Skip to main content

People

All Staff

Here we feature profiles of all staff members from Physics and Astronomy. Please refer to the Professional Services staff list for College-wide support staff.

Jump to:

Academic staff

College Executive
Professor Janet Anders Associate Professor in Quantum Theory
Professor Isabelle Baraffe Professor of Astrophysics
Hannah Barnard Associate Lecturer in Natural Sciences and Postgraduate Researcher
Professor Bill Barnes Professor of Photonics
Professor Matthew Bate Head of Astrophysics & Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics
Professor Jacopo Bertolotti Associated Professor in Physics
Professor Matthew Browning Associate Professor
Dr Chris Brunt Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Gilles Chabrier Professor of Astronomy
Dr Alex Corbett Senior Lecturer in Fluorescence Microscopy (E&R)
Dr Luis A. Correa Lecturer
Professor Clare Dobbs Professor in Astrophysics
Dr Charles Andrew Downing Royal Society University Research Fellow & Proleptic Lecturer
Dr Kate Dunne Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Matt Eames Senior Lecturer
Dr Fabrice Gielen Lecturer
Dr Stephen Green Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Thomas Guillet Senior Research Fellow
Professor Tim Harries Head of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Jennifer Hatchell Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Raphaëlle D. Haywood Lecturer in Physics & Astronomy
Professor Euan Hendry Professor
Dr Steven Hepplestone Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Alastair P Hibbins Professor in Metamaterial Physics; Director of Center for Metamaterials Research and Innovation and EPSRC CDT in Metamaterials
Professor Robert J Hicken Professor of Condensed Matter Physics
Professor Sasha Hinkley Associate Professor
Dr David Horsell Senior Lecturer
Dr Simon Horsley Senior Research Fellow
Dr Eric Hébrard Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Daniel Kattnig Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Stefan Kraus Associate Professor in Astrophysics
Dr Sebastiaan Krijt Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Volodymyr Kruglyak Associate Professor of Physics
Dr Oleksandr Kyriienko Lecturer
Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Eros Mariani Senior Lecturer
Professor Sean Matt Associate Professor of Astrophysics
Professor Nathan Mayne Associate Professor in Astrophysics and Planetary Climates
Dr Jude Meakin Senior Lecturer
Professor Julian Moger Chair in Biophotonics
Dr Wolfram Möbius Research Fellow
Professor Tim Naylor Norman Lockyer Professor of Astrophysics
Professor Feodor Ogrin Associate Professor
Professor Francesca Palombo Associate Professor in Biomedical Spectroscopy
Dr Peter Petrov Senior Lecturer
Professor Dave Phillips Associate Professor
Professor Mikhail (Misha) Portnoi Associate Professor
Dr Alexander Powell Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr David Richards MRC Career Development Fellow, Senior Lecturer
Professor Saverio Russo Associate Professor
Professor J Roy Sambles Professor of Experimental Physics
Dr Andrey V Shytov Lecturer
Professor Christian Soeller Chair in Physical Cell Biology
Professor Gyaneshwar Srivastava Professor of Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics
Professor Nick Stone Professor of Biomedical Imaging and Biosensing
Dr Sharon Strawbridge Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Alan Usher Reader in Physics
Professor Frank Vollmer Professor
Professor Pete Vukusic Professor of BioPhotonics & Associate Dean for Education
Dr Charles D H Williams Senior Lecturer
Dr Freddie Withers Lecturer in Electromagnetic and Acoustic Materials

Research staff

Dr Ahmad Ali Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Louis Amard Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Petros Androvitsaneas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Seetharamaiah Attili Research Fellow
Dr Yat-Yin Au Research Fellow
Dr Lauren E Barr Postdoctoral Research Fellow (TEAM-A)
Dr Joseph Beadle Postdoctoral Research Fellow (TEAM-A)
Dr James Bell Visiting Scientist
Thomas Bending Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Marco Berritta Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Monika Bokori-Brown Research Fellow
Dr Anne Buckner Research Fellow
Dr Une Butaite Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Duncan Christie Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Constantino Research Fellow
Dr Jenna Corcoran Research Fellow
Dr Noemi Correa Postdoctoral Research Fellow
James Cresser Dr
Dr Maciej Dabrowski Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Shweta Dalal
Dr Claire Davies Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Derrien Post-doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Priyanka Dey Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Charles Andrew Downing Royal Society University Research Fellow & Proleptic Lecturer
Dr Alexander Dudgeon Research Fellow
Dibyendu Dutta
Paul Ebersbach
Dr Ewan Finlayson Research Fellow
Dr Cameron Patrick Gallagher Postdoctoral Research, Innovation and Technology Transfer Fellow of The Centre for Metamaterial Research and Innovation(CMRI)
Dr Lavinia Gambelli Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Benjamin Gardner Research Fellow
Dr Adrian Ghita Associate Research Fellow
Dr Michele Gintoli Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ulas Gokay Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Joshua Hamilton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Jane Hancock Research Technician
Mark Heath Experimental Officer
Dr Emily Hill Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ian Hooper Senior Research Fellow
Dr Lewis Ireland Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yessenia Jauregui-Sanchez
Dr Boryana Mladenova Kattnig Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Paul Keatley Senior Experimental Officer - EXTREMAG
Dr Alexander Kreplin Research Fellow
Dr Daniel Lash Senior Research Fellow
Dr Liping Lu Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jessica Mansfield Senior Experimental Officer
Rosanna Mastria
Megha Mehta
Dr Kishan Menghrajani Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Chai Mididoddi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
(Thomas) Andrew Mitchell Research Fellow
Dr Adrien Morison Research Fellow
Michal Mrnka Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jayakrupakar Nallala Research Fellow
Arwen Nicholson Research Fellow
Nela Nikolic
Reza Noormandipour
Anthony Norton Director, Centre for Energy and the Environment
Dr Jolly Xavier Palackappillil
Dr Srikanth Pedireddy Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Harry Penketh Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Alexis Perry Associate Research Fellow
Mark Phillips
Dr Monika Pietrzyk Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Caroline Pouya Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Alexander Powell Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Steven Rieder Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Cecilia Rodrigues Research Technician
Dr Julia M T Roquette Postdoctoral Research Associate
Andrew Rowson Research Fellow
Dr Jesús Rubio Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Victor See Associate Research Fellow
Samuel Shelley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ben Sherlock Wellcome Trust funded Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Luke Smith
Kok Wee Song
Dr Tim Starkey Research Fellow
Sivaraman Subramanian Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Ned Thaddeus Taylor Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Iorwerth Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Philip Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Nikita Toropov Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Adarsh Vasista Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Claudio Vergari Research Fellow
Dr Dimitar Vlaykov Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Chun-Chin Wang Research Fellow
Dr William Peter Wardley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Keisuke Watanabe Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Tom J. Wilson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Mike Wood Research Fellow
Dr Hsin-Yu Wu Research Fellow
Dr Deshui Yu Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Maria Zamyatina Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Fahad Aldosari PhD student
Mashael Saeed S Alghamdi Postgraduate
Adnan Sulaiman Almasoudi
Mohammad Alneari Postgraduate
Mohammed Ali S Alshehri
Konstantinos Anastasiou Postgraduate Researcher
Kyle Arnold Postgraduate Researcher
Aneeth Kakkanattu Arunkumar
Alice Attenborough
Simon Baber Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Agnes Bacon Postgraduate
Michelle Bailey PhD student
Edward Baker Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Milo Baraclough Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Hannah Barnard Associate Lecturer in Natural Sciences and Postgraduate Researcher
Michelle Bieger Postgraduate
Jacob Binsley Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Ioana Blein Postgraduate
Patric Boardman
Justus Bohn Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
William Borrows Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
George Braid Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2020)
Angela Breimann Postgraduate
Jessica Brown Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
David Bruce Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2020)
Doriana Calabrese
James Capers Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Edmund Chan Postgraduate
Konstantinos Chatzimpaloglou Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Soterx Chiavazzo Postgraduate
Josh Clarke Postgraduate
Julia Dautova Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Francis Davies Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Shane Davies Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Julia De Pineda Gutiérrez Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Florian Debras Postgraduate
Jean Deviers Postgraduate
Jake Eager Postgraduate
Narima Eerqing Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Dan Elsender Postgraduate
Imogen Fermor Postgraduate Research Student
Oliver Fox
Kevin Fripp Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Shahin Ghamari
Josh Glasbey Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Jonas Glatthard
Emily Glover Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Georgina Glover
Ineta Grikalaite Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Jenner Gudge-Brooke Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2020)
Shi Guo University of Exeter
Valentin Haemmerli Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Jenni Haskell PhD Student
Jordan Hembrow
Rosamund Herapath Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Nicholas Herrington Postgraduate
Charlie Hogg PhD Student
Adrien Houge Postgraduate
Matthew Houghton PhD Physics Student
Euan Humphreys Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Peter Inzani Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Philip James-Pemberton
Callum Jones PhD Student
Nicholas Jones
Tom Joshi-Cale Postgraduate Student
Robert Keens
Hannah Kilford
John Kilpatrick PhD Candidate
Hlib Kupianskyi PGR student
Vicky Kyrimi Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Aaron Labdon Postgraduate
Ben Lakeland Postgraduate
Simon Lance Postgraduate
Benedict Lane
Oliver Latcham Postgraduate Researcher
Angus Laurenson Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
James Stewart Laurenson Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Sara-Kate Lavers Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Anna Laws Postgraduate
Jamie Le Signe Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Rachel Lennon Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Ioannis Leontis Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Katie Lewis Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Ollie Lewis
Mingjie Li
Kong You Liow Postgraduate
Alex Loader Postgraduate
Evelina Lucinskaite Postgraduate Researcher
Mei Ting Mak
Charlie-Ray Mann Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Skye Marshall Postgraduate
Elizabeth Martin Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Beth McGill Postgraduate Researcher
Anna Meletiou Postgraduate
Hao Meng
Sharika Mohanan
Dan Moore Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2020)
Laura Moran Postgraduate
Rikke Morrish PhD student
Tom Moynihan Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2020)
Conor Murphy Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Bassey Ndiyo Postgraduate
David Newman Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Darren Nutting
Joe Pady Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Annie Paine
Dean Patient Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Benjamin Pearce Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Harry Penketh Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Pavel Petrov Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Joe Pitfield Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Conor Price Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Saad Ramadhan PhD Student
Hazhar Rasull Postgraduate
Shrishmoy Ray Postgraduate
Federica Rescigno Postgraduate
Brendan Retter Postgraduate
Robert Ridgway Postgraduate
Karl Jonas Riisnaes Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Iago Rodriguez Diez Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Connor Sait Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Arthur Le Saux Postgraduate
Stefano Scali Postgraduate researcher
Christina Sharp Physics PhD Student
Hannah Elizabeth Sheridan PhD Student
Joe Shields Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Jonathon Smith
Jed Spree Postgraduate
Kavya Sreeja Sadanandan Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Leanne Stanfield Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Beth Staples Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Sivaraman Subramanian Postdoctoral Researcher
Wai Jue Tan Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
David Tatnell Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Dr Ned Thaddeus Taylor Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Brandon Tuck Postgraduate
Thomas Tunstall
Kieran Walsh Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Felix Weedon
Andrew Wild
Andrew Wilson Postgraduate
Thomas Wilson Postgraduate
Lucy Witherall Postgraduate
Freddy Wordingham Postgraduate
Lee Worgan Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2020)
Sebastian Zarrilli Postgraduate
Katya Zossimova Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Chloe Bailey Postgraduate
Professor Hugh Barr Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Ian Boutle Honorary University Fellow
Professor John Inkson Emeritus Professor of Theoretical Physics
Dr Sébastien Mouchet Honorary Research Fellow
Dr David Rosseinsky Emeritus Professor
John Smith Honorary Staff
Professor Ian Youngs Honorary Professor