Skip to main content

Research staff

Camborne School of Mines | Computer Science | EMPS | Engineering | Mathematics | Physics and Astronomy | Renewable Energy

Camborne School of Mines
Mike Bedford Senior Research Fellow
Dr Kara Bogus Project Administrator - JET
Dr Sam Broom-Fendley Research Fellow
Laura Carter-Greaves Impact Fellow - Deep Digital Cornwall
Dr David Dew Post doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Carmen Falagan Rodriguez Research Fellow
Jane Gallwey Impact Fellow and Postgraduate
Rowan Halkes Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Eva Marquis Research Fellow
Charlotte Mitchell Project Administrator - Deep Digital Cornwall
Dr Joao Motta Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr William Nash Research Associate
Dr Patrizia Onnis Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Robert Pell Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Carol-lynne Pettit TechMetCE Senior Impact & Partnership Development Manager - IIB
Johnny Pope Creative Visualisation Specialist - Immersive Bus
Dr Violeta Ramos Research Fellow
Dr Ricardo Ferreira Louro Silva Research Associate
Dr Kate Taylor Smith Research Fellow
Alexandra Sweeney TechMet CE Project Coordinator - IIB
Dr Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann Research Fellow
Dr Chris Yeomans Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Computer Science
Faisal Alamri Postgraduate
Dr Khulood Alyahya Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Chris Boulton Research Fellow
Dr Zexun Chen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Andrew Corbett Research Fellow
Rucha Dalwadi
Dr George De Ath Research Fellow
Dr Kevin Doherty Research Fellow
Marcos Diez Garcia
Dr Michael Gibson Research Fellow
Dr Fei Hao Marie-Curie Research Fellow
Dexter Jeffery
Dr Matt Johns Research Fellow
Fan Li
Dr Herman Mahmoud Research Fellow
Dr Alexander May Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Wang Miao Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Joshua Myrans KTP Associate
Bertrand Nortier
Dr Ola Oluwasuji Industrial Research Fellow (Impact Lab)
Dr Ravi Pandit Research Fellow
Jake Pitt Research Fellow
Nick Sanders PhD Student
Michelle Spruce
Dr Haozhe Wang Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Iain Weaver Research Fellow
Dr Jiangjiao Xu Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Pepei Xu
James Young Research Assistant
Syed Yunas
Dr Qin Zhang
EMPS
Sam John Abraham New Product Development Associate (KTP)
Gareth Lewis Research Fellow
Dr David Trudgeon Research Fellow
Dr Adarsh Vasista Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Zhuxian Yang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Engineering
Dr Abayomi Abatan Research Fellow
Dr Sangaralingam Ahilan Research Fellow
Dr Wai Kei (Vincent) Ao Research Fellow
Dr Yat-Yin Au Research Fellow
Dr Kate Baker Research Fellow
Belfrit Victor Batlajery Industrial Research Fellow
Dr Ekaterina Berseneva Honorary Fellow
Dr Josef Bicik Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Sarah Bunney Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Professor Albert S. Chen Associate Professor of Water and Human Environments
Dr Binling Chen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Otto Chen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Zheng Jun Chew Research Fellow
Prarthana Vadegadde Dakappa Research Fellow
Steven Daniels Research Fellow
Dr Mohan Dasari Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Richard Davies Senior Research Fellow - AM Programme Lead
Dr Chensen Ding
Parisa Dodangeh Software Engineer
Professor Tim Dodwell Professor in Computational Mechanics
Yujin Du Research Project Manager
Samuel Erland Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Barry Evans Research Fellow
Carlota Ruiz De Galarreta Fanjul Postdoctoral Research Associate
Ben Fourcin Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Santiago García-Cuevas Carrillo Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Savvas Germanis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Zoltan J Gombos Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ian Gray Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Senthil Gurusamy Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Mark Hobbs Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Steve Hubbard Facilities and Partnership Development Manager
Dr Emma Hudson Research Fellow
Dr Ahmed Khalil Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Mohammad Hassan Khanjanpour KTP Associate
Dr Mehdi Khoury Senior Research Fellow
Dr Louise Kimpton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ievgeniia Kovalska Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yang Kuang Research Fellow
Brian Lambert Business Research Fellow
Dr Daniel Lash Senior Research Fellow
Edward Laughton Postgraduate Researcher
Qiang Li Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yanjun Li
Dr Yaan Liu Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ralph Malein Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Maria Mann
(Thomas) Andrew Mitchell Research Fellow
Dr Mark Morley Honorary Senior Research Fellow
David Moss
Anthony Norton Director, Centre for Energy and the Environment
Daniela Lazaro Pacheco
Dr Diego Panici Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Matthew Priestley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Gianmario Rinaldi Lecturer in Clean Powertrains (E&R)
Dr Mario Gonzalez Romo Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Kyle Roskilly Industrial Impact Fellow
Vikram Rout Graduate Research Assistant CONFLEX (Marie Curie)
Andrew Rowson Research Fellow
Tingwen Ruan Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Seyed M. Sadr Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Lalita Saharan Lecturer in Engineering (E&R)
Emna Saidi
Anhad Sandhu Postgraduate
Dr Luke Savage Senior Research Fellow
Dr Shuhang Shen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yat-Tarng (Tommy) Shyng Research Fellow
Rachael Smith Postgraduate
Dr Brett Snider Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dieter Strobbe
Dr Chris Sweetapple Research Fellow
William Tennent Graduate Research Assistant
Kunyapat Thummavichai Associate Research Fellow
Dr Lydia Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia Senior Research Fellow
Liam Vile Postdoctoral Research Associate
Liam Vile Postdoctoral Research Associate
Kieran Walsh
Ying Wang
Dr James Webber Research Fellow
Mike Wood Research Fellow
Joseph Wright Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Nan Yi
Dr Sigong Zhang Research Fellow
Dr Keke Zheng Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Mathematics
Dr Jesse F. Abrams Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Oliver Allanson Senior Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Anderson Industrial Research Fellow
Dr Arthur Argles Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Evan Baker Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ehsan Baninajar Data Scientist
Dr Robin Beaumont Research Fellow
Dr Jonathan Beverley Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr John Bruun Lecturer in Mathematics (E & S)
Dr Paul Burns Research Fellow
Dr Jehangir Cama Industry Research Fellow
Dr Pauline Campos Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Sarah Chadburn Research Fellow
Robert Challen
Dr Packard Chan Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Ying Chen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ilaria Colazzo Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Greg Colyer Research Fellow
Dr Dario Cortese Postdoctoral Research Associate (LSI)
Dr Jen Creaser MRC Research Fellow
Dr Laura Currie Research Fellow
Dr Lilly Damany-Pearce Graduate Research Fellow
Dr Taraka Davies-Barnard Associate Research Fellow
Dr Carolina Duran Rojas Software Engineer
Dr Georgios Efstathiou Senior Research Fellow/Proleptic Lecturer
Dr Ben Evans Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Andrea Ferrario Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Samantha Ferrett Potdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Diane Fraser Scientific Programmer
Dr Daniel Galvis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ruth Geen Research Fellow
Dr Oli Gregory Research Fellow
Dr Eric Grist KTP Research
Dr Shenan Grossberg Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Matt Hawcroft Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Henry Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yolanda Hill Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Arran Hodgkinson
Thomas Hutton PhD Student
Dr Brandon M. Invergo Research Fellow
Charlie Jeynes Research Fellow
Dr Iva Kavcic Associate Research Fellow
Bram Kuijper Research Fellow
Petroula Laiou Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ju Liang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Zixia Liu Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Penelope Maher Research Fellow
Dr Stephen J. Maher Lecturer
Dr Florent Malavelle Research Fellow
Dr Christopher Marcotte Research Fellow
Dr William McIntyre Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Hossein Mohammadi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jon Moore Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Julian Newman Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Michael O'Sullivan Postdoctoral Research Associate
Lea Oljaca Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Fanny Peers Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Tom Powell Research Impact Fellow, Global Systems Institute
Dr Monisha Natchiar Subbiah Renganathan Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Paul Ritchie Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr James Salter Lecturer
Dr Philip Sansom Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Hannah Laeverenz Schlogelhofer
Dr Denis Sergeev Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Pawel Sierocinski Associate Research Fellow
Dr Piotr Slowinski Research Fellow
Dr Ben Snow Postdoc Researcher
Dr Jack Spencer Industrial Research Fellow
Patricia Thomas MRC Skills Development Fellowship (LSI)
Matthew Thomas
Dr Asha Vijayeta Postdoctoral Research Associate
Margaritis Voliotis Research Fellow
Dr Chen Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Kyle Wedgwood MRC Research Fellow, Lecturer
Dr Mark Williamson Proleptic lecturer
Dr Bert Wuyts Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Xiaoyu Xiong Associate Research Fellow
Dr Tanja Zerenner Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Physics and Astronomy
Dr Ahmad Ali Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Louis Amard Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Petros Androvitsaneas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Seetharamaiah Attili Research Fellow
Dr Lauren E Barr Postdoctoral Research Fellow (TEAM-A)
Dr Joseph Beadle Postdoctoral Research Fellow (TEAM-A)
Dr James Bell Visiting Scientist
Thomas Bending Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Marco Berritta Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Monika Bokori-Brown Research Fellow
Dr Anne Buckner Research Fellow
Dr Une Butaite Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Duncan Christie Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Constantino Research Fellow
Dr Jenna Corcoran Research Fellow
Dr Noemi Correa Postdoctoral Research Fellow
James Cresser Dr
Dr Maciej Dabrowski Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Shweta Dalal
Dr Claire Davies Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Derrien Post-doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Priyanka Dey Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Charles Andrew Downing Royal Society University Research Fellow & Proleptic Lecturer
Dr Alexander Dudgeon Research Fellow
Dibyendu Dutta
Paul Ebersbach
Dr Ewan Finlayson Research Fellow
Dr Cameron Patrick Gallagher Postdoctoral Research, Innovation and Technology Transfer Fellow of The Centre for Metamaterial Research and Innovation(CMRI)
Dr Lavinia Gambelli Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Benjamin Gardner Research Fellow
Dr Adrian Ghita Associate Research Fellow
Dr Michele Gintoli Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ulas Gokay Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Joshua Hamilton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Jane Hancock Research Technician
Mark Heath Experimental Officer
Dr Emily Hill Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ian Hooper Senior Research Fellow
Dr Lewis Ireland Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yessenia Jauregui-Sanchez
Dr Boryana Mladenova Kattnig Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Paul Keatley Senior Experimental Officer - EXTREMAG
Dr Alexander Kreplin Research Fellow
Dr Liping Lu Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jessica Mansfield Senior Experimental Officer
Rosanna Mastria
Megha Mehta
Dr Kishan Menghrajani Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Chai Mididoddi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Adrien Morison Research Fellow
Michal Mrnka Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jayakrupakar Nallala Research Fellow
Arwen Nicholson Research Fellow
Nela Nikolic
Reza Noormandipour
Dr Jolly Xavier Palackappillil
Dr Srikanth Pedireddy Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Harry Penketh Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Alexis Perry Associate Research Fellow
Mark Phillips
Dr Monika Pietrzyk Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Caroline Pouya Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Alexander Powell Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Steven Rieder Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Cecilia Rodrigues Research Technician
Dr Julia M T Roquette Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Jesús Rubio Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Victor See Associate Research Fellow
Samuel Shelley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ben Sherlock Wellcome Trust funded Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Luke Smith
Kok Wee Song
Dr Tim Starkey Research Fellow
Sivaraman Subramanian Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Ned Thaddeus Taylor Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Iorwerth Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Philip Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Nikita Toropov Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Claudio Vergari Research Fellow
Dr Dimitar Vlaykov Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Chun-Chin Wang Research Fellow
Dr William Peter Wardley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Keisuke Watanabe Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Tom J. Wilson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Hsin-Yu Wu Research Fellow
Dr Deshui Yu Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Maria Zamyatina Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Renewable Energy
Dr Hasan Baig Research Fellow
Dr Yusuf Chanchangi Research Associate
Dr Barton Chen Research Fellow
Basia Cieszewska Project Assistant - SHIFFT
Dr Maria Eugenia Correa Cano Postdoctoral Research Associate
Sophie Corrigan Graduate Research Assistant
Dr George Crossley Post doctoral Research Associate
Dr Carly Daniels Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Ronan Doyle SHIFFT Project Manager (Sustainable Heating: Implementing Fossil Free Technologies)
Dr Oscar Fitch-Roy Research Fellow
Dr Aritra Ghosh Lecturer
Dr Tessa Gordelier Senior Research Fellow
Dr Peter Halswell Senior Project Engineer
Jon Hardwick Associate Research Fellow - Postgraduate
Calum Harvey-Scholes
Dr Essam Hussain Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Nicko Kassotakis KTP Associate
Dr Faryal Khalid Postdoctoral Research Associate - Postgraduate
Marja Van Loef Business Research Impact Fellow
Dr Adeline Loh Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ed Mackay Research Fellow
Dr Rachel Nicholls-Lee Research Fellow
Dr Srijita Nundy Postdoctoral Research Associate
Pimonpan Phurappa
Vikki Reid Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Anurag Roy Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Prabhu Selvaraj Research Fellow
Katie Shanks Research Associate
Dr Habib Ullah Research Fellow
Dr Stuart Walker Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Hailun Xie Research Fellow
Kinana Youssef Research Fellow
Dr Aleksandra Zawalna-Geer Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Chenyu Zhao Research Fellow