Skip to main content

Academic staff

Jump to:

Camborne School of Mines | Computer Science | Engineering | Mathematics | Physics and Astronomy| Renewable Energy

Camborne School of Mines
Professor Jens C. Andersen Assoc. Prof. of Economic Geology, Director of Research
Dr Ian Bailey Senior Lecturer and Undergraduate Geology Programme Director
Catherine Bissett Senior College Administrator/PA to Head of CSM
Professor John Coggan Professor of Rock Engineering
Dr Rich Crane Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Mining
Dr Penda Diallo Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Matthew Eyre Senior Lecturer in Mining Eng/Intelligent Mining
Dr Robert Fitzpatrick Lecturer in Minerals Processing
Professor Patrick Foster Associate Prof in Mine Safety, Director Education
Professor Hylke J Glass Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering
Aveen Hameed Lecturer in Mining and Geological Ed
Professor Stephen Hesselbo Professor of Geology
Dr James Hickey Senior Lecturer in Geophysics and Volcanology
Professor Karen Hudson-Edwards Professor in Sustainable Mining
Dr Sam Hughes Associate Lecturer in Geology & Surveying / Deputy Director of Education
Dr Hannah Hughes Senior Lecturer in Exploration and Mining Geology
Professor Kip Jeffrey Head of Camborne School of Mines
Dr Sev Kender Senior Lecturer in Geology and Deputy Director of Research
Roz Knight Technician and Field Support Worker
Dr Kate Littler Senior Lecturer (Education and Research) in Geology
Dr Lewis Meyer Senior Lecturer in Mining Engineering
Dr Kathryn Moore Senior Lecturer in Critical and Green Technology Metals
Kim Moreton Lecturer, Education & Scholarship
Dr Laura Newsome Lecturer in Applied Geomicrobiology
Dr Robin Shail Senior Lecturer in Geology and Undergraduate Admissions Tutor
Dr Benedikt Steiner Senior Lecturer and MSc Programme Director in Exploration and Mining Geology
Dr Declan Vogt Lecturer - Robotic and Automated Mining
Professor Frances Wall Professor of Applied Mineralogy
Dr Andrew Wetherelt Programme Director and Senior Lecturer for BEng/MEng Mining Engineering
Paul Wheeler Programme Director for MSc Mining Engineering; MSc Applied Geotechnics and MSc Geotechnical Engineering. Senior Lecturer in Mining
Professor Ben Williamson Associate Professor in Applied Mineralogy
Neill Wood Programme Director for MSc Surveying and Land/Environmental Management
Computer Science
Dr David Acreman Senior Research Fellow
Dr Khulood Alyahya Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Dr Rudy Arthur Lecturer in Data Science
Dr Mohamed Bader-El-Den Senior Lecturer in Computer Science (E&S)
Dr Hugo Barbosa Lecturer in Human Dynamics and Urban Systems
Ruth Beckley University Mentor
Dr Federico Botta Lecturer in Data Science (E&R)
Professor Achim D. Brucker Chair in Cybersecurity
Dr Chico Camargo Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Avik Chakraborti Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Dr Jacqueline Christmas Senior Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Dr Tinkle Chugh Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Matt Collison Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Fabrizio Costa Lecturer in Data Analytics
Dr Sophie Cowie Academic Mentor/Associate Lecturer
Dave Dann Associate Lecturer
Dr Riccardo Di Clemente Lecturer in Data Science
Dr Anjan Dutta Lecturer in Computer Vision and Machine Learning (E&R)
Huw Evans Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Professor Richard Everson Professor of Machine Learning
Professor Jonathan Fieldsend Professor in Computational Intelligence
Dr Jia Hu Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Avon Huxor Associate Lecturer
Professor Edward Keedwell Professor of Artificial Intelligence
Dr Ke Li UKRI Future Leaders Fellow and Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Chunbo Luo Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Diego Marmsoler Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Dr Daniel Maxwell Lecturer in Computer Science (E&S)
Professor Ronaldo Menezes Professor of Data and Network Science
Professor Geyong Min Chair in High Performance Computing and Networking
Tessa Moore University Mentor
Dr Alberto Moraglio Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Marcos Oliveira Lecturer in City Science & Analytics
Dr Diogo Pacheco Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Alexander Richardson-Hall Lecturer, CS Director of Admissions
Dr Anastasios (Tassos) Roussos Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Dr Sareh Rowlands Lecturer in Data Science (E&R)
Dr Wenjie Ruan Senior Lecturer in Data Science
Dr Vladimir Ryabov Senior Lecturer
Michael Saunby Lecturer
Dr Massimo Stella Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Victoria Thomas Lecturer
Julian Vizor University Mentor
Dr Johan Wahlström Lecturer in Data Science (E&R)
Dr David Wakeling Senior Lecturer in Computer Science (E&S)
Dr Zeliang Wang Lecturer (E&S)
Professor Hywel Williams Associate Professor in Data Science
Dr Yulei Wu Senior Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
EMPS
Katie Salisbury College Administrative Assistant
Engineering
Dr Konstantinos Agathos Lecturer
Dr Mohammad Akrami Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering (PhD, FHEA, PMP)
Dr Halim Alwi Senior Lecturer
Professor Mustafa Aziz Associate Professor in Electromagnetism
Dr Anna Baldycheva Assistant Professor (Senior Lecturer) in Electronic Engineering
Hannah Barnard Associate Lecturer in Natural Sciences and Postgraduate Researcher
Professor Mike Belmont Professor in Marine Dynamics
Professor James Brownjohn Professor of Structural Dynamics
Professor David Butler FREng Head of Engineering
Dr Sean Carroll Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering
Professor Albert S. Chen Associate Professor of Water and Human Environment
Dr Junning Chen Senior Lecturer - Bioengineering (E&R)
Avalon Cory Lecturer in Design and PBL
Dr Corrina Cory Senior Lecturer in Engineering and Entrepreneurship
Professor Monica Craciun Professor in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology
Professor Slobodan Djordjevic Professor of Hydraulic Engineering
Dr Kate Dunne Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Matt Eames Senior Lecturer
Professor Christopher Edwards Professor in Control Engineering
Professor Ken Evans Professor of Materials Engineering
Professor Raziyeh Farmani Associate Professor
Professor Guangtao Fu Professor of Water Intelligence
Dr Ahmad Galadanci Lecturer in Civil & Structural Engineering (E&
Professor Oana Ghita Professor in Materials and Manufacturing and Co-Director of Exeter Technologies Group
Dr Naihui He Lecturer in Engineering Management
Dr Timothy Holsgrove Senior Lecturer in Biomechanics and Bioengineering
Ceri Howells Lecturer in Engineering & Entrepreneurship
Professor Gino Hrkac Personal Chair in Applied theoretical and computational Solid-State Physics
Professor Akbar Javadi Professor of Geotechnical Engineering and Director of Global Development (Engineering)
Professor Lars Johanning Deputy Head of Engineering
Professor Zoran Kapelan Professor of Water Systems Engineering
Professor Nicola King Associate Dean for Education
Dr Ki Young Koo Senior Lecturer
Dr Prakash Kripakaran Senior Lecturer
Dr Yang Liu Senior Lecturer
Dr Julian Mauricio Londono Monsalve Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering (E&R)
Dr Martino Luis Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Isaac Luxmoore EPSRC-UKRI Innovation Fellow and Senior Lecturer
Aileen MacGregor Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Professor Maria Rosaria Marsico Associate Professor of Structural Dynamics
Dr Shanika Matharage Lecturer in Smart Grid
Dr Peter Melville-Shreeve Lecturer in Engineering & Entrepreneurship
Professor Fayyaz Ali Memon Professor of Sustainable Water Systems
Dr David Moxey Senior Lecturer in Engineering (E&R)
Professor Geoffrey Nash Director of Natural Sciences
Dr Ana Neves Senior Lecturer in Materials Engineering
Dr Anna Katharina Ott Lecturer
Professor Prathyush P Menon Associate Professor
Dr Evangelos Papatheou Lecturer
Professor Aleksandar Pavic Professor of Vibration Engineering
Professor Paul Reynolds Professor of Structural Dynamics and Control
Dr Lalita Saharan Lecturer in Engineering (E&R)
Professor Dragan Savic FREng Professor of Hydroinformatics
Professor Christopher Smith Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Charlie Statham Senior Lecturer (E&S)
Professor Voicu Ion Sucala Deputy Head of Engineering
Professor Gavin Tabor Professor of Computational Fluid Dynamics
Dr Mi Tian Lecturer
Dr Raffaele Vinai Lecturer in Civil Engineering
Dr Khurram Wadee Senior Lecturer
Dr Dong Wang Lecturer in Engineering & Entrepreneurship
Professor Zhongdong Wang Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean
Professor C. David Wright Professor of Electronic Engineering - Head Nano-Engineering Science and Technology Group - Co-Director EPSRC CDT in Metamaterials - Co-Director Centre for Metamaterials Research & Innovation
Dr Yongde Xia Senior Lecturer in Functional Materials
Dr Miying Yang Senior Lecturer in Engineering Management (E&R)
Professor Philippe Young Synopsys Chair of Computational Mechanics
Dr Baris Yuce Lecturer in Engineering Management (E&R)
Professor David Zhang Professor of Manufacturing Systems
Professor Shaowei Zhang Professor
Dr Shuya Zhong Lecturer in Engineering Management
Professor Yanqiu Zhu Chair of Functional Materials
Professor Meiling Zhu Chair in Mechanical Engineering
Dr Dibin Zhu Senior Lecturer in Energy Harvesting and Power Man
Professor Stana Zivanovic Associate Professor (E&R)
Mathematics
Dr Ozgur Akman Senior Lecturer
Dr Hamid Alemi Ardakani Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Julio Andrade Associate Professor
Professor Peter Ashwin Professor
Professor Mark P. Baldwin Professor of Climate Science
Professor Bob Beare Associate Professor Mathematics
Professor Mitchell Berger Professor
Professor Vadim N Biktashev Professor
Dr Niklas Boers Senior Lecturer in Mathematics (E&R)- Global S
Professor Roman Borisyuk Professor in Mathematics
Dr John Bruun Lecturer in Mathematics (E & S)
Professor Nigel Byott Associate Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr Mark Callaway Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Jennifer Catto Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Robin Chadwick Lecturer (E&R) (GSI)
Professor Peter Challenor Professor
Dr Ilaria Colazzo Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Professor Mat Collins Professor of Climate Change
Dr Barrie Cooper Director of Digitally Enhanced Learning
Professor Peter Cox Professor - Climate System Dynamics
Dr Jen Creaser MRC Research Fellow
Dr Saptarshi Das Senior Lecturer in Mathematics (E&R)
Dr Valentina Di Proietto Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics
Dr Theo Economou Senior Lecturer in Statistical Science (E&R)
Dr Dorottya Fekete Lecturer in Data Science and Statistics
Dr Christopher Ferro Senior Lecturer in Statistics
Dr Claire Foullon Senior Lecturer
Professor Pierre Friedlingstein Chair, Mathematical Modelling of Climate Systems
Professor Andrew Gilbert Professor
Dr Marc Goodfellow Senior Lecturer
Dr Layal Hakim Senior Lecturer in Mathematics (E&S)
Dr Anna Harper Senior Lecturer, Climate Science
Professor Jim Haywood Professor of Atmospheric Science
Dr Jacqueline Herbert Teaching Assistant
Professor Andrew Hillier Associate Professor
Professor Mark Holland Associate Professor
Dr Tim Hughes Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Henri Johnston Associate Professor
Dr Tim Jupp Senior Lecturer
Professor Mark Kelson Associate Professor of Statistics for Health
Dr Frank Kwasniok Senior Lecturer
Professor F Hugo Lambert Associate Professor
Professor Andreas Langer Professor
Dr Stephen J. Maher Lecturer
Dr James Manners Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Gihan Marasingha Director of Education, Senior Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Joanne Mason Senior Lecturer
Dr Doug McNeall Lecturer in Global Systems
Dr Houry Melkonian Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Markus Mueller Senior Lecturer in Applied Mathematics
Dr Daniel Partridge Lecturer in Atmospheric Science (E&R)
Dr James Rankin Senior Lecturer
Dr Niall Robinson Senior Lecturer in Global Systems (E&R) (GSI)
Professor Ana Rodrigues Associate Professor (Education and Research)
Professor Mohamed Saidi Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr James Salter Lecturer
Professor Adam Scaife Professor
Professor James Screen Associate Professor in Climate Science
Dr William Seviour Senior Lecturer
Professor Gavin Shaddick Chair of Data Science & Statistics
Dr Jemma Shipton Lecturer in Mathematics (E&R)
Professor Jan Sieber Associate Professor
Dr Stefan Siegert Lecturer
Professor David B. Stephenson Chair in Statistical Climatology
Professor Peter Stott Professor
Dr Stephen Thomson Lecturer
Professor John Thuburn Professor
Professor Stuart Townley Professor in Applied Mathematics
Professor Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova Professor of Mathematics for Healthcare
Dr Jimmy Tseng Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Geoffrey Vallis Professor
Dr Jamie Walker Lecturer - Mathematics
Dr Kirsty Wan ERC Starting Grantee, Senior Lecturer
Dr Helen Webster Lecturer in Global Systems
Dr Kyle Wedgwood MRC Research Fellow, Lecturer
Professor Daniel Williamson Associate Professor
Professor Beth Wingate Professor
Dr Ben Youngman Senior Lecturer
Professor Keke Zhang Professor
Physics and Astronomy
Professor Janet Anders Associate Professor in Quantum Theory
Professor Isabelle Baraffe Professor of Astrophysics
Professor Bill Barnes Professor of Photonics
Professor Matthew Bate Head of Astrophysics & Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics
Professor Jacopo Bertolotti Associated Professor in Physics
Professor Matthew Browning Associate Professor
Dr Chris Brunt Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Gilles Chabrier Professor of Astronomy
Dr Alex Corbett Senior Lecturer in Fluorescence Microscopy (E&R)
Dr Luis A. Correa Lecturer
Professor Clare Dobbs Professor in Astrophysics
Dr Charles Andrew Downing Royal Society University Research Fellow & Proleptic Lecturer
Dr Fabrice Gielen Research Fellow
Dr Stephen Green Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Thomas Guillet Senior Research Fellow
Professor Tim Harries Head of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Jennifer Hatchell Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Raphaëlle D. Haywood Lecturer in Physics & Astronomy
Professor Euan Hendry Professor
Dr Steven Hepplestone Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Alastair P Hibbins Professor in Metamaterial Physics; Director of Center for Metamaterials Research and Innovation and EPSRC CDT in Metamaterials
Professor Robert J Hicken Professor of Condensed Matter Physics
Professor Sasha Hinkley Associate Professor
Dr David Horsell Senior Lecturer
Dr Simon Horsley Senior Research Fellow
Dr Eric Hébrard Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Daniel Kattnig Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Stefan Kraus Associate Professor in Astrophysics
Dr Sebastiaan Krijt Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Volodymyr Kruglyak Associate Professor of Physics
Dr Oleksandr Kyriienko Lecturer
Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Eros Mariani Senior Lecturer
Professor Sean Matt Associate Professor of Astrophysics
Professor Nathan Mayne Associate Professor in Astrophysics and Planetary Climates
Dr Jude Meakin Senior Lecturer
Professor Julian Moger Chair in Biophotonics
Dr Wolfram Möbius Research Fellow
Professor Tim Naylor Norman Lockyer Professor of Astrophysics
Professor Feodor Ogrin Associate Professor
Professor Francesca Palombo Associate Professor in Biomedical Spectroscopy
Dr Peter Petrov Senior Lecturer
Professor Dave Phillips Associate Professor
Professor Mikhail (Misha) Portnoi Associate Professor
Dr Alexander Powell Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr David Richards MRC Career Development Fellow, Senior Lecturer
Professor Saverio Russo Associate Professor
Professor J Roy Sambles Professor of Experimental Physics
Dr Andrey V Shytov Lecturer
Professor Christian Soeller Chair in Physical Cell Biology
Professor Gyaneshwar Srivastava Professor of Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics
Professor Nick Stone Professor of Biomedical Imaging and Biosensing
Dr Sharon Strawbridge Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Alan Usher Reader in Physics
Professor Frank Vollmer Professor
Professor Pete Vukusic Professor of BioPhotonics & Associate Dean for Education
Dr Charles D H Williams Senior Lecturer
Dr Freddie Withers Lecturer in Electromagnetic and Acoustic Materials
Renewable Energy
Professor Mohammad Abusara Associate Professor in Control and Power Electronics
Dr Ian Ashton Senior Lecturer in Offshore Technology
William Cameron Postgraduate Teaching Assistant
Professor Richard Cochrane Associate Professor for Renewable Energy
Professor Peter Connor Associate Professor in Sustainable Energy Policy
Dr Adam Feldman Senior Lecturer (Education & Scholarship)
Dr Aritra Ghosh Lecturer
Dr Justin Hinshelwood Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Professor Xiaohong Li Professor of Energy Storage, Director of Global Development
Professor Tapas Mallick Professor & Chair in Clean Technologies
Dr Ajit C Pillai Lecturer in Autonomous Systems and Robotics
Dr Helen C M Smith Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Dr Senthilarasu Sundaram Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Dr Asif Tahir Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Professor Philipp Thies Associate Professor in Renewable Energy (E&R)
Dr Xiaoyu Yan Senior Lecturer in Energy and Environment