Skip to main content

People

All Staff

Here we feature profiles of all staff members from Renewable Energy. Please refer to the Professional Services staff list for College-wide support staff.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Professor Mohammad Abusara Associate Professor in Control and Power Electronics
Dr Ian Ashton Senior Lecturer in Offshore Technology
William Cameron Postgraduate Teaching Assistant
Professor Richard Cochrane Associate Professor for Renewable Energy
Professor Peter Connor Associate Professor in Sustainable Energy Policy
Dr Adam Feldman Senior Lecturer (Education & Scholarship)
Dr Aritra Ghosh Lecturer
Dr Justin Hinshelwood Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Professor Lars Johanning Deputy Head of Engineering
Professor Xiaohong Li Professor of Energy Storage, Director of Global Development
Professor Tapas Mallick Professor & Chair in Clean Technologies
Dr Shanika Matharage Lecturer in Smart Grid
Dr Ajit C Pillai Lecturer in Autonomous Systems and Robotics
Katie Salisbury College Administrative Assistant
Dr Helen C M Smith Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Dr Senthilarasu Sundaram Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Dr Asif Tahir Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Professor Philipp Thies Associate Professor in Renewable Energy (E&R)
Professor Zhongdong Wang Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean
Dr Xiaoyu Yan Senior Lecturer in Energy and Environment

Research staff

Dr Hasan Baig Research Fellow
Dr Barton Chen Research Fellow
Basia Cieszewska Project Assistant - SHIFFT
Dr Maria Eugenia Correa Cano Postdoctoral Research Associate
Sophie Corrigan Graduate Research Assistant
Dr George Crossley Post doctoral Research Associate
Dr Carly Daniels Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Ronan Doyle SHIFFT Project Manager (Sustainable Heating: Implementing Fossil Free Technologies)
Dr Oscar Fitch-Roy Research Fellow
Dr Aritra Ghosh Lecturer
Dr Tessa Gordelier Senior Research Fellow
Dr Peter Halswell Senior Project Engineer
Jon Hardwick Associate Research Fellow - Postgraduate
Calum Harvey-Scholes
Dr Essam Hussain Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Nicko Kassotakis KTP Associate
Dr Faryal Khalid Postdoctoral Research Associate - Postgraduate
Marja Van Loef Business Research Impact Fellow
Dr Adeline Loh Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ed Mackay Research Fellow
Dr Rachel Nicholls-Lee Research Fellow
Dr Srijita Nundy Postdoctoral Research Associate
Pimonpan Phurappa
Vikki Reid Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Kyle Roskilly Industrial Impact Fellow
Dr Anurag Roy Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Prabhu Selvaraj Research Fellow
Katie Shanks Research Associate
Dr Shuhang Shen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rachael Smith Postgraduate
Dr David Trudgeon Research Fellow
Dr Habib Ullah Research Fellow
Dr Stuart Walker Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Hailun Xie Research Fellow
Kinana Youssef Research Fellow
Dr Aleksandra Zawalna-Geer Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Chenyu Zhao Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Flossie Adu Postgraduate
Asmaa Ahmed Postgraduate
Atta Ajayebi Postgraduate
Khawaja Haider Ali Postgraduate
Ali Alqahtani Postgraduate
Mussad Alzahrani Postgraduate
Shubhranshu Bhandari Postgraduate
William Cameron Postgraduate
Yusuf Chanchangi Postgraduate
Jiaxin Chen Postgraduate
Professor Richard Cochrane Associate Professor for Renewable Energy
Alan Crowle Masters by Research
Raul De La Fuente Pinto Postgraduate
Anna Feichtner Postgraduate
Jon Hardwick Associate Research Fellow - Postgraduate
Abdulmohsin Hemaida Postgraduate
Jack Hughes Postgradute
Xiang Li Postgraduate
Yinchen Liu Postgraduate
Christian Marston Postgraduate
Yang Qu Postgraduate
Vikki Reid Graduate Research Assistant
Miguel Robayo Postgraduate
Marvin Barivure Sigalo Postgraduate
Michael Smailes Postgraduate - IDCORE
Rachael Smith Postgraduate
Emily Stebbings Postgraduate
Lucy Tilsley Postgraduate
Ezenwa Udoha Postgraduate
Sreeram Valsalakumar Postgraduate
Finlay Wallace Postgraduate - IDCORE
Laurie Wilkinson Postgraduate - IDCORE
Flora Xanthaki Postgraduate
Lin Zheng Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Professional services staff

Robin Blundy Computing Development Officer
Marja Van Loef Business Research Impact Fellow
Phil Nesbitt Engineering Technician
Kyra Saggers Digital Learning Developer
Katie Salisbury College Administrative Assistant
Ben Stainton Digital Learning Developer
Brian Stretton Engineering Technician
James Yule Mechanical Technician