Mathematics staff

Here we feature profiles of staff members from Mathematics. Please refer to the College Professional Services staff list for Professional Services staff.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Dr Ozgur Akman Senior Lecturer
Dr Hamid Alemi Ardakani Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Julio Andrade Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics
Professor Peter Ashwin Professor
Professor Mark P. Baldwin Professor of Climate Science
Dr Robert Barham Lecturer in Mathematics (Education and Scholarship
Dr Bob Beare Senior Lecturer
Professor Mitchell Berger Professor
Dr Christian Bick Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Vadim N Biktashev Professor
Professor Nigel Byott Associate Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr Mark Callaway Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Jennifer Catto Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Peter Challenor Professor
Dr Robin Chapman Senior Lecturer
Professor Mat Collins Joint Met Office Chair in Climate Change
Dr Barrie Cooper Co-Director of Education (Mathematics & Comput
Professor Peter Cox Professor - Climate System Dynamics
Dr Saptarshi Das Lecturer in Mathematics (E&R)
Dr Valentina Di Proietto Lecturer in Pure Mathematics
Dr Theo Economou Lecturer in Statistical Science (E&R)
Dr Christopher Ferro Senior Lecturer in Statistics
Dr Claire Foullon Senior Lecturer
Professor Pierre Friedlingstein Chair, Mathematical Modelling of Climate Systems
Professor Andrew Gilbert Professor
Dr Marc Goodfellow Senior Lecturer
Dr Layal Hakim Lecturer in Mathematics (E&S)
Dr Anna Harper EPSRC LWEC Research Fellow, Proleptic Lecturer in Climate Science
Professor Jim Haywood Professor of Atmospheric Science
Dr Jacqueline Herbert Teaching Assistant
Dr Andrew Hillier Proleptic Senior Lecturer
Professor Mark Holland Associate Professor
Dr Tim Hughes Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Henri Johnston Senior Lecturer
Dr Tim Jupp Senior Lecturer
Dr Mark Kelson Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Frank Kwasniok Senior Lecturer
Dr F Hugo Lambert Senior Lecturer
Professor Andreas Langer Professor
Aileen MacGregor Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Gihan Marasingha Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Joanne Mason Senior Lecturer
Dr TJ McKinley Lecturer in Mathematical Biology
Dr Houry Melkonian Lecturer in Mathematics (Education & Scholarsh
Dr Markus Mueller Senior Lecturer in Applied Mathematics
Dr Prathyush P Menon Associate Professor
Dr Daniel Partridge Lecturer in Atmospheric Science (E&R)
Dr Pascal Philipp Lecturer (E&S)
Dr James Rankin Maths Lecturer
Dr Mario Recker Associate Professor in Applied Mathematics
Dr Ana Rodrigues Senior Lecturer (Education and Research)
Professor Mohamed Saidi Professor of Pure Mathematics
Professor Adam Scaife Professor
Professor James Screen Associate Professor in Climate Science
Professor Gavin Shaddick Chair of Data Science & Statistics
Professor Jan Sieber Associate Professor
Dr Stefan Siegert Lecturer
Professor David B. Stephenson Chair in the Statistical Modelling of Weather and
Professor Peter Stott Professor
Dr Dalia Terhesiu Lecturer in Pure Mathematics (E&R)
Professor John Terry Professor of Biomedical Modelling
Professor John Thuburn Professor
Professor Stuart Townley Professor in Applied Mathematics
Professor Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova Professor of Mathematics for Healthcare
Dr Jimmy Tseng Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Nadine Unger Professor
Professor Geoffrey Vallis Professor
Dr Jamie Walker MRC Research Fellow
Dr Daniel Williamson Senior Lecturer
Professor Beth Wingate Professor
Dr Ben Youngman Lecturer
Professor Keke Zhang Professor

Research staff

Dr Matthew Anderson Industrial Research Fellow
Dr Robin Beaumont Research Staff
Dr Russell Blackport Research Fellow
Dr John Bruun Research Fellow
Dr Paul Burns Research Fellow
Dr Jehangir Cama Industry Research Fellow
Dr Pauline Campos Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Sarah Chadburn Research Fellow
Dr Adrian Champion Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Greg Colyer Research Fellow
Dr Dario Cortese Postdoctoral Research Associate (LSI)
Dr Michael Cotterell Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jen Creaser MRC Research Fellow
Dr Laura Currie Research Fellow
Dr Taraka Davies-Barnard Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Carolina Duran Rojas Software Engineer
Dr Theo Economou Lecturer in Statistical Science (E&R)
Dr Georgios Efstathiou Research Fellow
Ben Evans
Dr Andrea Ferrario Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Samantha Ferrett Associate Research Fellow
Dr Diane Fraser Scientific Programmer
Dr Daniel Galvis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ruth Geen Research Fellow
Dr Anna Harper EPSRC LWEC Research Fellow, Proleptic Lecturer in Climate Science
Dr Matt Hawcroft Research Fellow
Dr Yolanda Hill Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Brandon M. Invergo Research Fellow
Charlie Jeynes Research Fellow
Dr Anthony Jones Associate Research Fellow
Dr Leandro Junges Research Fellow
Dr Jules Kajtar Research Fellow
Yashovardhan Katare Integrated Systems Engineer (KTP Associate)
Dr Iva Kavcic Associate Research Fellow
Dr Scott Kirila Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Alexey Korepanov Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bram Kuijper Research Fellow
Petroula Laiou Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Marinho Antunes Lopes Research Fellow
Dr Penelope Maher Research Fellow
Dr Florent Malavelle Research Fellow
Dr Christopher Marcotte Research Fellow
Dr Michelle McCrystall Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Hossein Mohammadi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jon Moore Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Catherine Morfopoulos Associate Research Fellow
Dr Andre (Mahdi) Nakhavali Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Michael O'Sullivan Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Joe Osborne Associate Research Fellow
Dr Fanny Peers Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Camille Poignard Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Matthew Priestley Dr
Nicolas Verschueren Van Rees Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr David Richards Senior Research Fellow / MRC Career Development Fellow
Dr James Salter Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Philip Sansom Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Denis Sergeev Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Pawel Sierocinski Associate Research Fellow
Dr Piotr Slowinski Research Fellow
Dr Ben Snow Postdoc Researcher
Dr Jack Spencer Industrial Research Fellow
Dr Stephen Thomson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yue-Kin Tsang Associate Research Fellow
Dr John Joseph Valletta MRC Research Fellow
Margaritis Voliotis Research Fellow
Jack Wade Computational Modelling Research Associate
Dr Kirsty Wan LSI Research Fellow
James Warner NERC GW4+ PhD Student
Dr Mark Williamson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Wessel Woldman Research Fellow
Dr Bert Wuyts Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Xiaoyu Xiong Associate Research Fellow
Dr Huiyi Yang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Eder Zavala MRC Research Fellow
Dr Tanja Zerenner Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Abdullah Aldurayhim Postgraduate
Ali Sarrah Alessa Postgraduate
Thoraya Alharthi
Hassan Alkhayuon Postgraduate
Sam Allen Postgraduate
Mesfer Almalki
Saad Almuaddi Postgraduate
Ibrahim Alraddadi Postgraduate
Yasser Alrashedi Postgraduate
Hameed Alrashidi Postgraduate
Mohammed Alsubhi Postgraduate
Arthur Argles Postgraduate
Holly Ayres Postgraduate
Evan Baker Postgraduate
Hibah Bashaykh Postgraduate
Laura Batchelor
Ali Abdulqader Bilal Postgraduate
Kevin Bolton Postgraduate
Paul Bowen
Edward Branford
Robert Carroll
Dr Robert Challen Postgraduate
Victoria Clark PhD Student
Douglas Coates Postgraduate
Donald Cummins Postgraduate
Farzaneh Darki PhD Student
Leon Debell Postgraduate
Surabhi Desai Postgraduate
Rosie Eade Postgraduate
Lamees Felemban Postgraduate
Fabio Ferri Postgraduate
Cameron Ferwerda PhD Student
Christopher Haines
Gareth Hawkes Postgraduate
Susannah Hearn Postgraduate
Lilo Henke Postgraduate (Geography)
Daniel Horoba Postgraduate
Simon Jones Postgraduate GW4+
John Kealy Postgraduate
Duncan Kennedy
Rungployphan Kieokaew Postgraduate
Paul Kim PhD Student
Louise Kimpton Postgraduate
Charlie Kirkwood Postgraduate Researcher
Joanna L'Heureux Postgraduate
Bonnie Liefting Postgraduate
Qun Liu Postgraduate
Georgie Long Postgraduate
Joe MacMillan
Megan Maunder Postgraduate
Chiara Mellucci Postgraduate
Rebecca Millington Postgraduate
Keith Mitchell Postgraduate (part-time)
Jordan Moore Postgraduate
Giulia Murtas Postgraduate
Mahdi Nakhavali Postgraduate
Femke Nijsse Postgraduate
Martin Osborne Postgraduate
Alexander Owen Postgraduate
Deepak Kumar Panda
Alexander Paterson Postgraduate
Pedro Peres Postgraduate
Marianne Pietschnig Postgraduate
Paul Ritchie Postgraduate
George Samways
Asma'a Shamesaldeen
Kevin Smith Postgraduate
Oliver Stoner Postgraduate
Luke Tait Postgraduate
Ammarah Tariq Postgraduate
Warren Tennant Postgraduate
Alexander Todd Postgraduate
Emanuele Tovazzi
Midhun Parakkal Unni
Rebecca Varney Postgraduate
Victoria Volodina Postgraduate
James Warner NERC GW4+ PhD Student
Mark Webb
Alexander West Postgraduate (part-time)
Freddy Wordingham Postgraduate
Wenzhe Xu Postgraduate
Michael Yiasemides Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Professor Trevor Bailey Emeritus Professor of Applied Statistics
Professor Steve Brooks Honorary Professor
Richard Clement Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Suparna DuttaSinha
Dr Veronika Eyring Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Roger Grimshaw Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Birgir Hrafnkelsson Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Ian Jolliffe Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Wojtek Krzanowski Emeritus Professor
Dr Olga Podvigina Honorary University Fellow
Dr Indrani Roy Research Fellow
Professor Dame Julia Slingo Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Andrew Soward Emeritus Professor
Professor Peter VĂ¡mos Emeritus Professor
Dr Matthew Watkins Honorary University Fellow
Professor Nigel Wood Honorary Visiting Professor

Back to top