Research staff

Camborne School of Mines | Computer Science | Engineering | Mathematics | Physics and Astronomy | Renewable Energy

Camborne School of Mines
Mike Bedford Senior Research Fellow
Aoife Blight Graduate Research Assistant
Rachel Bransgrove Early Career Researcher
Dr Sam Broom-Fendley Research Fellow
Dr Quentin Dehaine PostDoctoral Research Associate
Dr David Dew Post doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Holly Elliott Research Fellow
Dr Carmen Falagan Rodriguez Research Fellow
Ian Faulks Senior Research Fellow
Dana Finch Project Manager
Dr Viviana Fonti Research Fellow
Dr David Gibson Senior Research Fellow
Kathy Hicks Research Fellow
Stuart Howie Graduate Research Assistant
Bill Jeffery IMP@CT Research Technician
Dr Diane Johnson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Saeid Moradi Research Fellow
Luke Palmer Associate Research Fellow
Katie Shanks Research Associate
Dr Kate Taylor Smith Project Manager
Naomi Smith Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Liene Spruzeniece Post doctoral Research Fellow
Alexandra Sweeney Graduate Research Assistant
Matthew Tonkins Post doctoral Research Associate
Dr Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann Research Fellow
Adam Whitbread Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Aleksandra Zawalna-Geer Research Fellow
Computer Science
Dr David Acreman Senior Research Fellow
Dr Mustafa (Fass) Al-Ani Research Fellow
Dr Khulood Alyahya Research Fellow
Rudy Arthur
Chris Boulton Research Fellow
Dr Jacqueline Christmas Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Tinkle Chugh Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Sophie Cowie Research Fellow
Steven Daniels Research Fellow
Dr Kevin Doherty Research Fellow
Dr Michael Gibson Flood Risk Software Developer and Modeller (KTP As
Dr Matt Johns Research Fellow
Dr Dmitry Kangin Research Fellow
Dr Ralph Ledbetter Industrial Research Fellow (Impact Lab)
Dr Alexander May Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Wang Miao Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Haozhe Wang Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Chao Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Iain Weaver Research Fellow
Engineering
Dr Sangaralingam Ahilan Research Fellow
Dr Arseny Alexeev Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Vincent (Wai Kei) Ao Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Yat-Yin Au Research Fellow
Dr Kate Baker Research Fellow
Dr Albert (Shiuan-Hung) Chen Senior Research Fellow
Dr Lejun Chen Research Fellow
Dr Binling Chen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Zheng Jun Chew Research Fellow
Prarthana Vadegadde Dakappa Research Fellow
Dr Mohan Dasari Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Richard Davies Research Fellow
Dr Tim Dodwell Senior Lecturer in Engineering Mathematics
Dr Onur Duzgol Postdoctoral Research Associate
Mohsen Ebrahimi, PhD, GMICE, AMASCE River Engineer| Research Fellow| Physical Modeller
Samuel Erland Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Barry Evans Research Fellow
Dr Zoltan J Gombos Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Shenan Grossberg Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Bingyong Guo Post-doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Senthil Gurusamy Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Matthew Harvey Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Emma Hudson Research Fellow
Bernardas Jankauskas Postdoctoral Research Associate
Helena Mala Jetmarova Associate Research Fellow
Dr Sam Kamperis Data Scientist (KTP Associate)
Dr Yas Khalil Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ahmed Khalil Khalil Postdoctoral Research Associate
Mehdi Khoury Research Fellow
Dr Ievgeniia Kovalska Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yang Kuang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Daniel Lash Senior Research Fellow
Qiang Li Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yaan Liu Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Ralph Malein Postdoctoral Research Fellow
(Thomas) Andrew Mitchell Research Fellow
Ogaday Willers Moore Early Stage Researcher
Dr Mark Morley Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Dr Simon Moulds Research Fellow
Joshua Myrans KTP Associate
Dr V. Karthik Nagareddy Research Fellow
Anthony Norton Director, Centre for Energy and the Environment
Dr Oluwafunmilola Ola Research Fellow
Namphung Peimyoo Associate Research Fellow
Alison D. Prior Postgraduate
Dr Andrew Roberts Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Kyle Roskilly Industrial Impact Fellow
Vikram Rout Graduate Research Assistant CONFLEX (Marie Curie)
Andrew Rowson Research Fellow
Dr Seyed M. Sadr Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Amir Hosein Sakhaei Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Luke Savage Senior Research Fellow
Dr Dong-Wook Shin Associate Research Fellow
Dr Yat-Tarng (Tommy) Shyng Research Fellow
Dr Chris Sweetapple Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Kunyapat Thummavichai Associate Research Fellow
Dr Lydia Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia Senior Research Fellow
Shruti Virgincar Research Fellow (part-time)
Nannan Wang Associate Research Fellow
Ying Wang
Dr Liuqing Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
James Webber Impact Fellow
Freddie Withers Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Michael Wood Postgraduate
Dr Zhuxian Yang Associate Research Fellow
Dr Bahareh Yazdani Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Mathematics
Ryan Ames Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Anderson Research Fellow
Dr Robin Beaumont Research Staff
Dr Russell Blackport Research Fellow
Dr John Bruun Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Paul Burns Research Fellow
Dr Pauline Campos Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Sarah Chadburn Associate Research Fellow
Dr Adrian Champion Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Greg Colyer Research Fellow
Dr Michael Cotterell Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jen Creaser MRC Research Fellow
Dr Laura Currie Research Fellow
Dr Taraka Davies-Barnard Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Carolina Duran Rojas Software Engineer
Dr Theo Economou Lecturer in Statistical Science (E&R)
Dr Georgios Efstathiou Research Fellow
Ben Evans
Dr Angus Ferraro Associate Research Fellow
Dr Samantha Ferrett Associate Research Fellow
Dr Diane Fraser Scientific Programmer
Dr Daniel Galvis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ruth Geen Research Fellow
Dr Anna Harper EPSRC LWEC Research Fellow, Proleptic Lecturer in Climate Science
Dr Matt Hawcroft Research Fellow
Dr Yolanda Hill Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Charlie Jeynes Research Fellow
Dr Anthony Jones Associate Research Fellow
Dr Leandro Junges Research Fellow
Dr Jules Kajtar Research Fellow
Yashovardhan Katare Integrated Systems Engineer (KTP Associate)
Dr Iva Kavcic Associate Research Fellow
Dr Michael Kelleher Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Scott Kirila Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Alexey Korepanov Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bram Kuijper Research Fellow
Petroula Laiou Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ronny Lauerwald Research Fellow
Congping Lin Research Fellow
Dr Marinho Antunes Lopes Research Fellow
Dr Penelope Maher Research Fellow
Dr Florent Malavelle Research Fellow
Dr Christopher Marcotte Research Fellow
Dr Michelle McCrystall Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Hossein Mohammadi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jon Moore Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Catherine Morfopoulos Associate Research Fellow
Andre (Mahdi) Nakhavali Early Stage Researcher
Dr Michael O'Sullivan Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Joe Osborne Associate Research Fellow
Dr Fanny Peers Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Courtney Quinn Early Stage Researcher & Postgraduate
Dr David Richards Senior Research Fellow / MRC Career Development Fellow
Dr Marion Saint-Lu Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Philip Sansom Associate Research Fellow
Dr Denis Sergeev Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ben Sherlock Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Stefan Siegert Research Fellow
Dr Pawel Sierocinski Associate Research Fellow
Dr Piotr Slowinski Research Fellow
Damian Smug Early Stage Researcher
Dr Ben Snow Postdoc Researcher
Dr Jack Spencer Industrial Research Fellow
Dr Stephen Thomson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yue-Kin Tsang Associate Research Fellow
Dr Eleni Tzortzi Associate Research Fellow
Dr John Joseph Valletta MRC Research Fellow
Margaritis Voliotis Research Fellow
Jack Wade Computational Modelling Research Associate
Dr Kirsty Wan LSI Research Fellow
James Warner NERC GW4+ PhD Student
Dr Mark Williamson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Wessel Woldman Research Fellow
Dr Bert Wuyts Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Xiaoyu Xiong Associate Research Fellow
Dr Huiyi Yang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ben Youngman Research Fellow
Dr Eder Zavala MRC Research Fellow
Physics and Astronomy
Dr Ahmad Ali Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Louis Amard Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Narsireddy Anugu Associate Research Fellow
Dr James Bell Visiting Scientist
Dr Abdelmalek Benattayallah Senior Experimental Officer
Dr Monika Bokori-Brown Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Bryan Research Fellow
Nicholas Bukin Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Thomas Constantino Associate Research Fellow
Dr Carlos Contreras Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jenna Corcoran Research Fellow
Dr Noemi Correa Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Maciej Dabrowski Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Claire Davies Associate Research Fellow
Dr Adolfo De Sanctis Research Fellow
Dr Hai-Yao Deng Associate Research Fellow
Dr Priyanka Dey Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Emily Drabek Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Benjamin Drummond Research Fellow
Dr Lucia Duarte Associate Research Fellow
Dr Alexander Dudgeon Research Fellow
Dr Ewan Finlayson Research Fellow
Lavinia Gambelli Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Benjamin Gardner Research Fellow
Dr Adrian Ghita Associate Research Fellow
Dr Michele Gintoli Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Guillet Senior Research Fellow
Jane Hancock Research Technician
Mark Heath Experimental Officer
Michael Hermes Early Stage Researcher
Dr Ian Hooper Senior Research Fellow
Dr Lewis Ireland Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Paul Keatley Research Fellow
Dr Alexander Kreplin Research Fellow
Professor Volodymyr Kruglyak Associate Professor of Physics
Dr Bob-Dan Lechner Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Anna Elzbieta Lewandowska Research Fellow
Dr Ruisheng Lin Research Fellow
Dr Stefan Lines Research Fellow
Dr Liping Lu Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jayakrupakar Nallala Research Fellow
Dr Nikolay Nikolov Senior Research Fellow
Dr Jolly Xavier Palackappillil Research Fellow
Dr Alexis Perry Associate Research Fellow
Dr Caroline Pouya Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Steven Rieder Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Cecilia Rodrigues Research technician
Dr Julia M T Roquette Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Chris Sampson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Victor See Associate Research Fellow
Samuel Shelley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Remy Soucaille Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Tim Starkey Research Fellow
Dr Tanveer Tabish Research Fellow
Dr Iorwerth Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Philip Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Claudio Vergari Research Fellow
Dr Dimitar Vlaykov Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Chun-Chin Wang Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jau-Yi Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Marion Wienen Research Fellow
Dr Hsin-Yu Wu Research Fellow
Dr James Wurster Research Fellow
Dr Sahand Zanjani-pour Associate Research Fellow
Renewable Energy
Dr Mohammad Mahdi Abaei Post doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Nu Rhahida Arini Research Fellow
Dr Hasan Baig Research Fellow
Dr George Crossley Post doctoral Research Associate
Laurence Fahrni Post doctoral Research Associate
Dr Oscar Fitch-Roy Research Fellow
Dr Aritra Ghosh Associate Research Fellow
Dr Tessa Gordelier Research Fellow
Dr Peter Halswell Project Engineer
Jon Hardwick Associate Research Fellow - Postgraduate
Dr Magnus Harrold Research Fellow
Dr Essam Hussain Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Faryal Khalid Postdoctoral Research Associate - Postgraduate
Dr Sourav Khanna Research Fellow
Nicholas King Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Victor Kouloumpis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jamie Luxmoore Research Fellow
Dr Ed Mackay Research Fellow
Hisham Mahmood Research Fellow
Dr George Matthew Post doctoral Research Associate
Dr Anshul Paneri Post doctoral Research Associate
Dr Ajit C Pillai Research Fellow
Vikki Reid Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Sam Weller Research Fellow
Dr Hantao Zhou Research Fellow in Energy Storage