Colloquia and seminars

Friday 21 Feb 2020Transforming water network operations using the digital twin

David Fortune - Innovyze/University of Exeter

Harrison 103 14:35-15:25

Wednesday 26 Feb 2020[Seminar] Stellar magnetic fields in the context of spin-down

Victor See - University of Exeter

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Thursday 27 Feb 2020Adventures in calibration

Dr James Salter -

Harrison 101 14:30-16:00

Tuesday 03 Mar 2020Dynamics Seminar: TBA

Jeroen Lamb - Imperial College London

Harrison 103 13:30-15:30

Wednesday 04 Mar 2020[Seminar] Looking for the transits of circumplanetary disks

Matthew Kenworthy - Leiden Observatory

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Thursday 05 Mar 2020TBC

Simon McIntosh-Smith - University of Bristol

Harrison 101 14:30-16:30

Thursday 05 Mar 2020NT Seminar: TBA

Asmaa Shamesaldeen - University of Exeter

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 05 Mar 2020title to be confirmed

Dr Blesson Varghese - Queen's University Belfast, UK

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Friday 06 Mar 2020Assessing risk to groundwater contamination from subsurface activities

Olivia Milton-Thompson - University of Exeter

Harrison 103 14:35-15:25

Tuesday 10 Mar 2020 Wave amplification phenomena and a novel wave-energy converter

Dr Anna Kalogirou - University of Nottingham

Harrison 103 13:30-16:30

Thursday 12 Mar 2020Statistical Science Seminar

Dr FranÁois-Xavier Briol -

Harrison 101 14:30-16:00

Thursday 12 Mar 2020Dynamics Seminar: TBA

Rob Sturman - University of Leeds

TBA 13:30-14:30

Friday 13 Mar 2020Is valuing blue-green-infrastructure beyond our ken?

Prof Richard Ashley - University of Sheffield

Harrison 103 14:35-15:25

Friday 13 Mar 2020Nitride single photon sources

Rachel Oliver - University of Cambridge

Newman Red 12:30-12:30

Tuesday 17 Mar 2020Mathematics Colloquium: From spiders to elliptic curves

Paul Glendinning - University of Manchester

Harrison 103 14:00-15:30

Wednesday 18 Mar 2020[Seminar] TBD

Duncan Christie - University of Exeter

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Thursday 19 Mar 2020NT Seminar: The value distribution of quantum modular forms

Dr Sandro Bettin - Universita di Genova

H103 14:30-16:30

Thursday 19 Mar 2020title to be confirmed

Prof. Dr. Umapada Pal - Indian Statistical Institute of Kolkata

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 25 Mar 2020[Seminar] TBC

Melvyn Davies - Lund Observatory

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Thursday 26 Mar 2020Statistical Science Seminar

Dr Jennifer Wadsworth -

Harrison 101 14:30-16:00

Friday 27 Mar 2020Severn Trent Water Network Analysis Project 2016 - Present

James Tremlett - MWH Treatment

Harrison 103 14:35-15:25

Wednesday 01 Apr 2020[Seminar] TBC

Mario Guarcello - INAF Astronomical Observatory of Palermo

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 15 Apr 2020[Seminar] TBC

Kristina Kislyakova - University of Vienna

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 22 Apr 2020[Seminar] TBC

Phil Charles - University of Southampton

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Thursday 23 Apr 2020Statistical Science Seminar

Dr Victoria Volodina -

Harrison 101 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 29 Apr 2020[Seminar] TBC

Kate Pattle - University of Galway

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Thursday 14 May 2020title to be confirmed

Dr. Xiaowei Huang - University of Liverpool

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 19 May 2020Intelligent Systems for Smart Cities

Prof Enrique Alba - University of Malaga

Harrison 170 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 03 Jun 2020[Seminar] TBC

Guy Davies - University of Birmingham

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 10 Jun 2020[Seminar] TBC

Kevin Heng - University of Bern

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 17 Jun 2020[Seminar] TBC

Oliver Shorttle - University of Cambridge

4th floor, Physics building 14:00-15:00