Events and colloquia archive

Wednesday 19 Apr 2017Understanding the role of internal variability in climate change

Prof. David Thompson - Colorado State University

H215 10:00-12:00

Friday 31 Mar 2017Imaging at the speed of light

Prof Daniele Faccio - Heriot-Watts

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 30 Mar 2017Arithmetic statistics in function fields

Edva Roditty-Gershon - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 30 Mar 2017Statistical Science Seminar: Model Discrepancy

Professor Michael Goldstein - Durham University

H101 15:00-16:00

Monday 27 Mar 2017Planetary core flows driven by libration

Dr Stijn Vantieghem - Coventry University

H103 14:30-16:30

Monday 27 Mar 2017Dynamics Seminar: Oxidative stress in diabetes: Cause, consequence, or both?

Pranay Goel - Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Pune

LSI Seminar Room A 16:00-17:00

Thursday 23 Mar 2017First year CGAFD PhD student talks

Gareth Hawkes and Georgie Long - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 23 Mar 2017NEST Seminar: Optical Fibre Sensing Solutions: From Macro- to Nanoscale

Prof. Yuliya Semenova - Dublin Institute of Technology

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 22 Mar 2017Atmospheric retrieval analysis of cloudy atmospheres

Dr. Ben Burningham - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 17 Mar 2017A License to Engineer

Tim Harper -

Harrison Building, HAR170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 16 Mar 2017Valuations of p-adic regulators of cubic cyclic fields

Tommy Hofmann - Technische Universitat Kaiserslautern

H103 14:30-16:30

Monday 06 Mar 2017The practice and promise of economic simulation (Mathematics Colloquium)

Prof. Doyne Farmer - Oxford Martin School, University of Oxford

H103 14:30-15:30

Friday 03 Mar 2017Big data and use of information in water, flood and coastal management

Alistair McMillan and Alice Johnson -

Harrison Building, HAR170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 02 Mar 2017 On the Gross-Stark conjecture

Mahesh Kakde - King's College

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 02 Mar 2017Dense 3D Modelling and Monocular Reconstruction of Deformable Objects

Roussos, Anastasios (Tassos) - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Monday 27 Feb 2017Waves in the Earth's core (Joint Astrophysics/GAFD seminar)

Prof. Chris Jones - University of Leeds

H103 14:30-16:30

Monday 27 Feb 2017Joint Astrophysics/GAFD Seminar: Waves in the Earth's Core

Prof. Chris Jones - University of Leeds

Harrison Building, H103 14:30-15:30

Thursday 23 Feb 2017Can we machine-learn programming language semantics?

Dr. Dan Ghica - University of Birmingham

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 22 Feb 2017The Orion Radio All-Stars: new perspectives in stellar radio astronomy

Dr. Jan Forbrich - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 17 Feb 2017Water Demand Management in Tourist Islands - Case Study: Galapagos, Ecuador

Professor Nemanja Trifunovic -

Harrison Building, HAR170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 16 Feb 2017Solving xz=y^2 in certain subsets of finite groups

Tom Sanders - University of Oxford

H101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 16 Feb 2017Learning in Non-Geometric Spaces, Analysis of Protein Molecules, and Beyond

Dr. Lorenzo Livi - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 16 Feb 2017NEST Seminar: A new concept for covert optical transmission of remote sensor data

Roger Hazelden - Technical Specialist Sensors & Optoelectronics, Conekt

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Friday 10 Feb 2017Abundance or Scarcity ? Catchments & Carbon

Julian Jones - Water21

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Friday 10 Feb 2017Water Out, Shit In

Professor Jan Vreeburg -

Harrison Building, HAR170 10:00-14:00

Thursday 09 Feb 2017Multiplicative functions over function fields

Oleksiy Klurman - University College London

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 09 Feb 2017Dynamics Seminar: Heteroclinic Networks in Dynamical Networks

Mike Field - Imperial

Living Systems Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30

Thursday 09 Feb 2017Constructive Machine Learning

Fabrizio Costa - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 08 Feb 2017Dust driven hydrodynamic instabilities in protoplanetary disks

Dr. Pablo Loren-Aguilar - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 06 Feb 2017Dynamos in rotating convection

Dr Paul Bushby - Newcastle University

H103 14:30-16:30

Friday 03 Feb 2017David Fortune Seminar

David Fortune -

Har170 10:30-13:00

Tuesday 31 Jan 2017Journal club

Mark Philips - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 27 Jan 2017Topological Photonics

Prof Alexander Szameit - Jena

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 26 Jan 2017On the critical values of random spherical harmonics

Valentina Cammarota - King's College

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 26 Jan 2017Dynamics Seminar: Rock-paper-scissors, spiralling patterns & bacterial games

Mauro Mobilia - Leeds University

Living Systems Seminar Room A 15:30-16:30

Thursday 26 Jan 2017What computer science is

Joshua Knowles - University of Birmingham

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 24 Jan 2017Journal club

Brendan Retter - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 23 Jan 2017Cloudy nights on exoplanets

Dr. Vivien Parmentier - University of Arizona

Physics, 4th Floor 11:00-12:00

Friday 20 Jan 2017Sex, Drugs and Water Quality

Rachael Gommes -

Harrison Building, HAR170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 19 Jan 2017Zeros of Automorphic L-Functions

Thomas Oliver - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 17 Jan 2017Journal club

Adam Finley - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 16 Jan 2017An accelerating high-latitude jet in Earth's core

Prof. Phil Livermore - University of Leeds

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 12 Jan 2017NEST Seminar: Collagen Scaffolds for Soft Tissue Repair

Prof. Serena Best - University of Cambridge

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 12 Jan 2017Dynamics Seminar: Growing Planar Metapatterns

David Lloyd - University of Surrey

Living Systems Seminar Room A 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 11 Jan 2017Observations of MHD Turbulence in Solar Prominences

Dr. Andrew Hillier - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Jan 2017Journal club

Freddy Wordingham - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 15 Dec 2016Dynamics seminar: A New Theory of Lane Selection on Highways

Prof. Eddie Wilson - University of Bristol

H101 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 13 Dec 2016Journal club

Alison Young - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 12 Dec 2016Dynamics seminar: Diversity of flagellate swimming gaits

Kirsty Wan - University of Cambridge

LSI Seminar Room 14:30-16:30

Thursday 08 Dec 2016Trapping and Imaging in a Material World

Prof. Kishan Dholakia - University of St. Andrews

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 08 Dec 2016Toward Galactic View of Star Formation

Prof. Shu-ichiro Inutsuka - Nagoya University

Physics, 4th Floor 11:00-12:00

Thursday 08 Dec 2016Topics in the modelling and simulation of two-phase flows

Dr Lennon O'Naraigh - University College Dublin

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 08 Dec 2016Cyclotomic Units and Greenberg's Conjecture

Filippo Majno di Capriglio - Universite de Saint-Etienne

H101 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 07 Dec 2016The Dynamics of Star Clusters

Dr. Nick Wright - Keele University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 02 Dec 2016The Innovation Dilemma: Uncertainty and the Paradox of Universalism

Yakov Ben-Haim - Technion Israel Institute of Technology

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Sup norms of Maass forms of powerful level

Abhishek Saha - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Photonics and polaritonics with van der Waals heterostructures

Prof. Alexander Tartakovskii - University of Sheffield

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Statistical Science Seminar: Extreme events of Markov chains

Ioannis Papastathopoulos - Edinburgh University

H101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Self-aware Computing Systems: From Psychology to Engineering

Peter Lewis - Aston University

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Star formation scales and efficiency in Galactic spiral arms

Dr. David Eden - Liverpool John Moores

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 30 Nov 2016The atmospheres of irradiated brown dwarfs

Dr. Sarah Casewell - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 29 Nov 2016Journal club: Solving the M-Dwarf Luminosity Problem

Sam Morrell - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 24 Nov 2016Challenges in Inkjet Printing for Fabrication

Prof. Brian Derby - University of Manchester

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 24 Nov 2016Processing and Analysis of Multimedia Big Data

Prof. Ruimin Hu - Wuhan University, China

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 23 Nov 2016MYStIX: A new look at clustered star formation

Prof. Eric Feigelson - Penn State University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 22 Nov 2016Journal club: Spectrally dispersed interferometry and the hot inner regions of protoplanetary discs

Edward Hone - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 17 Nov 2016Scarring of Quasimodes on Hyperbolic Manifolds

Suresh Eswarathasan - Cardiff University

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 17 Nov 2016Quantum mixing and probing of coherent photonic states in an open 1D space

Dr Vladimir Antonov - Royal Holloway University of London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 17 Nov 2016The Fitness Landscape of Combinatorial Optimisation Problems

Adam Prugel-Bennett - University of Southampton

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 16 Nov 2016Getting to the core of terrestrial planet formation

Dr. Philip Carter - University of Bristol

Physics, 4th Floor 15:30-16:30

Tuesday 15 Nov 2016Journal club

Jayesh Goyal - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 14 Nov 2016Tsunamis: the contrast between elevation and depression waves

Prof. Roger Grimshaw - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Friday 11 Nov 2016Introduction to SuDS: A Water Industry Perspective

Elaine Ring - Severn Trent Water

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 10 Nov 2016The logarithmic point is an Eilenberg-MacLane space

Valentina Di Proietto - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 10 Nov 2016Nanoscale MRI Contrast Agents: Design Features for Exceptional Performance

Dr Gemma-Louise Davies - University of Warwick

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 08 Nov 2016Journal club

Florian Debras -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 07 Nov 2016Parallel in Time Simulation with Oscillatory Stiffness

Adam Peddle - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 03 Nov 2016On sets of irreducible polynomials closed by composition

Giacomo Micheli - University of Oxford

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 03 Nov 2016Quantum Germanium

Dr Stuart N. Holmes - Toshiba Research Europe Limited, Cambridge Research Laboratory

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 01 Nov 2016Journal club: Observations of transitional disks with masking interferometry

Matt Willson - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 28 Oct 2016Magnetism and other phenomena in quantum gases

Prof Daniela Pfannkuche - Hamburg

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 28 Oct 2016Large-Scale Flow Phenomena CFD at Land, Sea and Air

Dr. Medzid Muhasilovic -

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 27 Oct 2016NEST Seminar: 3D Photonic and Optofluidic Devices

Prof. Ajoy Kar - Heriot Watt University

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Thursday 27 Oct 2016Let the cloud design your next multi-objective optimizer

Manuel Lopez-Ibanez - University of Manchester

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 26 Oct 2016SPIDERMAN - A fast code to model secondary eclipses and phase curves

Dr. Tom Louden - University of Warwick

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 25 Oct 2016Journal club

Felix Sainsbury-Martinez - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 25 Oct 2016Performance Engineering - Welcome to the world of FLOPs, Bytes and Cycles!

Prof. Gerhard Wellein - FAU, Erlangen, Germany

Harrison 170 12:30-13:30

Friday 21 Oct 2016Risk-based water resources planning in presence of conflicting objectives

Dr Mohammad Mortazavi-Naeini - University of Oxford

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 20 Oct 2016From Physics to.. ologies, Where did it all go wrong???

Prof. Hugh J. Byrne - FOCAS Research Institute, Dublin Institute of Technology

Streatham Court C 15:30-16:30

Tuesday 18 Oct 2016Journal club: The Role of Chemistry in Hot Exoplanet Atmospheres

Ben Drummond - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 18 Oct 2016Massive discs around massive stars

Dr. John Ilee - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 13 Oct 2016 NEST Seminar: Studies of local electronic properties of graphene

Dr. Olga Kazakova - National Physical Laboratory

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 11 Oct 2016Journal club

Ben Lewis - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 06 Oct 2016Scalar description of three-dimensional flows of incompressible fluid

Prof Yury Stepanyants - University of Southern Queensland, Australia

H101 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 05 Oct 2016Seeing planets form

Dr. Jane Greaves - University of Cardiff

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 05 Oct 2016What if... Euler had been a Bayesian Statistician?

Mark Girolami - University of Warwick and The Alan Turing Institute for Data Science

Rolle 116 (Plymouth University) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 29 Sep 2016NEST Seminar: Bacterial cellulose as building block for novel engineering materials

Dr. Koon-Yang Lee - Imperial College London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 28 Sep 2016Beyond the Standard Model: Precision Stellar Physics in the Era of Surveys and Space Missions

Prof. Marc Pinsonneault - Ohio State University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 23 Sep 2016Testing General Relativity with Cosmology

Prof Pedro Ferreira - Oxford

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 22 Sep 2016NEST Seminar

TBA -

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 21 Sep 2016On the formation of discs using non-ideal magnetohydrodynamics

Dr. James Wurster - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 08 Sep 2016NEST Seminar: 2D Nanosheets as photocatalysts for water oxidation

Prof. Cecilia Mattevi - Imperial College London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 28 Jun 2016Journal club

Tom Goffrey -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 28 Jun 2016Dynamics seminar: Stability and Control of Positive Dynamical Systems

Prof. Stuart Townley - University of Exeter

H209 10:30-12:30

Friday 24 Jun 2016Dynamics seminar: Spiral wave chaos: tiling, local symmetries, and asymptotic freedom

Christopher Marcotte - Georgia Institute of Technology

H101 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 21 Jun 2016Journal club

Jacques Kluska -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 15 Jun 2016Radiative Feedback and the Formation of Massive Stars and Stellar Clusters

Prof. Ralph Pudritz - McMaster University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 14 Jun 2016Dynamics seminar: Area transport in orientation preserving piecewise isometries

Professor Arek Goetz - San Francisco State University

H209 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 07 Jun 2016Journal club

Nikolay Nikolov -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 31 May 2016Journal club

Alexander Kreplin -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 26 May 2016Affordances, Concepts and Context

Sinan Kalkan - Middle East Technical University

Laver LT3 14:30-16:00

Thursday 26 May 2016Dynamics seminar: Isochrons: their theory, computation and applications

Prof. Hinke Osinga - University of Aukland

Queens LT1 14:30-16:30

Thursday 26 May 2016[NEST Seminar] Liquid Crystals: From Molecular and Supramolecular Structures to Novel Devices

Prof. Mamatha Nagaraj - School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Leeds

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 12:30-13:30

Wednesday 25 May 2016Workshop on fast-slow systems

Bernd Krauskopf, Vadim Biktashev, Hinke Osinga - Universities of Auckland and Exeter

Harrison LT04 14:00-17:00

Tuesday 24 May 2016Journal club

Pablo Loren-Aguilar -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 18 May 2016Seminar: Modeling: Young Stars and Evolved Stars

Dr Maria Carolina Duran Rojas -

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 16 May 2016'Programmable' Ecosystems: Engineered Environments for the Study of Biosystems Development

Prof. Ludovico Cademartiri - Iowa State University

Physics 124 10:00-11:00

Monday 16 May 2016Research First Week

University staff & students -

Exeter & Penryn 09:00-17:00

Friday 06 May 2016Adaptive Sparse Grids and Applications: Coping with the Curse of Dimensionality

Dirk Pflueger - University of Stuttgart, Germany

H171 14:30-16:00

Tuesday 03 May 2016Magnetohydrodynamic Waves in the Atmosphere of the Sun (GAFD Seminar)

Dr Erwin Verwichte - University of Warwick

Laver LT6 14:30-16:00

Tuesday 03 May 2016Exoplanet atmospheres : winds and waves

Florian Debras -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 27 Apr 2016Seminar: **11:30** Cloudy with a chance of rain

Dr Hannah Wakeford - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Physics, 4th floor 11:30-12:30

Friday 22 Apr 2016Workshop on synchronization and oscillators with generalized coupling

Multiple presenters -

Harrison Building, Streatham Campus 09:30-13:00

Thursday 21 Apr 2016Workshop on synchronization and oscillators with generalized coupling

Multiple presenters -

Harrison Building, Streatham Campus 09:30-17:00

Wednesday 20 Apr 2016Seminar: Revolution evolution and the ins and outs of protoplanetary disks

Dr Claire Davies - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 20 Apr 2016Workshop on synchronization and oscillators with generalized coupling

Multiple presenters -

Harrison Building, Streatham Campus 12:00-16:30

Friday 08 Apr 2016The effects of terrain length scales on cold-air pooling processes

Dr. Paul Burns - University College Dublin

H209  13:30-14:30

Wednesday 06 Apr 2016Seminar: Cold, Cloudy, and Hazy: Some New Results on Cool Substellar Atmospheres

Dr Mark Marley - NASA AMES Research Center

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 05 Apr 2016Dissipative heating in convection

Laura Currie -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 04 Apr 2016Seminar: The magnetic characteristics of cool dwarfs

Victor See - University of St Andrews

Physics, 4th floor 14:30-15:30

Monday 04 Apr 2016Some problems on cyclic extensions

James Quah - Singapore

H102 14:30-15:30

Thursday 24 Mar 2016Joys of Convective Stars and Their Magnetic Dynamos (Joint Astrophysics & GAFD Seminar)

Prof. Juri Toomre - JILA & Department of Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA

H101 14:30-16:00

Thursday 24 Mar 2016Joint Astrophysics & GAFD Seminar: Joys of Convective Stars and Their Magnetic Dynamos

Prof Juri Toomre - University of Colorado, Boulder

Harrison 101 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 23 Mar 2016Seminar: Disentangling interstellar dust

Dr Stuart Sale - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 22 Mar 2016Power from the tides

Chris Binnie -

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 22 Mar 2016Moments of Dirichlet polynomials and random matrix theory

Winston Heap - Norwegian University of Science and Technology

H101 14:30-15:30

Monday 21 Mar 20163D Propagation of Solar Energetic Particles (GAFD Seminar)

Dr Silvia Dalla - University of Central Lancashire

H103 14:30-16:00

Tuesday 15 Mar 2016Towards more physically based modelling of urban rainfall-runoff processes

Andy Bailey - University of Sheffield

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Thursday 10 Mar 2016Computational Fluids Seminar

Miriam Mehl - University of Stuttgart

H101 14:30-16:00

Tuesday 08 Mar 2016Seminar: Fundamental Properties of M Dwarf Stars and Their Many Exoplanets

Prof Phillip Muirhead - Boston University

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 07 Mar 2016Dynamics seminar - Mathematics Arising from Stent Implantation

Prof. Sean McKee - University of Strathclyde

H103 14:30-16:30

Friday 04 Mar 2016Gravitational Waves and their Detection

Prof. James Hough - University of Glasgow

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Tuesday 01 Mar 2016Journal club

Damian Rumble - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 01 Mar 2016Weather Radar and Quantitative Precipitation Forecast/Estimation

Dr Yunqing Xuan - Swansea University

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 01 Mar 2016Quantitative Precipitation Estimation and Forecast (QPE/QPF): what are they and why are they important to flood research?

Dr. Yunqing Xuan - Zienkiewicz Computational Engineering Research Centre, Swansea University

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Friday 26 Feb 2016Revisiting time reversal and holography with spacetime transformations.

Prof. Mathias Fink - Institut Langevin, ESPCI ParisTech

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Wednesday 24 Feb 2016Seminar: Asteroseismology and the structure of core helium burning stars

Dr Tom Constantino - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 23 Feb 2016Journal club

Jon Rees - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 23 Feb 2016Keeping-up with uncertainty: planning water resources under climate change

Dr Edoardo Borgomeo - Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Monday 22 Feb 2016CS Research Conversations: Conversation on Research in CS

Dr Kevin Sales and Prof Ed Keedwell -

Queen's/LT6.2 15:30-16:30

Thursday 18 Feb 2016Cloud E-learning for Mechatronics

KUO-MING CHAO - University of Coventry

Streatham Court B 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 16 Feb 2016Journal club

Tom Wilson - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 16 Feb 2016Modelling flood and sediment transport to support flood risk assessment

Dr Mingfu Guan - University of Leeds

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Monday 15 Feb 2016Joint Astrophysics & GAFD Seminar: Condensation and climate dynamics in exoplanet atmospheres

Prof Raymond Pierrehumbert - University of Oxford

Harrison 103 14:30-16:00

Monday 15 Feb 2016Where can your Maths degree take you?

Exeter Alumni Speakers -

(HAR 101) 14:30-15:30

Thursday 11 Feb 2016Employer in the Foyer

Teach First -

Harrison Building Foyer  11:00-16:30

Thursday 11 Feb 2016Met Office: Technology, Science and Innovation (TSI)

David Parker -

Streatham Campus- Forum Exploration Lab 1 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 09 Feb 2016Journal club

Matt Willson - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 04 Feb 2016NASA- Exeter Alumnus Talk

Daniel Holdaway -

Streatham Campus- (HAR 004) 18:30-19:30

Wednesday 03 Feb 2016Seminar: Assessing Magnetospheric Accretion in Herbig Ae/Be Stars

Dr Alicia Aarnio - University of Michigan

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 02 Feb 2016Journal club

Felix Sainsbury-Martinez - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 02 Feb 2016Met Office: Technology, Science and Innovation (TSI)

Chris Little -

Streatham Campus- Streatham Court B  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 02 Feb 2016Can we achieve safe, sustainable and resilient rainwater harvesting?

Dr Sarah Ward - Centre for Water Systems University of Exeter

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Friday 29 Jan 2016Speckle, scattering and imaging

Prof. Chris Dainty - University College London

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Wednesday 27 Jan 2016Crowdcube: Technology, Science and Innovation (TSI)

Thor Mitchell and Will Collins -

Harrison Building 004, Streatham Campus 13:00-14:30

Tuesday 26 Jan 2016Journal club

Ben Lewis - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 26 Jan 2016Who should decide and how should they do it?

Dr Nick Mount - University of Nottingham

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Monday 25 Jan 2016CEMPS - The Impact Incubator

Professor John Terry (Chair) - Associate Dean for Research (Impact)

Innovation Centre - Conference room 1&2 13:00-17:00

Monday 25 Jan 2016Developing Your Networks

Met Office and Handelsbanken -

(HAR 101) 14:30-16:30

Friday 22 Jan 2016Physics Impact Workshop

Professor Tim Harries (Chair) - Director of Research, Physics and Astronomy

Amory Room A128 11:00-15:30

Wednesday 20 Jan 2016Seminar: GMC Populations of Nearby Galaxies

Dr Annie Hughes - IRAP, Toulouse

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 20 Jan 2016Making Valid Inferences in Observational Studies using Propensity Score Analysis

Dr Michael A Posner - Villanova University

Room 115, Rolle Building, Plymouth University 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 20 Jan 2016Extracting Information from Social Media using R

Julian Stander - Plymouth University

Fitzroy Building 205, Plymouth University 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 19 Jan 2016Journal club: Fully consistent non-equilibrium chemistry in hot exoplanet atmospheres

Ben Drummond - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 19 Jan 2016Mock Interviews

E3 Consulting -

Harrison Foyer Meeting Room  09:00-12:00

Tuesday 19 Jan 2016Employer Presentation

E3 Consulting -

(HAR 107) 17:30-18:30

Tuesday 19 Jan 2016Employer in the Foyer

E3 Consulting -

Harrison Building Foyer  13:00-16:00

Friday 15 Jan 2016Why Radionuclides are Good for You

Professor Bill Lee - Centre for Nuclear Engineering and Department of Materials, Imperial College London, UK.

Newman Red Lecture Theatre 15:30-17:00

Thursday 14 Jan 2016Employer Presentation

Devon County Council -

(HAR 203) 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 12 Jan 2016Journal club

Georgios Pantolmos - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 12 Jan 2016Current State-of-the Art for Urban Flood Forecasting

Richard Allitt and Bryony Crickmore - Richard Allitt

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 22 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 16 Dec 2015Seminar: Eccentric planets sculpting debris discs

Tim Pearce - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 15 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Friday 11 Dec 2015Inside Nature Materials

Dr. Maria Maragkou - Nature Materials

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 10 Dec 2015Light Fantastic: The Science of Colour - IMechE Christmas Lecture

Professor Pete Vukusic - University of Exeter

Alumni Auditorium, The Forum, Streatham Campus 18:00-19:00

Wednesday 09 Dec 2015Leverhulme Lecture: MESA & GYRE: Stellar Astrophysics for the People

Prof Richard Townsend - University of Wisconsin-Madison

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 08 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 08 Dec 2015Solving the Charitable Water Crisis.

Rob Hygate - Africa Water Enterprises

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 08 Dec 2015Journal club

Chris Mowat - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 07 Dec 2015Statistical distance and geodesics in non-equilibrium systems (GAFD Seminar)

Dr Eun-Jin Kim - The University of Sheffield

Harrison 103 14:30-16:00

Friday 04 Dec 2015AG dynamics seminar: Eaton lenses, pseudo-integrable billiards and genericity along curves

Corinna Ulcigrai - University of Bristol

Kay Building, St Johns 15:00-16:00

Thursday 03 Dec 2015Statistical Science Seminar: "TB or not TB?"

TJ McKinley - University of Exeter (Cornwall Campus)

H101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 03 Dec 2015Counting designs

Peter Keevash (Oxford) -

H103 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 02 Dec 2015Seminar: Variability in tidal disruption events

Dr Chris Nixon - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 02 Dec 2015Bayesian Copula Modelling in the Presence of Covariates

Julian Stander - Plymouth University

RLB209, Plymouth University 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 01 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 01 Dec 2015Journal club: Predicting the dependence of stellar properties on initial conditions

Michael Jones - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 27 Nov 2015SLM-based synthetic holography in microscopy

Prof. Monika Ritsch-Marte - Medical University of Innsbruck

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 26 Nov 2015[NEST seminar] Nanomaterials in Motion: Real time imaging by in-situ Electron Microsopy

Professor Beverley Inkson - NanoLAB Centre, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Sheffield

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 24 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Monday 23 Nov 2015Earth System Model Evaluation with Observations to Constrain Future Climate Projections (Maths Colloquium)

Prof Veronika Eyring - Institute of Atmospheric Physics, DLR, Germany

Harrison 103 14:30-16:00

Thursday 19 Nov 2015Dynamics seminar: Lucia Marucci

Lucia Marucci - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 18 Nov 2015Seminar: Radial Migration in Spiral Galaxies

Dr Victor Debattista - University of Central Lancashire

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 17 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 17 Nov 2015Spatial Modelling of Extreme Precipitation in Urban Areas

Chandra Rupa - Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 17 Nov 2015Radiation-hydrodynamical models of stellar feedback in clusters

Ahmad Ali - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 12 Nov 2015[NEST seminar] Bio-Inspired Approaches to Bespoke Crystals: From Colour to Mechanical Properties

Professor Fiona Meldrum - School of Chemistry, Faculty of Mathematics and Physical Sciences, University of Leeds

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 13:30-14:30

Wednesday 11 Nov 2015[NEST seminar] Thermoresponsive Hydrogels as Self-cleaning Membranes for Implanted Glucose Biosensors

Professor Melissa A Grunlan - Department of Biomedical Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 10 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 10 Nov 2015Direct imaging of exoplanets and debris disks

Elisabeth Matthews - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 09 Nov 2015Almost sure continuity along curves traversing the Mandelbrot set

Michael Benedicks - KTH Stockholm

*** Harrison 209 *** 14:30-15:30

Friday 06 Nov 2015Dynamical Climate Perturbations and the Fluctuation-Dissipation Theorem (GAFD/Climate seminar)

Prof. Alan Plumb - Massachusetts Institute of Technology (visiting University of Reading)

H170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 05 Nov 2015Statistical Science Seminar: Regional Climate Modelling: Artifacts and Added Value

John Scinocca - Canadian Centre for Climate Modelling and Analysis

H101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 05 Nov 2015Special values of L-functions in automorphic period integrals

Andrew Corbett - University of Bristol

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 03 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Nov 2015Synthetic observations of star formation

Alison Young - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 30 Oct 2015CERN's LHC: First the Higgs boson, what comes next?

Prof. William J. Murray - University of Warwick & ATLAS collaboration

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 29 Oct 2015Dynamics seminar: Numerical Bifurcation Analysis of a model of joint action

Prof. Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Tuesday 27 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 27 Oct 2015Astrophysics Journal Club 2016-17

Jessica Spake - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 22 Oct 2015 p-adic measures of Hermitian modular forms

Athanasios Bouganis - University of Durham

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 21 Oct 2015Seminar: Tori, disks, and winds - the AGN dust emission at high angular resolution

Dr Sebastian Hoenig - University of Southampton

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 20 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 20 Oct 2015Developments in the Coastal Zone

Mr James Prescott - Arcadis

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 20 Oct 2015Interstellar dust, or protoplanetary grains? A study of dust grains and extinction of stellar light

Sam Morrell - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 14 Oct 2015Seminar: Stellar Evolution and Hydrodynamics: 321D link

Dr Raphael Hirschi - University of Keele

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 13 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 13 Oct 2015Smart water utilities - complexity made simple

Professor Gustaf Olsson - Lund University

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 13 Oct 2015Interferometry of young stellar objects

Edward Hone - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 06 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 06 Oct 2015Resilience-based evaluation of urban drainage systems

Seith Mugume - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 06 Oct 2015Can SAPHIR instrument onboard meghatropiques retrieve rainfall characteristics? / Exoplanet atmospheres

Jayesh Goyal - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 01 Oct 2015Dynamics seminar: Periodic solutions of a delayed Van der Pol oscillator

Gabor Kiss - Bolyai Institute, University of Szeged, Hungary

H103 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 30 Sep 2015Seminar: Chemical Characterization of Extrasolar Planets

Dr Nikku Madhusudhan - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 29 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Monday 28 Sep 2015Convective instabilities in evolving systems (GAFD Seminar)

Dr Oliver Kerr - City University

Harrison 103 14:30-16:00

Monday 28 Sep 2015Recent developments in the quantification of aerosol radiative forcing

Nicolas Bellouin - University of Reading

Institute of Arab & Islamic Studies IAIS Building/ Room: LT2 10:00-11:00

Friday 25 Sep 2015Quantum plasmonics, Casimir forces and non-local nanophotonics

Dr. Vincenzo Giannini - Imperial College

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Friday 25 Sep 2015Decision Making Strategies for Integrated Water Resources Management

Professor Shaul Shorek - Ben-Gurion University of the NEGEV

Harrison 170 13:30-14:30

Wednesday 23 Sep 2015Information, Leadership & Social Media

Professor Philip Habel - University of Glasgo

Amory 417, University of Exeter 14:20-16:00

Tuesday 22 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 22 Sep 2015Urban water and sanitation strategy development in low income city areas of Africa

Richard Wilson - Water and Sanitation for the Urban Poor

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Thursday 17 Sep 2015[NEST seminar] Sustainable Carbon Materials and Chemicals from Biomass Hydrothermal Processes

Prof Maria-Magdalena Titirici - School of Engineering and Materials Science, Queen Mary University of London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 13:30-14:30

Tuesday 15 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 08 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 08 Sep 2015A Smart City for Disaster Mitigation

Dr Sheng-Chi Yang - Taiwan Typhoon and Flood Research Institute

Harrison 170 13:00-14:00

Friday 04 Sep 2015Decision support systems for hydrocarbon remediation projects in Chile

Prof. Bernardo Gonzalez - Universidad Adolfo Ibaez, Chile

Harrison 170 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 01 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 01 Sep 2015GAFD Seminar

Prof Tsutomu Kambe - Former Professor, University of Tokyo, Japan.

Laver LT6 10:30-12:00

Tuesday 25 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 18 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 11 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 04 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 28 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 21 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 21 Jul 2015Seminar: (TUE) The Outer Architecture of Planetary Systems

Dr Brendan Bowler - California Institute of Technology

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 14 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 07 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 30 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 30 Jun 2015IHR Health Stats Seminar: Using Real Word Evidence in Health Technology Assessment Decision Making

Professor Keith R Abrams - Department of Health Sciences, University of Leicester

JS07 Smeall Building, St Luke's Campus 11:00-12:00

Friday 26 Jun 2015Seminar: Low-Resolution Optical Transmission Spectroscopy of Exoplanet Atmospheres

Dr Catherine Huitson - University of Colorado

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 25 Jun 2015Astrophysics stand at Big Bang! SW

Jenny Hatchell, Felix Sainsbury-Martinez, John Rees, Andrew McLoud -

University of Exeter Tennis Cenre 09:00-16:00

Tuesday 23 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 23 Jun 2015Seminar: (TUE) double talk: "Dust/gas in HL Tau" and "Finding the disc around pre-stellar objects"

Dr Daniel Price and Dr James Wurster - Monash University, Australia

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 19 Jun 2015Empirical validation of conceptual climate models

Charles D Camp - California Polytechnic State University

Harrison 170 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 16 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 10 Jun 2015Seminar: Formation of Close-in Super-Earths via an MRI-Induced Pressure Barrier

Dr Subhanjoy Mohanty - Imperial College London

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 10 Jun 2015While Waiting For The Next Flood

Prof Slobodan Djordjevic - University of Exeter

Frank Oliver Recital Hall, Kay House Duryard 17:30-20:30

Tuesday 09 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Thursday 04 Jun 2015Vehicular Networks and Vehicle-to-Grid Technologies

Prof. Supeng Leng - Vice Dean of Research at School of Communication and Information Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 03 Jun 2015Convergence of Computing, Telecommunications and Storage

Prof. Pingzhi Fan - IEEE Fellow, IET Fellow, Director of Institute of Mobile Communications, Southwest Jiaotong University, China

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 02 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Friday 29 May 2015Seminar: Black Holes in Globular Clusters

Prof Craig Heinke - University of Alberta

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 26 May 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Thursday 21 May 2015Scanning transmission electron microscope imaging and analysis for optimising 2D crystal -graphene device heterostructures

Dr Sarah Haigh - University of Manchester, School of Materials Material Science Centre

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:30

Tuesday 19 May 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Monday 18 May 2015Colloquium: Negative ions and photoelectrons in the Saturn system

Prof Andrew Coates - Mullard Space Science Laboratory, UCL

Harrison 004 15:00-16:00

Thursday 14 May 2015Stuff Matters

Prof Mark Miodownik - UCL

HAR/004 17:15-19:00

Tuesday 12 May 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Thursday 07 May 2015Silk: More than just a fibre

Dr Chris Holland - Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Sheffield

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:30

Tuesday 05 May 2015Theory seminar

Dan Browne - UCL

TBA 15:00-16:00

Thursday 30 Apr 2015Optimization Techniques for Workforce Scheduling and Routing Problems

Professor Dario Landa-Silva - University of Nottingham

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 29 Apr 2015Seminar: Exploring Galaxy Formation in the First Billion Years

Dr Stephen Wilkins - University of Sussex

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 29 Apr 2015Mathematics of Cause, Waves as Particles, and Mending Broken Hearts

Prof Vadim Biktashev - University of Exeter

HAR/004 17:15-19:30

Tuesday 28 Apr 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 22 Apr 2015Seminar: Explaining Jupiter's internal dynamics

Dr Thomas Gastine - Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research (MPS)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 20 Apr 2015Theory seminar

Felix von Oppen - FU Berlin

Physics 124 13:00-14:00

Monday 20 Apr 2015Particle displacements by swimming organisms

Jean-Luc Thiffeault - University of Wisconsin, Madison

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Monday 20 Apr 2015Research First Week

College Staff -

Exeter & Penryn 09:00-17:00

Tuesday 14 Apr 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 07 Apr 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 31 Mar 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Monday 30 Mar 2015Effective Boundary Conditions for Semi-Open Dispersive Systems

Lyuba Chumakova - University of Edinburgh

Harrison 170 11:00-12:00

Friday 27 Mar 2015Palaeo climate sensitivity - state dependent, non-linear, unpredictable?

Anna S. von der Heydt - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Harrison 209 13:00-14:00

Thursday 26 Mar 2015Forecasters dilemma: Extreme events and forecast evaluation

Sebastian Lerch - Institute for Applied Mathematics, Heidelberg University

H170 15:00-16:00

Thursday 26 Mar 2015Dynamics of Coupled Phase Oscillators with Generalized Coupling

Christian Bick - University of Exeter

Harrison 102 16:00-17:00

Wednesday 25 Mar 2015Controlling Unruly Structures

Prof Paul Reynolds - University of Exeter

HAR/004 17:15-18:30

Tuesday 24 Mar 2015Theory seminar

Johannes Courtial - Glasgow University

Physics 124 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 24 Mar 2015Drinking Water Treatment through the Ages

Mr. Ian Crossley, MIMechE, CEng -

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 23 Mar 2015Brumer's conjecture and generalisations

Andreas Nickel - Bielefeld

H103 15:00-16:00

Monday 23 Mar 2015How Crossover Speeds Up Building-Block Assembly in Genetic Algorithms

Dr Dirk Sudholt - University of Sheffield

Harrison 170 15:00-16:30

Friday 20 Mar 2015The discovery of the first giant ring system outside the Solar system

Prof. Matthew Kenworthy - University of Leiden

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 20 Mar 2015Stratified shear turbulence: Application to overflows and gravity currents

Robert Ecke - Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Harrison 106 14:00-15:00

Thursday 19 Mar 2015Statistical Science seminar

Leighton Regayre - Leeds University

H101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 19 Mar 2015Elliptic Curves over Real Quadratic Fields are Modular

Samir Siksek - University of Warwick

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 19 Mar 2015Chemistry of carbon nanotubes and graphene

Professor Karl S. Coleman - Director of Research, Department of Chemistry, Durham University

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:30

Thursday 19 Mar 2015Seminar: Searching for Exoplanets in Holey Debris Disks

Prof Matthew Kenworthy - Leiden Observatory

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 19 Mar 2015All things bright and beautiful

Professor Roy Sambles and Professor Pete Vukusic -

Newman Blue lecture theatre 18:45-20:30

Wednesday 18 Mar 2015Seminar: The Evolution and Compositions of Sub-Neptunes and Super-Earths

Dr Eric Lopez - University of Edinburgh

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 17 Mar 2015Theory seminar

Marzena Szymanska - UCL

Physics SCR (7th floor) 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 17 Mar 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Tom Goffrey

Tom Goffrey -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 13 Mar 2015Multimode Fibres: Seeing through chaos

Dr. Tomas Cizmar - University of Dundee

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 12 Mar 2015SDAC seminar : Asynchronous Networks and Event Driven Dynamics.

Prof Mike Field - Imperial College London

H103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 12 Mar 2015Double standard maps

Ana Rodrigues - University of Exeter

Harrison 102 16:00-17:00

Wednesday 11 Mar 2015Seminar: The Cosmic Eyelash

Dr Alice Mills - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 11 Mar 2015Urban Water Systems: From Conventional to Smart Paradigm

Prof Zoran Kapelan - University of Exeter

HAR/004 17:15-19:00

Tuesday 10 Mar 2015What lies beneath? Surface-subsurface interactions in fluvial and coastal environments

Professor Dubravka Pokrajac - University of Aberdeen

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Mar 2015Theory seminar: Majorana Wires

Piet Brouwer - FU Berlin

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 10 Mar 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Tom Evans

Tom Evans -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 09:00-17:00

Thursday 05 Mar 2015On the homotopy exact sequence for the algebraic fundamental group

Valentina di Proietto - Strasbourg

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Mar 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Mar 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Matt Willson

Matt Willson -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 02 Mar 2015IHR Health Stats Seminar: Randomised Controlled Trials for Depression in Primary Care

Professor Tim Peters - Professor of Primary Care Health Services Research and Head of School, University of Bristol

Lecture Theatre, Veysey Building, University of Exeter Salmon Pool Lane, Exeter EX2 4SG 14:00-15:00

Monday 02 Mar 2015Seminar: The surfaces of Kuiper belt objects (MON 4pm)

Dr Pedro Lacerda - Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research (MPS)

Physics, 4th floor 16:00-17:00

Friday 27 Feb 2015New directions in liquid crystals

Prof. Helen Gleeson - University of Manchester

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 26 Feb 2015Colloquium: Can frequencies be predicted from mean fields?

Prof Laurette Tuckermann - PMMH France

H103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 26 Feb 2015Seminar: Non-asymptotic and non-universal turbulence in magnetic fields (THU 11am)

Prof Wolf-Christian Mueller - Technical University, Berlin

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Thursday 26 Feb 2015Cold extremes in North America vs. mild weather in Europe: the winter 2013/2014 in the context of a warming world

Geert Jan van Oldenborgh - KNMI, De Bilt, Netherlands

Constantine Leventis room, Building One 11:00-12:00

Thursday 26 Feb 2015Optimization Techniques for Workforce Scheduling and Routing Problems

Professor Dario Landa-Silva - University of Nottingham

HAR/170 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 24 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Monday 23 Feb 2015Value-sensitive decision-making mechanisms: beyond speed-accuracy trade-offs

Prof. James Marshall - Sheffield University

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Friday 20 Feb 2015SLM-based Synthetic Holography in Microscopy

Prof. Monika Ritsch-Marte - Medizinische Universitt Innsbruck

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 19 Feb 2015Solid state hydrogen storage

Professor Gavin Walker - Faculty of Engineering, University of Nottingham

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:30

Thursday 19 Feb 2015The plectic Taniyama group

Chris Blake - University of Cambridge

H103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 19 Feb 2015Teach First - Employer in the Foyer

Teach First -

Harrison Foyer 12:00-17:00

Wednesday 18 Feb 2015Seminar: **11am** Dynamics and Magnetic Field Generation in the Gas Giants

Dr Lucia Duarte - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 17 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 17 Feb 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Ben Drummond

Ben Drummond -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 13 Feb 2015On the dynamics of extrasolar planets on inclined orbits

Dr. Caroline Terquem - University of Oxford

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 12 Feb 2015Taiwan Flood Inundation Characteristics and Response Strategies/Groundwater Monitoring Network Plan in Taiwan

CHANG Tsang-Jung, Dr. Eng. / Prof. Yih-Chi Tan - National Taiwan University???

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 11 Feb 2015The Solar Power: Enlightenment of our Energy Future

Prof Tapas Mallick - University of Exeter, Environment and Sustainability Institute (ESI)

Lecture Theatre A, Daphne Du Maurier, Penryn 17:15-19:30

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Vodafone - Employer in the Foyer

Vodafone -

Harrison Foyer 12:00-17:00

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Video Interview Workshop

Vodafone -

Harrison 170 10:00-11:00

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Alternative Approaches to Sewerage Planning

David Turner - Pell Frsichmann

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Hannah Wakeford

Hannah Wakeford -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 06 Feb 2015Molecular Electronic Materials and their application to Photovoltaics

Prof. Jenny Nelson - Imperial College

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 05 Feb 2015On modular representations of p-adic groups

Shaun Stevens - University of East Anglia

H101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 05 Feb 2015Atomic-scale insights into 1D and 2D nano-materials

Professor Ursel Bangert - Department of Physics and Energy, University of Limerick, Limerick, Ireland

HAR/170 [3D Visualisation Suite] 14:00-15:30

Wednesday 04 Feb 2015Seminar: Internal Gravity Waves in Massive Stars

Dr Tami Rogers - University of Newcastle

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Scisys - Employer in the Foyer

Scisys -

Harrison Foyer 12:00-17:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Scisys - Company Presentation

Scisys -

Harrison 004 18:00-19:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Imagine there are no slums: Transforming cities through water and sanitation

Dr Priti Parikh - University College London

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: David Amundsen

David Amundsen -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 02 Feb 2015Storms - the weather god's game of dice

David Stephenson - University of Exeter

Exeter Phoenix 20:30-22:00

Friday 30 Jan 2015Utilizing Nonlinearities in Mie-scattering Systems

Dr. Regine Frank - University of Tubingen

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 29 Jan 2015SDAC seminar : Modelling per1-neurons in the SCN

Prof. Paul Glendinning - University of Manchester

H103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 29 Jan 2015nPower - Employer in the Foyer

nPower -

Harrison Foyer 12:00-17:00

Thursday 29 Jan 2015nPower Challenge - Win an Internship!

Rowan Royds - nPower -

Harrison 004 18:00-19:00

Tuesday 27 Jan 2015Thames Tideway tunnel, changing knowledge with time

Chris Binnie - Independent Consultant

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 27 Jan 2015Average ranks of curves

Tim Dokchitser - Bristol

Harrison 101 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 27 Jan 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 27 Jan 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Darryl Sergison

Darryl Sergison -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 23 Jan 2015Magnonics: Trends and Challenges

Prof. Burkard Hillebrands - Technische Universitat Kaiserslautern

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 21 Jan 2015Bayesian Hierarchical Mixture Modelling

Professor Petros Dellaportas - Athens University of Economics and Business, and University College London

RL206, Plymouth University 14:00-16:00

Tuesday 20 Jan 2015Theory seminar: Patterned Magnetic Materials and Chiral Spin Textures

Robert Stamps - Glasgow University

Peter Chalk 2.6 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 20 Jan 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Moncho Rey Raposo

Moncho Rey Raposo -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 14 Jan 2015Seminar: Simulating Observational Star Formation **4pm**

Dr Paul Clark - Cardiff University

Physics, 4th floor 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 13 Jan 2015Theory seminar: Parity-Time symmetry with magnetic metamaterials

Jensen Li - Birmingham University

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 13 Jan 2015At home with water

Duncan McCombie -

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 13 Jan 2015Astrophysics Journal Club

Damian Rumble -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 12 Jan 2015Dynamics and Thermodynamics effects on Cloud Feedbacks

Paolo Ceppi - University of Washington

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 08 Jan 2015Interactions between near-inertial waves and mesoscale motion in the ocean

Jacques Vanneste - University of Edinburgh

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 08 Jan 2015Statistical Science Seminar

Ian Vernon - Durham University

H101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 17 Dec 2014Seminar: Convective overshooting in stellar interiors

Robert Andrassy - MPA, Garching

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 10 Dec 2014Seminar: Filament formation in MHD turbulence

Dr Eva Ntormousi - CEA, Saclay (Paris)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 09 Dec 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Jon Rees

Jon Rees -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 09 Dec 2014Potential of citizen science data and methods for flood risk modelling

Barry Evans - Aberystwyth University

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Monday 08 Dec 2014Recent advances in sub-seasonal predictions

Gilbert Brunet - Met Office/ Environment Canada

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Monday 08 Dec 2014Eggbuckland Community College

Jenny Hatchell -

Eggbuckland Community College, Plymouth 15:00-16:30

Friday 05 Dec 2014Modern Quantum Technology with trapped Ions

Prof. Ferdinand Schmidt-Kaler - Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 03 Dec 2014Seminar: CO snowline migration through planet-forming regions

Dr Olja Panic - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 03 Dec 2014Science and Simulation: Whatever happened to Conjecture and Refutation?

Prof. Geoff Vallis - University of Exeter

Harrison 004 17:15-19:30

Tuesday 02 Dec 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Tom Wilson

Tom Wilson -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 01 Dec 2014Statistical Science seminar

Prof. William Henley - University of Exeter Medical School

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Monday 01 Dec 2014App'ED

Prof. Mike O'Neill - University College Dublin

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Monday 01 Dec 2014AG Dynamics seminar: Relative Lyapunov centre bifurcation

Claudia Wulff - University of Surrey

St John's room, Kay Building 16:00-17:00

Friday 28 Nov 2014Shaping light for imaging and manipulation

Prof. Kishan Dholakia, FRSE, OSA Fellow, SPIE Fellow - University of St Andrews

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 28 Nov 2014Westgate Science Club

Elizabeth Matthews, Maria Weber and David Sing -

Westgate Science Club 18:00-20:00

Thursday 27 Nov 2014Surface modification of carbon materials and their applications

Professor Hyacinthe Randriamahazaka - Chemistry Department, University Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 27 Nov 2014Quadratic Q-curves and units

Neil Dummigan - Sheffield

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 27 Nov 2014Towards a complex systems modelling framework for public health policy appraisal

Dr Robin Purshouse - University of Sheffield

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 26 Nov 2014Seminar: Asteroseismology: Measuring stellar rotation in Sun-like stars

Dr Guy Davies - University of Birmingham

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 25 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Felix Sainsbury-Martinez

Felix Sainsbury-Martinez -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 24 Nov 2014SDAC seminar

Ruth Baker - University of Oxford

H103 15:00-16:00

Friday 21 Nov 2014The acoustic bubble

Prof. Timothy G. Leighton FREng FRS - University of Southampton

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 21 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Ben Lewis

Ben Lewis -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 19 Nov 2014Seminar: Exoplanet Characterisation from Space: from Gas Giants to Super Earths

Dr Brice-Olivier Demory - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 19 Nov 2014Minerals maketh man

Prof. Kip Jeffrey - University of Exeter

Peter Lanyon Lecture 4  17:15-19:30

Tuesday 18 Nov 2014Green or grey? Retrofitting urban drainage infrastructure

Dr Sarah Bell - University College London

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Monday 17 Nov 2014The dynamical influence of eddy fluxes

Dr James Maddison - University of Edinburgh

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Friday 14 Nov 2014Microwave magnonics at millikelvin

Dr. Alexy Karenowska - University of Oxford

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 14 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Georgios Pantolmos

Georgios Pantolmos -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 12 Nov 2014Structures behaving badly?

Prof. James Brownjohn - University of Exeter

Harrison 004 17:15-19:30

Tuesday 11 Nov 2014Public Private Partnership (PPP)

Giles Booth - Hyder Consulting

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Friday 07 Nov 2014More is different: the effect of biomolecules on the dynamics of hydration water

Prof. Daniele Fioretto - University of Perugia

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 07 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Chris Mowat

Chris Mowat -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 04 Nov 2014Water Transport through the Ages

Ian Crossley - Hazen and Sawyer

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Friday 31 Oct 2014Archaeology of Exo-Terrestrial Planetary Systems

Dr. Jay Farihi - University College London

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 31 Oct 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Michael Jones

Michael Jones -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 30 Oct 2014Grain boundaries and fundamental thermal stability limits in magnetic medias

Dr Lalita Saharan - Functional Materials Group, Engineering, CEMPS, University of Exeter

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 30 Oct 2014Hopf orders in elementary abelian group rings

G Griffith Elder - University of Nebraska at Omaha

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 30 Oct 2014Direct Sum Decompositions of Modules over Local Rings

Roger Wiegand - University of Nebraska at Lincoln

Harrison 103 16:30-17:30

Tuesday 28 Oct 2014Holding Water

Minni Jain - Earthlinks UK

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Friday 24 Oct 2014Adaptive Quantum Optics

Prof. Pepijn W. H. Pinkse - University of Twente

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 24 Oct 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Lewis Ireland

Lewis Ireland -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 17 Oct 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Elizabeth Matthews

Elizabeth Matthews -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 16 Oct 2014Nanoplatforms based on Cyclodextrins as Multifunctional Systems for Biomedical Application

Professor Antonino Mazzaglia - National Council of Research -- Institute of Nanostructured Materials (ISMN) UOS Palermo c/o Dept. of Chemical Sciences of the University of Messina, Viale F. Stagno D'Alcontres 31 98166, Messina, Italy

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 16 Oct 2014Rings for which indecomposables are simple

Peter Vamos - Exeter (Emeritus)

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 14 Oct 2014Innovations in the Water industry

Dominic Lovell - Hyder Consulting

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Monday 13 Oct 2014Regional Reanalysis at the Met Office (POSTPONED)

Prof Dale Barker - Met Office

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Monday 13 Oct 2014Theories Destroy Facts (as Programs Execute)

Dr Colin Johnson -

Harrison 170 16:00-16:00

Friday 10 Oct 2014Mesoscopic quantumness: from quantum technologies to thermodynamics and back

Prof. Mauro Paternostro - Queen's University Belfast

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 09 Oct 2014MAGIC launch: Noether's Theorem 100 years on

Prof. Elizabeth Mansfield - Univ. of Kent

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 08 Oct 20142D models of convection-driven mean flows

Dr Laura Currie - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 07 Oct 2014Water-Energy-Food Nexus - Global conflicts and possible solutions

Professor Gustaf Olsson - Lund University

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Friday 03 Oct 2014Developing the Summary Hospital Mortality Index

Professor Mike Campbell - School of Health and Related Research (ScHARR), University of Sheffield

Lecture Theatre, Veysey Building, Salmon Pool Lane, Exeter EX2 4SG 13:30-14:30

Friday 03 Oct 2014Synthetic optical materials for linear and nonlinear photonics applications

Dr. Andrea Di Falco - University of St Andrews

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 02 Oct 2014Grothendieck-Messing deformation theory for Hyperkaehler varieties

Andreas Langer - University of Exeter

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 01 Oct 2014Semi-synthetic secondary eclipse lightcurves of hot Jupiter exoplanets.

Deepak Mahtani - University of Keele

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 29 Sep 2014Hyper-heuristics: Improving the Heuristic Search Process via Learning

Dr. Ender Ozcan - School of Computer Science, University of Nottingham

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 23 Sep 2014Water Efficiency; How Much is Enough?

Tom Andrewartha - Essex & Suffolk Water

Harrison 103 13:00-14:00

Wednesday 17 Sep 2014Photochemistry of hot exoplanets: modelling and experiments

Olivia Venot - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Instituut voor Sterrenkunde

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 11 Sep 2014Hall effect in Neutron Star Crusts (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Konstantinos Gourgouliatos - McGill University

H 170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 30 Jul 2014Florian Debras and Pierre Mourier

Florian Debras and Pierre Mourier - University of Exeter (summer internship)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 10 Jul 20143D Dynamo Models of the Solar Cycle (THU)

Dr Mark Miesch - High Altitude Observatory, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 03 Jul 2014CliMathNet seminar: Thermodynamic limits of the Earth system

Alex Kleidon - Max-Planck-Institut fuer Biogeochemie

H209 15:00-15:30

Wednesday 25 Jun 2014New Staff Seminar

Asif Tahir, Xiaohong Li, Senthilarasu Sundaram -

Richard Trevithick Room, ESI, Penryn Campus 13:00-14:00

Monday 23 Jun 2014BioDynamics: emergent dynamics of complex biological networks

Jamie Walker, Marc Goodfellow (organisers) -

The Innovation Centre, Streatham Campus, University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Monday 16 Jun 2014Making Galaxies in a Cosmological Context

Dr Greg Stinson - MPIA, Germany

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 11 Jun 2014Inaugural Lecture - traffic modelling and Quality-of-Service analysis in high-performance multimedia networks

Professor Geyong Min - Chair in High Performance Computing and Networking

Harrison LT 004 17:15-19:00

Monday 09 Jun 2014AG Dynamics seminar: Network Models of Visual Illusions and Rivalry

Prof Ian Stewart - University of Warwick

Harrison 209 16:00-17:00

Friday 06 Jun 2014Colloquium: Topological states in condensed matter and optical lattices

Prof. Cristiane de Morais Smith - Utrecht University, Netherlands

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 05 Jun 2014Microwave-to-terahertz sensors: a challenge for graphene and beyond

Professor Norbert Klein, Chair in Electromagnetic Materials - Department of Materials, Imperial College London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Friday 30 May 2014Colloquium: Biophotonics with a twist: the chiral Gyroid photonic crystal in butterfly wing-scales

Prof. Gerd Schroeder-Turk - University of Erlangen, Germany

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 29 May 2014*** CANCELLED ***

Tim Dokchitser - University of Bristol

Harrison 04 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 28 May 2014Inaugural Lecture: The Jurassic Earth: natural resource and environmental change

Professor Stephen Hesselbo - Professor of Geology, Camborne School of Mines

The Exchange Lecture Theatre, Penryn Campus 17:15-19:00

Friday 23 May 2014Colloquium: Atomic collapse: relativistic high-energy physics in graphene

Dr. Andrey Shytov - University of Exeter

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 22 May 2014IoP SW Channel Islands schools tour

Jenny Hatchell -

Jersey and Guernsey schools 09:00-22:00

Thursday 22 May 2014Building Porous Structures

Professor Eduardo Saiz Gutierrez - Imperial College, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 22 May 2014An Overview of Geometric Algebra and an Application in Optimization

Juan Pablo Serrano Rubio - enter for Research in Mathematics (CIMAT), Mexico

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 21 May 2014Under What Conditions are Stars Rapidly Rotating?

Prof Robert Deupree - St Mary's University, Canada

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 20 May 2014Simulating the Generation of MHD Waves in the Low-Solar Atmosphere (TUE)

Stuart Mumford - University of Sheffield

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 16 May 2014Colloquium: Intrinsic magnetism in graphene

Prof. Irina Grigorieva - University of Manchester

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 15 May 2014The integrality of modular symbols and Kato's zeta elements

Christian Wuthrich - University of Nottingham

Harrison 04 15:00-16:00

Thursday 15 May 2014Low Voltage Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscopy: Design and Applications

Trevor Groves - Agilent Technologies

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 14 May 2014CANCELLED - The stability of isothermal dense cores - CANCELLED

Dr Eva Ntormousi - CEA, Saclay (Paris)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 14 May 2014Inaugural Lecture - Vibration serviceability: from obscurity to the infamous Millennium Bridge case and beyond

Professor Aleksandar Pavic - Professor of Vibration Engineering and Associate Dean for Research and Knowledge Transfer, CEMPS

Harrison LT 004 17:15-19:00

Monday 12 May 2014The (un)reliability of contour curves

Finn Lindgren - University of Bath

Harrison 004 15:00-16:00

Friday 09 May 2014Colloquium: Arrested Development (of Emulsions)

Prof. Tim Atherton - Tufts University, Boston USA

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 08 May 2014Coupling electron spin and light spin: the surprising results of doing cavity QED with artificial atoms

Dr Ruth Oulton - Deptarments of Physics and Electrical Engineering, University of Bristol

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 08 May 2014Artificial Immune Systems - An Interdisciplinary Approach to Problem Solving

Dr. Christine Zarges - School of Computer Science University of Birmingham

Harrison 004 15:00-16:00

Thursday 08 May 2014Adaptive Sticky Generalized Metropolis

Fabrizio Leisen - University of Kent

Plymouth University, Rolle 305 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 07 May 2014Massive Star Formation in Cygnus-X (11:30AM)

Dr Ana Duarte Cabral - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 11:30-12:30

Wednesday 07 May 2014Copula-based Multivariate Regression models with gamlss Marginals

Mario Cortina Borja - University College London

Plymouth University, PSQ C2 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 06 May 2014Dynamics seminar

Claire Postlethwaite - University of Auckland

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 30 Apr 2014Tools and applications for integrated water management: application case Slovenia

Dr Primoz Banovec - University of Ljubljana

Harrison room 170 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 29 Apr 2014CliMathNet e-seminar: Hamilton's Principle for the GFD Model Hierarchy

Prof Darryl Holm - Imperial College London

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Thursday 24 Apr 2014Two-way coupling between Barents Sea ice and anomalous Eurasian winters

Nils Gunnar Kvamst, Sorokina S. A., Li C., Wettstein J. J. - Geophysical Institute, Bergen

H170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 09 Apr 2014A review of poverty mapping procedures

Isabel Molina Peralta - Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Plymouth University, Rolle006 14:00-15:00

Friday 28 Mar 2014What is a pilot study and how do I do a good one?

Professor Sandra Eldridge - Centre for Primary Care and Public Health, QMUL

Lecture Theatre, Veysey Building, Salmon Pool Lane Exeter 12:30-13:30

Thursday 27 Mar 2014Towards a decision-theoretic warning system for severe weather

David Stephenson and Theo Economou -

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 26 Mar 2014Inaugural Lecture - mining into the next century: environmental advances, opportunities and challenges

Professor Bernd Lottermoser - Chair in Environmental Geochemistry, Environment and Sustainability Institute (ESI), University of Exeter, Penryn Campus

The Exchange Lecture Theatre, Penryn Campus (and via video-conference Harrison LT 004, Streatham) 17:15-19:00

Wednesday 26 Mar 2014AG Dynamics seminar: Density of Axiom A in Arnol'd's standard family

Lasse Rempe-Gillen - University of Liverpool

St Johns room, Kay Building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 25 Mar 2014A Modelling Approach for the Identification and Mitigation of Pluvial Urban Flooding

Professor Bryan Ellis - Middlesex University

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 24 Mar 2014 Stability and Predictability in the Climate

Peter Ditlevsen - Niels Bohr Institutet

H101 15:00-16:00

Friday 21 Mar 2014Colloquium: Geometrical and wave optics of absolute optical instruments

Prof. Mgr. Tomas Tyc - Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 20 Mar 2014Elliptic curves and modular forms of weight one

Alan Lauder - University of Oxford

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 20 Mar 2014The onset of thermal convection in a rectangular container

Prof Funakoshi - Kyoto University

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 19 Mar 2014Hot-Jupiter GCM intercomparison study: lessons learned (12PM)

Inna Polichtchouk - Queen Mary, London

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 19 Mar 2014Inaugural Lecture - stratospheric influence on weather and climate: from snow in London to droughts in Australia

Professor Mark P Baldwin - Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison LT 004 (and via video conference Peter Lanyon LT2, Penryn) 17:15-19:00

Tuesday 18 Mar 2014Water efficiency in buildings: Where do we go from here

Dr Kemi Adeyeye - Brighton University

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 17 Mar 2014Representing spatial change

Mike Worboys, University of Greenwich - University of Greenwich

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Friday 14 Mar 2014Colloquium: Shaping light with metamaterials

Prof. Yuri Kivshar - Nonlinear Physics Center, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Thursday 13 Mar 2014Supercapattery: An energy storage prospect from nanotechnology

Professor George Zheng Chen - Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, and Energy and Sustainability Research Division, Faculty of Engineering, University of Nottingham

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 12 Mar 2014MCMC strategies for the analysis of discrete graphical models of marginal independence

Claudia Tarantola - University of Pavia

Plymouth University, BGB018 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 11 Mar 2014Log-mean linear regression models for assessing the effect of HIV-infection on multimorbidity in case-control study

Monia Lupparelli - University of Bologna

Plymouth University, Roland Levisky 207 15:00-16:00

Monday 10 Mar 2014A Critical View of Flare Energetics (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Hugh Hudson - University of Glasgow/ Berkeley

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 06 Mar 2014Ecological modelling of cancer evolution

Dr Yinyin Yuan - Institute of Cancer Research, London

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 06 Mar 2014Where do Galois representations come from?

Kevin Buzzard - Imperial College

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 05 Mar 2014A Bayesian approach to Lattice Quantum Chromodynamics

Christine Davies - University of Glasgow

BGB404, Plymouth University 17:00-18:00

Tuesday 04 Mar 2014Towards Accurate Coastal Modelling

Jun Zang - Bath University

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Friday 28 Feb 2014Colloquium: Dark matter searchers with Josephson junctions

Prof. Christian Beck - Queen Mary University of London

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 28 Feb 2014Schools talk at Doddiscombsleigh Primary

Tim Harries -

Doddiscombsleigh Primary 13:00-15:00

Thursday 27 Feb 2014Resistive switching in silicon oxides - physics and applications

Professor Tony Kenyon - Photonic Materials Laboratory, UCL

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 27 Feb 2014Realizability problem for random particle systems

Tobias Kuna - University of Reading

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 26 Feb 2014Dancing in the Dark: Kernel Phase Interferometry of Ultracool Dwarfs

Ben Pope - University of Oxford

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 26 Feb 2014Inaugural Lecture - the challenge of exascale computing for weather and climate systems: the role of mathematics

Professor Beth Wingate - Mathematics, University of Exeter

Harrison LT 004 (and via video conference Peter Lanyon LT3, Penryn) 17:15-19:00

Tuesday 25 Feb 2014Quantifying Carbon Storage in Cities

Zoe Davies - University of Kent

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 25 Feb 2014Probabilistic Weather Forecasting: Recent Developments in Bayesian Model Averaging

Professor Adrian Raftery - University of Washington

Matrix Lecture Theatre, Business School Building: One 14:00-15:00

Friday 21 Feb 2014Colloquium: Knotting and Tangling Nodes of Light

Prof. Mark Dennis - University of Bristol

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Thursday 20 Feb 2014Visualising Many-objective Populations

Dr David Walker - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 20 Feb 2014Visualising Many-objective Populations

Dr David Walker - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 103, University of Exeter 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 19 Feb 2014Exoplanets and their birth environments

Prof Melvyn Davies - Lund University, Sweden

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 19 Feb 2014Building Multivariate Copulas Using Pair Copula Constructions

Professor Claudia Czado - TUM Munich

Plymouth University, Roland Levisky 209 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 18 Feb 2014Strategic Flood Resilience Planning for PR14

James Webber - CH2M

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 17 Feb 2014From Earth to Titan and Beyond (MON 10:30am)

Prof Jonathan Mitchell - University of California, Los Angeles

Physics, 4th floor 10:30-11:30

Friday 14 Feb 2014Colloquium: When waves go rogue-modelling extreme wave amplitudes

Prof. Rudolf Roemer - University of Warwick

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Thursday 13 Feb 2014[Postponed due to weather disruptions!] Microwave-to-terahertz sensors: a challenge for graphene and beyond

Professor Norbert Klein - Department of Materials, Imperial College London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 11 Feb 2014iWIDGET: Smart water meters and ICT technologies for efficient water use

Dr Lydia Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia - University of Exeter

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 10 Feb 2014The propagation of nonlinear waves over variable topography (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Prof Roger Grimshaw - University of Loughborough

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Monday 10 Feb 2014Carbon Nanotubes Fibres: processing, structure and properties

Professor Alan Windle FRS - Department of Materials Science, University of Cambridge

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 15:00-16:00

Friday 07 Feb 2014Colloquium: Field cycling MRI: Technology, Methods and Applications

Prof. David Lurie - University of Aberdeen

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 06 Feb 2014Evolution: An Algorithmic Perspective

Dr Per Kristian Lehre - University of Nottingham

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 06 Feb 2014Smart Grids: Challenges and Opportunities for Cornwall

Philip Bale, Jake Burnyeat - Western Power Distribution & Communities for Renewables CIC

DDM Lecture B Penryn Campus 17:30-19:30

Tuesday 04 Feb 2014Biodiversity and water engineering

Alan Feest - University of Bristol

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 03 Feb 2014Long-term trends in solar magnetism (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Matt Owens - University of Reading

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Friday 31 Jan 2014Colloquium: The deformation of graphene and graphene nanocomposites

Prof. Robert Young - University of Manchester

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Tuesday 28 Jan 2014Remote Sensing Applications of the Environment Agency

Alastair Duncan - Environment Agency, Bath

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 27 Jan 2014Transience and multifractal analysis

Thomas Jordan - University of Bristol

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Friday 24 Jan 2014Heavy Metal: Lead Stars, Bling and Diffusion in Hot Subdwarfs

Dr Simon Jeffery - Armagh Observatory

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 24 Jan 2014Colloquium: Twisting atomic gases into novel quantum phases

Prof. Nigel Cooper - Cambridge University

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 23 Jan 2014Conservation of Mass on the Yin-Yang Grid

Jacky Goddard - University of Exeter

H101 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 22 Jan 2014The connection between black hole and galaxy growth

Dr James Mullaney - University of Sheffield

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 21 Jan 2014New York Citys water supply system

Ian A Crossley - Hazen and Sawyer

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 20 Jan 2014Global modelling of ocean tides (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Stephen Griffiths - University of Leeds

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 16 Jan 2014New Ceramics by Rapid Sintering

Professor Mike Reece - School of Engineering and Materials Science, Queen Mary University of London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 15 Jan 2014Small Area Estimation on a National Scale

Paul Hewson - Plymouth University

Plymouth University, Fitzroy 208 14:00-15:00

Monday 13 Jan 2014Finite time bifurcations

Martin Rasmussen -

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Monday 13 Jan 2014Torbay Astronomical Society

Chris Brunt -

Torquay Boys' Grammar School 19:30-21:00

Monday 13 Jan 2014National Science and Engineering Week

Dr Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 10:00-16:30

Monday 13 Jan 2014BBC Radio Devon

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 08:40-08:45

Monday 13 Jan 2014IoP 3 Minute Wonder (SW branch)

Hannah Wakeford -

University of Plymouth 09:00-17:00

Thursday 09 Jan 2014BBC Stargazing Live!

Nathan Mayne -

BBC 2 20:00-21:00

Thursday 09 Jan 2014BBC Radio Cornwall

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 08:10-08:15

Thursday 12 Dec 2013Chiral Nematic Properties of Cellulosic Materials

Professor Derek Gray - Department of Chemistry, McGill University

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 11 Dec 2013A-level students' research presentation

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 11:00-12:00

Monday 09 Dec 2013Living Systems Modelling Event

Various - University of Exeter

Innovation Centre, Conference Room 09:00-13:30

Friday 06 Dec 2013Colloquium: Vortices in Unconventional Superconductors

Prof. Simon Bending - University of Bath

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 06 Dec 2013Is star formation universal? (FRIDAY, 11am)

Dr Simon Goodwin - University of Sheffield

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Friday 06 Dec 2013Numerical and Experimental Study on Urban Inundation

Professor Kenji Kawaike - Kyoto University

Harrison room 170 15:00-16:00

Thursday 05 Dec 2013Young brown dwarfs: testing star and planet formation (THURSDAY)

Dr Aleks Scholz - University of St Andrews

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 05 Dec 2013Heuristic Footprints - tracking heuristic behaviour

Dr. Kent McClymont - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 04 Dec 2013Bayesian inference for a stochastic growth process

Ana Paula Palacios - Plymouth University

Plymouth University, Fitzroy 210 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Dec 2013Identifying key sources of uncertainty in the modelling of greenhouse gas emissions from wastewater treatment

Christine Sweetapple - Centre for Water Systems, University of Exeter

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 02 Dec 2013Using meta analysis to inform clinical trial design

Professor Julian Higgins - University of Bristol

Veysey Building, University of Exeter Medical School 15:30-16:30

Friday 29 Nov 2013Westgate Science Club

Jenny Hatchell & Alex Pettitt -

Westgate Science Club 18:30-20:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013Electronic properties of epitaxial and functionalised graphene in simulation and experiment

Dr Peter Brommer - Department of Physics, University of Warwick

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013Some applications of combinatorial optimization tools

Dr. Laurent Lemarchand - CS departement, University of Brest, France

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013 On the section conjecture over finitely generated fields.

Mohamed Saidi - University of Exeter

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013Swansea astronomical society

Clare Dobbs -

Swansea Astronomical Society 19:00-21:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013BBC Radio Devon interview

Hannah Wakeford -

University of Exeter 08:00-08:20

Wednesday 27 Nov 2013Industry Awareness Event

Members of the Centre for Water Systems and industrial colleagues -

Harrison LT4 17:00-18:30

Wednesday 27 Nov 2013Entrainment, Synchronization and Control of transcriptional networks

Professor Mario diBernardo - Universities of Naples and Bristol

Harrison 170 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 27 Nov 2013Is Multiplicity Universal? (short talk)

Paul Elliot - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 27 Nov 2013WISE astrophysics activity

Jenny Hatchell -

Innovation Centre 11:00-13:00

Tuesday 26 Nov 2013LARGE EDDY SIMULATION IN HYDRAULICS Recent success and challenges and opportunities

Professor Thorsten Stoesser - Cardiff University

Harrison Room 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 25 Nov 2013How predictable is the effect of climate change on the atmospheric circulation? (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Prof Ted Shepherd - Grantham Professor of Climate Science, Department of Meteorology, University of Reading

Laver LT 6 15:00-16:00

Friday 22 Nov 2013Colloquium: The maggot in the apple: peaceful coexistence of incompatible theories

Prof. Sir Michael Berry, FRS - University of Bristol

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 20 Nov 2013Spiral Arms in Numerical Simulations of Disc Galaxies

Dr Daisuke Kawata - MSSL, UCL

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 19 Nov 2013UKWIR R & I Source Apportionment Tool

Hans Jensen - UKWIR

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 14 Nov 2013Observing atomic dynamics during crystallisation from Ab initio molecular dynamics simulations

Dr Tae-Hoon Lee - Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 14 Nov 2013On the arithmetic of abelian varieties (joint with Akio Tamagawa).

Mohamed Saidi - University of Exeter

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 14 Nov 2013The Geometry of Evolutionary Algorithms (Part II)

Dr Alberto Moraglio - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 12 Nov 2013Climatic data downscaling, to do or not to do?

Dr Yunqing Xuan - College of Engineering, Swansea University

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 11 Nov 2013Parallelisation of dynamically changing grids with a cluster-based approach and invasion

Martin Schreiber - Technical University Munich

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Saturday 09 Nov 2013Wimbleball Dark Skies

Nathan Mayne -

Wimbleball, Exmoor National Park 18:00-22:00

Friday 08 Nov 2013Colloquium: Flowers, Fruits and Gyroids: Optics of self-assembled photonic materials.

Dr. Silvia Vignolini - University of Cambridge

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 07 Nov 2013Recent Improvements to Ant Colony Classification Algorithms

Dr. Fernando Otero - School of Computing at the University of Kent

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 07 Nov 2013Applied Maths seminar - Neil Holbrook

Neil Holbrook - Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia

H170 13:00-14:00

Tuesday 05 Nov 2013Water Quality Model Development for Estuaries: A combined numerical and experimental approach

Dr Bettina Bockelmann-Evans - Cardiff University

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Thursday 31 Oct 2013Multiwalled inorganic nanotubes: spontaneous formation and applications

Dr Dmitry Bavykin - School of Engineering Science, University of Southampton

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 30 Oct 2013Galaxies under the cosmic microscope

Dr Mark Swinbank - University of Durham

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 29 Oct 2013AG Dynamics seminar: Simplifying the complexity of pipe flow

Dwight Barkley - University of Warwick

St Johns room, Kay building 16:00-17:00

Monday 28 Oct 2013 Laser dynamics as a test bed for nonlinear dynamics

Andreas Amman - University College, Cork.

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Monday 28 Oct 2013Bayesian non-parametric methods for time-varying volatility models with applications to portfolio allocation

Audrone Virbickaite - Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Plymouth University, Cookworthy 409 14:00-15:00

Friday 25 Oct 2013Colloquium: Generations of Dirac electrons due to moire' superlattice in graphene

Prof. Vladimir Falko - University of Lancaster

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Friday 25 Oct 2013CliMathNet e-seminar: Dew Droplets and Cloud Droplets: Droplet Growth, Size Distributions, and Corrections to Scaling

Juergen Vollmer - Max-Planck-Institut fuer Dynamik und Selbstorganisation

Harrison 215 16:00-17:00

Thursday 24 Oct 2013Critical layer and radiative instabilities in shallow water

Xavier Riedinger - University of Exeter

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 24 Oct 2013The Geometry of Evolutionary Algorithms

Dr Alberto Moraglio - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 23 Oct 2013Science Results from Galaxy Zoo

Dr Karen Masters - University of Portsmouth

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 22 Oct 2013(How) Do you consider the quality of data you use?

Dr Nemanja Branisvljevic - University of Exeter

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Monday 21 Oct 2013Speeding up convergence to equilibrium for diffusion processes

Greg Pavliotis - Imperial College, London

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Friday 18 Oct 2013The chemistry of exo-terrestial material in evolved planetary systems

Prof. Boris Gaensicke - University of Warwick

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Thursday 17 Oct 2013Metaheuristics for Optimisation in Noisy Environments

Prof Juergen Branke - Warwick Business School

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 17 Oct 2013Magnonics: from fundamentals to applications

Dr Yat-Yin Au - Engineering, CEMPS, University of Exeter

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 16 Oct 2013Default Probability Estimation with D-Vines

Luciana Dalla Valle - Plymouth University

Plymouth University, Fitzroy 208 14:00-14:50

Wednesday 16 Oct 2013Bayesian multivariate meta-analysis

Yingui Wei - Plymouth University

Plymouth University, Fitzroy 208 14:50-16:00

Friday 11 Oct 2013Colloquium: Metamaterials: so what?

Dr. Ian Youngs - DSTL

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Thursday 10 Oct 2013Probability and the Law

Professor Norman Fenton - Queen Mary University of London

Laver LT6 15:00-16:00

Thursday 10 Oct 2013The Display of a K3-surface with applications to deformation theory

Andreas Langer - University of Exeter

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 08 Oct 2013MAGIC special lecture: Quantum Mechanics and Topology

Prof Jonathan Keating FRS - University of Bristol

Laver LT3 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 08 Oct 2013Water and Environment seminar

Andrew Watson - Loughborough University

H170 14:00-15:00

Monday 07 Oct 2013Dynamical systems seminar

Dimitry Turaev - Imperial College, London

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Monday 07 Oct 2013Fermi acceleration in time-dependent billiards

Dimitry Turaev - Imperial college

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Saturday 05 Oct 2013Catalyst Family Outreach Project

Hannah Wakeford -

RAMM, Exeter 14:00-17:00

Thursday 03 Oct 2013Geometric l-parity

Fabien Trihan - University of Exeter

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Thursday 03 Oct 2013Modeling and mathematical analysis of a disturbance specialist plant and its seed bank

Prof Richard Rebarber - University of Nebraska

ESI Trevithick Room (AV Link to XFi Seminar B) 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 01 Oct 2013Control problems in wastewater treatment

Professor Gustaf Olsson -

tbc 14:00-15:00

Monday 30 Sep 2013The Internal Topology of Magnetic Flux Tubes (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Anthony Yeates - University of Durham

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Saturday 28 Sep 2013Catalyst Family Outreach Project

Hannah Wakeford -

RAMM, Exeter 14:00-17:00

Friday 27 Sep 2013Discovery and characterisation of transiting exoplanets (FRIDAY 11am)

Dr Peter Wheatley - University of Warwick

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 25 Sep 2013Formation of different cloud structures at HII boundaries

Dr Jingqi Miao - University of Kent

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Saturday 21 Sep 2013Kernow Astronomical Society

Alex Pettitt, Emily Drabek -

Kernow Astronomical Society 19:00-21:00

Saturday 21 Sep 2013Catalyst Family Outreach Project

Hannah Wakeford -

RAMM, Exeter 14:00-17:00

Friday 20 Sep 2013Smart Water Metering and Residential End Use Analysis: Recent Findings from Australia

Dr Cara Beal - Smart Water Research Centre, Griffith University, Australia

tbc 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Sep 2013Urban flood management in India using geospatial technology

Professor Vibhash Chandra Jha - Director of National Atlas & Thematic Mapping Organisation (NATMO) Ministry of Science & Technology Kolkata, India

Harrison 215 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Sep 2013A Mathematical Model for Pancreatic Islet Oscillations and their Synchronization

Richard Bertram - Florida State University

Harrison 215 11:15-12:15

Thursday 05 Sep 2013International Conference on Flood Resilience: Experiences in Asia and Europe

Contact Professor Slobodan Djordjevic: icfr@exeter.ac.uk -

Peter Chalk Centre, University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Tuesday 30 Jul 2013Defining limits to multiple simultaneous anthropogenic stressors in a lake ecosystem - Lake Kinneret (Sea of Galilee) as a case study

Professor Eran Friedler - Faculty of Civ. & Env. Eng., The Grand Wat. Res. Inst. Technion, IL Inst. of Technology

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Thursday 25 Jul 20133D printing workshop

Members of CALM - University of Exeter

CALM, Harrison Building, North Park Road, University of Exeter 10:00-16:00

Thursday 18 Jul 20133D printing workshop

Members of CALM - University of Exeter

CALM, Harrison Building, North Park Road, University of Exeter 10:00-16:00

Friday 12 Jul 2013Pre-University Physics Course

Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Thursday 11 Jul 2013Pre-University Physics Course

Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Wednesday 10 Jul 2013Pre-University Physics Course

Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Thursday 27 Jun 2013Big Bang! SW science fair

Jenny Hatchell, Hannah Wakeford, Emily Drabek-Maunder, Stefan Kraus -

Exeter University sports centre 09:00-17:00

Wednesday 26 Jun 2013Magnetic Fields in Star Formation

Terrence Tricco - Monash Centre for Astrophysics (MoCA), Australia

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 19 Jun 2013Plymouth Manufacturers Group - Special PMG Resource Efficiency Group

Dr Sara Flint - CALM (University of Exeter)

CALM, Harrison Building, North Park Road, University of Exeter 12:00-15:45

Tuesday 18 Jun 2013CANCELLED

Dr Nicola Schneider - LAB Bordeaux

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 13 Jun 2013Dust (CHANGE OF DATE/TIME)

Dr Daniel Price - Monash Centre for Astrophysics (MoCA), Australia

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Monday 10 Jun 2013The emergent rhythms of Health and Disease: where mathematics, medicine and biology meet

Professor John Terry - Exeter

Harrison 004 video linked to PL Seminar 7 17:15-18:15

Thursday 06 Jun 2013Title: Band Engineering With Atomic Layer Capacitors

Dr Keith T. Butler - Centre for Sustainable Chemical Technologies and Department of Chemistry, University of Bath

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 05 Jun 2013Feedback from Winds and Supernovae in Massive Stellar Clusters

Hazel Rogers - University of Leeds

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 04 Jun 2013AG Dynamics Seminar: Symbolic Toolkit for Exploration of Deterministic Chaos

Andrey Shilnikov - Georgia State University

Harrison 209 16:00-17:00

Monday 03 Jun 2013Emergence, Tipping points and Nudges

Robert Mackay, FRS - University of Warwick

Harrison 103 12:00-13:00

Thursday 30 May 2013A model of reference frames for spatial and temporal language

Dr. Thora Tenbrink - Bangor University

Harrison 102 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 29 May 2013(11am) Building Spiral Galaxies: 72 Years of Failure and Counting

Professor Brad Gibson - University of Central Lancashire

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 28 May 2013CliMathNet seminar: Data assimilation and modelling the carbon cycle

Philip Aston and Sylvain Delahaies - University of Surrey

Harrison 209 16:00-17:00

Friday 24 May 2013IoP SW Channel Islands schools tour

Jenny Hatchell -

Jersey and Guernsey schools 09:00-22:00

Thursday 23 May 2013Towards an energy-conserving deep-atmosphere quasi-hydrostatic dynamical core

Dr. Marine Tort - Laboratoire de Meteorologie Dynamique, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France

Amory 128 15:00-16:00

Thursday 23 May 2013Prolegomena to an Ontology of Shape

Dr. Antony Galton - Computer Science, University of Exeter

Harrison 209 14:00-15:00

Thursday 23 May 2013IoP SW Channel Islands schools tour

Jenny Hatchell -

Jersey and Guernsey schools 09:00-22:00

Wednesday 22 May 2013Confronting Oceanic Scale Numerical Plankton Models with Observational Data

John Bruun - Environmental Statistics and Modelling Science, Plymouth Marine Laboratory

Plymouth University, Fitzroy Building 210 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 21 May 2013Inspiring Science Lecture

Prof Jim Haywood -

Harrison 004 17:00-19:00

Wednesday 15 May 2013Galois covers of type (p, ... , p)

Nicholas Williams - University of Exeter

Harrison 215 15:00-16:00

Monday 13 May 2013Knotted DNA: Models and Consequences

Dorothy Buck - Imperial College London

Laver LT3 15:00-16:00

Thursday 09 May 2013Homomorphisms between Specht modules

Matthew Fayers - Queen Mary

Streatham Court A 15:00-16:00

Thursday 09 May 2013Title: Novel magneto-optic behaviour from an organic polymer

Dr Daniel Lynch - Exilica Limited, The Technocentre, Coventry CV1 2TT

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 08 May 2013(11am) Waterfalls around protostars

Dr Joe Mottram - Leiden University

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 07 May 2013Using broad scale modelling to support flood risk management decision making

Dr Jon Wicks - Halcrow / CH2M HILL

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 07 May 2013Exeter Racing Formula Student car unveiling

Exeter Racing Team -

Alumni Auditorium 19:00-20:00

Wednesday 01 May 2013Statistical Learning Thresholds and Steps

Helen MacGillivray - International Statistical Institute, Queensland University of Technology

Plymouth University, Room TBC 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 30 Apr 2013CliMathNet Seminar: Sensing the natural world

Marion Scott - University of Glasgow

Harrison 209 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 30 Apr 2013ClimMathNet Seminar: Sensing the natural world

Marion Scott - University of Glasgow

Harrison 209, University of Exeter 16:00-17:00

Wednesday 24 Apr 2013Galaxy Interactions in the Nearby Universe (3:30pm)

Dr Nicola Brassington - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th floor 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 24 Apr 2013Applied Statistics and England's HBSC study: Practical Issues for Methods, Models and Meaning

Neil Spencer - Statistical Service and Consultancy Unit, University of Hertfordshire

Plymouth Univeristy, Portland Square C2 15:00-16:00

Thursday 11 Apr 2013Astrophysics talk

Darryl Sergison -

Kernow Astronomers 19:00-20:00

Friday 05 Apr 2013Divisibility, ideal and valuation theory

Pham Ngoc Anh - Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Harrison 101 15:00-16:00

Friday 29 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Thursday 28 Mar 2013Variational Bayesian and belief propagation based multi-target tracking

Ata Ur-Rehman - Loughborough University

Harrison 106 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 27 Mar 2013Numerical simulations of triggered star formation in expanding HII regions

Dr Thomas Bisbas - University College London

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 26 Mar 2013Water Quality Model Development for Estuaries: A combined numerical and experimental approach

Dr Bettina Bockelmann-Evans - University of Cardiff

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Friday 22 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 22 Mar 2013Advances in the theory of Micro-Robots

Vladimir Vladimirov, University of York -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 21 Mar 2013Title: Synthesis of 1D tungsten oxide and oxynitride nanostructures

Fang Xu - University of Exeter

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 21 Mar 2013Finite dimensional p-adic representations of compact p-adic groups

Simon Wadsley - University of Cambridge

Harrison 106 14:00-15:00

Thursday 21 Mar 2013Dr Chris Geroux THURSDAY 1pm

Dr Chris Geroux - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 13:00-14:00

Wednesday 20 Mar 2013Ratcliffe School, Dawlish

Hannah Wakeford -

Ratcliffe School, Dawlish 10:00-12:00

Friday 15 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 15 Mar 2013Convection and Rotation in the Sun.

Steve Balbus, University of Oxford -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 14 Mar 2013De Rham-Witt cohomology

Andre Chatzistamatiou - Essen

Harrison 106 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 12 Mar 2013Knowledge Transfer in action at United Utilities

Kevin Woodward - United Utilities

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 12 Mar 2013CliMathNet Seminar: Data assimilation for very high dimensional models

Prof Peter Jan van Leeuwen - University of Reading

Harrison 203 16:00-17:00

Friday 08 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 08 Mar 2013Optical manipulation of non-spherical particles

Simon Hanna, University of Bristol -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 07 Mar 2013Title: Plasmonic devices: Steering light photons and generating single plasmons

Choon How Gan - University of Exeter

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 07 Mar 2013European water use. Shortfall to sustainability?

Visiting Professor Chris Binnie -

Room 170 Harrison 12:00-13:00

Thursday 07 Mar 2013Tavistock School hosted visit

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 06 Mar 2013(11am) Tidal evolution of planets around Brown Dwarfs

Emeline Bolmont - University of Bordeaux

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 05 Mar 2013Water Engineering as an example of a Cyber-Physical-Social System

Dr John Brooke - University of Manchester

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Monday 04 Mar 2013Fluid dynamics seminar

Prof Xuesong Wu - Imperial College, London

LT04 15:00-16:00

Friday 01 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 01 Mar 2013The Enigma of Optical Momentum

Stephen Barnett, University of Strathclyde -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 28 Feb 2013Inspiring Science Lecture: Solar Variability and Climate

Professor Joanna Haigh, Imperial College London -

Henderson Lecture Theatre, Xfi Building and video linked to Daphne du Maurier Seminar Room J 17:15-19:00

Thursday 28 Feb 2013Early Career session

Professor Joanna Haigh, Imperial College London -

Henderson Lecture Theatre, Xfi Building and video linked to Daphne du Maurier Seminar Room J 16:45-17:15

Wednesday 27 Feb 2013Atmospheric spectroscopy of terrestrial exoplanets - CANCELLED.

Dr Mark Claire - University of East Anglia

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 22 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 22 Feb 2013Molecular Mayhem! Dynamics, Defects and Disorder

Sarah Harris, University of Leeds -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 21 Feb 2013Tracking Learning Detection

Dr. Krystian Mikolajczyk - Centre for Vision, Speech and Signal Processing, University of surrey

Harrison 106 14:00-15:00

Thursday 21 Feb 2013Title: Advanced Thin Film Zinc Oxide for Electronic and Optoelectronic Applications

Dr Harold M H Chong - Nano Research Group, University of Southampton

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 20 Feb 2013Insight into Teaching Event

Institute of Physics -

Physics 124 14:00-16:30

Monday 18 Feb 2013GAFD seminar

Prof Chris Jones - University of Leeds

LT 004 15:00-16:00

Friday 15 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Wednesday 13 Feb 2013Direct Statistical Simulation in Astrophysical (and Geophysical) Fluids

Prof Steve Tobias - University of Leeds

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 12 Feb 2013Optimisation-driven Simulation of Water Markets to Help Policy Design

Dr Julien Harou - University College London

Harrison 170 14:00-15:00

Friday 08 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 08 Feb 2013Superconductivity and Magnetism

Lesley Cohen, Imperial College -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Friday 08 Feb 2013College Career Fair

Various companies -

The Forum 11:00-15:00

Thursday 07 Feb 2013Title: Beyond von-Neumann Computing with Phase-Change Memory Devices

Peiman Hosseini - University of Exeter

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 07 Feb 2013Kohonen Self Organising Maps for water resources data mining applications

Dr. Steve Mounce - University of Sheffield

Harrison 102 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 06 Feb 2013Constraining Age Spreads within Clusters

Dr Nate Bastian - Liverpool John Moores University

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-13:00

Monday 04 Feb 2013Maths & CS Colloquium (PURE)

Prof Heath-Brown -

LT04 15:00-16:00

Friday 01 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Wednesday 30 Jan 2013Athena SWAN event - keynote speaker Professor Teresa Rees CBE

Professor Teresa Rees CBE - Cardiff University School of Social Sciences

Alumni Auditorium 13:00-15:00

Monday 28 Jan 2013Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova

Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova - University of Bristol

- 15:00-16:00

Friday 25 Jan 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Thursday 24 Jan 2013Valuation Criterion for Normal Basis Generators in Local Fields

Nigel Byott - University of Exeter

Harrison 102 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 22 Jan 2013Battle of the Water Networks II: a Parallel Evolutionary Optimization Approach

Dr Michele Guidolin - Centre for Water Systems, University of Exeter

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Friday 18 Jan 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 18 Jan 2013Title: Nanomechanical resonators for applied and fundamental applications

Dr Daniel Garcia - Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, CNRS, Paris

HAR/170 - 3D Visualisation Suite 14:00-15:00

Thursday 17 Jan 2013Is Less More? Design Principles for Massively Parallel Robotic Systems

Dr. Roderich Gross - Department of Automatic Control and Systems Engineering, University of Sheffield

Harrison 102 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 16 Jan 2013Jets on different scales: From Blazars to X-ray binaries

Dr Omar Jamil - Honorary Research Fellow of the University of Exeter (Met Office)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 15 Jan 2013Sustainable Water Services - Is universal access to safe drinking water and dignified sanitation possible?

Michael Rouse - Michael Rouse offers expert independent advice on water industry matters. He has extensive knowledge and experience of water governance and regulation, including all aspects of audit and enforcement, and the governance issues related to both public sector

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Monday 14 Jan 2013Interface dynamics in planar neural field models

Steve Coombes - University of Nottingham

Harrison 004 15:00-16:00

Friday 11 Jan 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 11 Jan 2013Support for Kernow Astronomers

Darryl Sergison -

St Columb Major School in Cornwall 19:00-22:00

Thursday 10 Jan 2013Stargazing Live!

Jenny Hatchell, Alex Pettitt, Hannah Wakeford -

Taunton Racecourse 17:00-22:00

Tuesday 18 Dec 2012Water and Environment seminar

Professor Kapil Gupta - Department of Civil Engineering at IIT Bombay

Room 170 in the Harrison Building 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 18 Dec 2012A curved-space description for the dynamics of excitation waves in the heart

Hans Dierckx - Ghent University, Belgium

Harrison 203 (room TBC) 15:00-16:00

Monday 17 Dec 2012Everyone's Energy

Graphic Science -

XFi Conference Room 1 09:30-16:30

Thursday 13 Dec 2012Tracking and Recognition of Body and Face Gestures

Dr. Ioannis (Yiannis) Patras - School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary, University of London

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 11 Dec 2012Water and Environment seminar

Dr Siraj Tahir - University College London

Room 170 Harrison 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 11 Dec 2012Astrophysics Talk

Dave Acreman -

South Somerset Astronomical Society 19:00-21:00

Monday 10 Dec 2012Simultaneous Con fidence Bands for Regression Analysis

Professor Wei Liu - School of Mathematics and S3RI, University of Southampton

Roland Levinsky Building, Plymouth University 15:00-16:00

Monday 10 Dec 2012Physics & Astronomy Christmas Lecture

Prof Miles Padgett, University of Glasgow -

Newman Lecture Theatre A 17:30-19:00

Friday 07 Dec 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Thursday 06 Dec 2012Simulating the evolution of scroll waves in human atria

Sanjay Kharche - University of Exeter

Harrison 203 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 04 Dec 2012Climate change and the role of the ocean

Prof Geoff Vallis, Princeton University -

Streatham Court C, video linked to Daphne du Maurier Seminar Room F 17:00-18:30

Monday 03 Dec 2012Computational model based data integration

Prof Thomas Sauter - Luxembourg University

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Friday 30 Nov 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 30 Nov 2012Astrophysics open evening support

Alex Pettitt, Emily Drabek -

Westgate Science Club 18:00-20:00

Thursday 29 Nov 2012FMG Seminar: Electron Microscopic Investigation of Defects in Solids

Professor Wuzong Zhou (St Andrews) - School of Chemistry, University of St. Andrews

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 29 Nov 2012Emerging infections - learning from case studies

Professor Angela McLean, Professor of Mathematical Biology, University of Oxford -

Old Chapel Lecture Theatre, Cornwall Campus / videolinked to Harrison 332 13:00-14:00

Wednesday 28 Nov 2012Magnetism in young stars: origin and impact on their evolution and environment

Dr Nicolas Bessolaz - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 26 Nov 2012Inspiring Science - From the Big Bang to Extrasolar Planets

Professor Gilles Chabrier -

Harrison 004 17:30-19:00

Friday 23 Nov 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 23 Nov 2012Exoplanets

Paul Anthony Wilson -

Guernsey 09:00-17:00

Thursday 22 Nov 2012Initiation of excitation waves

Vadim Biktashev - University of Exeter

Harrison 203 14:00-15:00

Thursday 22 Nov 2012Insight into Teaching Event - POSTPONED

Institute of Physics -

Physics 124 14:00-16:30

Thursday 22 Nov 2012Initiation of Excitation Waves

Prof Vadim Biktashev - University of Exeter

Harrison 203 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 21 Nov 2012Within-Subject Variance as a Predictor of Health Outcomes

Professor Michael Elliott - Ann Arbor University, USA

Rolle Building Room 213, Plymouth University 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 20 Nov 2012Using Cellular Automata to Simulate Sewer Flow

Rebecca Austin - Centre for Water Systems

HAR170 14:00-15:00

Monday 19 Nov 2012Poisson growth and the geometry of valleys

Robb Mcdonald - University College London

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Monday 19 Nov 2012Don't know, can't know: communicating risk and deeper uncertainty

Professor David Spiegelhalter - University of Cambridge

Laver Building Room LT6, University of Exeter 12:00-13:00

Saturday 17 Nov 2012IoP Festival of Physics

Jenny Hatchell -

University of Plymouth 09:00-17:00

Friday 16 Nov 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 16 Nov 2012AG Dynamics Seminar: Double lattice PETs, hyperbolic geometry, and renormalization

Richard Schwartz - Brown University

Poldhu room, Kay Building 14:00-15:00

Thursday 15 Nov 2012FMG seminar: Nanomaterials customised to demand

Professor Nicole Grobert (Oxford) - Department of Materials & Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 14 Nov 2012Formation of structures around HII regions: Ionization feedback from massive stars

Dr Pascal Tremblin - CEA Saclay, France

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 12 Nov 2012Colloquium: Collective behaviour in neural networks

Antonio Politi - Istituto dei Sistemi Complessi

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Friday 09 Nov 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Wednesday 07 Nov 2012Dr Andrew McLeod

Dr Andrew McLeod - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 06 Nov 2012Holistic modelling of Membrane Bioreactor (MBR) Process

Dr Devendra Saroj - University of Surrey

HAR170 14:00-15:00

Friday 02 Nov 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 02 Nov 2012Recycling in the Galaxy

Clare Dobbs -

BRLSI Bath 18:00-19:00

Thursday 01 Nov 2012Kato's local epsilon conjecture

Mahesh Kakde - Kings College London

Harrison 203 14:00-15:00

Thursday 01 Nov 2012Unique Mechanical Properties of A Family of Metal-Formate Framework Materials

Dr Wei Li - Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy, University of Cambridge

HAR/170 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 31 Oct 2012Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar

Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 30 Oct 2012Does Water Sensitive Urban Design had a future in England?

Bob Sargent - British Hydrological Society

HAR170 14:00-15:00

Monday 29 Oct 2012Persistent localised states in neural fields

Dr James Rankin - Neuromathcomp Project Team, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Friday 26 Oct 2012Colloquium: Graphene: The best material for spintronics?

Prof. Bart Van Wees - University of Groningen, The Netherlands

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 26 Oct 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Thursday 25 Oct 2012Learning Hidden Network Structures

Dr Iead Rezek - University of Oxford

Harrison 203 14:00-15:00

Thursday 25 Oct 2012Hopf-Galois structures: non-abelian, nilpotent and soluble

Nigel Byott - University of Exeter

Harrison 101 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 23 Oct 2012Domestic water demand management: implications for Mexico City

Ilan Adler - International Renewable Resources Institute (IRRIMexico)

HAR170 14:00-15:00

Friday 19 Oct 2012Colloquium: SiGe based nanowire arrays for thermoelectric power generation

Prof. Kristel Fobelets - Imperial College London

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 19 Oct 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Thursday 18 Oct 2012Numerical Tests of a New Theory for Magnetohydrodynamic Turbulence

Joanne Mason - University of Exeter

Harrison 101 14:00-15:00

Thursday 18 Oct 2012FMG Seminar: Chemical control of graphene architecture and impact on applications

Professor Ray Whitby (Brighton) - Nanoscience and Nanotechnology Group, Faculty of Science and Engineering, University of Brighton

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 18 Oct 2012Local Galois module structure in characteristic p

Maria Marklove - University of Exeter

Harrison 203 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 17 Oct 2012Nikolay Nokolov

Dr Nikolay Nokolov - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 17 Oct 2012Chinese Renewable Policy and Managing Low Carbon Options in China

Dr Xi Liang -

DDM Seminar Room H, Tremough Campus 13:00-14:00

Friday 12 Oct 2012The Orbital Dynamics of Old Exoplanets

Dr Dimitri Veras - IoA, University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:30

Thursday 11 Oct 2012Finding unstable equilibria and periodic orbits in experiments

Jan Sieber - University of Exeter

Harrison 203 14:00-15:00

Thursday 04 Oct 2012Cicumstellar Disk Evolution with Radiative Hydrodynamics

Dr Yusuke Tsukamoto - Nagoya University, Japan

Physics, 4th floor 16:00-16:30

Thursday 04 Oct 2012FMG seminar: Influence of grain boundaries and ceramic/metallic interfaces on the coercivity of high performancecNd2Fe14B magnets

Professor Gino Hrkac (Exeter) - Engineering, CEMPS, University of Exeter

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 03 Oct 2012Can We Afford Statistical Literacy?

David Walker and John Pullinger - Royal Statistical Society

Rolle Building Room 213, Plymouth University 16:00-17:00

Monday 01 Oct 2012Bubble instabilities in constricted geometries

Anne Juel - University of Manchester

Harrison 103 15:00-16:00

Monday 01 Oct 2012Frequency Compensation for a Class of DAE's

Prof Dr Carsten Trunk - TU Ilmenau, Germany

CSM Boardroom (Tremough Campus) 16:00-17:00

Monday 24 Sep 2012Towards understanding the atmospheric circulation response to climate change

David Thompson - Colorado State University, USA

Harrison 170 11:00-12:00

Friday 21 Sep 2012Popular astronomy talk

Paul Wilson -

Brannel AS 19:00-21:00

Wednesday 19 Sep 2012Video image recognition for ecological monitoring: tracking crickets in the wild

Prof Richard Everson - CEMPS, University of Exeter

Poldhu Room, Kay Building 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 19 Sep 2012BioImage Informatics: Where BioImaging Meets Computer Science

Dr Boguslaw Obara - University of Durham

Poldhu Room, Kay Building 15:00-16:00

Friday 14 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell -

Penwith & Truro College, Penzance 09:00-16:00

Thursday 13 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell -

Bodmin College 09:00-16:00

Thursday 13 Sep 2012Astrophysics talk

Dave Acreman -

Torbay Astronomical Society 19:00-20:00

Wednesday 12 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell -

saltash.net community school 09:00-16:00

Tuesday 11 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell -

Great Torrington 09:00-16:00

Monday 10 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell -

SW schools 09:00-16:00

Monday 10 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell - UoE

St Luke's, Exeter 09:00-16:00

Friday 24 Aug 2012Negative nanoscale friction coefficients from reversible local exfoliation of graphite

Dr Rachel Cannara - Project Leader - Nanofabrication Research Group, Center for Nanoscale Science and Technology,National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Gaithersburg, MD USA

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  11:00-11:30

Friday 24 Aug 2012Stable Field Emission from a Nanoporous Semiconductor

Dr Fred Sharifi - Project Leader - Energy Research Group, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Gaithersburg, MD USA

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  11:30-12:00

Wednesday 25 Jul 2012Searching for life on extra-solar planets - lessons from Earth history

Prof. Tim Lenton - University of Exeter - Geography

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Thursday 19 Jul 2012The radial distribution of dust species in young brown dwarf disks

Dr Basmah Riaz - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Friday 13 Jul 2012Sustainable Materials: with both eyes open

Dr Julian Allwood - University of Cambridge

Harrison room 170 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 11 Jul 2012Physics of wind-accretion in microquasars and recurrent novae

Dr Rolf Walden - ENS Lyon

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Thursday 05 Jul 2012Conjugate and Conditional Conjugate Bayesian Analysis of Discrete Graphical Models of Marginal Independence

Claudia Tarantola - Department of Economics and Business Sciences, University of Pavia, Italy

Portland Square C4, Plymouth University 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 04 Jul 2012What's Wrong with the Accretion Disks in Quiescent Dwarf Novae?

Dr Koji Mukai - NASA/GSFC

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Thursday 28 Jun 2012Big Bang! SW science fair

Dr Jenny Hatchell + team -

University tennis centre 09:00-17:00

Wednesday 27 Jun 2012Pre-University Physics Course

Dr Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Tuesday 26 Jun 2012Pre-University Physics Course

Dr Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Monday 25 Jun 2012Astrophysics seminar

Nathan Mayne -

Badminton School, Bristol 14:00-16:00

Monday 25 Jun 2012Pre-University Physics Course

Dr Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Friday 22 Jun 2012The Mass-Luminosity Relation for Pre-Main Sequence Stars with Aperture Mask Interferometry

Dr Mike Ireland - Macquarie University, Sydney

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Thursday 21 Jun 2012SUSI Multiplicity Survey of Sco-Cen

Aaron Rizutto - Macquarie University, Sydney

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Monday 18 Jun 2012SANITAS workshop

Dr Chris Wood, Dr Stewart Barr, Dr Guangtao Fu -

Harrison Building 09:00-17:00

Monday 11 Jun 2012Genetic Programming - Applications and Improvements

Andrew Watson - City College, Plymouth

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Friday 08 Jun 2012Colloquium: Micro and nano-plasmonics

Jaime Gomez Rivas - AMOLF Institute Amsterdam

Laver LT6 12:00-13:00

Thursday 07 Jun 2012Sparse prediction, matrix completion and first-order optimization

Dr. Andreas Argyriou - Toyota technological Institute at Chicago

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 06 Jun 2012Dr Daniel Price

Dr Daniel Price - Monash Centre for Astrophysics

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:30

Wednesday 06 Jun 2012Venus transit

Hannah Wakeford -

TBD 09:00-17:00

Thursday 31 May 2012Evolving Modularity in Robot Behaviour Using Gene Expression Programming

Jonathan Mwaura - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Thursday 31 May 2012Formation and Evolution of Young Star Clusters: From Whence Came the Field?

Prof. Michael R. Meyer - Institute for Astronomy, Department of Physics, ETH, Zurich, Switzerland

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Wednesday 30 May 2012The Mechanism of Disc Disruption by a Magnetic Star (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Dr Christopher Campbell - University of Newcastle

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Monday 28 May 2012Stability of jets in Diesel engines

Dr Matt Turner, University of Surrey. -

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Friday 25 May 2012Colloquium: Quantum Dots as Tools for Quantum Information

Mete Atatr - University of Cambridge

Laver LT6 12:00-13:00

Friday 25 May 2012Multiphysics, Multiscale, Material Behavior in Electronic Systems

Professor Abhijit Dasgupta (University of Maryland) -

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 24 May 2012CS Colloquium: Graph Spectra, Information Theory and Complex Networks

Prof. Edwin Hancock - University of York

Harrison LT004 15:00-16:00

Thursday 24 May 2012Imaging pattern formation in excitable media

Gil Bub - University of oxford

Harrison 215 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 23 May 2012Smart Water Metering and Residential End Use Analysis: Recent Findings from Australia

Professor Rodney Stewart - Griffith University, Australia

Harrison 004 14:00-15:00

Friday 18 May 2012Colloquium: From Ultra-fast AFM to the Holo Assembler to 4pi AFM

Mervyn Miles - University of Bristol

Laver LT6 12:00-13:00

Thursday 17 May 2012FMG Seminar: Carbon nanotube filter, a promising solution

Hamed Parham (University of Exeter) -

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 16 May 2012Exploring the Local Universe with Massive Stars

Dr Ben Davies - IoA, University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Wednesday 16 May 2012Nanobrick walls that stop fire and nanocomposites that could use your body heat to power your mobile phone

Professor Jaime Grunlan - Department of Mechanical Engineering, Texas A&M University

Harrison Building, Room 004 17:30-19:00

Thursday 10 May 2012Self organisation of shear flows (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Dr Andrew Newton - University of Sheffield

LT 004 15:00-16:00

Thursday 10 May 2012 CS seminar

TBA -

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 09 May 2012A New Approach to the Degenerate Mass-Radius Relationship

Dr Jay Holberg - University of Arizona

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Tuesday 08 May 2012Dynamical singularities in online learning and adaptive delayed-feedback control

Asaki Saito - Future University Hakodate and JST PRESTO, Japan

Harrison 209 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 08 May 2012Dr Koji Maukai

Dr Koji Maukai - NASA GSFC

Physics, 4th floor 09:00-17:00

Thursday 03 May 2012Embodied Language Learning with the Hum

Prof. Angelo Cangelosi - Centre for Robotics and Neural Systems, School of Computing and Mathematics, University of Plymouth

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Thursday 03 May 2012FMG Seminar: New Dimensions in Energy Materials

Professor Duncan H. Gregory (University of Glasgow) -

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 25 Apr 2012SportAtSchool: An Interactive Workshop for Teachers

Kate Richards -

Babbage Building, BGB111, Plymouth University 16:00-17:00

Wednesday 25 Apr 2012Astronomy master class

Paul Wilson -

Tavistock College 14:00-16:00

Wednesday 18 Apr 2012Dr Cyril Georgy

Dr Cyril Georgy - Centre de Recherche, Lyon

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Friday 13 Apr 2012pgr meet - Catherine Huitson

Catherine Huitson -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 06 Apr 2012pgr meet - Alex Pettitt

Alex Pettitt -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 04 Apr 2012Angular Momentum Loss by Stellar Winds

Dr Sean Matt - Observatoire de Paris, Meudon

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Thursday 29 Mar 2012Applied Maths Seminar

Thomas Dubos - LMD Paris

170 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 27 Mar 2012Workshop on Stability of Dynamical Systems

Various - See website

Washington Singer 219 until 4pm, then Poldhu Room 10:00-17:00

Tuesday 27 Mar 2012Inspiring Science: My engineering life story so far!

Sally Walters - Civil Engineer, Exeter Alumna

Harrison Building, Room 004 18:30-19:45

Friday 23 Mar 2012Colloquium: Reimagining the Future with Graphene

Dr. Saverio Russo - University of Exeter

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 22 Mar 2012Tracking nanoparticle entry, dilution and exchange in dynamic cell populations

Professor Huw Summers - Swansea University

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 20 Mar 2012The dark matter crisis: falsification of the current standard model of cosmology

Prof. Pavel Kroupa - Argelander-Institut fuer Astronomie, Universitaet Bonn

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:30

Monday 19 Mar 2012Applied maths seminar sponsored by Taylor and Francis

Vasilis Archontis - University of St. Andrews

203 15:00-16:00

Friday 16 Mar 2012pgr meet - NAM practice for Cameron

Cameron Bell -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 16 Mar 2012Colloquium: Phase Separation and Pattern Formation in Motile Bacteria

Prof. Michael Cates (2009 IOP Dirac Medal) - University of Edinburgh

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 15 Mar 2012Pure Maths seminar

Xavier Caruso - University of Rennes

203 15:00-16:00

Thursday 15 Mar 2012Hypothesis Testing and Bayesian Inference: New Applications of Kernel Methods

Dr. Arthur Gretton - Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, University College London

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 14 Mar 2012Sampling Households Around the World

Peter Wingfield-Digby -

Babbage Building, BGB417, Plymouth University 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 14 Mar 2012NSEW 2012

Dr Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 10:00-16:30

Monday 12 Mar 2012****POSTPONED***** MCS colloquium: Coupled Oscillators and the Mobius Group

Prof. Ian Stewart - University of Warwick

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Friday 09 Mar 2012pgr meet - Principal component analysis

Maxime Viallet -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:15

Friday 09 Mar 2012Colloquium: Propagation and Optical Manipulation of Bose Condensates in Semiconductor Microcavities

Prof. Jacqueline Bloch - Laboratory of Photonics and Nanostructures- CNRS , Marcoussis, France

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 08 Mar 2012Probe-based high-throughput metrology techniques

Dr Deepak Sahoo - University of Bristol

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 07 Mar 2012Radius-Dependent Angular Momentum Evolution in Low-Mass Stars

Dr Subhanjoy Mohanty - Imperial College

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:30

Friday 02 Mar 2012Colloquium: Nanocellulose: Properties and Applications

Prof. Stephen Eichhorn - University of Exeter

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 02 Mar 2012pgr meet - with Nathan Mayne

Nathan Mayne -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:30

Thursday 01 Mar 2012Pure Maths Seminar

Andreas Langer - University of Exeter

203 15:00-16:00

Thursday 01 Mar 2012Applied Maths Seminar - Julyan Cartwright

Julyan Cartwright - CSIC, Spain

170 15:00-16:00

Thursday 01 Mar 2012Talk to Cornish Institute of Engineers

Matthew Bate -

Cornish Institute of Engineers, Camborne 19:00-22:00

Wednesday 29 Feb 2012Panchromatic Surveys of Resolved Stellar Populations

Dr Jason Kalirai - STSci

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Wednesday 29 Feb 2012ExIStA Meeting

Various -

Poldhu Room, Kay Building 16:00-18:00

Tuesday 28 Feb 2012Existence and stability of stationary fronts in inhomogeneous wave equations

Gianne Derks - University of Surrey

St John's Room, Kay Building 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 28 Feb 2012Adaptive Mesh Refinement Simulations of Galaxies with Chemical Evolution

Gareth Few - Universtiy of Central Lancashire

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-12:30

Friday 24 Feb 2012pgr meet - I imagine movies and stuff!

Ben Ayliffe -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 24 Feb 2012Colloquium: Superfluid states of matter: quantum mechanics on macroscopic scales

Dr. Natasha Berloff - University of Cambridge

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 23 Feb 2012Pure Maths Seminar: Critical slope p-adic L-functions

David Loeffler - University of Warwick

203 15:00-16:00

Thursday 23 Feb 2012Maths seminar - Iva Kavcic

Iva Kavcic - University of Exeter

170 15:00-16:00

Thursday 23 Feb 2012CVD diamond surfaces - growth and etching

Dr Maria Stoikou - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 22 Feb 2012International Mother Language Day

Jenny Hatchell, Claire Esau, Hannah Wakeford, Darryl Sergison -

Exeter campus 11:00-13:00

Monday 20 Feb 2012Single element changes in electrical networks

Thomas Berger - Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany

203 15:00-16:00

Friday 17 Feb 2012pgr meet - Recent work of Tom Haworth

Thomas Haworth -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 17 Feb 2012Colloquium: High Magnetic field studies of Graphene

Prof. Robin Nicholas - The University of Oxford

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 16 Feb 2012Pure Maths seminar: L-functions of hyperelliptic curves

Tim Dokchitser - University of Bristol

203 15:00-16:00

Thursday 16 Feb 2012Artistic Minimal Rendering with Lines and Blocks

Dr. Paul Rosin - School of Computer Science and Informatics, Cardiff University

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Monday 13 Feb 2012VLTI: protostellar discs, proto-planets, jets and outflows

Dr Stefan Kraus - University of Michigan

Physics, 4th floor 11:30-12:00

Friday 10 Feb 2012Stargazing Live!

Tim Naylor, Nawal Husnoo, Paul Wilson -

St Luke's school 18:00-22:00

Thursday 09 Feb 2012Double-gated graphene-based devices

Dr Monica Craciun - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Friday 03 Feb 2012Colloquium: Vibrational Molecular Interferometry

Prof. Herman Offerhaus - U. of Twente, Netherlands

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 02 Feb 2012Pure Maths seminar

Jan Nekovar - Jussieu

203 15:00-16:00

Friday 27 Jan 2012Colloquium: RF Metamaterials

Dr. Mike Wiltshire - Imperial College London

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 26 Jan 2012Pure Maths Seminar

Damiano Testa - University of Warwick

203 15:00-16:00

Thursday 26 Jan 2012Torbay AS talk

Jenny Hatchell -

Torquay Grammar School 19:30-21:00

Wednesday 25 Jan 2012Evolutionary Computation for Dynamic Combinatorial Optimisation Problem

Dr Shengxiang Yang - Department of Information Systems and Computing, Brunel University

Harrison 170 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 25 Jan 2012Inspiring Science: Applications of Geometry and Topology

Professor Mitchell Berger - Lecturer in Mathematics

Harrison 004 17:30-18:45

Tuesday 24 Jan 2012Rotation sets in a family of torus homeomorphisms

Toby Hall - University of Liverpool

Kay Building 16:00-17:00

Friday 20 Jan 2012pgr meet - Binary stars

Rob King -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 19 Jan 2012Balanced models of boundary-layer convergence

Bob Beare - University of Exeter

107 15:00-16:00

Thursday 19 Jan 2012Weakly-supervised Joint Sentiment-Topic Detection from Text

Dr. Chenghua Lin - Knowledge Media Institute, The Open University

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 18 Jan 2012Stargazing Live!

Jenny Hatchell, Ben Ayliffe, Alex Pettitt, Hannah Wakeford -

Dulverton 18:00-22:00

Tuesday 17 Jan 2012The Sport of Science

A panel of speakers, including Exeter alumni, who are involved in the Games -

Xfi lecture theatre, Streatham campus 18:30-20:30

Tuesday 17 Jan 2012Stargazing Live!

Jenny Hatchell, Clare Esau, Rob King, Matt Browning -

Dunster 18:00-22:00

Monday 16 Jan 2012Stargazing Live!

Jenny Hatchell, Matthew Bate, Emily Drabek, Darryl Sergison -

Queen Elizabeth Community College, Crediton 18:00-22:00

Wednesday 11 Jan 2012Catherine Huitson & Paul Anthony Wilson

Catherine Huitson & Paul Anthony Wilson - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Tuesday 10 Jan 2012Stakeholder engagement via immersive visualisation technologies

Dr David Blackwood & Dr Ruth Falconer - University of Abertay Dundee

HAR170 14:00-15:00

Friday 16 Dec 2011pgr meet - Exeter's galactic representative

Lee Summers -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 15 Dec 2011MCS colloquium - Dynamical invariants of group automorphisms

Prof. Tom Ward - University of East Anglia

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 14 Dec 2011Star Formation Solved?

Prof. Matthew Bate - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Monday 12 Dec 2011Faces & Bodies in Motion.

Professor Ian M. Thornton - Department of Psychology Swansea University

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Friday 09 Dec 2011pgr meet - Cancelled

Nathan Mayne -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 08 Dec 2011Maths seminar - Radiative instability of a vortex in a stratified fluid

Xavier Riedinger - University of Exeter

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Thursday 08 Dec 2011Development of magneto-optic diagnostic technology

Professor David Newman - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 08 Dec 2011Impact of Climate Change on Urban Flooding: a fairy tale inspired by Hans Christian Andersen

Dr Ole Mark DHI, Visiting Professor - DHI Group

Harrison Building, Lecture Theatre 04 16:10-18:00

Wednesday 07 Dec 2011Beta Autoregressive Processes: Bayesian Parameter Estimation and Model Selection

Dr Luciana Dalla Valle - Plymouth University

Roland Levinsky Building Room 208, Plymouth University 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 06 Dec 2011Global Water Security: Reality or Pipedream?

Prof Michael Norton - Halcrow Group

HAR170 14:00-15:00

Friday 02 Dec 2011Convection, Rotation, and Magnetism in Stars : Puzzles and Perspectives

Matthew Browning - University of Exeter

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 02 Dec 2011pgr meet - The colours of noise

Paul Wilson -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Monday 28 Nov 2011Maths seminar - Andrew Baggaley

Andrew Baggaley - Newcastle University

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Friday 25 Nov 2011The ABC of graphene

Ed McCann - University of Lancaster

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 24 Nov 2011Integrated Optomechanics - light force devices on a chip

Dr Wolfram Pernice - Karlsruhe

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 23 Nov 2011Exploratory Data Analysis and Model Criticism with Posterior Plots

Dr John Marriott - RSS Centre for Statistical Education

Babbage 319, Plymouth University 16:00-17:00

Wednesday 23 Nov 2011Prof. John Thuburn: Numerical methods for next generation weather and climate models

Prof. John Thuburn - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Monday 21 Nov 2011Biology as a system: why should one model biological processes

Najl Valeyev - University of Exeter

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Friday 18 Nov 2011LHCb: The Beauty of the Large Hadron Collider

Nick Brook - University of Bristol

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 18 Nov 2011pgr meet - Radiative Transfer

Emily Drabek -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 17 Nov 2011MCS COLLOQUIUM: Fluctuations energy harvesting: from macro to nano

Luca Gammaitoni - Universita di Perugia

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Thursday 17 Nov 2011Inspiring Science - Cellulose: Sustainable and Renewable Material for Many Applications

Professor Steven Eichhorn - Chair of Materials Science, College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences

Harrison Building, Room 004 17:45-19:00

Wednesday 16 Nov 2011Dr Ben Ayliffe

Dr Ben Ayliffe - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Tuesday 15 Nov 2011Maths seminar - Lagrangian dynamics and the incorporation of data into ocean models

Christopher K. R. T. Jones - University of North Carolina

St John's Room, Kay Labs 16:00-17:00

Monday 14 Nov 2011Inspiring Science - Proteins and glamour: twists and turns in a physics career

Professor Dame Athene Donald - Professor of Experimental Physics, University of Cambridge

Queen's Building, LT2 15:45-17:00

Friday 11 Nov 2011Virus evolution and immune response: never-ending chase

Igor Rouzine - Tufts University, UC San Francisco and University of Cologne

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 11 Nov 2011pgr meet - reduced chi squared

Alex Pettitt -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 10 Nov 2011The iCLIPS project: searching personal information archives

Dr. Gareth Jones - Centre for Digital Video Processing, School of Computing Dublin City University, Ireland

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Thursday 10 Nov 2011Will anyone remember us? Thoughts on information loss.

Professor Peter Townsend - Science and Technology, University of Sussex, Brighton BN1 9QH, UK

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Thursday 10 Nov 2011The iCLIPS project: searching personal information archives

Dr Gareth Jones - Centre for Digital Video Processing, School of Computing Dublin City University, Ireland

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 09 Nov 2011The impact of supernovae feedback on the ISM and GMCs

Dr Clare Dobbs - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Monday 07 Nov 2011Maths seminar: Divisor sums and the sixth moment of the Riemann zeta function

Gihan Marasingha - University of Exeter

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Friday 04 Nov 2011Searching for the envelope-disk accretion shock

Dr Greg Herczeg - Max-Planck-Institut fuer extraterrestrische Physik

Physics, 4th floor 16:15-16:45

Thursday 03 Nov 2011Maths seminar - Exploiting symmetries in dynamo simulations

Sam Jones - University of Exeter

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Thursday 03 Nov 2011Subjective interestingness in data mining

Tijl De Bie - Intelligent Systems Lab, University of Bristol

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 02 Nov 2011Circular phase mask coronagraphy for high contrast imaging of exoplanets

Dr Mamadou N'Diaye - L'Observatoire Astronomique Marseille-Provence

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Tuesday 01 Nov 2011Going with the flow: taking some ink for a walk

Pery Burge - Artist in Residence

Harrison 004 17:45-19:15

Monday 31 Oct 2011Maths seminar - Morse decompositions of nonautonomous dynamical systems

Martin Rasmussen - Imperial College, London

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Friday 28 Oct 2011pgr meet - Meet the first years 2

David Amundsen, Claire Esau -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 27 Oct 2011Maths seminar (via MAGIC) Buying shares in horses - the industrial problem of betting

Professor Alistair Fitt - Oxford Brookes University

Poldhu room, Kay Labs 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 26 Oct 2011Material World: Nonlinear Nanoelectromechanics

Professor Jari Kinaret - (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden and Lead for the EU Graphene Flagship project)

XFi Lecture Theatre, XFi Building 18:15-19:00

Monday 24 Oct 2011Maths seminar - Estimation using relative output information

Prathyush Purushothama - University of Exeter

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Friday 21 Oct 2011Time-resolved terahertz conductivity of nanoscale materials

Michael Johnston - University of Oxford

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 21 Oct 2011pgr meet - Meet the first years

Darryl Sergison, Hannah Wakeford -

physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 20 Oct 2011Maths seminar - Individual-based modelling of marine microbial ecosystems

Hywel Williams - University of Exeter

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Thursday 20 Oct 2011Cantilevers are fixed only at one end

Dr Leon Abelmann - University of Twente

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 19 Oct 2011Loebner prize

Varied competitors -

Harrison building 09:00-17:00

Wednesday 19 Oct 2011Time-dependent modelling of extrasolar planets atmospheres

Dr Nicolas Iro - Keele University

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 18 Oct 2011Maths seminar - Directed transport in a stochastic layer

Anatoly Neishtadt - Loughborough University

St Johns Room, Kay Building 16:00-17:00

Friday 14 Oct 2011pgrmeet - Welcome to pgr meetings, my research

Thomas Haworth -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 13 Oct 2011Probing size-dependent light-matter interactions and structural phase change properties with nanowires

Professor Ritesh Agarwal - University of Pennsylvania

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Monday 10 Oct 2011A Naive Bayes Approach to Topic Classification in Suicide Notes

Irena Spasic - School of Computer Science & Informatics, Cardiff University

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Saturday 08 Oct 2011LMS Regional Meeting and Workshop on Iwasawa Theory

John Coates and other speakers -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Friday 07 Oct 2011LMS Regional Meeting and Workshop on Iwasawa Theory

John Coates and other speakers -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Monday 03 Oct 2011CS seminar - Modelling Spatial Change by Relations between Trees

John Stell - School of Computing, University of Leeds

Harrison 203 15:00-16:00

Thursday 22 Sep 2011Future Engineers

Dr Gavin Tabor -

Harrison Building 09:00-17:00

Thursday 22 Sep 2011Dimension Adaptiveness of the Compressive FLD Classifier

Dr. Ata Kaban - School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham

Harrison 170 15:00-16:00

Thursday 22 Sep 2011Supporting Engineering Education

Fiona Lamb - Loughborough University

Poldhu Room, Kay Building (Video Link to CSM DuMaurier B) 09:30-11:00

Saturday 17 Sep 2011Open Day

Everyone in the College -

Streatham Campus 10:00-17:00

Wednesday 14 Sep 2011IET SW Region Talk

Nigel Overton - Plymouth City Museum & Art Gallery

Harrison 04 18:30-20:00

Wednesday 29 Jun 2011Planets: a minor detail or a key driver of proto-stellar disc evolution?

Dr. Sergei Nayakshin - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:45

Tuesday 21 Jun 2011Big Bang South West Science Fair

various - University of Exeter

Peter Chalk Centre 10:00-17:00

Wednesday 15 Jun 2011Arthur Vigan - internal seminar

Arthur Vigan -

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:30

Tuesday 14 Jun 2011Physics Open Day

various -

Physics 10:00-16:00

Friday 03 Jun 2011Insect-like flapping-wing air vehicles

Rafal Zbikowski - Cranfield University

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Friday 27 May 2011Climate tipping points: the compost-bomb instability

Sebastian Wieczorek - University of Exeter

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Friday 13 May 2011Hybrid OptoElectronics for light Harvesting and light emitting applications

Pavlos Lagoudakis - University of Southampton

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Thursday 31 Mar 2011Journal Club

Eli Bressert -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Wednesday 23 Mar 2011Quantitative spectroscopy of close binary stars

Dr. Kresimir Pavlovski - University of Zagreb, Croatia

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 23 Mar 2011Quantitative spectroscopy of close binary stars

Dr Kresimir Pavlovski - University of Zagreb, Croatia

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Thursday 17 Mar 2011A Rocket to the Moon: Damp Craters or an Expensive Cannon Ball?

Alex Pettitt -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Wednesday 16 Mar 2011Differential Geometric MCMC Methods

Prof. Mark Girolami - Department of Statistical Science, University College London

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Thursday 10 Mar 2011Transit Timing Variations: Buy one planet, get one free!

Nawal Husnoo -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Thursday 03 Mar 2011The CO-H2 Conversion Factor: Molecular Cloud Chemistry

Lee Summers -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Wednesday 23 Feb 2011Age spreads in star forming regions?

Prof. Rob Jeffries - Keele University, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 16 Feb 2011The effect of the environment on galaxy evolution

Yara Jaffe - University of Nottingham, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 09 Feb 2011Mass segregation and elongation of the starburst cluster Westerlund 1

Mario Gennaro - Max-Planck-Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg, Germany

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 26 Jan 2011Large scale dust and gas properties as seen by Planck

Dr. Douglas Marshall - CESR, Toulouse, France

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Thursday 13 Jan 2011Radiative Round-Up

Thomas Haworth -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Wednesday 12 Jan 2011The WASP survey for transiting extrasolar planets

Dr. Pierre Maxted - Keele University, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Monday 13 Dec 2010D radiation-hydrodynamical simulations of the atmospheres of late-type stars

Dr. Wolfgang Hayek - University of Exeter, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Thursday 09 Dec 2010Results of the HR 8799 debris disc system

Joanna Bulger -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Thursday 02 Dec 2010Astrometric detection of a planet around VB10?

Robert De Rosa -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-13:30

Thursday 02 Dec 2010Characterising the Martian Surface Layer

Kieren Walesby -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:30-14:00

Thursday 25 Nov 2010Journal Club

Varied -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Thursday 25 Nov 2010On the Spiral Structure of the Milky Way

Lee Summers -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Wednesday 24 Nov 2010Bringing molecular clouds from quiescence to birth

Dr. Jouni Kainulainen - Max-Planck-Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg, Germany

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 17 Nov 2010Science with ALMA: Capabilities and opportunities

Dr Anita Richards - Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics, University of Manchester, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Monday 15 Nov 2010Project 1640: an APLC IFU

Stephanie Hunt - IoA, University of Cambridge, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 10 Nov 2010Nuclear Star Cluster: Structural and Kinematical Constraints on Their Formation

Markus Hartmann - University of Central Lancashire, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 03 Nov 2010The most massive stars in the Universe

Dr. Jorick Vink - Armagh Observatory, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 27 Oct 2010The Herschel SAG-2 consortium - first results

Dr Brian O'Halloran - Imperial College London, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 13 Oct 2010Photoevaporation: A dominant dispersal mechanism of discs

James Owen - IoA, University of Cambridge, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Monday 11 Oct 2010Non-equilibrium Brownian coagulation of dense aerosols

Dr Tomasz M. Trzeciak - University of Exeter, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 29 Sep 2010Structure of the interstellar atomic phase : the first steps toward star formation

Dr Marc-Antoine Miville-Deschenes - Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics, Canada

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Friday 03 Sep 2010Chemistry in protoplanetary discs with Lyman alpha radiation and dust settling

Jeffrey Fogel - University of Michigan, USA

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-12:00

Thursday 26 Aug 2010A Solar Flare Flux-CME Mass Relationship: Towards assessing angular momentum loss in young solar analogues

Alicia Aarnio - Vanderbilt University, USA

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Thursday 15 Jul 2010Gas Dynamics in Massive Star Forming Regions

Dr Pamela Klaassen - ESO, Garching, Germany

Physics, 124 14:00-15:00

Thursday 01 Jul 2010Formation, Evolution and Observability of low-mass First cores

Kengo Tomida - NAOJ, Japan

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 30 Jun 2010Outflows: what they can do to their environment, what can they do for you

Prof Hector Arce - Yale University, USA

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 16:30-17:30

Thursday 24 Jun 2010Magnetically-channeled accretion/ejection processes in young stars and their impact on angular momentum evolution

Dr Jerome Bouvier - Observatoire de Grenoble, France

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 17 Jun 2010Triggered and untriggered star formation

Dr Jim Dale - Astronomical Institute, AVCR, Prague, Czech Republic

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 10 Jun 2010Deciphering the Dynamical Impact of Cold Dark Matter Sub-Structure

Dr Sukanya Chakrabarti - University of California - Berkeley, USA

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 26 May 20103D vortex in accretion discs: a path to planet formation?

Heloise Meheut - Universit Paris Diderot, France

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 14:30-15:30

Thursday 13 May 2010Planetary Precession: Theory and Simulation

Dr Keke Zhang - University of Exeter, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 14:00-15:00

Thursday 29 Apr 2010Star and Planet Formation: Constraints from Cluster Evolution

Dr. Richard Parker - University of Sheffield, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 22 Apr 2010The European Extremely Large Telescope

Dr Chris Evans - UK Astronomy Technology Centre

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 25 Mar 2010Star clusters and galaxies, a common origin?

Dr Mark Gieles - IoA, University of Cambridge, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 18 Mar 2010Stellar Optical Interferometry: Fundamental Parameters & Stellar Surface Images

Dr Gerard van Belle - ESO, Garching, Germany

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 17 Mar 2010Resolved Debris Disks around Young Main Sequence Stars: Tracing Planets in the Dust

Laura Churcher - IoA, University of Cambridge, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:30-13:30

Thursday 25 Feb 2010Mapping Southern Molecular Clouds: From Antarctica to Chile, via NSW ... and back

Dr Nick Tothill - University of New South Wales, Australia

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 11 Feb 2010The early evolution of star clusters

Dr Simon Goodwin - University of Sheffield, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 28 Jan 2010Cosmic Magnetism and the Formation and Evolution of Interstellar Clouds and Protostellar Cores

Dr Matthew Kunz - University of Oxford, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Tuesday 26 Jan 2010Implicit hydrodynamic simulations of stellar convection

Dr Maxime Viallet - ENS-Lyon, France

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Monday 25 Jan 2010Observation and modeling of Saturn's stratosphere

Sandrine Guerlet - Observatoire de Paris-Meudon

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 13 Jan 2010The Donor Stars and Evolution of Cataclysmic Variables

Dr. Christian Knigge - University of Southampton, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 09 Dec 2009X-ray insights into star and planet formation

Prof. Eric Feigelson - Penn State University, USA

Physics, 124 11:00-12:00

Thursday 03 Dec 2009Turning solar systems into the observed extrasolar planets: the potential of perturbing stars

Prof. Melvyn Davies - Lund Observatory, Sweden

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Wednesday 02 Dec 2009The Role of Turbulence in the Formation of Planetary Systems

Prof. Hubert Klahr - Max Planck Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg, Germany

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 19 Nov 2009Observational studies of gas in protoplanetary disks

Dr. Andres Carmona Gonzalez - ISDC Astrophysics Data Centre, Geneva Observatory, Switzerland

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Thursday 29 Oct 2009NGC 3603 Young Cluster: A Galactic Starburst and its internal dynamics

Boyke Rochau - Max Planck Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg, Germany

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 15 Oct 2009Star Formation in Cepheus - Results From The Spitzer Gould Belt Survey

Dr Jason Kirk - Cardiff University, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 24 Sep 2009The UKIRT Infrared Deep Sky Survey (UKIDSS)

Prof. Andy Lawrence - ROE, University of Edinburgh

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 14:00-15:00

Thursday 17 Sep 2009Coagulation and crystallization of silicates in protoplanetary disks: a c2d Spitzer/IRS survey

Johan Olofsson - Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Grenoble, France

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Friday 04 Sep 2009HOPS: The H2O Southern Galactic Plane Survey

Dr Andrew Walsh - James Cook University, Australia

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Friday 24 Jul 2009Shell-Like Structures in the ISM: Observation Versus Simulations

Vojtech Sidorin - Charles University in Prague

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Friday 24 Jul 2009The UKIRT Infrared Deep Sky Survey

Prof. Andy Lawrence - ROE, University of Edinburgh

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 23 Jul 2009Shell-Like Structures in the ISM: Observations Versus Simulations

Voytech Sidorin - Charles University, Prague

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-00:00

Monday 20 Jul 2009Maximum Entropy Production in planetary atmospheres

Dr Tim Jupp - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 01 Jul 2009Novel Applications of High-Precision Astronomical Techniques to the Study of Binary Stars

Dr Shay Zucker - University of Tel Aviv

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 25 Jun 2009Terrestrial planet formation in hot-Jupiter systems

Dr Martyn Fogg - Queen Mary, University of London

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Tuesday 16 Jun 2009Heavy Element Enrichment and Core Formation in Giant Gaseous Protoplanets

Dr Ravit Helled - University of California

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 28 May 2009What eclipsing binaries and transiting planets tell us about stars

Dr Leslie Hebb - University of St. Andrews

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Tuesday 26 May 2009Matters of contrast -- searches for exoplanets

Dr Fraser Clarke - University of Oxford

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Wednesday 20 May 2009The Kinematics of Star Formation in Perseus

Dr Emily Curtis - Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Thursday 14 May 2009Kelvin-Helmholz instabilities with Godunov-type SPH

Dr Seung-Hoon Cha - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 22 Apr 2009Radiation Thermo-chemical Models of Protoplanetary Disks

Dr Peter Woitke - Royal Observatory Edinburgh

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 11 Mar 2009Planetary microlensing: Present, Past and Future

Dr Nicholas Rattenbury - Jodrell Bank

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Thursday 26 Feb 2009Astronomy 2020 - a pragmatic approach

Dr Matthew Graham - Caltech

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Wednesday 18 Feb 2009Star Formation in the W3 Giant Molecular Cloud

Danae Polychroni - Liverpool John Moores

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 11 Feb 2009Life and death of Irradiated Gaseous Protoplanetary Disks

Dr Barbara Ercolano - Institute of Astronomy, Cambridge

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 28 Jan 2009The Physical conditions in High Mass Pre-Protostellar Objects

Prof. Ren Plume - University of Calgary

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 14 Jan 2009Peering into the cradle of Galactic Superpowers: homing in on the physics of massive star formation

Dr Steve Longmore - Harvard-Smithsonian CfA

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 20 Nov 2008Emission from water in protoplanetary disks

Dr Dieter Poelman - University of St Andrews

Physics, 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 20 Nov 2008Emission from water in protoplanetary disks

Dr Dieter Poelman - University of St Andrews

Room 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 06 Nov 2008The latest T dwarfs from UKIDSS

Dr Ben Burningham - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 16 Oct 2008Gould's menagerie

Dr Dave Nutter - University of Cardiff

Physics, 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 16 Oct 2008Gould's menagerie

Dr Dave Nutter - University of Cardiff

Room 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 25 Sep 2008Star formation in the backyard of the closest super-massive black hole

Dr Sergei Nayakshin - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-13:00

Monday 22 Sep 2008The Origin and Evolution of Dust and Gas in Debris Disks

Dr Christine Chen - Space Telescope Science Institute

Physics, 124 12:00-13:00

Monday 22 Sep 2008The Origin and Evolution of Dust and Gas in Debris Disks

Dr Christine Chen - Space Telescope Science Institute

Room 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 31 Jul 2008Smart data analysis for exoplanet studies

Dr Omer Tamuz - Tel Aviv University

Physics, 4th floor 11:30-12:30

Friday 25 Jul 2008Star formation in the backyard of the closest super-massive black hole

Dr Sergei Nayakshin - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 03 Jul 2008Zeeman Doppler imaging and differential rotation in a pre- main sequence binary system

Dr Nick Dunstone - University of St Andrews

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Friday 13 Jun 2008Looking for extrasolar planets at the Ice Line with a 5 micron coronagraph

Dr Matthew Kenworthy - Steward Observatory, University of Arizona

Physics, 124 14:00-15:00

Friday 13 Jun 2008Looking for extrasolar planets at the Ice Line with a 5 micron coronagraph

Dr Matthew Kenworthy - Steward Observatory, University of Arizona

Room 124 14:00-15:00

Thursday 12 Jun 2008Radiative Transfer in SPH: A New Hybrid Method

Duncan Forgan - Institute for Astronomy, Edinburgh

Physics, 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 12 Jun 2008Radiative Transfer in SPH: A New Hybrid Method

Duncan Forgan - Institute for Astronomy, Edinburgh

Room 124 12:00-13:00

11 February: A possible future for healthcare: artificially intelligent m-Health

18 February: Is room temperature, solid state quantum computing mere fantasy?

25 February: Harnessing the power of light - new frontiers in fibre optics research

04 March: The ESA mission Gaia

04 March: Careers panel discussion - Careers with Engineering

This event gives you the chance to hear Engineering graduates discuss their career; what they’re doing now and how got there. After a short presentation form each of the below guests there will be an opportunity for questions, followed by a networking and refreshments.

11 March: 3D imaging of nanoobjects; Time and energy resolved electron microscopy

16 March: The Institution of Engineering and Technology presents 3D Television

An informative view into the exciting world of 3D Television - By Ian Davis
(Sony Professional Solutions Europe)

18 March: Novel Multiphoton Microscopy Techniques for Cell Imaging: CARS Microscopy and Resonant Four-Wave Mixing

09 March: Exoplanets: New Worlds, New Science and New Life?

You are welcome to attend an inaugural lecture by Professor Isabelle Baraffe, College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences

10 May: Biological Systems Engineering: Coping With Uncertainty

You are very welcome to attend an Inaugural Lecture by Professor Declan Bates, College of Engineering, Mathematics & Physical Sciences

08 June: Creating the tiny beauty of the Nanoworld: From nanomaterials to nanocomposites

Professor Yanqiu Zhu - Chair, Functional Materials, University of Exeter

Google+