All Staff

Here we feature profiles of all staff members from Physics and Astronomy. Please refer to the Professional Services staff list for College-wide support staff.

Jump to:

Academic staff

College Executive
Dr Janet Anders Senior Lecturer
Professor Isabelle Baraffe Head of Astrophysics, Professor of Astronomy
Professor Bill Barnes Professor of Photonics
Professor Matthew Bate Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics
Dr Jacopo Bertolotti Senior Lecturer (Education and Research)
Professor Matthew Browning Associate Professor
Dr Chris Brunt Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Gilles Chabrier Professor of Astronomy
Dr Alex Corbett Lecturer in Fluorescence Microscopy (E&R)
Dr Bertram Daum Research Fellow
Dr Clare Dobbs Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Kate Dunne Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Matt Eames Senior Lecturer
Dr Fabrice Gielen Research Fellow
Dr Stephen Green Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Professor Tim Harries Professor of Astronomy, Director of Research
Dr Jennifer Hatchell Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Euan Hendry Professor
Dr Steven Hepplestone Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Alastair P Hibbins Professor in Metamaterial Physics, Director of EPSRC CDT in Metamaterials
Professor Robert J Hicken Professor of Condensed Matter Physics
Dr Sasha Hinkley Senior Lecturer
Dr David Horsell Senior Lecturer
Dr Simon Horsley Senior Research Fellow
Dr Eric Hébrard Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Daniel Kattnig Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Stefan Kraus Associate Professor in Astrophysics
Professor Volodymyr Kruglyak Associate Professor of Physics
Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Eros Mariani Senior Lecturer
Professor Sean Matt Associate Professor of Astrophysics
Dr Nathan Mayne Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Jude Meakin Senior Lecturer
Professor Julian Moger Associate Professor in Biophotonics
Dr Wolfram Möbius Research Fellow
Professor Tim Naylor Norman Lockyer Professor of Astrophysics
Professor Feodor Ogrin Associate Professor
Dr Francesca Palombo Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Spectroscopy
Dr Peter Petrov Senior Lecturer
Dr Thomas Philbin Senior Lecturer
Dr Dave Phillips Senior Postdoctoral Fellow (Proleptic)
Dr Annette Plaut Senior Lecturer
Professor Mikhail (Misha) Portnoi Associate Professor
Professor Saverio Russo Associate Professor
Professor J Roy Sambles Professor of Experimental Physics
Dr Andrey V Shytov Lecturer
Professor David Sing Associate Professor in Astrophysics
Professor Christian Soeller Chair in Physical Cell Biology
Professor Gyaneshwar Srivastava Professor of Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics
Professor Nick Stone Professor of Biomedical Imaging and Biosensing
Dr Sharon Strawbridge Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Alan Usher Reader in Physics
Professor Frank Vollmer Professor
Professor Pete Vukusic Professor of BioPhotonics & Associate Dean for Education of the College of Mathematics, Engineering and Physical Sciences
Dr Charles D H Williams Senior Lecturer
Professor C Peter Winlove Professor of Biophysics

Research staff

Dr David Acreman Senior Research Fellow
Dr Ahmad Ali Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Louis Amard Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Narsireddy Anugu Research Fellow
Dr James Bell Visiting Scientist
Dr Abdelmalek Benattayallah Senior Experimental Officer
Dr Monika Bokori-Brown Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Bryan Research Fellow
Nicholas Bukin Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Thomas Constantino Associate Research Fellow
Dr Carlos Contreras Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jenna Corcoran Research Fellow
Dr Noemi Correa Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Maciej Dabrowski Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Claire Davies Associate Research Fellow
Dr Adolfo De Sanctis Research Fellow
Dr Hai-Yao Deng Associate Research Fellow
Dr Priyanka Dey Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Emily Drabek Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Benjamin Drummond Research Fellow
Dr Lucia Duarte Associate Research Fellow
Dr Alexander Dudgeon Research Fellow
Dr Ewan Finlayson Research Fellow
Dr Lavinia Gambelli Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Benjamin Gardner Research Fellow
Dr Adrian Ghita Associate Research Fellow
Dr Michele Gintoli Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Guillet Senior Research Fellow
Jane Hancock Research Technician
Mark Heath Experimental Officer
Michael Hermes Early Stage Researcher
Dr Ian Hooper Senior Research Fellow
Dr Lewis George Ireland Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Paul Keatley Research Fellow
Dr Alexander Kreplin Research Fellow
Professor Volodymyr Kruglyak Associate Professor of Physics
Dr Daniel Lash Senior Research Fellow
Dr Bob-Dan Lechner Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Anna Elzbieta Lewandowska Research Fellow
Dr Ruisheng Lin Research Fellow
Dr Stefan Lines Research Fellow
Dr Liping Lu Associate Research Fellow
(Thomas) Andrew Mitchell Research Fellow
Dr Jayakrupakar Nallala Research Fellow
Anthony Norton Director, Centre for Energy and the Environment
Dr Jolly Xavier Palackappillil Research Fellow
Dr Alexis Perry Associate Research Fellow
Dr Caroline Pouya Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Steven Rieder Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Cecilia Rodrigues Research Technician
Dr Julia M T Roquette Postdoctoral Research Associate
Andrew Rowson Research Fellow
Dr Chris Sampson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Victor See Associate Research Fellow
Samuel Shelley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Remy Soucaille Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Tim Starkey Research Fellow
Dr Tanveer Tabish Research Fellow
Dr Iorwerth Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Philip Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Claudio Vergari Research Fellow
Dr Dimitar Vlaykov Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Chun-Chin Wang Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jau-Yi Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Marion Wienen Research Fellow
Michael Wood Postgraduate
Dr Hsin-Yu Wu Research Fellow
Dr James Wurster Research Fellow
Dr Sahand Zanjani-pour Associate Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Fahad Mubarak Aldosari
Saleh Alghamdi Postgraduate
Konstantinos Anastasiou
Lucy Annett
Simon Baber
Agnes Bacon Postgraduate
Michelle Bailey PhD student
Milo Baraclough Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Hannah Barnard
Matthew Barnes Postgraduate
Lauren Barr Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Joseph Beadle Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Christopher Beckerleg Postgraduate
Thomas Bending Postgraduate
Jacob Binsley
Sarah Blumenthal Postgraduate
Justus Bohn Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Pascaline Bouzy Postgraduate
Angela Breimann Postgraduate
Jessica Brown Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Nick Bukin Postgraduate
Erick Burgos Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Doriana Calabrese
Miguel Camacho Aguilar Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Aarynn Carter Postgraduate
Konstantinos Chatzimpaloglou
Robin Churchill Postgraduate
Louise Clark Postgraduate
Josh Clarke Postgraduate
Alexander Clowsley Postgraduate
Thomas Collier Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Julia Dautova Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Francis Davies Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Shane Davies Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Julia De Pineda Gutiérrez Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Florian Debras Postgraduate
Lauren Denton Postgraduate
Christopher Durrant Postgraduate
Sneha Eashwer-Singhraj Postgraduate
Dr Ryan Stuart Edginton Research Assistant (Biomedical Physics)
Narima Eerqing
Henry Fernández Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Adam Finley Postgraduate
Kevin Fripp Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Leanne Fullwood Postgraduate
Niamh Gale PhD Student
Cameron Patrick Gallagher Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Nick Gaunt Postgraduate
Emily Glover Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Georgina Glover
Jayesh Goyal Postgraduate
Thomas Graham Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Ineta Grikalaite Postgraduate
Valentin Haemmerli Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Joshua Hamilton Postgraduate (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Carl Harrison Postgraduate
Jenni Haskell
Jordan Hembrow
Rosamund Herapath Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Daniel Hewson Postgraduate
Edward Hone Postgraduate
Euan Humphreys Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Peter Inzani Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Gareth Jones Postgraduate
Robert Keens
Christopher King Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Vicky Kyrimi Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Aaron Labdon Postgraduate
Simon Lance Postgraduate
Oliver Latcham
Angus Laurenson Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Sara-Kate Lavers
Anna Laws Postgraduate
Jamie Le Signe Postgraduate (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Rachel Lennon Postgraduate Researcher
Ioannis Leontis
Benjamin Lewis Postgraduate
Katie Lewis
Kong You Liow Postgraduate
Charlie-Ray Mann Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Fay Manning Postgraduate
Skye Marshall Postgraduate
Elizabeth Martin Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Thomas McDermott Postgraduate
Beth McGill Postgraduate Researcher
Conor McKeever Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Gregor McQuade Postgraduate
Jake Mehew Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Anna Meletiou Postgraduate
Harry Miller Postgraduate
James Milton Postgraduate
Sharika Mohanan
Laura Moran Postgraduate
Sam Morrell Postgraduate
Rikke Morrish PhD student
Conor Murphy Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Bassey Ndiyo Postgraduate
David Newman Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Matthew Nixon Postgraduate
Darren Nutting
David Osuna Ruiz Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Dr Alba M Paniagua Diaz Postgdoc Researcher
George Pantolmos Postgraduate
Dean Patient
Benjamin Pearce
Harry Penketh Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Pavel Petrov Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Mark Phillips Postgraduate
Conor Price Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Saad Ramadhan PhD Student
Hazhar Rasull Postgraduate
Brendan Retter Postgraduate
Robbie Ridgway Postgraduate
Karl Jonas Riisnaes Post Graduate Researcher
Iago Rodriguez Diez Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Jacob Roth Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Connor Sait Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Sathya Sai Seetharaman Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Sam Shelley Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Hannah Elizabeth Sheridan PhD Student
Joe Shields
Tim Spicer Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Kavya Sreeja Sadanandan Postgraduate researcher
Beth Staples
Illia Starshynov Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Tom Sturges Postgraduate
Sivaraman Subramanian Postgraduate
Wai Jue Tan Postgraduate (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
David Tatnell Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Ned Taylor Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Craig Tollerton Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Nicola Townsend Postgraduate Researcher
Emma Upchurch Postgraduate
Rob Valkass Postgraduate
Dr Martha Vardaki Deep Raman Scientist
Serge Vincent Postgraduate
Kieran Walsh Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Gareth Ward Postgraduate
Natalie Whitehead Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Matthew Willson Postgraduate
Andrew Wilson Postgraduate
Tom Wilson Postgraduate
Freddy Wordingham Postgraduate
Alison Young Postgraduate
Sebastian Zarrilli Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Professor Hugh Barr Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Ian Boutle Honorary University Fellow
Peter Cantin Honorary University Fellow
Professor John Inkson Emeritus Professor of Theoretical Physics
Professor Robert Jones Emeritus Professor
Peter Karlsen Associate
Dr Chris Lawrence Visiting Professor
Dr Gavin Rhys Lloyd Honorary University Fellow
Dr James Manners Honorary University Fellow
Dr Sébastien Mouchet Honorary Research Fellow
Dr David Rosseinsky Emeritus Professor
John Smith Honorary Staff
Professor Ian Youngs Honorary Professor