All Staff

Here we feature profiles of all staff members from Renewable Energy. Please refer to the Professional Services staff list for College-wide support staff.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Professor Mohammad Abusara Associate Professor in Control and Power Electronics
Dr Ian Ashton Lecturer in Offshore Technology
Professor Richard Cochrane Associate Professor for Renewable Energy
Professor Peter Connor Associate Professor in Sustainable Energy Policy
Dr Adam Feldman Senior Lecturer (Education & Scholarship)
Dr Justin Hinshelwood Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Professor Lars Johanning Professor of Ocean Technology
Professor Xiaohong Li Professor in Energy Storage Technology, Director for Global Development
Professor Tapas Mallick Professor & Chair in Clean Technologies
Dr Ajit C Pillai Lecturer in Autonomous Systems and Robotics
Dr Helen C M Smith Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Dr Senthilarasu Sundaram Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Dr Asif Tahir Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Professor Philipp Thies Associate Professor in Renewable Energy (E&R)
Dr Xiaoyu Yan Senior Lecturer in Energy and Environment

Research staff

Dr Hasan Baig Research Fellow
Maria Correa Cano Research Fellow
Sophie Corrigan Graduate Research Assistant
Dr George Crossley Post doctoral Research Associate
Dr Carly Daniels Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Daniel Depellegrin Research Fellow
Dr Oscar Fitch-Roy Research Fellow
Dr Aritra Ghosh Associate Research Fellow
Dr Tessa Gordelier Research Fellow
Robert Gurnett Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Peter Halswell Senior Project Engineer
Jon Hardwick Associate Research Fellow - Postgraduate
Richard Hoggett Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Essam Hussain Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Faryal Khalid Postdoctoral Research Associate - Postgraduate
Dr Victor Kouloumpis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Marja Van Loef Business Research Impact Fellow
Dr Adeline Loh Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ed Mackay Research Fellow
Jana Nagarajan Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Rachel Nicholls-Lee Research Fellow
Dr Anshul Paneri Post doctoral Research Associate
Dr Yaksh Popat Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Vikki Reid Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Giovanni Rinaldi Research Fellow
Dr Kyle Roskilly Industrial Impact Fellow
Katie Shanks Research Associate
Dr David Trudgeon Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Habib Ullah Research Fellow
Dr Jiangjiao Xu Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Aleksandra (Ola) Zawalna-Geer Project Administrator / Research Fellow
Dr Chenyu Zhao Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Asmaa Ahmed Postgraduate
Atta Ajayebi Postgraduate
Khawaja Haider Ali Postgraduate
Adrian Allen Postgraduate
Hameed Alrashidi Postgraduate
Mussad Alzahrani Postgraduate
Raffaello Antonutti Postgraduate - IDCORE
Shubhranshu Bhandari Postgraduate
Ilie Bivol Postgraduate - IDCORE
Yusuf Chanchangi Postgraduate
Jiaxin Chen Postgraduate
Professor Richard Cochrane Associate Professor for Renewable Energy
Joseph Day Postgraduate
Anna Feichtner Postgraduate
Jon Hardwick Associate Research Fellow - Postgraduate
Abdulmohsin Hemaida Postgraduate
Xiang Li Postgraduate
Christian Marston Postgraduate
Elvis Junior Owusu-Adansi Postgraduate
Govinder Pawar Postgraduate
Yang Qu Postgraduate
Vikki Reid Graduate Research Assistant
Miguel Robayo Postgraduate
Marvin Barivure Sigalo Postgraduate
Michael Smailes Postgraduate - IDCORE
Rachael Smith Postgraduate
Emily Stebbings Postgraduate
Lucy Tilsley Postgraduate
Ezenwa Udoha Postgraduate
Finlay Wallace Postgraduate - IDCORE
Laurie Wilkinson Postgraduate - IDCORE
Flora Xanthaki Postgraduate
Lin Zheng Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Professor Tim Fox Visiting Professor

Professional services staff

Robin Blundy Computing Development Officer
Marja Van Loef Business Research Impact Fellow
Phil Nesbitt Engineering Technician
Katie Salisbury College Administrative Assistant
Brian Stretton Engineering Technician
James Yule Mechanical Technician