Engineering staff

Here we feature profiles of staff members from Engineering. Please refer to the College Professional Services staff list for Professional Services staff.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Dr Konstantinos Agathos Lecturer
Dr Mohammad Akrami Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering (PhD, FHEA, PMP)
Dr Halim Alwi Senior Lecturer
Professor Mustafa Aziz Associate Professor in Electromagnetism
Dr Anna Baldycheva Assistant Professor (Senior Lecturer) in Electronic Engineering
Hannah Barnard Associate Lecturer in Natural Sciences and Postgraduate Researcher
Professor Mike Belmont Professor in Marine Dynamics
Professor James Brownjohn Professor of Structural Dynamics
Professor David Butler FREng Head of Engineering
Dr Sean Carroll Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering
Professor Albert S. Chen Associate Professor of Water and Human Environment
Dr Junning Chen Lecturer (E&R)
Avalon Cory Lecturer in Design and PBL
Dr Corrina Cory Senior Lecturer in Engineering and Entrepreneurship
Professor Monica Craciun Professor in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology
Professor Slobodan Djordjevic Professor of Hydraulic Engineering
Dr Kate Dunne Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Matt Eames Senior Lecturer
Professor Christopher Edwards Professor in Control Engineering
Professor Ken Evans Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean
Professor Raziyeh Farmani Associate Professor
Professor Guangtao Fu Professor of Water Intelligence
Professor Oana Ghita Professor in Materials and Manufacturing and Deputy Director of Exeter Technologies Group
Fiona Gleed Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Naihui He Lecturer in Engineering Management
Dr Timothy Holsgrove Senior Lecturer in Biomechanics and Bioengineering
Ceri Howells PhD Researcher (WISE CDT)
Professor Gino Hrkac Personal Chair in Applied theoretical and computational Solid-State Physics
Professor Akbar Javadi Professor of Geotechnical Engineering
Professor Zoran Kapelan Professor of Water Systems Engineering
Professor Nicola King Associate Dean for Education
Dr Ki Young Koo Senior Lecturer
Dr Prakash Kripakaran Senior Lecturer
Dr Yang Liu Senior Lecturer
Dr Julian Londono Monsalve Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering (E&R)
Dr Martino Luis Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Isaac Luxmoore EPSRC-UKRI Innovation Fellow and Senior Lecturer
Aileen MacGregor Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Maria Rosaria Marsico Senior Lecturer Structural Engineering PhD, PFHEA, PFASPIRE, Past RIBA Chair, Chartered Architect
Dr Peter Melville-Shreeve Research Fellow
Professor Fayyaz Ali Memon Professor of Sustainable Water Systems
Dr David Moxey Senior Lecturer in Engineering (E&R)
Professor Geoffrey Nash Director of Natural Sciences
Dr Ana Neves Senior Lecturer in Materials Engineering
Dr Anna Katharina Ott Lecturer
Professor Prathyush P Menon Associate Professor
Dr Evangelos Papatheou Lecturer
Professor Aleksandar Pavic Professor of Vibration Engineering
Professor Paul Reynolds Professor of Structural Dynamics and Control
Dr Lalita Saharan Research Fellow
Professor Dragan Savic FREng Professor of Hydroinformatics
Professor Christopher Smith Professor
Charlie Statham Senior Lecturer (E&S)
Professor Voicu Ion Sucala Associate Professor in Engineering Management
Professor Gavin Tabor Professor of Computational Fluid Dynamics
Mi Tian Lecturer
Dr Raffaele Vinai Lecturer in Civil Engineering
Dr Khurram Wadee Senior Lecturer
Dr Dong Wang Lecturer in Engineering & Entrepreneurship
Zhongdong Wang Pro Vice Chancellor and Executive Dean
Freddie Withers Lecturer in Electromagnetic and Acoustic Materials
Professor C. David Wright Professor of Electronic Engineering - Head Nano-Engineering Science and Technology Group - Co-Director EPSRC CDT in Metamaterials - Co-Director Centre for Metamaterials Research & Innovation
Dr Yongde Xia Senior Lecturer in Functional Materials
Dr Miying Yang Lecturer in Engineering Management (E&R)
Professor Philippe Young Synopsys Chair of Computational Mechanics
Dr Baris Yuce Lecturer in Engineering Management (E&R)
Professor David Zhang Professor of Manufacturing Systems
Professor Shaowei Zhang Professor
Shuya Zhong
Professor Yanqiu Zhu Chair of Functional Materials
Professor Meiling Zhu Chair in Mechanical Engineering
Dr Dibin Zhu Senior Lecturer in Energy Harvesting and Power Management
Professor Stana Zivanovic Associate Professor (E&R)

Research staff

Sam John Abraham New Product Development Associate (KTP)
Dr Sangaralingam Ahilan Research Fellow
Dr Wai Kei (Vincent) Ao Research Fellow
Dr Yat-Yin Au Research Fellow
Dr Kate Baker Research Fellow
Belfrit Victor Batlajery
Dr Josef Bicik Honorary Research Fellow
Ben Boys Graduate Research Assistant
Professor Albert S. Chen Associate Professor of Water and Human Environment
Dr Binling Chen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Zheng Jun Chew Research Fellow
Prarthana Vadegadde Dakappa Research Fellow
Steven Daniels Research Fellow
Dr Mohan Dasari Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Richard Davies Research Fellow
Parisa Dodangeh Software Engineer
Professor Tim Dodwell Professor in Computational Mechanics
Daniel Adanza Dopazo KTP Associate
Yujin Du Research Manager for Data Centric Engineering Group
Samuel Erland Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Barry Evans Research Fellow (part-time)
Ben Fourcin Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Michael Gibson Research Fellow
Dr Zoltan J Gombos Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Senthil Gurusamy Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Steve Hubbard
Dr Emma Hudson Research Fellow
Dr Matt Johns Research Fellow
Dr Ahmed Khalil Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Mehdi Khoury Senior Research Fellow
Louise Kimpton Postgraduate
Dr Ievgeniia Kovalska Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yang Kuang Research Fellow
Brian Lambert Business Research Fellow
Dr Daniel Lash Senior Research Fellow
Qiang Li Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yanjun Li
Dr Yaan Liu Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Herman Mahmoud Research Fellow
Dr Ralph Malein Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Maria Mann
(Thomas) Andrew Mitchell Research Fellow
Dr Mark Morley Honorary Senior Research Fellow
David Moss
Dr Joshua Myrans KTP Associate
Anthony Norton Director, Centre for Energy and the Environment
Daniela Lazaro Pacheco
Dr Diego Panici Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Matthew Priestley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Mario Gonzalez Romo Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Kyle Roskilly Industrial Impact Fellow
Vikram Rout Graduate Research Assistant CONFLEX (Marie Curie)
Andrew Rowson Research Fellow
Tingwen Ruan Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Seyed M. Sadr Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Emna Saidi
Dr Luke Savage Senior Research Fellow
Dr Yat-Tarng (Tommy) Shyng Research Fellow
Dieter Strobbe
Dr Chris Sweetapple Research Fellow
Dr David Trudgeon Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Lydia Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia Senior Research Fellow
Ying Wang
Dr James Webber Impact Fellow
Mike Wood Research Fellow
Zhuxian Yang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Nan Yi

Postgraduates

Nimmy Mariam Abraham Postgraduate
Daisy Adams Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Steve Adkins Postgraduate Researcher
Kenneth Afebu Postgraduate
Maha Aldoumani
Cristina Alexandru
Iman Alharsha Postgraduate Researcher
Mohammed Alharthi Postgraduate
Ousha Alshamsi Postgraduate
Priscila Barros Ramalho Alves Postgraduate Researcher
Kingsley Amadi Postgraduate
Josie Ashe Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
William Addison - Atkinson Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Adam Azenic Postgraduate
Edward Baker Postgraduate Research Student
Hannah Barnard Associate Lecturer in Natural Sciences and Postgraduate Researcher
Raja Sekhar Battu Postgraduate (PhD)
Luiza Benedetti Postgraduate
Aisawan Chankarn Postgraduate Researcher
Yu Chen Postgraduate
Thomas Clifford
Cleiton Comelli
Ari Cooper-Davis Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Cristina Corti Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Gregory Daly PhD Researcher (SMM CDT)
Laicong Deng Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2014)
Mahdieh Dibaj Postgraduate Researcher
Sabrina Draude Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Hamdy Elsayed Postgraduate Researcher
Joaquin Faneca Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Karen Faulkner Postgraduate
William Ferguson Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
David Fortune Postgraduate Researcher (part-time)
Dr Mingtao Fu
Dr Santiago García-Cuevas Carrillo Postdoctoral Research Associate
Emanuele Gemo Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Tamuno-Omie Samuel Gogo PGR Student
Márcio Santos Goncalves PhD student
James Graves Postgraduate
Matthew Griffey Postgraduate Researcher (STREAM IDC)
Ben Hamilton Postgraduate Researcher (STREAM IDC)
Oliver Higbee Postgraduate
Zheng Huang Postgraduate
Max Hubbard Postgraduate Researcher
Mian Zahid Hussain Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Salmatta Abiodun Ibrahim Postgraduate Researcher
Will Ingram Postgraduate Researcher
Jose Alfonso Jimenez Capilla Postgraduate
Yiwen Jin Postgraduate Researcher
Monica Kalichini
Mohammad Hassan Khanjanpour Postgraduate Researcher
Prince Khatri
Ahmed Khattab Postgraduate
Louise Kimpton Postgraduate
Tom Knowles
Vasilis Koukoravas Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Edward Laughton Postgraduate Researcher
Elizabeth Lawson Postgraduate Researcher (STREAM IDC)
Qiang Li Postgraduate
Harry Liu Postgraduate Researcher
Qinglan Liu Doctoral Student
Mikkel Bue Lykkegaard Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Pablo Martinez Pancorbo Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Fatimah Md Radzai Postgraduate
Philip Mercer Postgraduate
Martin Middleton Postgraduate
Ibrahim Mizrak
Joe Morgan Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Reza Naseri-Karim-Vand Postgraduate
Eve Nebbiolo
Eirini Nikoloudi Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Fabrice Ntimugura
Nsikak Mitchel Offiong Postgraduate Researcher
Michael Partridge Postgraduate
Mubarak Patel Postgraduate
Jack Paterson Postgraduate
Jess Penny Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Sunil Poudel
David Pritchard Postgraduate
David Pryce Postgraduate Researcher (STREAM IDC)
Jorge Pérez-Aracil
Gopika Rajan Postgraduate Reseracher
David Rivera Tapia Postgraduate
Suliman Rizek
Asmi Rizvi Postgraduate
Mayra Rodriguez Bennadji Postgraduate Researcher (QUEX Institute)
Carlota Ruiz De Galarreta Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Samia Saad Postgraduate Researcher
Zakaria Saadi
Sina Safari PhD
Dondu Sarisen Postgraduate Researcher
Debbie Shackleton Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Shaikha Al Shehhi
Kondwani Simukonda Postgraduate Researcher
Connor Skelland
Lesley Smith
Damian Staszek Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Zhanming Su Postgraduate Researcher
Rana Sabouni Tabari Postgraduate - PhD researcher
Jiyuan Tian PhD student
Ling Tian
Canan Turan Postgraduate Researcher
Florent Vandekerkoeve Postgraduate
James Vaughan
Paula Arce Vicente Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Liam Vile Post Graduate Researcher
Zara Visanji Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Korinus Waimbo Postgraduate Researcher
Yuxiao Wang Postgraduate Researcher
Junhao Wang
Laura Wignall Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Paul Wills Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Dengrunyu Xie
Savas Yuce Postgraduate
Rodrigo Yupanqui Postgraduate Researcher
Zhi Zhang
Jiajia Zhang Postgraduate
Taojun Zhang
Nan Zhou Postgraduate Researcher

Honorary staff

Dr Atheer F. Al-Anbaki EMPS Visiting Scholar
Professor Ian Barker Visiting Professor
Dr Kourosh Behzadian Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Josef Bicik Honorary Research Fellow
Chris Binnie
Trevor Bishop
Dr Rosie Cobley Honorary University Fellow
Professor Tom Davies Emeritus Professor
Professor Christina Doyle Honorary Professor
Professor Alireza Faridhosseini Visiting Professor
Professor Orazio Giustolisi Honorary University Fellow
Dr Joseph Grima Honorary Professor
Aurora Gullotta Visiting Postgraduate Researcher
Dr Timothy Harper Honorary University Fellow
Dr Hasan Hayat Honorary Research Fellow (now at SPECIFIC, Swansea)
Dr Robert Hodgson Honorary University Fellow
Dr James Lau Honorary Research Fellow
Linyuan Leng Visitor
Dr Ed Maunder Honorary Fellow
Dr Wayne Miller Honorary University Fellow
Dr Mark Morley Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Professor Philip Nelson Honorary Professor
Professor Robert Pond Honorary University Fellow
Dr Michele Romano Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Iana Alexandra Alves Rufino Visiting Professor
Yuefeng Shao
Professor Zoran Vojinovic Honorary University Professor
Professor Godfrey Walters Professor Emeritus
Professor Xiaochang Wang Honorary Professor
Dr Wei Xu Visiting Academic
Dingkun Yin Visitor
Dr Cao Yutao Visiting Academic
Xiao Zhou Visiting Postgraduate Student

Technical Services staff

Dr Peter Armitage Electronics Technician / lab manager
James Bassitt Vibration Engineering Section Lab Manager and V Simulators Senior Experimental Officer
Laura Baxter Infrastructure and Projects Officer
Jordanna Broom Workshop Technician
Dr Hong Chang Imaging Suite Manager / Experimental Officer
Nick Cole Research Engineer
David Colridge Physics - Teaching Laboratories (Technical) and Buildings Facilities Lead
Russell Edge Research Technician
Dr Ellen Green Unit of Activity Manager Biophysics
Dave Gregory Engineering Workshop Manager
Martin Guille Mechanical Workshop Technician
Siobhan Kelley Lab Technician
Derek Lambert Electronics Laboratory Technician
Roger Perrett Electronics & Teaching Lab Team Lead
Tracy Reeves Bio/ Nat Sci Subject Lead
George Ricketts Research Technician (CDT 1)
Peter Savage Research Technician CDT (Metamaterials)
Richard Taylor Stores Technician
Paul R Wilkins Group Technician
Adam Woodgate Special Services Technician
Julian Yates Laboratory Technician

Back to top