Academic staff

Camborne School of Mines | Computer Science | Engineering | Mathematics | Physics and Astronomy | Renewable Energy

College Executive
Professor Ken Evans Pro-Vice Chancellor
Professor Aleksandar Pavic Associate Dean for Research and Knowledge Transfer
Professor Pete Vukusic Associate Dean for Education
Cathy Durston College Registrar
Professor Stephen Eichhorn Head of Engineering
Professor Mark P. Baldwin Head of Mathematics and Computer Science
Professor Nick Stone Head of Physics and Astronomy
Professor Kip Jeffrey Head of Camborne School of Mines
Professor Slobodan Djordjevic Associate Dean for International and Development
Camborne School of Mines
Dr Jens Andersen Senior Lecturer, Programme Director for Undergraduate Geology
Dr Ian Bailey Lecturer in Geology, CSM Deputy Director of Education
Dr Christopher Bryan Senior Lecturer
Professor John Coggan Associate Professor in Geotechnical Engineering
Dr Matthew Eyre Lecturer in Mining Engineering Intelligent Mining
Dr Robert Fitzpatrick Experimental Officer - Minerals Processing
Professor Patrick Foster Associate Prof in Mine Safety, Director Education
Dr Mirko Francioni Lecturer (Education and Research) in Mining Engineering
Professor Hylke J Glass Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering
Professor Stephen Hesselbo CSM Director of Research and Professor of Geology
Dr James Hickey Lecturer in Geophysics
Sam Hughes Lecturer in Surveying and Geology / Part-Time Postgraduate Research Student
Dr Hannah Hughes Lecturer in Exploration and Mining Geology
Professor Kip Jeffrey Head of Camborne School of Mines and First Quantum Minerals Professor of Mining Education
Dr Kate Littler Lecturer (Education and Research) in Geology
Dr Lewis Meyer Senior Lecturer in Mining Engineering
Dr Charlie Moon Lecturer
Dr Kathryn Moore BGS Lecturer in Critical and Green Technology Metals
Kim Moreton Associate Lecturer
Dr Robin Shail Senior Lecturer in Geology and Undergraduate Admissions Tutor
Benedikt Steiner Lecturer in Exploration and Mining Geology
Professor Frances Wall Professor in Applied Mineralogy
Dr Andrew Wetherelt Programme Director and Senior Lecturer for BEng/MEng Mining Engineering
Paul Wheeler Programme Director for MSC Mining Geology and Senior Lecturer in Mining
Dr Ben Williamson Senior Lecturer in Applied Mineralogy
Neill Wood Programme Director for MSc Surveying and Land/Environmental Management
Dr Weiguo Xie Lecturer in Mineral Processing
Computer Science
Dr Jacqueline Christmas Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Fabrizio Costa Lecturer in Data Analytics
Dr Leon Danon Lecturer (E&R)
Huw Evans Lecturer in Computer Science
Professor Richard Everson Professor of Machine Learning
Professor Jonathan Fieldsend Associate Professor
Dr Antony Galton Reader
Dr Jia Hu Lecturer in Computer Science
Professor Edward Keedwell Associate Professor
Dr Mark Kelson Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Ke Li Lecturer in Data Analytics
Dr Lorenzo Livi Lecturer in Data Analytics
Dr Chunbo Luo Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Simon McGinnes Senior Lecturer
Professor Geyong Min Chair in High Performance Computing and Networking
Dr Alberto Moraglio Lecturer
Dr Nicolas Pugeault Lecturer in Computer Vision and Machine Learning
Dr Anastasios (Tassos) Roussos Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Dr Martin Schreiber Proleptic Lecturer (Education and Research)
Professor Gavin Shaddick Chair in Data Analytics
Dr David Wakeling Lecturer
Dr Yulei Wu Lecturer in Computer Science
Engineering
Dr Halim Alwi Lecturer
Dr Mustafa Aziz Senior Lecturer
Dr Anna Baldycheva Assistant Professor- Lecturer in 2D Optoelectronic Materials
Professor Mike Belmont Professor in Marine Dynamics
Professor James Brownjohn Professor of Structural Dynamics
Professor David Butler FREng Professor of Water Engineering
Professor Monica Craciun Associate Professor in Nanoscience
Professor Slobodan Djordjevic Professor of Hydraulic Engineering
Dr Matt Eames Senior Lecturer
Professor Christopher Edwards Professor in Control Engineering
Professor Stephen Eichhorn Professor of Materials Science Head of Engineering
Professor Ken Evans Dean of College
Professor Raziyeh Farmani Associate Professor
Professor Guangtao Fu Associate Professor
Professor Oana Ghita Associate Professor in Materials and Manufacturing and Deputy Director of Exeter Advanced Technologies (X-AT)
Dr Diego Gomez Lecturer
Naihui He Lecturer
Dr Timothy Holsgrove Lecturer
Professor Gino Hrkac Personal Chair in Applied theoretical and computational Solid-State Physics
Professor Akbar Javadi Professor of Geotechnical Engineering
Professor Zoran Kapelan Professor
Dr Ki Young Koo Lecturer
Dr Prakash Kripakaran Senior Lecturer
Dr Yang Liu Lecturer
Dr Julian Londono Monsalve Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering (E&R)
Dr Xin Ma Lecturer in Engineering Management (E&R)
Aileen MacGregor Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Maria Rosaria Marsico Senior Lecturer Structural Engineering PhD, SFHEA, SFASPIRE, RIBA Chair, Chartered Architect
Professor Fayyaz Ali Memon Associate Professor
Dr David Moxey Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering (E&R)
Professor Geoffrey Nash Professor of Engineering Physics and Director of Natural Sciences
Dr Ana Neves Lecturer in Engineering
Dr Evangelos Papatheou Lecturer
Professor Aleksandar Pavic Professor of Vibration Engineering
Dr Hao Qin Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
Professor Paul Reynolds Professor of Structural Dynamics and Control
Professor Dragan Savic FREng Professor of Hydroinformatics
Professor Christopher Smith Associate Professor
Dr Sam Stevens Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Ion Voicu Sucala Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Professor Gavin Tabor Associate Professor
Dr Khurram Wadee Senior Lecturer
Professor C. David Wright Professor of Electronic Engineering - Leader Functional Materials Research Theme
Dr Yongde Xia Lecturer in Functional Materials
Dr Miying Yang Lecturer in Engineering Management (E&R)
Professor Philippe Young Professor
Dr Baris Yuce Lecturer in Engineering Management (E&R)
Professor David Zhang Professor of Manufacturing Systems
Professor Shaowei Zhang Professor
Professor Yanqiu Zhu Chair of Functional Materials
Professor Meiling Zhu Chair in Mechanical Engineering
Dr Dibin Zhu Lecturer in Energy Harvesting and Power Management
Mathematics
Dr Ozgur Akman Senior Lecturer
Dr Julio Andrade Lecturer in Pure Mathematics
Professor Peter Ashwin Professor
Professor Trevor Bailey Professor of Applied and Computational Statistics
Professor Mark P. Baldwin Professor & Head of Mathematics and Computer Science
Dr Robert Barham Lecturer in Mathematics (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Bob Beare Senior Lecturer
Professor Mitchell Berger Professor
Professor Vadim N Biktashev Professor
Professor Nigel Byott Associate Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr Mark Callaway Lecturer in Mathematical Science
Dr Jennifer Catto Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Peter Challenor Professor
Dr Robin Chapman Senior Lecturer
Professor Mat Collins Joint Met Office Chair in Climate Change
Dr Barrie Cooper Co-Director of Education (Mathematics & Computer Science) and Senior Lecturer
Professor Peter Cox Professor - Climate System Dynamics
Dr Valentina Di Proietto Lecturer in Pure Mathematics
Dr Theo Economou Lecturer in Statistical Science (E&R)
Dr Christopher Ferro Senior Lecturer in Statistics
Dr Claire Foullon Senior Lecturer
Professor Pierre Friedlingstein Chair, Mathematical Modelling of Climate Systems
Professor Andrew Gilbert Professor
Dr Marc Goodfellow Senior Lecturer
Professor Jim Haywood Professor of Atmospheric Science
Dr Jacqueline Herbert Teaching Assistant
Dr Andrew Hillier Proleptic Senior Lecturer
Dr Mark Holland Senior Lecturer
Dr Henri Johnston Senior Lecturer
Dr Tim Jupp Senior Lecturer
Dr Frank Kwasniok Senior Lecturer
Dr F Hugo Lambert Senior Lecturer
Professor Andreas Langer Professor
Dr Gihan Marasingha Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Joanne Mason Senior Lecturer
Dr Dominic McCarthy Teaching Fellow
Dr TJ McKinley Lecturer in Mathematical Biology
Dr Markus Mueller Lecturer
Dr Prathyush P Menon Senior Lecturer
Dr Daniel Partridge Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Pascal Philipp Lecturer (E&S)
Dr James Rankin Maths Lecturer
Dr Mario Recker Associate Professor in Applied Mathematics
Dr Ana Rodrigues Senior Lecturer (Education and Research)
Professor Mohamed Saidi Professor of Pure Mathematics
Professor James Screen Associate Professor in Climate Science
Dr Jan Sieber Associate Professor
Professor David B. Stephenson Chair in the Statistical Modelling of Weather and Climate
Professor Peter Stott Professor
Dr Dalia Terhesiu Lecturer in Pure Mathematics (E&R)
Professor John Terry Professor of Biomedical Modelling
Professor John Thuburn Professor
Professor Stuart Townley Professor in Applied Mathematics
Professor Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova Professor of Mathematics for Healthcare
Professor Nadine Unger Associate Professor
Professor Geoffrey Vallis Professor
Dr Jamie Walker MRC Research Fellow
Dr Daniel Williamson Senior Lecturer
Professor Beth Wingate Professor
Professor Keke Zhang Professor
Physics and Astronomy
Dr Janet Anders Senior Lecturer (Education and Research)
Professor Isabelle Baraffe Head of Astrophysics, Professor of Astronomy
Professor Bill Barnes Professor of Photonics
Professor Matthew Bate Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics
Dr Jacopo Bertolotti Lecturer (Education and Research)
Professor Matthew Browning Associate Professor
Dr Chris Brunt Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Gilles Chabrier Professor of Astronomy
Dr Alex Corbett Lecturer in Fluorescence Microscopy (E&R)
Dr Bertram Daum Research Fellow
Dr Clare Dobbs Proleptic Senior Lecturer
Dr Fabrice Gielen Research Fellow
Dr Stephen Green Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Professor Tim Harries Associate Professor in Astronomy, Dir of Research
Dr Jennifer Hatchell Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Euan Hendry Associate Professor
Dr Steven Hepplestone Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Alastair P Hibbins Associate Professor in Metamaterial Physics
Professor Robert J Hicken Professor of Condensed Matter Physics
Dr Sasha Hinkley Senior Lecturer
Dr David Horsell Senior Lecturer
Dr Simon Horsley Research Fellow
Dr Eric Hébrard Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Daniel Kattnig Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Stefan Kraus Associate Professor in Astrophysics
Professor Volodymyr Kruglyak Associate Professor of Physics
Dr Eros Mariani Senior Lecturer
Professor Sean Matt Associate Professor of Astrophysics
Dr Nathan Mayne Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Jude Meakin Senior Lecturer
Dr Wolfram Moebius Research Fellow
Professor Julian Moger Associate Professor in Biophotonics
Professor Tim Naylor Norman Lockyer Professor of Astrophysics
Dr Feodor Ogrin Senior Lecturer
Dr Francesca Palombo Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Spectroscopy
Dr Peter Petrov Senior Lecturer
Dr Thomas Philbin Lecturer
Dr Annette Plaut Senior Lecturer
Professor Frédéric Pont Honorary Fellow
Professor Mikhail (Misha) Portnoi Associate Professor
Professor Saverio Russo Associate Professor
Professor J Roy Sambles Professor of Experimental Physics
Dr Andrey V Shytov Lecturer
Professor David Sing Associate Professor in Astrophysics
Professor Christian Soeller Chair in Physical Cell Biology
Professor Gyaneshwar Srivastava Professor of Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics
Professor Nick Stone Head of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Sharon Strawbridge Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Alan Usher Reader in Physics
Professor Frank Vollmer Professor
Professor Pete Vukusic Professor of BioPhotonics & Associate Dean for Education of the College of Mathematics, Engineering and Physical Sciences
Dr Charles D H Williams Senior Lecturer
Professor C Peter Winlove Professor of Biophysics
Renewable Energy
Dr Mohammad Abusara Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Richard Cochrane Director of Education and Senior Lecturer
Dr Peter Connor Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy Policy
Dr Adam Feldman Senior Lecturer (Education & Scholarship)
Dr Justin Hinshelwood Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Kev Hughes Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Professor Lars Johanning Professor of Ocean Technology
Dr Xiaohong Li Senior Lecturer in Energy Storage
Professor Tapas Mallick Professor & Chair in Clean Technologies
Dr Tom Rogers Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Dr Helen C M Smith Lecturer (Education & Research) in Renewable Energy
Dr Senthilarasu Sundaram Lecturer (Education & Research)
Dr Asif Tahir Lecturer (Education & Research)
Dr Philipp Thies Senior Lecturer (Education and Research) in Renewable Energy
Dr Xiaoyu Yan Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Google+