - University of Ljubljana

Harrison room 170 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 29 Apr 2014CliMathNet e-seminar: Hamilton's Principle for the GFD Model Hierarchy

Prof Darryl Holm - Imperial College London

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Thursday 24 Apr 2014Two-way coupling between Barents Sea ice and anomalous Eurasian winters

Nils Gunnar Kvamstø, Sorokina S. A., Li C., Wettstein J. J. - Geophysical Institute, Bergen

H170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 09 Apr 2014A review of poverty mapping procedures

Isabel Molina Peralta - Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Plymouth University, Rolle006 14:00-15:00

Friday 28 Mar 2014What is a pilot study and how do I do a good one?

Professor Sandra Eldridge - Centre for Primary Care and Public Health, QMUL

Lecture Theatre, Veysey Building, Salmon Pool Lane Exeter 12:30-13:30

Thursday 27 Mar 2014Towards a decision-theoretic warning system for severe weather

David Stephenson and Theo Economou -

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 26 Mar 2014Inaugural Lecture - mining into the next century: environmental advances, opportunities and challenges

Professor Bernd Lottermoser - Chair in Environmental Geochemistry, Environment and Sustainability Institute (ESI), University of Exeter, Penryn Campus

The Exchange Lecture Theatre, Penryn Campus (and via video-conference Harrison LT 004, Streatham) 17:15-19:00

Wednesday 26 Mar 2014AG Dynamics seminar: Density of Axiom A in Arnol'd's standard family

Lasse Rempe-Gillen - University of Liverpool

St Johns room, Kay Building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 25 Mar 2014A Modelling Approach for the Identification and Mitigation of Pluvial Urban Flooding

Professor Bryan Ellis - Middlesex University

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 24 Mar 2014 Stability and Predictability in the Climate

Peter Ditlevsen - Niels Bohr Institutet

H101 15:00-16:00

Friday 21 Mar 2014Colloquium: Geometrical and wave optics of absolute optical instruments

Prof. Mgr. Tomas Tyc - Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 20 Mar 2014Elliptic curves and modular forms of weight one

Alan Lauder - University of Oxford

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 20 Mar 2014The onset of thermal convection in a rectangular container

Prof Funakoshi - Kyoto University

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 19 Mar 2014Hot-Jupiter GCM intercomparison study: lessons learned (12PM)

Inna Polichtchouk - Queen Mary, London

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 19 Mar 2014Inaugural Lecture - stratospheric influence on weather and climate: from snow in London to droughts in Australia

Professor Mark P Baldwin - Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison LT 004 (and via video conference Peter Lanyon LT2, Penryn) 17:15-19:00

Tuesday 18 Mar 2014Water efficiency in buildings: Where do we go from here

Dr Kemi Adeyeye - Brighton University

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 17 Mar 2014Representing spatial change

Mike Worboys, University of Greenwich - University of Greenwich

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Friday 14 Mar 2014Colloquium: Shaping light with metamaterials

Prof. Yuri Kivshar - Nonlinear Physics Center, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Thursday 13 Mar 2014Supercapattery: An energy storage prospect from nanotechnology

Professor George Zheng Chen - Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, and Energy and Sustainability Research Division, Faculty of Engineering, University of Nottingham

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 12 Mar 2014MCMC strategies for the analysis of discrete graphical models of marginal independence

Claudia Tarantola - University of Pavia

Plymouth University, BGB018 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 11 Mar 2014Log-mean linear regression models for assessing the effect of HIV-infection on multimorbidity in case-control study

Monia Lupparelli - University of Bologna

Plymouth University, Roland Levisky 207 15:00-16:00

Monday 10 Mar 2014A Critical View of Flare Energetics (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Hugh Hudson - University of Glasgow/ Berkeley

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 06 Mar 2014Ecological modelling of cancer evolution

Dr Yinyin Yuan - Institute of Cancer Research, London

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 06 Mar 2014Where do Galois representations come from?

Kevin Buzzard - Imperial College

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 05 Mar 2014A Bayesian approach to Lattice Quantum Chromodynamics

Christine Davies - University of Glasgow

BGB404, Plymouth University 17:00-18:00

Tuesday 04 Mar 2014Towards Accurate Coastal Modelling

Jun Zang - Bath University

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Friday 28 Feb 2014Colloquium: Dark matter searchers with Josephson junctions

Prof. Christian Beck - Queen Mary University of London

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 28 Feb 2014Schools talk at Doddiscombsleigh Primary

Tim Harries -

Doddiscombsleigh Primary 13:00-15:00

Thursday 27 Feb 2014Resistive switching in silicon oxides - physics and applications

Professor Tony Kenyon - Photonic Materials Laboratory, UCL

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 27 Feb 2014Realizability problem for random particle systems

Tobias Kuna - University of Reading

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 26 Feb 2014Dancing in the Dark: Kernel Phase Interferometry of Ultracool Dwarfs

Ben Pope - University of Oxford

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 26 Feb 2014Inaugural Lecture - the challenge of exascale computing for weather and climate systems: the role of mathematics

Professor Beth Wingate - Mathematics, University of Exeter

Harrison LT 004 (and via video conference Peter Lanyon LT3, Penryn) 17:15-19:00

Tuesday 25 Feb 2014Quantifying Carbon Storage in Cities

Zoe Davies - University of Kent

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 25 Feb 2014Probabilistic Weather Forecasting: Recent Developments in Bayesian Model Averaging

Professor Adrian Raftery - University of Washington

Matrix Lecture Theatre, Business School Building: One 14:00-15:00

Friday 21 Feb 2014Colloquium: Knotting and Tangling Nodes of Light

Prof. Mark Dennis - University of Bristol

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Thursday 20 Feb 2014Visualising Many-objective Populations

Dr David Walker - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 20 Feb 2014Visualising Many-objective Populations

Dr David Walker - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 103, University of Exeter 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 19 Feb 2014Exoplanets and their birth environments

Prof Melvyn Davies - Lund University, Sweden

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 19 Feb 2014Building Multivariate Copulas Using Pair Copula Constructions

Professor Claudia Czado - TUM Munich

Plymouth University, Roland Levisky 209 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 18 Feb 2014Strategic Flood Resilience Planning for PR14

James Webber - CH2M

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 17 Feb 2014From Earth to Titan and Beyond (MON 10:30am)

Prof Jonathan Mitchell - University of California, Los Angeles

Physics, 4th floor 10:30-11:30

Friday 14 Feb 2014Colloquium: When waves go rogue-modelling extreme wave amplitudes

Prof. Rudolf Roemer - University of Warwick

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Thursday 13 Feb 2014[Postponed due to weather disruptions!] Microwave-to-terahertz sensors: a challenge for graphene and beyond

Professor Norbert Klein - Department of Materials, Imperial College London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 11 Feb 2014iWIDGET: Smart water meters and ICT technologies for efficient water use

Dr Lydia Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia - University of Exeter

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 10 Feb 2014Carbon Nanotubes Fibres: processing, structure and properties

Professor Alan Windle FRS - Department of Materials Science, University of Cambridge

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 15:00-16:00

Monday 10 Feb 2014The propagation of nonlinear waves over variable topography (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Prof Roger Grimshaw - University of Loughborough

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Friday 07 Feb 2014Colloquium: Field cycling MRI: Technology, Methods and Applications

Prof. David Lurie - University of Aberdeen

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 06 Feb 2014Evolution: An Algorithmic Perspective

Dr Per Kristian Lehre - University of Nottingham

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 06 Feb 2014Smart Grids: Challenges and Opportunities for Cornwall

Philip Bale, Jake Burnyeat - Western Power Distribution & Communities for Renewables CIC

DDM Lecture B Penryn Campus 17:30-19:30

Tuesday 04 Feb 2014Biodiversity and water engineering

Alan Feest - University of Bristol

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 03 Feb 2014Long-term trends in solar magnetism (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Matt Owens - University of Reading

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Friday 31 Jan 2014Colloquium: The deformation of graphene and graphene nanocomposites

Prof. Robert Young - University of Manchester

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Tuesday 28 Jan 2014Remote Sensing Applications of the Environment Agency

Alastair Duncan - Environment Agency, Bath

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 27 Jan 2014Transience and multifractal analysis

Thomas Jordan - University of Bristol

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Friday 24 Jan 2014Heavy Metal: Lead Stars, Bling and Diffusion in Hot Subdwarfs

Dr Simon Jeffery - Armagh Observatory

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 24 Jan 2014Colloquium: Twisting atomic gases into novel quantum phases

Prof. Nigel Cooper - Cambridge University

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 23 Jan 2014Conservation of Mass on the Yin-Yang Grid

Jacky Goddard - University of Exeter

H101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 22 Jan 2014The connection between black hole and galaxy growth

Dr James Mullaney - University of Sheffield

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 21 Jan 2014New York City’s water supply system

Ian A Crossley - Hazen and Sawyer

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 20 Jan 2014Global modelling of ocean tides (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Stephen Griffiths - University of Leeds

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 16 Jan 2014New Ceramics by Rapid Sintering

Professor Mike Reece - School of Engineering and Materials Science, Queen Mary University of London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 15 Jan 2014Small Area Estimation on a National Scale

Paul Hewson - Plymouth University

Plymouth University, Fitzroy 208 14:00-15:00

Monday 13 Jan 2014Finite time bifurcations

Martin Rasmussen -

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Monday 13 Jan 2014Torbay Astronomical Society

Chris Brunt -

Torquay Boys' Grammar School 19:30-21:00

Monday 13 Jan 2014National Science and Engineering Week

Dr Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 10:00-16:30

Monday 13 Jan 2014BBC Radio Devon

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 08:40-08:45

Monday 13 Jan 2014IoP 3 Minute Wonder (SW branch)

Hannah Wakeford -

University of Plymouth 09:00-17:00

Thursday 09 Jan 2014BBC Stargazing Live!

Nathan Mayne -

BBC 2 20:00-21:00

Thursday 09 Jan 2014BBC Radio Cornwall

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 08:10-08:15

Thursday 12 Dec 2013Chiral Nematic Properties of Cellulosic Materials

Professor Derek Gray - Department of Chemistry, McGill University

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 11 Dec 2013A-level students' research presentation

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 11:00-12:00

Monday 09 Dec 2013Living Systems Modelling Event

Various - University of Exeter

Innovation Centre, Conference Room 09:00-13:30

Friday 06 Dec 2013Numerical and Experimental Study on Urban Inundation

Professor Kenji Kawaike - Kyoto University

Harrison room 170 15:00-16:00

Friday 06 Dec 2013Is star formation universal? (FRIDAY, 11am)

Dr Simon Goodwin - University of Sheffield

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Friday 06 Dec 2013Colloquium: Vortices in Unconventional Superconductors

Prof. Simon Bending - University of Bath

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 05 Dec 2013Young brown dwarfs: testing star and planet formation (THURSDAY)

Dr Aleks Scholz - University of St Andrews

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 05 Dec 2013Heuristic Footprints - tracking heuristic behaviour

Dr. Kent McClymont - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 04 Dec 2013Bayesian inference for a stochastic growth process

Ana Paula Palacios - Plymouth University

Plymouth University, Fitzroy 210 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Dec 2013Identifying key sources of uncertainty in the modelling of greenhouse gas emissions from wastewater treatment

Christine Sweetapple - Centre for Water Systems, University of Exeter

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 02 Dec 2013Using meta analysis to inform clinical trial design

Professor Julian Higgins - University of Bristol

Veysey Building, University of Exeter Medical School 15:30-16:30

Friday 29 Nov 2013Westgate Science Club

Jenny Hatchell & Alex Pettitt -

Westgate Science Club 18:30-20:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013Electronic properties of epitaxial and functionalised graphene in simulation and experiment

Dr Peter Brommer - Department of Physics, University of Warwick

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013Some applications of combinatorial optimization tools

Dr. Laurent Lemarchand - CS departement, University of Brest, France

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013 On the section conjecture over finitely generated fields.

Mohamed Saidi - University of Exeter

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013Swansea astronomical society

Clare Dobbs -

Swansea Astronomical Society 19:00-21:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013BBC Radio Devon interview

Hannah Wakeford -

University of Exeter 08:00-08:20

Wednesday 27 Nov 2013Is Multiplicity Universal? (short talk)

Paul Elliot - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 27 Nov 2013Industry Awareness Event

Members of the Centre for Water Systems and industrial colleagues -

Harrison LT4 17:00-18:30

Wednesday 27 Nov 2013Entrainment, Synchronization and Control of transcriptional networks

Professor Mario diBernardo - Universities of Naples and Bristol

Harrison 170 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 27 Nov 2013WISE astrophysics activity

Jenny Hatchell -

Innovation Centre 11:00-13:00

Tuesday 26 Nov 2013LARGE EDDY SIMULATION IN HYDRAULICS Recent success and challenges and opportunities

Professor Thorsten Stoesser - Cardiff University

Harrison Room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 25 Nov 2013How predictable is the effect of climate change on the atmospheric circulation? (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Prof Ted Shepherd - Grantham Professor of Climate Science, Department of Meteorology, University of Reading

Laver LT 6 15:00-16:00

Friday 22 Nov 2013Colloquium: The maggot in the apple: peaceful coexistence of incompatible theories

Prof. Sir Michael Berry, FRS - University of Bristol

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 20 Nov 2013Spiral Arms in Numerical Simulations of Disc Galaxies

Dr Daisuke Kawata - MSSL, UCL

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 19 Nov 2013UKWIR R & I Source Apportionment Tool

Hans Jensen - UKWIR

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 14 Nov 2013Observing atomic dynamics during crystallisation from Ab initio molecular dynamics simulations

Dr Tae-Hoon Lee - Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 14 Nov 2013On the arithmetic of abelian varieties (joint with Akio Tamagawa).

Mohamed Saidi - University of Exeter

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 14 Nov 2013The Geometry of Evolutionary Algorithms (Part II)

Dr Alberto Moraglio - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 12 Nov 2013Climatic data downscaling, to do or not to do?

Dr Yunqing Xuan - College of Engineering, Swansea University

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 11 Nov 2013Parallelisation of dynamically changing grids with a cluster-based approach and invasion

Martin Schreiber - Technical University Munich

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Saturday 09 Nov 2013Wimbleball Dark Skies

Nathan Mayne -

Wimbleball, Exmoor National Park 18:00-22:00

Friday 08 Nov 2013Colloquium: Flowers, Fruits and Gyroids: Optics of self-assembled photonic materials.

Dr. Silvia Vignolini - University of Cambridge

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 07 Nov 2013Recent Improvements to Ant Colony Classification Algorithms

Dr. Fernando Otero - School of Computing at the University of Kent

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 07 Nov 2013Applied Maths seminar - Neil Holbrook

Neil Holbrook - Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia

H170 13:00-14:00

Tuesday 05 Nov 2013Water Quality Model Development for Estuaries: A combined numerical and experimental approach

Dr Bettina Bockelmann-Evans - Cardiff University

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Thursday 31 Oct 2013Multiwalled inorganic nanotubes: spontaneous formation and applications

Dr Dmitry Bavykin - School of Engineering Science, University of Southampton

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 30 Oct 2013Galaxies under the cosmic microscope

Dr Mark Swinbank - University of Durham

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 29 Oct 2013AG Dynamics seminar: Simplifying the complexity of pipe flow

Dwight Barkley - University of Warwick

St Johns room, Kay building 16:00-17:00

Monday 28 Oct 2013 Laser dynamics as a test bed for nonlinear dynamics

Andreas Amman - University College, Cork.

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Monday 28 Oct 2013Bayesian non-parametric methods for time-varying volatility models with applications to portfolio allocation

Audrone Virbickaite - Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Plymouth University, Cookworthy 409 14:00-15:00

Friday 25 Oct 2013Colloquium: Generations of Dirac electrons due to moire' superlattice in graphene

Prof. Vladimir Falko - University of Lancaster

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Friday 25 Oct 2013CliMathNet e-seminar: Dew Droplets and Cloud Droplets: Droplet Growth, Size Distributions, and Corrections to Scaling

Juergen Vollmer - Max-Planck-Institut fuer Dynamik und Selbstorganisation

Harrison 215 16:00-17:00

Thursday 24 Oct 2013Critical layer and radiative instabilities in shallow water

Xavier Riedinger - University of Exeter

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 24 Oct 2013The Geometry of Evolutionary Algorithms

Dr Alberto Moraglio - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 23 Oct 2013Science Results from Galaxy Zoo

Dr Karen Masters - University of Portsmouth

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 22 Oct 2013(How) Do you consider the quality of data you use?

Dr Nemanja Branisvljevic - University of Exeter

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Monday 21 Oct 2013Speeding up convergence to equilibrium for diffusion processes

Greg Pavliotis - Imperial College, London

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Friday 18 Oct 2013The chemistry of exo-terrestial material in evolved planetary systems

Prof. Boris Gaensicke - University of Warwick

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Thursday 17 Oct 2013Metaheuristics for Optimisation in Noisy Environments

Prof Juergen Branke - Warwick Business School

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 17 Oct 2013Magnonics: from fundamentals to applications

Dr Yat-Yin Au - Engineering, CEMPS, University of Exeter

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 16 Oct 2013Default Probability Estimation with D-Vines

Luciana Dalla Valle - Plymouth University

Plymouth University, Fitzroy 208 14:00-14:50

Wednesday 16 Oct 2013Bayesian multivariate meta-analysis

Yingui Wei - Plymouth University

Plymouth University, Fitzroy 208 14:50-16:00

Friday 11 Oct 2013Colloquium: Metamaterials: so what?

Dr. Ian Youngs - DSTL

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Thursday 10 Oct 2013Probability and the Law

Professor Norman Fenton - Queen Mary University of London

Laver LT6 15:00-16:00

Thursday 10 Oct 2013The Display of a K3-surface with applications to deformation theory

Andreas Langer - University of Exeter

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 08 Oct 2013Water and Environment seminar

Andrew Watson - Loughborough University

H170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 08 Oct 2013MAGIC special lecture: Quantum Mechanics and Topology

Prof Jonathan Keating FRS - University of Bristol

Laver LT3 15:00-16:00

Monday 07 Oct 2013Dynamical systems seminar

Dimitry Turaev - Imperial College, London

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Monday 07 Oct 2013Fermi acceleration in time-dependent billiards

Dimitry Turaev - Imperial college

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Saturday 05 Oct 2013Catalyst Family Outreach Project

Hannah Wakeford -

RAMM, Exeter 14:00-17:00

Thursday 03 Oct 2013Geometric l-parity

Fabien Trihan - University of Exeter

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 03 Oct 2013Modeling and mathematical analysis of a disturbance specialist plant and its seed bank

Prof Richard Rebarber - University of Nebraska

ESI Trevithick Room (AV Link to XFi Seminar B) 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 01 Oct 2013Control problems in wastewater treatment

Professor Gustaf Olsson -

tbc 14:00-15:00

Monday 30 Sep 2013The Internal Topology of Magnetic Flux Tubes (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Anthony Yeates - University of Durham

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Saturday 28 Sep 2013Catalyst Family Outreach Project

Hannah Wakeford -

RAMM, Exeter 14:00-17:00

Friday 27 Sep 2013Discovery and characterisation of transiting exoplanets (FRIDAY 11am)

Dr Peter Wheatley - University of Warwick

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 25 Sep 2013Formation of different cloud structures at HII boundaries

Dr Jingqi Miao - University of Kent

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Saturday 21 Sep 2013Kernow Astronomical Society

Alex Pettitt, Emily Drabek -

Kernow Astronomical Society 19:00-21:00

Saturday 21 Sep 2013Catalyst Family Outreach Project

Hannah Wakeford -

RAMM, Exeter 14:00-17:00

Friday 20 Sep 2013Smart Water Metering and Residential End Use Analysis: Recent Findings from Australia

Dr Cara Beal - Smart Water Research Centre, Griffith University, Australia

tbc 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Sep 2013Urban flood management in India using geospatial technology

Professor Vibhash Chandra Jha - Director of National Atlas & Thematic Mapping Organisation (NATMO) Ministry of Science & Technology Kolkata, India

Harrison 215 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Sep 2013A Mathematical Model for Pancreatic Islet Oscillations and their Synchronization

Richard Bertram - Florida State University

Harrison 215 11:15-12:15

Thursday 05 Sep 2013International Conference on Flood Resilience: Experiences in Asia and Europe

Contact Professor Slobodan Djordjevic: icfr@exeter.ac.uk -

Peter Chalk Centre, University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Tuesday 30 Jul 2013Defining limits to multiple simultaneous anthropogenic stressors in a lake ecosystem - Lake Kinneret (Sea of Galilee) as a case study

Professor Eran Friedler - Faculty of Civ. & Env. Eng., The Grand Wat. Res. Inst. – Technion, IL Inst. of Technology

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 25 Jul 20133D printing workshop

Members of CALM - University of Exeter

CALM, Harrison Building, North Park Road, University of Exeter 10:00-16:00

Thursday 18 Jul 20133D printing workshop

Members of CALM - University of Exeter

CALM, Harrison Building, North Park Road, University of Exeter 10:00-16:00

Friday 12 Jul 2013Pre-University Physics Course

Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Thursday 11 Jul 2013Pre-University Physics Course

Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Wednesday 10 Jul 2013Pre-University Physics Course

Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Thursday 27 Jun 2013Big Bang! SW science fair

Jenny Hatchell, Hannah Wakeford, Emily Drabek-Maunder, Stefan Kraus -

Exeter University sports centre 09:00-17:00

Wednesday 26 Jun 2013Magnetic Fields in Star Formation

Terrence Tricco - Monash Centre for Astrophysics (MoCA), Australia

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 19 Jun 2013Plymouth Manufacturers Group - Special PMG Resource Efficiency Group

Dr Sara Flint - CALM (University of Exeter)

CALM, Harrison Building, North Park Road, University of Exeter 12:00-15:45

Tuesday 18 Jun 2013CANCELLED

Dr Nicola Schneider - LAB Bordeaux

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 13 Jun 2013Dust (CHANGE OF DATE/TIME)

Dr Daniel Price - Monash Centre for Astrophysics (MoCA), Australia

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Monday 10 Jun 2013The emergent rhythms of Health and Disease: where mathematics, medicine and biology meet

Professor John Terry - Exeter

Harrison 004 video linked to PL Seminar 7 17:15-18:15

Thursday 06 Jun 2013Title: Band Engineering With Atomic Layer Capacitors

Dr Keith T. Butler - Centre for Sustainable Chemical Technologies and Department of Chemistry, University of Bath

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 05 Jun 2013Feedback from Winds and Supernovae in Massive Stellar Clusters

Hazel Rogers - University of Leeds

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 04 Jun 2013AG Dynamics Seminar: Symbolic Toolkit for Exploration of Deterministic Chaos

Andrey Shilnikov - Georgia State University

Harrison 209 16:00-17:00

Monday 03 Jun 2013Emergence, Tipping points and Nudges

Robert Mackay, FRS - University of Warwick

Harrison 103 12:00-13:00

Thursday 30 May 2013A model of reference frames for spatial and temporal language

Dr. Thora Tenbrink - Bangor University

Harrison 102 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 29 May 2013(11am) Building Spiral Galaxies: 72 Years of Failure and Counting

Professor Brad Gibson - University of Central Lancashire

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 28 May 2013CliMathNet seminar: Data assimilation and modelling the carbon cycle

Philip Aston and Sylvain Delahaies - University of Surrey

Harrison 209 16:00-17:00

Friday 24 May 2013IoP SW Channel Islands schools tour

Jenny Hatchell -

Jersey and Guernsey schools 09:00-22:00

Thursday 23 May 2013Towards an energy-conserving deep-atmosphere quasi-hydrostatic dynamical core

Dr. Marine Tort - Laboratoire de Meteorologie Dynamique, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France

Amory 128 15:00-16:00

Thursday 23 May 2013Prolegomena to an Ontology of Shape

Dr. Antony Galton - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 209 14:00-15:00

Thursday 23 May 2013IoP SW Channel Islands schools tour

Jenny Hatchell -

Jersey and Guernsey schools 09:00-22:00

Wednesday 22 May 2013Confronting Oceanic Scale Numerical Plankton Models with Observational Data

John Bruun - Environmental Statistics and Modelling Science, Plymouth Marine Laboratory

Plymouth University, Fitzroy Building 210 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 21 May 2013Inspiring Science Lecture

Prof Jim Haywood -

Harrison 004 17:00-19:00

Wednesday 15 May 2013Galois covers of type (p, ... , p)

Nicholas Williams - University of Exeter

Harrison 215 15:00-16:00

Monday 13 May 2013Knotted DNA: Models and Consequences

Dorothy Buck - Imperial College London

Laver LT3 15:00-16:00

Thursday 09 May 2013Homomorphisms between Specht modules

Matthew Fayers - Queen Mary

Streatham Court A 15:00-16:00

Thursday 09 May 2013Title: Novel magneto-optic behaviour from an organic polymer

Dr Daniel Lynch - Exilica Limited, The Technocentre, Coventry CV1 2TT

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 08 May 2013(11am) Waterfalls around protostars

Dr Joe Mottram - Leiden University

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 07 May 2013Using broad scale modelling to support flood risk management decision making

Dr Jon Wicks - Halcrow / CH2M HILL

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 07 May 2013Exeter Racing Formula Student car unveiling

Exeter Racing Team -

Alumni Auditorium 19:00-20:00

Wednesday 01 May 2013Statistical Learning Thresholds and Steps

Helen MacGillivray - International Statistical Institute, Queensland University of Technology

Plymouth University, Room TBC 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 30 Apr 2013CliMathNet Seminar: Sensing the natural world

Marion Scott - University of Glasgow

Harrison 209 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 30 Apr 2013ClimMathNet Seminar: Sensing the natural world

Marion Scott - University of Glasgow

Harrison 209, University of Exeter 16:00-17:00

Wednesday 24 Apr 2013Galaxy Interactions in the Nearby Universe (3:30pm)

Dr Nicola Brassington - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th floor 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 24 Apr 2013Applied Statistics and England's HBSC study: Practical Issues for Methods, Models and Meaning

Neil Spencer - Statistical Service and Consultancy Unit, University of Hertfordshire

Plymouth Univeristy, Portland Square C2 15:00-16:00

Thursday 11 Apr 2013Astrophysics talk

Darryl Sergison -

Kernow Astronomers 19:00-20:00

Friday 05 Apr 2013Divisibility, ideal and valuation theory

Pham Ngoc Anh - Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Friday 29 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Thursday 28 Mar 2013Variational Bayesian and belief propagation based multi-target tracking

Ata Ur-Rehman - Loughborough University

Harrison 106 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 27 Mar 2013Numerical simulations of triggered star formation in expanding HII regions

Dr Thomas Bisbas - University College London

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 26 Mar 2013Water Quality Model Development for Estuaries: A combined numerical and experimental approach

Dr Bettina Bockelmann-Evans - University of Cardiff

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Friday 22 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 22 Mar 2013“Advances in the theory of Micro-Robots”

Vladimir Vladimirov, University of York -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 21 Mar 2013Dr Chris Geroux THURSDAY 1pm

Dr Chris Geroux - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 13:00-14:00

Thursday 21 Mar 2013Title: Synthesis of 1D tungsten oxide and oxynitride nanostructures

Fang Xu - University of Exeter

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 21 Mar 2013Finite dimensional p-adic representations of compact p-adic groups

Simon Wadsley - University of Cambridge

Harrison 106 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 20 Mar 2013Ratcliffe School, Dawlish

Hannah Wakeford -

Ratcliffe School, Dawlish 10:00-12:00

Friday 15 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 15 Mar 2013“Convection and Rotation in the Sun.”

Steve Balbus, University of Oxford -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 14 Mar 2013De Rham-Witt cohomology

Andre Chatzistamatiou - Essen

Harrison 106 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 12 Mar 2013Knowledge Transfer in action at United Utilities

Kevin Woodward - United Utilities

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 12 Mar 2013CliMathNet Seminar: Data assimilation for very high dimensional models

Prof Peter Jan van Leeuwen - University of Reading

Harrison 203 16:00-17:00

Friday 08 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 08 Mar 2013“Optical manipulation of non-spherical particles”

Simon Hanna, University of Bristol -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 07 Mar 2013Title: Plasmonic devices: Steering light photons and generating single plasmons

Choon How Gan - University of Exeter

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 07 Mar 2013European water use. Shortfall to sustainability?

Visiting Professor Chris Binnie -

Room 170 Harrison 12:00-13:00

Thursday 07 Mar 2013Tavistock School hosted visit

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 06 Mar 2013(11am) Tidal evolution of planets around Brown Dwarfs

Emeline Bolmont - University of Bordeaux

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 05 Mar 2013Water Engineering as an example of a Cyber-Physical-Social System

Dr John Brooke - University of Manchester

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 04 Mar 2013Fluid dynamics seminar

Prof Xuesong Wu - Imperial College, London

LT04 15:00-16:00

Friday 01 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 01 Mar 2013“The Enigma of Optical Momentum”

Stephen Barnett, University of Strathclyde -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 28 Feb 2013Inspiring Science Lecture: Solar Variability and Climate

Professor Joanna Haigh, Imperial College London -

Henderson Lecture Theatre, Xfi Building and video linked to Daphne du Maurier Seminar Room J 17:15-19:00

Thursday 28 Feb 2013Early Career session

Professor Joanna Haigh, Imperial College London -

Henderson Lecture Theatre, Xfi Building and video linked to Daphne du Maurier Seminar Room J 16:45-17:15

Wednesday 27 Feb 2013Atmospheric spectroscopy of terrestrial exoplanets - CANCELLED.

Dr Mark Claire - University of East Anglia

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 22 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 22 Feb 2013“Molecular Mayhem! Dynamics, Defects and Disorder”

Sarah Harris, University of Leeds -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 21 Feb 2013Tracking Learning Detection

Dr. Krystian Mikolajczyk - Centre for Vision, Speech and Signal Processing, University of surrey

Harrison 106 14:00-15:00

Thursday 21 Feb 2013Title: Advanced Thin Film Zinc Oxide for Electronic and Optoelectronic Applications

Dr Harold M H Chong - Nano Research Group, University of Southampton

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 20 Feb 2013Insight into Teaching Event

Institute of Physics -

Physics 124 14:00-16:30

Monday 18 Feb 2013GAFD seminar

Prof Chris Jones - University of Leeds

LT 004 15:00-16:00

Friday 15 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Wednesday 13 Feb 2013Direct Statistical Simulation in Astrophysical (and Geophysical) Fluids

Prof Steve Tobias - University of Leeds

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 12 Feb 2013Optimisation-driven Simulation of Water Markets to Help Policy Design

Dr Julien Harou - University College London

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Friday 08 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 08 Feb 2013“Superconductivity and Magnetism”

Lesley Cohen, Imperial College -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Friday 08 Feb 2013College Career Fair

Various companies -

The Forum 11:00-15:00

Thursday 07 Feb 2013Title: Beyond von-Neumann Computing with Phase-Change Memory Devices

Peiman Hosseini - University of Exeter

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 07 Feb 2013Kohonen Self Organising Maps for water resources data mining applications

Dr. Steve Mounce - University of Sheffield

Harrison 102 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 06 Feb 2013Constraining Age Spreads within Clusters

Dr Nate Bastian - Liverpool John Moores University

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-13:00

Monday 04 Feb 2013Maths & CS Colloquium (PURE)

Prof Heath-Brown -

LT04 15:00-16:00

Friday 01 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Wednesday 30 Jan 2013Athena SWAN event - keynote speaker Professor Teresa Rees CBE

Professor Teresa Rees CBE - Cardiff University School of Social Sciences

Alumni Auditorium 13:00-15:00

Monday 28 Jan 2013Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova

Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova - University of Bristol

-