Skip to main content

Mathematics staff

Here we feature profiles of staff members from Mathematics. Please refer to the College Professional Services staff list for Professional Services staff.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Professor Ozgur Akman Associate Professor of Mathematics
Dr Hamid Alemi Ardakani Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Demi Allen Lecturer in Pure Mathematics
Dr Julio Andrade Associate Professor
Dr Arthur Argles Postdoctoral Research Associate
Professor Peter Ashwin Professor
Professor Mark P. Baldwin Professor of Climate Science
Professor Bob Beare Associate Professor Mathematics
Professor Mitchell Berger Professor
Professor Vadim N Biktashev Professor
Professor Roman Borisyuk Professor in Mathematics
Dr John Bruun Lecturer in Mathematics (E & S)
Professor Nigel Byott Associate Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr Mark Callaway Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Jennifer Catto Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Robin Chadwick Lecturer (E&R) (GSI)
Professor Peter Challenor Professor
Dr Ilaria Colazzo Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Professor Mat Collins Professor of Climate Change
Dr Barrie Cooper Director of Digitally Enhanced Learning
Professor Peter Cox Professor - Climate System Dynamics
Dr Jen Creaser MRC Research Fellow
Dr Saptarshi Das Senior Lecturer in Mathematics (E&R)
Dr Dorottya Fekete Lecturer in Data Science and Statistics
Dr Christopher Ferro Senior Lecturer in Statistics
Dr Claire Foullon Senior Lecturer
Professor Pierre Friedlingstein Chair, Mathematical Modelling of Climate Systems
Professor Andrew Gilbert Professor
Dr Marc Goodfellow Senior Lecturer
Dr Oli Gregory Research Fellow
Dr Layal Hakim Senior Lecturer in Mathematics (E&S)
Dr Anna Harper Senior Lecturer, Climate Science
Professor Jim Haywood Professor of Atmospheric Science
Dr Jacqueline Herbert Teaching Assistant
Professor Andrew Hillier Associate Professor
Professor Mark Holland Associate Professor
Dr Tim Hughes Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Henri Johnston Associate Professor
Dr Tim Jupp Senior Lecturer
Professor Mark Kelson Associate Professor of Statistics for Health
Dr Frank Kwasniok Senior Lecturer
Professor F Hugo Lambert Associate Professor
Dr Ben Lambert Senior Lecturer
Professor Andreas Langer Professor
Dr Christopher Lazda Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Stephen J. Maher Lecturer
Dr Gihan Marasingha Director of Education, Senior Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Joanne Mason Senior Lecturer
Dr Doug McNeall Lecturer in Global Systems
Dr Houry Melkonian Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Markus Mueller Senior Lecturer in Applied Mathematics
Dr Daniel Partridge Senior Lecturer in Atmospheric Science (E&R)
Dr James Rankin Senior Lecturer
Professor Ana Rodrigues Associate Professor (Education and Research)
Professor Mohamed Saidi Professor of Pure Mathematics
Katie Salisbury College Administrative Assistant
Dr James Salter Lecturer
Professor Adam Scaife Professor
Professor James Screen Professor (Chair) in Climate Science
Dr William Seviour Senior Lecturer
Professor Gavin Shaddick Chair of Data Science & Statistics
Dr Jemma Shipton Lecturer in Mathematics (E&R)
Professor Jan Sieber Associate Professor
Dr Stefan Siegert Lecturer
Professor David B. Stephenson Chair in Statistical Climatology
Professor Peter Stott Professor
Dr Matthew Thomas Lecturer in Environmental Intelligence
Dr Stephen Thomson Lecturer
Professor John Thuburn Professor
Professor Stuart Townley Professor in Applied Mathematics
Professor Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova Professor of Mathematics for Healthcare
Dr Jimmy Tseng Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Geoffrey Vallis Professor
Dr Jamie Walker Lecturer - Mathematics
Dr Kirsty Wan ERC Starting Grantee, Senior Lecturer
Dr Helen Webster Lecturer in Global Systems
Dr Kyle Wedgwood Lecturer
Professor Daniel Williamson Associate Professor
Dr Mark Williamson Proleptic lecturer
Professor Beth Wingate Professor
Dr Ben Youngman Senior Lecturer
Professor Keke Zhang Professor

Research staff

Dr Jesse Abrams Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Shubhi Agrawal Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Oliver Allanson Senior Research Fellow / NERC Independent Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Anderson Industrial Research Fellow
Dr Arthur Argles Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Evan Baker Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ehsan Baninajar Data Scientist
Ignacio Del Amo Blanco
Dr John Bruun Lecturer in Mathematics (E & S)
Dr Paul Burns Research Fellow
Dr Jehangir Cama Industry Research Fellow
Dr Pauline Campos Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Andrea Ceni Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Sarah Chadburn Research Fellow
Dr Packard Chan Postdoctoral Research Associate
Douglas Coates Postgraduate
Dr Ilaria Colazzo Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Dario Cortese Postdoctoral Research Associate (LSI)
Dr Jen Creaser MRC Research Fellow
Dr Laura Currie Research Fellow
Dr Lilly Damany-Pearce Graduate Research Fellow
Farzaneh Darki PhD student
Dr Taraka Davies-Barnard Associate Research Fellow
Dipanjan Dey
Michael Dunne Postgraduate
Dr Carolina Duran Rojas Software Engineer
Dr Georgios Efstathiou Senior Research Fellow/Proleptic Lecturer
Dr Ben Evans Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Muhammed Fadera
Dr Andrea Ferrario Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Samantha Ferrett Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Diane Fraser Scientific Programmer
Dr Daniel Galvis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Uziel Gonzalez
Dr Oli Gregory Research Fellow
Dr Eric Grist KTP Research
Dr Shenan Grossberg Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Henry Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Arran Hodgkinson
Dr Ayesha Hussain Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Thomas Hutton Postgraduate
Dr Brandon M. Invergo Research Fellow
Charlie Jeynes Research Fellow
Dr Iva Kavcic Associate Research Fellow
Dr Louise Kimpton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bram Kuijper Research Fellow
Petroula Laiou Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Neil Lewis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ju Liang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Penelope Maher Research Fellow
Dr Stephen J. Maher Lecturer
Dr Florent Malavelle Research Fellow
Dr William McIntyre Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Hossein Mohammadi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jon Moore Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Julian Newman Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bertrand Nortier
Dr Michael O'Sullivan Postdoctoral Research Associate
Lea Oljaca Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Amy Peace Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Fanny Peers Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Jake Pitt Research Fellow
Dr Tom Powell Research Impact Fellow, Global Systems Institute
Dr Matthew Priestley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Mohsin Raza
Nicolas Verschueren Van Rees
Dr Monisha Natchiar Subbiah Renganathan Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Paul Ritchie Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Raphael Roemer Postgraduate
Dr James Salter Lecturer
Hannah Laeverenz Schlogelhofer
Dr Pawel Sierocinski Associate Research Fellow
Dr Piotr Slowinski Research Fellow
Kevin Smith Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Ben Snow Postdoc Researcher
Dr Jack Spencer Industrial Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Thomas Lecturer in Environmental Intelligence
Dr Rebecca Varney Postdoctoral Research Associate
Margaritis Voliotis Research Fellow
Dr Chen Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Kyle Wedgwood Lecturer
Dr Mark Williamson Proleptic lecturer
Dr Bert Wuyts Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Xiaoyu Xiong Associate Research Fellow
Dr Tanja Zerenner Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Ali A Postgraduate
Faizah Alanazi Postgraduate
Asim Alawfi
Nora Aldosari Postgraduate
Thoraya Alharthi Postgraduate
Mohammed Alharthi Postgraduate
Saleh Alharthi Postgraduate
Mofareh Alhazmi Postgraduate
Maram Ali Postgraduate
Sam Allen Postgraduate
Mesfer Almalki Postgraduate
Ibrahim Alraddadi Postgraduate
Theyab Alrashdi Postgraduate
Yasser Alrashedi Postgraduate
Mohammed Alsubhi Postgraduate
Tim Andrews Postgraduate
Viv Atureta
Emma Bailey Postgraduate
Dr Evan Baker Postdoctoral Research Fellow
William Beckwith-Chandler
Chris Best Postgraduate
Cassandra Bird Postgraduate
Kevin Bolton Postgraduate
Paul Bowen Postgraduate
Edward Branford Postgraduate
Florence Alice Brown Postgraduate
Manju Bura
Aaron Carruthers
Ross Castle Postgraduate
Yueyue Chai Postgraduate
Dr Robert Challen Postgraduate
Ruth Chapman Postgraduate
Xiaoqing Chen Postgraduate
Joe Clarke Postgraduate
Noah Cockram Postgraduate
Alberto Corato Postgraduate
Daneen Cowling Postgraduate
Dr Donald P Cummins Postdoctoral research fellow
Jake Curry
Andrew Darlington Postgraduate
Madhuparna Das Postgraduate
Surabhi Desai Postgraduate
Shuyan Dong
Eliza Duncan Postgraduate Researcher
Dominic Dunstan Postgraduate
Rosie Eade Postgraduate
Theo Edwards Postgraduate
Chris Fenton Postgraduate
Luis San Martin Fernandez Postgraduate
Fabio Ferri Postgraduate
Cameron Ferwerda Postgraduate
Benjamin Fitkov-Norris Postgraduate Researcher in Environmental Intelligence
Oliver Fox
Ellie Fox
Elizabeth Galloway Postgraduate
Azza Al Gatheem Postgraduate
Sina M.H. Hajkarim Postgraduate
Nell Hartney Postgraduate
Aisha Mousa A Al Hayzea Postgraduate Exeter University
Susannah Hearn Postgraduate
Nathan Hughes Postgraduate
Thomas Hutton Postgraduate
Toby Jones Postgraduate
Manohar Teja Kalluri Doctoral student
John Kealy Postgraduate
Duncan Kennedy Postgraduate
Chris Kent Postgraduate
Henry Kerr
Paul Kim Postgraduate
Dr Louise Kimpton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Charlie Kirkwood Postgraduate
Joanna L'Heureux Postgraduate
Timothy Lam Postgraduate
Bonnie Liefting Postgraduate
Alex Loader Postgraduate
Guy Lomax Postgraduate Researcher
Joe MacMillan Postgraduate
Huda Mahdi
Yu Mao
Megan Maunder Postgraduate
Brett McKim Postgraduate
Rebecca Millington Postgraduate
Jordan Moore Postgraduate
Regan Mudhar Postgraduate
Giulia Murtas Postgraduate
Harry Mutton Postgraduate
Jayanth Narayana
Abhi Navaneethanathan Postgraduate
Femke Nijsse Postgraduate
Harris Sop Nkuiate Postgraduate
Trish Nowak PhD Student
John Osei Postgraduate
Laura Owen Postgraduate
Xingzuo Pan Postgraduate
Deepak Kumar Panda Postgraduate
Alexander Paterson Postgraduate
Zoe Plain Postgraduate
Xuxin Pooley
Weiteng Qiu Postgraduate
Emily Robinson
Cesar Arturo Angeles Ruiz
Raphael Römer
Lakshmi Kalavappilly Sajan Postgraduate
Aigerim Saken Postgraduate
George Samways Postgraduate
Monty Sant Postgraduate
Maria Schewenius Postgraduate
Asma'a Shamesaldeen Postgraduate
Nathanael Sheehan
Sara Sjosten Postgraduate
Noah Smith Postgraduate
Ammarah Tariq Postgraduate
Emanuele Tovazzi Postgraduate
Amber Walsh Postgraduate
Gaby Wang Postgraduate
Ke Wang Postgraduate
Yi Wang Postgraduate
Liam Watts Postgraduate
Mark Webb Postgraduate
Ernst Werner Postgraduate
Gareth Willetts Postgraduate
Daniel Williams Postgraduate
Ned Williams Postgraduate
Nicola Wilson Postgraduate
Wenzhe Xu Postgraduate
Michael Yiasemides Postgraduate
Hao Yu Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Professor Trevor Bailey Emeritus Professor of Applied Statistics
Dr Irina V. Biktasheva Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Suparna DuttaSinha Royal Society- SERB Newton International Fellow
Pezhman Ebrahimzadeh
Dr Veronika Eyring Honorary Visiting Professor
Chenwei Fang Visitor
Professor Birgir Hrafnkelsson Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Wojtek Krzanowski Emeritus Professor
Juliane Rosemeier
Professor Andrew Soward Emeritus Professor
Dr Matthew Watkins Honorary University Fellow
Dr Mehmet Yavuz Postdoctoral Research Associate

Back to top