Skip to main content

People

All Staff

Here we feature profiles of all staff members from Camborne School of Mines. Please refer to the Professional Services staff list for College-wide support staff.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Professor Jens C. Andersen Assoc. Prof. of Economic Geology, Director of Research
Dr Ian Bailey Senior Lecturer and Prog. Dir. for UG Geology
Catherine Bissett Senior College Administrator (Penryn)
Professor John Coggan Professor of Rock Engineering
Dr Rich Crane Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Mining
Dr Matthew Eyre Senior Lecturer in Mining Eng/Intelligent Mining
Dr Robert Fitzpatrick Lecturer in Minerals Processing
Professor Patrick Foster Assoc. Prof. in Mine Safety, Director of Education
Professor Hylke J Glass Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering
Aveen Hameed Lecturer in Mining and Geological Education
Professor Stephen Hesselbo Head of Camborne School of Mines
Dr James Hickey Senior Lecturer in Geophysics and Volcanology
Professor Karen Hudson-Edwards Professor in Sustainable Mining
Dr Sam Hughes Associate Lecturer in Geology & Surveying / Deputy Director of Education
Dr Hannah Hughes Senior Lecturer in Exploration and Mining Geology
Professor Kip Jeffrey Professor of Mining Education
Dr Sev Kender Senior Lecturer in Geology and Deputy Director of Research
Dr Alessandro Lanfranchi Lecturer in Geology
Dr Kate Littler Senior Lecturer in Geology
Dr Lewis Meyer Senior Lecturer in Mining Engineering
Dr Kathryn Moore Senior Lecturer in Critical and Green Technology Metals
Dr Laura Newsome Lecturer in Applied Geomicrobiology
Dr Robin Shail Senior Lecturer in Geology and Undergraduate Admissions Tutor
Dr Benedikt Steiner Senior Lecturer and MSc Programme Director in Exploration and Mining Geology
Dr Declan Vogt Lecturer in Robotics and Automated Mining
Professor Frances Wall Professor of Applied Mineralogy
Dr Andrew Wetherelt Programme Director and Senior Lecturer for BEng/MEng Mining Engineering
Paul Wheeler Programme Director for MSc Mining Engineering; MSc Applied Geotechnics and MSc Geotechnical Engineering. Senior Lecturer in Mining
Professor Ben Williamson Associate Professor in Applied Mineralogy
Neill Wood Programme Director for MSc Surveying and Land/Environmental Management

Research staff

Mike Bedford Senior Research Fellow
Dr Kara Bogus Project Administrator - JET
Dr Sam Broom-Fendley Research Fellow
Laura Carter-Greaves Impact Fellow - Deep Digital Cornwall
Dr David Dew Post doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Carmen Falagan Rodriguez Research Fellow
Jane Gallwey Impact Fellow and Postgraduate
Rowan Halkes Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Nick Harper Impact Fellow - Deep Digital Cornwall
Dr Eva Marquis Research Fellow
Charlotte Mitchell Project Administrator - Deep Digital Cornwall
Dr Joao Motta Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr William Nash Research Associate
Dr Patrizia Onnis Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Robert Pell Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Carol-lynne Pettit TechMetCE Senior Impact & Partnership Development Manager - IIB
Johnny Pope Creative Visualisation Specialist - Immersive Bus
Dr Violeta Ramos Research Fellow
Dr Alastair Skeffington Research Fellow
Dr Kate Taylor Smith Research Fellow
Dr Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann Proleptic Lecturer
Dr Chris Yeomans Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Rakan Abdulwahed Postgraduate
Ben Adams Postgraduate
Herman Aguirre Jofre Postgraduate
Rami Alshembari Postgraduate
Abraham Audu Postgraduate
Robert Backhurst MSc By Research in Geology
Nic Bilham Postgraduate
Kiara Brooksby Postgraduate
Tom Buckle Postgraduate
Lawrence Carter Postgraduate
Richard Chalkley Postgraduate
Charlie Compton-Jones Postgraduate
Chris Dalby Postgraduate
Eimear Deady Postgraduate
Moitse Didimalang Postgraduate
Keiran Doyle Postgraduate
Jinrong Gan Postgraduate
Thomas Gibson Postgraduate
Jody Grassby Postgraduate
Charlotte Greenall Postgraduate
Lingfeng He Postgraduate
Rupert Heathcote Postgraduate
Patrick Hegarty Postgraduate
Philip Henes Postgraduate
Stefan Horn Postgraduate
Alexander Hudson Postgraduate
Elin Jennings Postgraduate
Mengjie Jiang Postgraduate
Alexander Johnson MSc By Research in Geology
Cassia Johnson Postgraduate
Monica Kalichini
Dora Kavecsanszki Postgraduate
Ece Kirat MSc by Research
Becca Kirk Postgraduate
Peirou Li Postgraduate
Erica Mariani Postgraduate
Alexander Bruce Lister Matheson Postgraduate
Philip Mercer Postgraduate
Johannes M. Meusburger Postgraduate
Michael Musialike Postgraduate
Azubuike Agbai Okoroafor Postgraduate
Mayra Diaz Del Olmo Oliveira MSc by Research in Mining and Minerals
Rebecca Parker Postgraduate
Tikondane Phiri Postgraduate
Eliana Molina Ramirez MSc by Research in Mining and Minerals
Carlo Robiati Postgraduate
Pete Siegfried Postgraduate
Rezki Syahrir Postgraduate
Dominika Szucs Postgraduate
Suchol Veerawattananun Postgraduate
Chloe Walker-Trivett Postgraduate
Keisha Liseli Marcia Whittaker Postgraduate
Jack Wilkin MSc By Research in Geology
Chloe Young MSc By Research in Geology
Fei Zhang Postgraduate
Gabriel Ziwa Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Professor Gregor Borg Honorary Professor
Dr Christopher Bryan Senior Lecturer
Dr Simon Dominy Honorary Associate Professor
Dr Mirko Francioni Honorary Lecturer in Mining Engineering
Dr David Gibson Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Professor Richard Herrington Honorary Visiting Professor
David Hudson Honorary Associate Research Fellow
Professor Judith Kinnaird Honorary Professor
Dr David Kossoff Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Dean Millar Honorary Professor
Dr Charlie Moon Honorary Senior research Fellow
Dr Saeid Moradi Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Christopher Page Senior Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Robert Pine Emeritus Professor of Geotechnical Engineering
Professor Kalvala Srinivas Reddy Honorary Professor
Professor Peter Scott Professor Emeritus of Industrial Geology
Professor Michael Searle Honorary Professor
Professor Douglas Stead Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Matthew Tonkins Postdoctoral Research Associate

Professional services staff

Calum Beeson Senior Geology Technician
Catherine Bissett Senior College Administrator (Penryn)
Hannah Jenkins Senior Geology Technician
Roz Knight Technician and Field Support Worker
Dr Gavyn Rollinson Experimental Officer (Facility Manager of CIMF)
Malcolm Spence XRF & XRD Technician
Sharon Uren Senior Analytical Technician
Helen Wonnacott PA to the Head of Camborne School of Mines