Academic staff

Camborne School of Mines

NameRole
Rakan Abdulwahed Postgraduate
Dr Elizabeth Adey Research Fellow
Dr Jens Andersen Senior Lecturer, Programme Director for Undergraduate Geology
Dr Steven Andrews Lecturer in Geology
Abraham Audu Postgraduate
Dr Ian Bailey Lecturer in Geology
James Barnet Postgraduate
Charlotte Beasley Postgraduate
Mike Bedford Senior Research Fellow
Calum Beeson Senior Geology Technician
Dr Jonathan Bennett Honorary Research Fellow
Catherine Bissett Senior College Services Administrator (EMPS Penryn)
Keziah Blake-Mizen Postgraduate
Rachel Bransgrove Early Career Researcher
Dr Sam Broom-Fendley Research Fellow
Dr Christopher Bryan Senior Lecturer
Lawrence Carter Postgraduate
Ricardo Celestino Postgraduate
Professor John Coggan Associate Professor in Geotechnical Engineering
Bethany Colgan Associate Research Fellow
Dr Rich Crane Lecturer in Sustainable Mining
Graham Davey Postgraduate
Eimear Deady Postgraduate
Dr Quentin Dehaine PostDoctoral Research Associate
Dr David Dew Honorary University Fellow
Dr Penda Diallo Lecturer (E&R)
Caroline Digby Honorary University Fellow
Dr Simon Dominy Honorary Associate Professor
Dr Emma Dowman Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Holly Elliott Research Fellow
Solomon Ewusi Postgraduate
Dr Matthew Eyre Lecturer in Mining Engineering Intelligent Mining
Dana Finch Project Manager
Dr Robert Fitzpatrick Lecturer in Minerals Processing
Dr Viviana Fonti Research Fellow
Professor Patrick Foster Associate Prof in Mine Safety, Director Education
Dr Mirko Francioni Lecturer (Education and Research) in Mining Engineering
Jane Gallwey Postgraduate
Jacob Garvin Apprentice Laboratory Technician
Dr Yousef Ghorbani Research Fellow
Dr David Gibson Senior Research Fellow
Professor Hylke J Glass Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering
Aveen Hameed Associate Research Fellow
Tim Harrison Postgraduate
Matthew Head Postgraduate
Patrick Hegarty Senior Technician
Patrick Hegarty Postgraduate
Professor Richard Herrington Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Stephen Hesselbo CSM Director of Research and Professor of Geology
Dr James Hickey Lecturer in Geophysics
Dr Katharina Hickey Project Administrator
Alexander Hudson Postgraduate
Professor Karen Hudson-Edwards Professor in Sustainable Mining
Sam Hughes Lecturer in Surveying and Geology / Part-Time Postgraduate Research Student
Dr Hannah Hughes Lecturer in Exploration and Mining Geology
Professor Kip Jeffrey Head of Camborne School of Mines
Hannah Jenkins Laboratory Assistant
Dr Diane Johnson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Mark Kaczmarek Technician
Dora Kavecsanszki Postgraduate
Dr Sev Kender Lecturer in Palaeontology
Dr Gareth Kennedy Honorary Senior Lecturer
Ian Kirby Postgraduate
Jordan James Lindsay Postgraduate
Dr Kate Littler Senior Lecturer (Education and Research) in Geology
Zhihai Luo Postgraduate
Feysal Mayow Postgraduate
Dylan McFarlane Associate
Dr Lewis Meyer Senior Lecturer in Mining Engineering
Dr Charlie Moon Lecturer
Dr Kathryn Moore BGS Lecturer in Critical and Green Technology Metals
Dr Saeid Moradi Research Fellow
Kim Moreton Associate Lecturer
Dr John Morton Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering/Hydrogeology
Azubuike Agbai Okoroafor Postgraduate
Dr Christopher Page Senior Honorary Research Fellow
Luke Palmer Associate Research Fellow
Peter Pang Postgraduate
Rebecca Parker Postgraduate
Paulina Pazik Postgraduate
Robert Pell Postgraduate
Stephen Pendray Senior Geology Technician
Dr Joe Pickles Electron Microprobe Specialist
Professor Robert Pine Emeritus Professor of Geotechnical Engineering
Robyn Pointer Postgraduate
Hazerina Binti Pungut Postgraduate
Carlo Robiati Postgraduate
Dr Gavyn Rollinson Experimental Officer (Lab Manager), CIMF
Tomasa Sbaffi Postgraduate
Professor Peter Scott Professor Emeritus of Industrial Geology
Callum Scott Postgraduate
Dr Robin Shail Senior Lecturer in Geology and Undergraduate Admissions Tutor
Katie Shanks Research Associate
Peter Siegfried Postgraduate
Dr Kate Taylor Smith Project Manager
Ben Snook Postgraduate
Malcolm Spence XRF & XRD Technician
Professor Douglas Stead Honorary Visiting Professor
Benedikt Steiner Lecturer in Exploration and Mining Geology
Benjamin Sugg
Rezki Syahrir Postgraduate
Dominika Szucs Postgraduate
Rebecca Takeda-Frost Employment Services Officer / Student Experience & Employability Officer (College of Engineering, Mathematics & Physical Sciences)
Laurens Tijsseling
Siti Zaniza Tohar Postgraduate
Matthew Tonkins Postgraduate
Dr Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann Research Fellow
Sharon Uren Senior Analytical Technician
Klaas Peter van der Wielen Postgraduate
Dr Claudio Vanneschi Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Declan Vogt Lecturer - Robotic and Automated Mining
Professor Frances Wall Professor of Applied Mineralogy
Dr Andrew Wetherelt Programme Director and Senior Lecturer for BEng/MEng Mining Engineering
Paul Wheeler Programme Director for MSC Mining Geology and Senior Lecturer in Mining
Professor Ben Williamson Associate Professor in Applied Mineralogy
Neill Wood Programme Director for MSc Surveying and Land/Environmental Management
Dr Weiguo Xie Lecturer in Mineral Processing
Claire Yelland CSM Association Secretary, CSM Alumni & Mercha
Chris Yeomans Postgraduate
Chris Yeomans Graduate Research Associate
Dr Aleksandra Zawalna-Geer Project Assistant
Eric Zhang Postgraduate

Computer Science

NameRole
Huthaifa Abuhammad Postgraduate
Dr David Acreman Senior Research Fellow
Dr Mustafa (Fass) Al-Ani Research Fellow
Amenah Al-Dayyeni Postgraduate
Faisal Alamri Postgraduate
Sami Alenezi Postgraduate
Abdulaziz Almutairi Postgraduate
Amjad Alsuwaylimi Postgraduate
Dr Khulood Alyahya Research Fellow
Rudy Arthur Postgraduate
Joe Billingsley Postgraduate
Chris Boulton Research Fellow
Dr Hongping Cai Lecturer (E&S)
Silvia Candia Postgraduate
Tristan Cann Postgraduate
Andrea Ceni Postgraduate
Zheyi Chen
Xiangle Cheng Postgraduate
Dr Jacqueline Christmas Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Fabrizio Costa Lecturer in Data Analytics
Sophie Cowie Research Fellow
Steven Daniels Research Fellow
Dr Leon Danon Senior Lecturer in Data Analytics
George De Ath Postgraduate
Marcos Diez García Postgraduate
Dr Kevin Doherty Research Fellow
Dr Andrew P Duncan Associate Research Fellow
Huw Evans Lecturer in Computer Science
Professor Richard Everson Professor of Machine Learning
Professor Jonathan Fieldsend Associate Professor
Dr Antony Galton Reader
Dr Michael Gibson Flood Risk Software Developer and Modeller (KTP As
Finley Gibson Postgraduate
Mohammad Sharif Hanif
Luma Al Harbawee Postgraduate
Sen He Postgraduate
Dr Jia Hu Lecturer in Computer Science
Chengqiang Huang Postgraduate
Ahamed Fayeez B Tuani Ibrahim Postgraduate
Carina Ivascu Postgraduate
Matthew Johns Associate Research Fellow
Dr Dmitry Kangin Research Fellow
Professor Edward Keedwell Associate Professor
Carmel Kent
Nicholas Kirk
Mohammad Rami Koujan
Dr Ke Li Lecturer in Data Analytics
Dr Lorenzo Livi Lecturer in Data Analytics
Antonis Loizou Postgraduate
Dr Chunbo Luo Lecturer in Computer Science
Tina Malalanirainy PhD student
Dr Enrico Malizia Lecturer (E&R)
Daniel Maxwell Postgraduate - Computer Science
Dr Simon McGinnes Senior Lecturer
Matthew McGuigan PhD Student
Leonhard Menz Postgraduate
Gregory Meyers Postgraduate Researcher
Yang Mi Postgraduate
Dr Wang Miao Postdoctoral Research Associate
Professor Geyong Min Chair in High Performance Computing and Networking
Dr Alberto Moraglio Lecturer
Iraklis Moutidis
Atchara Namburi Postgraduate
Professor Derek Partridge Professor Emeritus
Rachel Prudden Postgraduate
Dr Nicolas Pugeault Lecturer in Computer Vision and Machine Learning
Dr Alma Rahat Research Fellow
Nick Ross PhD Student
Dr Anastasios (Tassos) Roussos Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Nick Sanders Postgraduate
Dr Martin Schreiber Proleptic Lecturer (Education and Research)
Tim Seah Postgraduate
Michelle Spruce Postgraduate
Dr David Wakeling Senior Lecturer
Dr David Walker Associate Lecturer
Ning Wang Postgraduate
Jin Wang
Dr Haozhe Wang Postdoctoral Research Associate
Paul Watson Postgraduate
Iain Weaver Research Fellow
Alexander Wild
Dr Hywel Williams Senior Lecturer in Data Science
Dr Yulei Wu Lecturer in Computer Science
Qi Xu
Han Xu
Mohammed Chachan Younis Postgraduate
Zhengxin Yu Postgraduate
Lei Yu
He Zhang PhD student in Computer Science
Juan Zhang
Yujia Zhu Postgraduate
Yuan Zuo Postgraduate

Engineering

NameRole
Mohammed A Y Abdallah Postgraduate (Part time)
Masitah Abu-Kassim Postgraduate
Dr Sangaralingam Ahilan Research Fellow
Dr Mohammad Akrami Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
Atheer F. Al-Anbaki Postgraduate
Ammar Al-Shahrablee Postgraduate
Mai Aldhaheri Postgraduate
Cristina Alexandru
Dr Arseny (Senya) Alexeev Research Fellow
Iman Alharsha Postgraduate
Hamza Alsalla Postgraduate
Ousha Alshamsi Postgraduate
Priscila Barros Ramalho Alves
Dr Halim Alwi Lecturer
Dr Iddo Amit Associate Research Fellow
Vincent (Wai Kei) Ao Graduate Research Assistant
Ana Arahuetes
Benjamin Ash Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Biniam Ashagre Postgraduate
Josie Ashe PhD researcher (WISE CDT)
Dr Yat-Yin Au Research Fellow
Adam Azenic Postgraduate
Dr Mustafa Aziz Senior Lecturer
Tobias Bachmann Postgraduate
James Bailey
Dr Matthew Baker Associate Lecturer
Dr Kate Baker Research Fellow
Dr Anna Baldycheva Assistant Professor- Lecturer in 2D Optoelectronic Materials
Ke Bao Postgraduate
Andy Barnes
Dr James Beard Associate Research Fellow
Dr Kourosh Behzadian Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Mike Belmont Professor in Marine Dynamics
Luiza Benedetti Postgraduate
Dr Silvia Berretta Research Fellow
Matt Berry Postgraduate
Benjamin Beylard
Dr Josef Bicik Honorary University Fellow
Chris Binnie Honorary Visiting Professor
David Birt
Luke Blades Postgraduate
Jamie Brown
Professor James Brownjohn Professor of Structural Dynamics
Kimberly Bryan Postgraduate
Sarah Bunney Postgraduate
Erick Burgos Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Professor David Butler FREng Professor of Water Engineering
Santiago García-Cuevas Carrillo Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Aisawan Chankarn Postgraduate
Dr Albert (Shiuan-Hung) Chen Senior Research Fellow
Dr Lejun Chen Research Fellow
Yu Chen Postgraduate
Dr Binling Chen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Junning Chen Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Zheng Jun Chew Research Fellow
Thomas Clifford
Dr Rosie Cobley Honorary University Fellow
Elisa Coraggio
Professor Monica Craciun Professor in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology
Dr Enrico Creaco Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Prarthana Vadegadde Dakappa Research Fellow
Dr Mohan Dasari Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Professor Tom Davies Emeritus Professor
Richard Davies Research Fellow
Laicong Deng Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Mahdieh Dibaj Postgraduate
Dimitar Dimov PhD Student
Professor Slobodan Djordjevic Professor of Hydraulic Engineering
Dr Tim Dodwell Senior Lecturer in Engineering Mathematics
Professor Christina Doyle Honorary Professor
Sabrina Draude
Dr Andrew P Duncan Associate Research Fellow
Dr Onur Duzgol Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Matt Eames Senior Lecturer
Dr Mohsen Ebrahimi Associate Research Fellow | Physical Modeller
Professor Christopher Edwards Professor in Control Engineering
Hamdy Elsayed Postgraduate
Samuel Erland Postdoctoral Research Associate
Professor Ken Evans Dean of College
Dr Barry Evans Research Fellow
Joaquin Faneca Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Professor Raziyeh Farmani Associate Professor
Karen Faulkner Postgraduate
William Ferguson Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Professor Guangtao Fu Associate Professor
Sarai Diaz Garcia
Matteo Gemignani
Emanuele Gemo Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Professor Oana Ghita Professor in Materials and Manufacturing and Deputy Director of Exeter Technologies Group
Giulia Giani
Dr Michael Gibson Flood Risk Software Developer and Modeller (KTP As
Professor Orazio Giustolisi Honorary University Fellow
Dr Chris Goddard Flood Risk Software Developer and Modeller (KTP Associate)
Dr Zoltan J Gombos Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Márcio Santos Goncalves
Dolores Gonzalez
James Graves Postgraduate
Matthew Griffey Postgraduate
Dr Joseph Grima Honorary Professor
Shenan Grossberg Postgraduate
Shenan Grossberg Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Senthil Gurusamy Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Timothy Harper Honorary University Fellow
Matthew Harvey Graduate Research Assistant
Simbidzayi Hatchard
Dr Hasan Hayat Associate Research Fellow
Naihui He Lecturer
Miguel Headley Postgraduate
Gwyn Hennesey
Oliver Higbee Postgraduate
Dr Robert Hodgson Honorary University Fellow
Ben Hogan Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Timothy Holsgrove Lecturer
Professor Gino Hrkac Personal Chair in Applied theoretical and computational Solid-State Physics
Zheng Huang Postgraduate
Max Hubbard
Dr Emma Hudson Associate Research Fellow
Farhad Huseynov Visitor
Mian Zahid Hussain Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Wa'El Hussien Postgraduate
Salmatta Abiodun Ibrahim
Nor Hanifawati Inai Postgraduate
Will Ingram PhD Student
Arshan Iqbal Postgraduate
Gabor Isai Postgraduate
Bernardas Jankauskas Postgraduate
Professor Akbar Javadi Professor of Geotechnical Engineering
Helena Mala Jetmarova Associate Research Fellow
Jose Alfonso Jimenez Capilla Postgraduate
Matthew Johns Associate Research Fellow
Dr Recep Kahraman Research Fellow
Konstantinos Kakoudakis Postgraduate
Professor Zoran Kapelan Professor
Prince Khatri
Ahmed Khattab Postgraduate
Mehdi Khoury Research Fellow
Dr Ki Young Koo Lecturer
Vasilis Koukoravas
Dr Ievgeniia Kovalska Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Prakash Kripakaran Senior Lecturer
Dr Yang Kuang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Jalil Kwad Postgraduate
Dr Daniel Lash Senior Research Fellow
Dr James Lau Honorary Research Fellow
Catherine Leech
Qiang Li Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Qiang Li
Qiang Li Postgraduate
Cheng Liu Postgraduate
Dr Yang Liu Lecturer
Harry Liu
Dr Julian Londono Monsalve Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering (E&R)
Pengyuan Lu Postgraduate
Liu Lu
Dr Isaac Luxmoore Lecturer in Nanophotonics
Dr Xin Ma Lecturer in Engineering Management (E&R)
Aileen MacGregor Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Davood Mahdavian Postgraduate
Nathan Mahlmeister Postgraduate
Herman Mahmoud Postgraduate
Nefeli Makrygianni
Dr Maria Rosaria Marsico Senior Lecturer Structural Engineering PhD, SFHEA, SFASPIRE, RIBA Chair, Chartered Architect
Lucy Massie
Dr Ed Maunder Honorary Fellow
Conor McKeever Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Fatimah Md Radzai Postgraduate
Peter Melville-Shreeve Postgraduate
Professor Fayyaz Ali Memon Associate Professor
Fanlin Meng Sanitas Fellow
Kishan Menghrajani Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Gregory Meyers Postgraduate Researcher
Elvire Meyers CFD Modelling Analyst (KTP Associate)
Federica Michelotti
Martin Middleton Postgraduate
Dr Wayne Miller Honorary University Fellow
Olivia Milton-Thompson Postgraduate
(Thomas) Andrew Mitchell Research Fellow
Abdinassir Mogeh Postgraduate
Ahmed S. Mohammed Postgraduate
Bastien Moliere Postgraduate
Ogaday Willers Moore Early Stage Researcher
Joe Morgan Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Mark Morley Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Simon Moulds
Dr David Moxey Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering (E&R)
Zandy Muhammad Postgraduate
Stephanie Muller
Asmuliardi Muluk Postgraduate
Giovanni Musolino
Josh Myrans Postgraduate - Water Informatics DTP
Dr V. Karthik Nagareddy Research Fellow
Reza Naseri-Karim-Vand Postgraduate
Professor Geoffrey Nash Director of Natural Sciences, Professor of Engineering Physics
Ali Nassr Postgraduate
Dr Ana Neves Lecturer in Materials Engineering
Dr Rinat Nigmatullin Research Fellow
Eirini Nikoloudi
Anthony Norton Director, Centre for Energy and the Environment
Toby Octon Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Dr Oluwafunmilola Ola Research Fellow
Nia Owen
Camilla Owens Postgraduate
Pablo Martinez Pancorbo Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Evangelos Papatheou Lecturer
Michael Partridge Postgraduate
Riccardo Pasi
Mubarak Patel Postgraduate
Jack Paterson Postgraduate
Professor Aleksandar Pavic Professor of Vibration Engineering
Namphung Peimyoo Associate Research Fellow
Christophe Pennel Postgraduate (part-time)
Jess Penny
Professor Robert Pond Honorary University Fellow
Alison D. Prior Postgraduate
David Pritchard Postgraduate
David Pryce Postgraduate
Katya Pyatkova Postgraduate
Gopika Rajan Postgraduate Reseracher
Bikash Ranabhat
Richard Rees
Zheng (Cindy) Ren Postgraduate
Professor Paul Reynolds Professor of Structural Dynamics and Control
Matthew Riella Postgraduate
Asmi Rizvi Postgraduate
Thomas Roach Postgraduate
Dr Andrew Roberts Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Michele Romano Honorary Research Fellow
Andrew Rowson Research Fellow
Tingwen Ruan Postgraduate
Carlota Ruiz De Galarreta Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Seyed M. Sadr Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Lalita Saharan Research Fellow
Anhad Sandhu Postgraduate
Dr Luke Savage Senior Research Fellow
Professor Dragan Savic FREng Professor of Hydroinformatics
Deborah Shackleton
Cheng Shi Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Dong-Wook Shin Associate Research Fellow
Dr Yat-Tarng (Tommy) Shyng Research Fellow
Evangelos Sideris
Kondwani Simukonda Postgraduate
Connor Skelland
Professor Christopher Smith Associate Professor
Sophocles Sophocleous Postgraduate - STREAM IDC
Damian Staszek Postgraduate
Lina Stein
Dr Sam Stevens Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Voicu Ion Sucala Senior Lecturer in Engineering Management
Dr Janez Susnik Associate Research Fellow
Bert Swart
Dr Chris Sweetapple Associate Research Fellow
Tanveer Ahmad Tabish Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Professor Gavin Tabor Associate Professor
Rong Tang
Kulchamai Thienkarochanakul Postgraduate
Kunyapat Thummavichai Associate Research Fellow
Elías Torres Alonso Postgraduate
Liam Trimby Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Scott Tuddenham Postgraduate
Dr Lydia Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia Senior Research Fellow
Florent Vandekerkoeve Postgraduate
Paula Arce Vicente
Liam Vile
Shruti Virgincar
Zara Visanji
Professor Zoran Vojinovic Honorary University Professor
Jan Vreeburg Visiting Professor
Dr Khurram Wadee Senior Lecturer
Korinus Waimbo Postgraduate
Professor Godfrey Walters Professor Emeritus
Nannan Wang Associate Research Fellow
Dr Sarah Ward Senior Research Fellow
Jack Waterhouse
James Webber Postgraduate - Water Informatics DTP
Charlie West
Laura Wignall Postgraduate
Paul Wills Postgraduate
Freddie Withers Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Michael Wood Postgraduate
Professor Anthony Wragg Emeritus Professor
Professor C. David Wright Professor of Electronic Engineering - Leader Functional Materials Research Theme
Maria Xenochristou PhD Researcher
Dr Yongde Xia Lecturer in Functional Materials
Yan Xu Postgraduate
Dr Zhuxian Yang Associate Research Fellow
Dr Miying Yang Lecturer in Engineering Management (E&R)
Dr Amir Bijan Yasrebi Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Bahareh Yazdani Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Professor Philippe Young Professor
Dr Baris Yuce Lecturer in Engineering Management (E&R)
Professor David Zhang Professor of Manufacturing Systems
Professor Shaowei Zhang Professor
Dr Guanhua Zhang Research Fellow
Zhi Zhang
Professor Yanqiu Zhu Chair of Functional Materials
Professor Meiling Zhu Chair in Mechanical Engineering
Dr Dibin Zhu Lecturer in Energy Harvesting and Power Management

Mathematics

NameRole
Dr Ozgur Akman Senior Lecturer
Azzam Aladool Postgraduate
Abdullah Aldurayhim Postgraduate
Dr Hamid Alemi Ardakani Lecturer in Mathematics (E&R)
Giorgio Alfarano Postgraduate
Hassan Alkhayuon Postgraduate
Sam Allen Postgraduate
Saad Almuaddi Postgraduate
Hameed Alrashidi Postgraduate
Ryan Ames Research Fellow
Dr Alessandro Anav Marie Curie ITN Experienced Research Fellow
Dr Matt Anderson Research Fellow
Dr Julio Andrade Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics
Kopal Arora Postgraduate
Rudy Arthur Postgraduate
Professor Peter Ashwin Professor
Holly Ayres Postgraduate
Professor Trevor Bailey Emeritus Professor of Applied Statistics
Evan Baker Postgraduate
Harun Baldemir Postgraduate
Professor Mark P. Baldwin Professor of Climate Science
Dr Robert Barham Lecturer in Mathematics (Education and Scholarship)
Hibah Bashaykh Postgraduate
Dr Bob Beare Senior Lecturer
Dr Robin Beaumont Research Staff
Professor Mitchell Berger Professor
Burhan Bezekci Postgraduate
Dr Christian Bick Marie Curie Intra-European Fellowship (Research Fellow)
Professor Vadim N Biktashev Professor
Ali Abdulqader Bilal Postgraduate
Dr Russell Blackport Research Fellow
Kevin Bolton
Zoe Bright Postgraduate
Professor Steve Brooks Honorary Professor
Dr Paul Burns Research Fellow
Professor Nigel Byott Associate Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr Mark Callaway Lecturer in Mathematical Science
Dr Jennifer Catto Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Sarah Chadburn Associate Research Fellow
Dr Robert Challen Postgraduate
Professor Peter Challenor Professor
Dr Adrian Champion Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Robin Chapman Senior Lecturer
Chinnawat Chetcharungkit Postgraduate
Deniz Cizmeci Postgraduate
Simon Clark Postgraduate
Thomas Clemo Postgraduate
Douglas Coates Postgraduate
Professor Mat Collins Joint Met Office Chair in Climate Change
Dr Greg Colyer Research Fellow
Dr Barrie Cooper Co-Director of Education (Mathematics & Computer Science) and Senior Lecturer
Dr Michael Cotterell Associate Research Fellow
Professor Peter Cox Professor - Climate System Dynamics
Dr Jennifer Creaser Research Fellow
Donald Cummins Postgraduate
Dr Saptarshi Das Lecturer in Mathematics
Nicholas Davies Postgraduate
Dr Taraka Davies-Barnard Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Leon Debell Postgraduate
Dr Valentina Di Proietto Lecturer in Pure Mathematics
Siyi Dong Postgraduate
Dr Carolina Duran Rojas Software Engineer
Rosie Eade Postgraduate
Dr Theo Economou Lecturer in Statistical Science (E&R)
Dr George Efstathiou Associate Research Fellow
Ben Evans
Dr Veronika Eyring Honorary Visiting Professor
Lamees Felemban Postgraduate
Dr Angus Ferraro Associate Research Fellow
Lauric Ferrat Postgraduate
Dr Samantha Ferrett Associate Research Fellow
Dr Christopher Ferro Senior Lecturer in Statistics
Dr Claire Foullon Senior Lecturer
Dr Diane Fraser Scientific Programmer
Professor Pierre Friedlingstein Chair, Mathematical Modelling of Climate Systems
Dr Ruth Geen Research Fellow
Professor Andrew Gilbert Professor
Dr Marc Goodfellow Senior Lecturer
Harry Green Postgraduate
Oli Gregory Postgraduate
Daniel Joe Griffin Postgraduate
Professor Roger Grimshaw Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Layal Hakim Lecturer in Mathematics (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Anna Harper EPSRC LWEC Research Fellow, Proleptic Lecturer in Climate Science
Sohaib Talal Hasan Postgraduate
Dr Matt Hawcroft Research Fellow
Gareth Hawkes Postgraduate
Professor Jim Haywood Professor of Atmospheric Science
Susannah Hearn
Lilo Henke Postgraduate (Geography)
Dr Jacqueline Herbert Teaching Assistant
Dr Andrew Hillier Proleptic Senior Lecturer
Thomas Holding Postgraduate
Dr Mark Holland Senior Lecturer
Dr Tim Hughes Lecturer in Mathematics
George Humby Postgraduate
Charlie Jeynes Research Fellow
Dr Henri Johnston Senior Lecturer
Professor Ian Jolliffe Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Anthony Jones Associate Research Fellow
Simon Jones Postgraduate GW4+
Dr Leandro Junges Research Fellow
Dr Tim Jupp Senior Lecturer
Dr Jules Kajtar Research Fellow
Dr Ozkan Karabacak Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Iva Kavcic Associate Research Fellow
John Kealy Postgraduate
Dr Michael Kelleher Associate Research Fellow
Dr Mark Kelson Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Duncan Kennedy
Rungployphan Kieokaew Postgraduate
Louise Kimpton Postgraduate
Dr Dali Kong Research Fellow
Varun Kothamachu Postgraduate
Professor Wojtek Krzanowski Emeritus Professor
Bram Kuijper Research Fellow
Professor Nils Kvamsto Honorary Professor
Dr Frank Kwasniok Senior Lecturer
Joanna L'Heureux Postgraduate
Petroula Laiou Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr F Hugo Lambert Senior Lecturer
Professor Andreas Langer Professor
Dr Ronny Lauerwald Research Fellow
Qianyu Li MS
Congping Lin Research Fellow
Qun Liu Postgraduate
Georgie Long Postgraduate
Dr Marinho Antunes Lopes Research Fellow
Aileen MacGregor Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Penelope Maher Research Fellow
Marina Maier Postgraduate
Dr Florent Malavelle Research Fellow
Dr Gihan Marasingha Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Christopher Marcotte Research Fellow
Dr Lauri Markelin Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Joanne Mason Senior Lecturer
Dr Dominic McCarthy Teaching Fellow
Dr Michelle McCrystall Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr TJ McKinley Lecturer in Mathematical Biology
Chiara Mellucci Postgraduate
Daniel Miller Postgraduate
Keith Mitchell Postgraduate (part-time)
Dr Hossein Mohammadi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Jordan Moore Postgraduate
Dr Catherine Morfopoulos Associate Research Fellow
Dr Markus Mueller Senior Lecturer
Anusha Mujumdar Postgraduate
Andre (Mahdi) Nakhavali Early Stage Researcher
Mahdi Nakhavali Postgraduate
Kayvan Nejabati Zenouz Postgraduate
Femke Nijsse Postgraduate
Martin Osborne Postgraduate
Dr Joe Osborne Associate Research Fellow
Dr Nathan Owen Postgraduate
Alexander Owen Postgraduate
Dr Prathyush P Menon Senior Lecturer
Dr Daniel Partridge Lecturer (E&R)
Alexander Paterson Postgraduate
Adam Peddle Postgraduate
Dr Fanny Peers Postdoctoral Research Fellow
James Penn Postgraduate
Pedro Peres Postgraduate
Alberto Perez Visitor
Dr Pascal Philipp Lecturer (E&S)
Marianne Pietschnig Postgraduate
Dr Olga Podvigina Honorary University Fellow
Courtney Quinn Early Stage Researcher & Postgraduate
Dr James Rankin Maths Lecturer
Nina Raoult Postgraduate
Dr Mario Recker Associate Professor in Applied Mathematics
Dr David Richards Senior Research Fellow / MRC Career Development Fellow
Paul Ritchie Postgraduate
Dr Ana Rodrigues Senior Lecturer (Education and Research)
Dr Indrani Roy Research Fellow
Professor Mohamed Saidi Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr Marion Saint-Lu Postdoctoral Research Associate
James Salter Postgraduate
George Samways
Dr Philip Sansom Associate Research Fellow
Professor Adam Scaife Professor
Dr Martin Schreiber Proleptic Lecturer (Education and Research)
Professor James Screen Associate Professor in Climate Science
Professor Gavin Shaddick Chair of Data Science and Statistics
Dr Jan Sieber Associate Professor
Dr Stefan Siegert Research Fellow
Dr Pawel Sierocinski Associate Research Fellow
Professor Dame Julia Slingo Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Piotr Slowinski Research Fellow
Kevin Smith Postgraduate
Damian Smug Early Stage Researcher
Professor Andrew Soward Emeritus Professor
Tomas Stary Postdoctoral Research Associate
Professor David B. Stephenson Chair in the Statistical Modelling of Weather and
Oliver Stoner Postgraduate
Professor Peter Stott Professor
Luke Tait Postgraduate
Ammarah Tariq Postgraduate
Warren Tennant Postgraduate
Dr Dalia Terhesiu Lecturer in Pure Mathematics (E&R)
Professor John Terry Professor of Biomedical Modelling
Dr Stephen Thomson Associate Research Fellow
Mary Thoubaan Postgraduate
Professor John Thuburn Professor
Alexander Todd Postgraduate
Professor Stuart Townley Professor in Applied Mathematics
Tracy Townley Honorary Research Fellow
Nicolas Triantafilidis Postgraduate
Professor Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova Professor of Mathematics for Healthcare
Dr Yue-Kin Tsang Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jimmy Tseng Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Michael Tyler Postgraduate
Dr Eleni Tzortzi Associate Research Fellow
Professor Nadine Unger Associate Professor
Midhun Parakkal Unni
Dr John Joseph Valletta MRC Research Fellow
Professor Geoffrey Vallis Professor
Margaritis Voliotis Research Fellow
Victoria Volodina Postgraduate
Professor Peter Vámos Emeritus Professor
Jack Wade Computational Modelling Research Associate
Dr Jamie Walker MRC Research Fellow
Dr Kirsty Wan LSI Research Fellow
James Warner NERC GW4+ PhD Student
Rachel Warren Postgraduate
Dr Matthew Watkins Honorary University Fellow
David Watson Postgraduate
Kyle Wedgwood
Alexander West Postgraduate (part-time)
Andrew Wheadon Postgraduate
Dr Daniel Williamson Senior Lecturer
Dr Mark Williamson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Mark Williamson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Professor Beth Wingate Professor
Dr Wessel Woldman Research Fellow
Professor Nigel Wood Honorary Visiting Professor
Freddy Wordingham Postgraduate
Dr Xiaoyu Xiong PDRA
Wenzhe Xu Postgraduate
Dr Huiyi Yang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Michael Yiasemides Postgraduate
Dr Ben Youngman Research Fellow
Dr Eder Zavala Research Fellow
Professor Keke Zhang Professor

Physics and Astronomy

NameRole
Dr David Acreman Senior Research Fellow
Fahad Mubarak Aldosari
Saleh Alghamdi Postgraduate
Ahmad Ali Postgraduate
Nadia Alkhouli Postgraduate
Reem Alsaigh Postgraduate
Dr Louis Amard Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Iddo Amit Associate Research Fellow
Konstantinos Anastasiou
Dr Janet Anders Senior Lecturer
Dr Narsireddy Anugu Associate Research Fellow
Simon Baber
Agnes Bacon
Michelle Bailey
Milo Baraclough Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Professor Isabelle Baraffe Head of Astrophysics, Professor of Astronomy
Professor Bill Barnes Professor of Photonics
Matthew Barnes Postgraduate
Professor Hugh Barr Honorary Visiting Professor
Lauren Barr Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Professor Matthew Bate Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics
Joseph Beadle Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Christopher Beckerleg Postgraduate
Dr James Bell Research Fellow
Dr Abdelmalek Benattayallah Senior Experimental Officer
Thomas Bending Postgraduate
Dr Jacopo Bertolotti Senior Lecturer (Education and Research)
Sarah Blumenthal Postgraduate
Justus Bohn Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Dr Monika Bokori-Brown Research Fellow
Dr Ian Boutle Honorary University Fellow
Pascaline Bouzy Postgraduate
Angela Breimann Postgraduate
Jessica Brown Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Professor Matthew Browning Associate Professor
Dr Chris Brunt Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Matthew Bryan Research Fellow
Nick Bukin Postgraduate
Erick Burgos Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Miguel Camacho Aguilar Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Peter Cantin Honorary University Fellow
Aarynn Carter Postgraduate
Professor Gilles Chabrier Professor of Astronomy
Robin Churchill Postgraduate
Louise Clark Postgraduate
Alexander Clowsley Postgraduate
Thomas Collier Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Thomas Constant Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Constantino Associate Research Fellow
Dr Carlos Contreras Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Alex Corbett Lecturer in Fluorescence Microscopy (E&R)
Dr Jenna Corcoran Research Fellow
Dr Noemi Correa Correa Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Laura Currie Research Fellow
Dr Maciej Dabrowski Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Bertram Daum Research Fellow
Julia Dautova Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Carl S. Davies Postgraduate Researcher
Dr Claire Davies Associate Research Fellow
Francis Davies Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Shane Davies Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Julia De Pineda Gutiérrez Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Adolfo De Sanctis Research Fellow
Florian Debras Postgraduate
Dr Hai-Yao Deng Associate Research Fellow
Lauren Denton Postgraduate
Dr Clare Dobbs Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Tom Douglas Associate Research Fellow
Dr Benjamin Drummond Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Lucia Duarte Associate Research Fellow
Dr Alexander Dudgeon Research Fellow
Christopher Durrant Postgraduate
Dr Matt Eames Senior Lecturer
Sneha Eashwer-Singhraj Postgraduate
Ryan Stuart Edginton PhD Candidate (Biomedical Physics)
Dr Tom Evans Research Fellow
Henry Fernández Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Ewan Finlayson Research Fellow
Adam Finley Postgraduate
Kevin Fripp Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Leanne Fullwood Postgraduate
Cameron Gallagher Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Dr Benjamin Gardner Research Fellow
Nick Gaunt Postgraduate
Dr Adrian Ghita Associate Research Fellow
Dr Fabrice Gielen Research Fellow
Emily Glover Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Georgina Glover
Dr Thomas Goffrey Research Fellow
Jayesh Goyal Postgraduate
Thomas Graham Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Dr Stephen Green Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Joshua Hamilton Postgraduate (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Professor Tim Harries Professor of Astronomy, Director of Research
Carl Harrison Postgraduate
Dr Jennifer Hatchell Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Euan Hendry Associate Professor
Dr Steven Hepplestone Lecturer (E&R)
Rosamund Herapath Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Michael Hermes Early Stage Researcher
Daniel Hewson Postgraduate
Professor Alastair P Hibbins Professor in Metamaterial Physics
Professor Robert J Hicken Professor of Condensed Matter Physics
Dr Sasha Hinkley Senior Lecturer
Edward Hone Postgraduate
Dr Ian Hooper Senior Research Fellow
Samuel Hornett Doctoral Prize Fellowship in Physics
Dr David Horsell Senior Lecturer
Dr Simon Horsley Senior Research Fellow
Dr Eric Hébrard Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor John Inkson Emeritus Professor of Theoretical Physics
Peter Inzani Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Lewis Ireland Postgraduate
Professor Robert Jones Emeritus Professor
Gareth Jones Postgraduate
Michael Jones Postgraduate
Peter Karlsen Associate
Dr Daniel Kattnig Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Paul Keatley Research Fellow
Robert Keens
Christopher King Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Dr Stephen Kitson Visiting Professor
Professor Stefan Kraus Associate Professor in Astrophysics
Dr Alexander Kreplin Associate Research Fellow
Professor Volodymyr Kruglyak Associate Professor of Physics
Dr Pramod Kumar Research Fellow
Vicky Kyrimi Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Aaron Labdon Postgraduate
Dr Daniel Lash Senior Research Fellow
Angus Laurenson Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Chris Lawrence Visiting Professor
Anna Laws Postgraduate
Dr Bob-Dan Lechner Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ioannis Leontis
Dr Anna Elzbieta Lewandowska Research Fellow
Benjamin Lewis Postgraduate
Dr Heather Lewtas Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Ruisheng Lin Research Fellow
Dr Stefan Lines Research Fellow
Dr Gavin Rhys Lloyd Honorary University Fellow
Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Liping Lu Associate Research Fellow
Charlie-Ray Mann Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr James Manners Honorary University Fellow
Fay Manning Postgraduate
Dr Jessica Mansfield Research Fellow
Dr Eros Mariani Senior Lecturer
Skye Marshall Postgraduate
Elizabeth Martin Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Professor Sean Matt Associate Professor of Astrophysics
Elisabeth Matthews Postgraduate
Dr Nathan Mayne Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Thomas McDermott Postgraduate
Luke McDonald Postgraduates
Beth McGill Postgraduate
Conor McKeever Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Gregor McQuade Postgraduate
Dr Jude Meakin Senior Lecturer
Jake Mehew Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Anna Meletiou Postgraduate
Dr Dominique Meyer Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Harry Miller Postgraduate
James Milton Postgraduate
(Thomas) Andrew Mitchell Research Fellow
Professor Julian Moger Associate Professor in Biophotonics
Haidar Mohamad Postgraduate
Laura Moran Postgraduate
Sam Morrell Postgraduate
Rikke Morrish PhD student
Dr Sébastien Mouchet Honorary Research Fellow
Christopher Mowat Postgraduate
Conor Murphy Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Dr Fedor Mushenok Research Fellow
Dr Wolfram Möbius Research Fellow
Dr Jayakrupakar Nallala Research Fellow
Professor Tim Naylor Norman Lockyer Professor of Astrophysics
Bassey Ndiyo Postgraduate
Dr Nikolay Nikolov Research Fellow
Matthew Nixon Postgraduate
Anthony Norton Director, Centre for Energy and the Environment
Darren Nutting
Professor Feodor Ogrin Associate Professor
David Osuna Ruiz Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Jolly Xavier Palackappillil Research Fellow
Dr Derek W Palmer Honorary University Fellow
Dr Francesca Palombo Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Spectroscopy
Alba M Paniagua Diaz Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
George Pantolmos Postgraduate
Harry Penketh Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Alexis Perry Associate Research Fellow
Dr Peter Petrov Senior Lecturer
Pavel Petrov Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Dr Thomas Philbin Lecturer
Mark Phillips Postgraduate
Dr Dave Phillips Senior Postdoctoral Fellow (Proleptic)
Dr Annette Plaut Senior Lecturer
Professor Mikhail (Misha) Portnoi Associate Professor
Dr Caroline Pouya Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Saad Ramadhan PhD Student
Hazhar Rasull Postgraduate
Will Rees Postgraduate
Brendan Retter Postgraduate
Professor Herve Rigneault Visiting Professor
Dr Cecilia Afonso Rodrigues Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Iago Rodriguez Diez Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Dr David Rosseinsky Emeritus Professor
Jacob Roth Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr John Rowe Senior Experimental Officer
Andrew Rowson Research Fellow
Professor Saverio Russo Associate Professor
Dr Felix Sainsbury-Martinez Postdoctoral Research Associate
Professor J Roy Sambles Professor of Experimental Physics
Dr Victor See Associate Research Fellow
Sathya Sai Seetharaman Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Sam Shelley Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Dr Andrey V Shytov Lecturer
Professor David Sing Associate Professor in Astrophysics
John Smith Honorary Staff
Professor Christian Soeller Chair in Physical Cell Biology
Tim Spicer Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Professor Gyaneshwar Srivastava Professor of Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics
Rayko Stantchev Postgraduate
Dr Tim Starkey Research Fellow
Illia Starshynov Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Professor Nick Stone Head of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Sharon Strawbridge Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Tom Sturges Postgraduate
Sivaraman Subramanian Postgraduate
David Tatnell Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Ned Taylor Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Iorwerth Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Philip Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Peng Tian Associate Research Fellow
Craig Tollerton Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Nicola Townsend Postgraduate Researcher
Dr Ben Tremain Research Fellow
Selim Unal Postgraduate
Emma Upchurch Postgraduate
Dr Alan Usher Reader in Physics
Rob Valkass Postgraduate
Dr Martha Vardaki Deep Raman Scientist
Jonathon Ventham Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Claudio Vergari Research Fellow
Dr Tom Vettenburg Research Fellow
Callum Vincent Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Serge Vincent Postgraduate
Professor Frank Vollmer Professor
Professor Pete Vukusic Professor of BioPhotonics & Associate Dean for Education of the College of Mathematics, Engineering and Physical Sciences
Kieran Walsh Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Chun-Chin Wang Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jau-Yi Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Gareth Ward Postgraduate
Natalie Whitehead Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Charles D H Williams Senior Lecturer
Matthew Willson Postgraduate
Tom Wilson Postgraduate
Andrew Wilson Postgraduate
Professor C Peter Winlove Professor of Biophysics
Michael Wood Postgraduate
Freddy Wordingham Postgraduate
Dr Hsin-Yu Wu Research Fellow
Dr James Wurster Research Fellow
Professor Adrian F G Wyatt Emeritus Professor
Alison Young Postgraduate
Professor Ian Youngs Honorary Professor
Dr Sahand Zanjani-pour Associate Research Fellow

Renewable Energy

NameRole
Dr David Acreman Senior Research Fellow
Fahad Mubarak Aldosari
Saleh Alghamdi Postgraduate
Ahmad Ali Postgraduate
Nadia Alkhouli Postgraduate
Reem Alsaigh Postgraduate
Dr Louis Amard Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Iddo Amit Associate Research Fellow
Konstantinos Anastasiou
Dr Janet Anders Senior Lecturer
Dr Narsireddy Anugu Associate Research Fellow
Simon Baber
Agnes Bacon
Michelle Bailey
Milo Baraclough Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Professor Isabelle Baraffe Head of Astrophysics, Professor of Astronomy
Professor Bill Barnes Professor of Photonics
Matthew Barnes Postgraduate
Professor Hugh Barr Honorary Visiting Professor
Lauren Barr Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Professor Matthew Bate Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics
Joseph Beadle Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Christopher Beckerleg Postgraduate
Dr James Bell Research Fellow
Dr Abdelmalek Benattayallah Senior Experimental Officer
Thomas Bending Postgraduate
Dr Jacopo Bertolotti Senior Lecturer (Education and Research)
Sarah Blumenthal Postgraduate
Justus Bohn Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Dr Monika Bokori-Brown Research Fellow
Dr Ian Boutle Honorary University Fellow
Pascaline Bouzy Postgraduate
Angela Breimann Postgraduate
Jessica Brown Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Professor Matthew Browning Associate Professor
Dr Chris Brunt Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Matthew Bryan Research Fellow
Nick Bukin Postgraduate
Erick Burgos Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Miguel Camacho Aguilar Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Peter Cantin Honorary University Fellow
Aarynn Carter Postgraduate
Professor Gilles Chabrier Professor of Astronomy
Robin Churchill Postgraduate
Louise Clark Postgraduate
Alexander Clowsley Postgraduate
Thomas Collier Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Thomas Constant Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Constantino Associate Research Fellow
Dr Carlos Contreras Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Alex Corbett Lecturer in Fluorescence Microscopy (E&R)
Dr Jenna Corcoran Research Fellow
Dr Noemi Correa Correa Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Laura Currie Research Fellow
Dr Maciej Dabrowski Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Bertram Daum Research Fellow
Julia Dautova Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Carl S. Davies Postgraduate Researcher
Dr Claire Davies Associate Research Fellow
Francis Davies Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Shane Davies Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Julia De Pineda Gutiérrez Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Adolfo De Sanctis Research Fellow
Florian Debras Postgraduate
Dr Hai-Yao Deng Associate Research Fellow
Lauren Denton Postgraduate
Dr Clare Dobbs Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Tom Douglas Associate Research Fellow
Dr Benjamin Drummond Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Lucia Duarte Associate Research Fellow
Dr Alexander Dudgeon Research Fellow
Christopher Durrant Postgraduate
Dr Matt Eames Senior Lecturer
Sneha Eashwer-Singhraj Postgraduate
Ryan Stuart Edginton PhD Candidate (Biomedical Physics)
Dr Tom Evans Research Fellow
Henry Fernández Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Ewan Finlayson Research Fellow
Adam Finley Postgraduate
Kevin Fripp Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Leanne Fullwood Postgraduate
Cameron Gallagher Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Dr Benjamin Gardner Research Fellow
Nick Gaunt Postgraduate
Dr Adrian Ghita Associate Research Fellow
Dr Fabrice Gielen Research Fellow
Emily Glover Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Georgina Glover
Dr Thomas Goffrey Research Fellow
Jayesh Goyal Postgraduate
Thomas Graham Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Dr Stephen Green Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Joshua Hamilton Postgraduate (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Professor Tim Harries Professor of Astronomy, Director of Research
Carl Harrison Postgraduate
Dr Jennifer Hatchell Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Euan Hendry Associate Professor
Dr Steven Hepplestone Lecturer (E&R)
Rosamund Herapath Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Michael Hermes Early Stage Researcher
Daniel Hewson Postgraduate
Professor Alastair P Hibbins Professor in Metamaterial Physics
Professor Robert J Hicken Professor of Condensed Matter Physics
Dr Sasha Hinkley Senior Lecturer
Edward Hone Postgraduate
Dr Ian Hooper Senior Research Fellow
Samuel Hornett Doctoral Prize Fellowship in Physics
Dr David Horsell Senior Lecturer
Dr Simon Horsley Senior Research Fellow
Dr Eric Hébrard Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor John Inkson Emeritus Professor of Theoretical Physics
Peter Inzani Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Lewis Ireland Postgraduate
Professor Robert Jones Emeritus Professor
Gareth Jones Postgraduate
Michael Jones Postgraduate
Peter Karlsen Associate
Dr Daniel Kattnig Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Paul Keatley Research Fellow
Robert Keens
Christopher King Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Dr Stephen Kitson Visiting Professor
Professor Stefan Kraus Associate Professor in Astrophysics
Dr Alexander Kreplin Associate Research Fellow
Professor Volodymyr Kruglyak Associate Professor of Physics
Dr Pramod Kumar Research Fellow
Vicky Kyrimi Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Aaron Labdon Postgraduate
Dr Daniel Lash Senior Research Fellow
Angus Laurenson Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Chris Lawrence Visiting Professor
Anna Laws Postgraduate
Dr Bob-Dan Lechner Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ioannis Leontis
Dr Anna Elzbieta Lewandowska Research Fellow
Benjamin Lewis Postgraduate
Dr Heather Lewtas Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Ruisheng Lin Research Fellow
Dr Stefan Lines Research Fellow
Dr Gavin Rhys Lloyd Honorary University Fellow
Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Liping Lu Associate Research Fellow
Charlie-Ray Mann Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr James Manners Honorary University Fellow
Fay Manning Postgraduate
Dr Jessica Mansfield Research Fellow
Dr Eros Mariani Senior Lecturer
Skye Marshall Postgraduate
Elizabeth Martin Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Professor Sean Matt Associate Professor of Astrophysics
Elisabeth Matthews Postgraduate
Dr Nathan Mayne Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Thomas McDermott Postgraduate
Luke McDonald Postgraduates
Beth McGill Postgraduate
Conor McKeever Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Gregor McQuade Postgraduate
Dr Jude Meakin Senior Lecturer
Jake Mehew Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Anna Meletiou Postgraduate
Dr Dominique Meyer Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Harry Miller Postgraduate
James Milton Postgraduate
(Thomas) Andrew Mitchell Research Fellow
Professor Julian Moger Associate Professor in Biophotonics
Haidar Mohamad Postgraduate
Laura Moran Postgraduate
Sam Morrell Postgraduate
Rikke Morrish PhD student
Dr Sébastien Mouchet Honorary Research Fellow
Christopher Mowat Postgraduate
Conor Murphy Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Dr Fedor Mushenok Research Fellow
Dr Wolfram Möbius Research Fellow
Dr Jayakrupakar Nallala Research Fellow
Professor Tim Naylor Norman Lockyer Professor of Astrophysics
Bassey Ndiyo Postgraduate
Dr Nikolay Nikolov Research Fellow
Matthew Nixon Postgraduate
Anthony Norton Director, Centre for Energy and the Environment
Darren Nutting
Professor Feodor Ogrin Associate Professor
David Osuna Ruiz Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Jolly Xavier Palackappillil Research Fellow
Dr Derek W Palmer Honorary University Fellow
Dr Francesca Palombo Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Spectroscopy
Alba M Paniagua Diaz Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
George Pantolmos Postgraduate
Harry Penketh Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Alexis Perry Associate Research Fellow
Dr Peter Petrov Senior Lecturer
Pavel Petrov Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Dr Thomas Philbin Lecturer
Mark Phillips Postgraduate
Dr Dave Phillips Senior Postdoctoral Fellow (Proleptic)
Dr Annette Plaut Senior Lecturer
Professor Mikhail (Misha) Portnoi Associate Professor
Dr Caroline Pouya Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Saad Ramadhan PhD Student
Hazhar Rasull Postgraduate
Will Rees Postgraduate
Brendan Retter Postgraduate
Professor Herve Rigneault Visiting Professor
Dr Cecilia Afonso Rodrigues Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Iago Rodriguez Diez Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Dr David Rosseinsky Emeritus Professor
Jacob Roth Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr John Rowe Senior Experimental Officer
Andrew Rowson Research Fellow
Professor Saverio Russo Associate Professor
Dr Felix Sainsbury-Martinez Postdoctoral Research Associate
Professor J Roy Sambles Professor of Experimental Physics
Dr Victor See Associate Research Fellow
Sathya Sai Seetharaman Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Sam Shelley Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Dr Andrey V Shytov Lecturer
Professor David Sing Associate Professor in Astrophysics
John Smith Honorary Staff
Professor Christian Soeller Chair in Physical Cell Biology
Tim Spicer Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Professor Gyaneshwar Srivastava Professor of Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics
Rayko Stantchev Postgraduate
Dr Tim Starkey Research Fellow
Illia Starshynov Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Professor Nick Stone Head of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Sharon Strawbridge Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Tom Sturges Postgraduate
Sivaraman Subramanian Postgraduate
David Tatnell Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Ned Taylor Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Iorwerth Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Philip Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Peng Tian Associate Research Fellow
Craig Tollerton Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Nicola Townsend Postgraduate Researcher
Dr Ben Tremain Research Fellow
Selim Unal Postgraduate
Emma Upchurch Postgraduate
Dr Alan Usher Reader in Physics
Rob Valkass Postgraduate
Dr Martha Vardaki Deep Raman Scientist
Jonathon Ventham Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Claudio Vergari Research Fellow
Dr Tom Vettenburg Research Fellow
Callum Vincent Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Serge Vincent Postgraduate
Professor Frank Vollmer Professor
Professor Pete Vukusic Professor of BioPhotonics & Associate Dean for Education of the College of Mathematics, Engineering and Physical Sciences
Kieran Walsh Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Chun-Chin Wang Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jau-Yi Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Gareth Ward Postgraduate
Natalie Whitehead Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Dr Charles D H Williams Senior Lecturer
Matthew Willson Postgraduate
Tom Wilson Postgraduate
Andrew Wilson Postgraduate
Professor C Peter Winlove Professor of Biophysics
Michael Wood Postgraduate
Freddy Wordingham Postgraduate
Dr Hsin-Yu Wu Research Fellow
Dr James Wurster Research Fellow
Professor Adrian F G Wyatt Emeritus Professor
Alison Young Postgraduate
Professor Ian Youngs Honorary Professor
Dr Sahand Zanjani-pour Associate Research Fellow