Archive

Currently listing colloquia from 2008 onwards, for older colloquia, please see our old archives.

 

Wednesday 20 Sep 2017Atmospheric library of far away worlds

Mr. Jayesh Goyal - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 20 Sep 2017NEST Seminar: Growth and nanocharacterisation of oxide nanowires

Prof Cuong Ton-That - School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

H170 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 19 Sep 2017Toward Linking Magnetic Flux Emergence, Convection, and Dynamo Action in Low-Mass Stars

Maria Weber - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 14 Sep 2017The X-ray properties of galaxy clusters

Dr. Paul Giles - University of Bristol

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 12 Sep 2017Visualisation of magnetic field lines using PLUTO: a 3D full MHD code

Dean Patient - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:05-11:25

Tuesday 12 Sep 2017Observability of hot dust emission with MATISSE

Aaron Labdon - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:25-11:45

Tuesday 12 Sep 2017University of Exeter's Radio Astronomy Upgrades

Tom Wilson - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:45-12:05

Tuesday 05 Sep 2017Exploring coronal mass ejection torque on solar rotation evolution

Matthew Gent - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:05-11:20

Tuesday 05 Sep 2017Digital Breast Phantom

Jordan Hembrow - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:25-11:40

Tuesday 05 Sep 2017You'll Keck yourself when you see how many planets we've found over (Sp)here

Dawn Wickenden - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:45-12:00

Tuesday 29 Aug 2017Extreme Variables in Star Forming Regions

Carlos Contreras - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 23 Aug 2017Understanding Jupiter's interior in the context of Juno

Mr. Florian Debras - Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 22 Aug 2017TBC

Tom Evans - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 16 Aug 2017Planetary atmospheres: from surface to the outer space

Dr. Karan Molaverdikhani - MPIA Heidelberg

Physics, 4th Floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 15 Aug 2017Dynamo waves in global simulations

Lucia Duarte - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 08 Aug 2017TBC

Tom Constantino - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 01 Aug 2017Giant exoplanets and their clouds with HST and JWST

Hannah Wakeford - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 12 Jul 2017Solving the M-dwarf Luminosity Problem

Mr. Sam Morrell - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 11 Jul 2017A campaign of high angular resolution observations targeting two young stellar objects

Jacques Kluska - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 27 Jun 2017Cloud formation and evolution in hot Jupiter atmospheres

Stefan Lines - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 22 Jun 2017The role of disc self-gravity in the formation of planets and planetary systems

Prof. Ken Rice - University of Edinburgh

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 22 Jun 2017Emerging 2D materials and its integration into optics and electronics: Graphene

Dr Evgeniya Kovalska - Laboratory of Smart Materials and Devices, Department of Physics, Bilkent University, Ankara/Turkey, 06800

H170 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 20 Jun 2017Convection driven dynamos with self-consistent shear

Laura Currie - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 14 Jun 2017What can the SEDs of first hydrostatic core candidates reveal about their nature?

Miss. Alison Young - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 30 May 2017The ins and outs of circumstellar disks

Claire Davies - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 24 May 2017Modelling galaxy rotation with quantised inertia and visible matter only

Dr. Mike McCulloch - University of Plymouth

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 23 May 2017Searching for Spots on Young Stars

Andy Wilson - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 16 May 2017Magnetic field geometry and rotation evolution

Victor See - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 09 May 2017Modeling the spin evolution of classical TTauri stars.

Dr. Claudio Zanni - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Torino

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 09 May 2017Observing Exoplanets with JWST

Aarynn Carter - University of Exeter

4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 31 Mar 2017Imaging at the speed of light

Prof Daniele Faccio - Heriot-Watts

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Wednesday 22 Mar 2017Atmospheric retrieval analysis of cloudy atmospheres

Dr. Ben Burningham - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 27 Feb 2017Joint Astrophysics/GAFD Seminar: Waves in the Earth's Core

Prof. Chris Jones - University of Leeds

Harrison Building, H103 14:30-15:30

Wednesday 22 Feb 2017The Orion Radio All-Stars: new perspectives in stellar radio astronomy

Dr. Jan Forbrich - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 16 Feb 2017NEST Seminar: A new concept for covert optical transmission of remote sensor data

Roger Hazelden - Technical Specialist Sensors & Optoelectronics, Conekt

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 08 Feb 2017Dust driven hydrodynamic instabilities in protoplanetary disks

Dr. Pablo Loren-Aguilar - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 31 Jan 2017Journal club

Mark Philips - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 27 Jan 2017Topological Photonics

Prof Alexander Szameit - Jena

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Tuesday 24 Jan 2017Journal club

Brendan Retter - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 23 Jan 2017Cloudy nights on exoplanets

Dr. Vivien Parmentier - University of Arizona

Physics, 4th Floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 17 Jan 2017Journal club

Adam Finley - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 11 Jan 2017Observations of MHD Turbulence in Solar Prominences

Dr. Andrew Hillier - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Jan 2017Journal club

Freddy Wordingham - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 13 Dec 2016Journal club

Alison Young - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 08 Dec 2016Toward Galactic View of Star Formation

Prof. Shu-ichiro Inutsuka - Nagoya University

Physics, 4th Floor 11:00-12:00

Thursday 08 Dec 2016Trapping and Imaging in a Material World

Prof. Kishan Dholakia - University of St. Andrews

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 07 Dec 2016The Dynamics of Star Clusters

Dr. Nick Wright - Keele University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Star formation scales and efficiency in Galactic spiral arms

Dr. David Eden - Liverpool John Moores

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 01 Dec 2016Photonics and polaritonics with van der Waals heterostructures

Prof. Alexander Tartakovskii - University of Sheffield

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 30 Nov 2016The atmospheres of irradiated brown dwarfs

Dr. Sarah Casewell - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 29 Nov 2016Journal club: Solving the M-Dwarf Luminosity Problem

Sam Morrell - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 24 Nov 2016Challenges in Inkjet Printing for Fabrication

Prof. Brian Derby - University of Manchester

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 23 Nov 2016MYStIX: A new look at clustered star formation

Prof. Eric Feigelson - Penn State University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 22 Nov 2016Journal club: Spectrally dispersed interferometry and the hot inner regions of protoplanetary discs

Edward Hone - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 17 Nov 2016Quantum mixing and probing of coherent photonic states in an open 1D space

Dr Vladimir Antonov - Royal Holloway University of London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 16 Nov 2016Getting to the core of terrestrial planet formation

Dr. Philip Carter - University of Bristol

Physics, 4th Floor 15:30-16:30

Tuesday 15 Nov 2016Journal club

Jayesh Goyal - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 14 Nov 2016Exoplanets, and the quest of "Universal Life"

Prof. Didier Queloz - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 10 Nov 2016Nanoscale MRI Contrast Agents: Design Features for Exceptional Performance

Dr Gemma-Louise Davies - University of Warwick

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 08 Nov 2016Journal club

Florian Debras -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 03 Nov 2016Quantum Germanium

Dr Stuart N. Holmes - Toshiba Research Europe Limited, Cambridge Research Laboratory

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 01 Nov 2016Journal club: Observations of transitional disks with masking interferometry

Matt Willson - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 28 Oct 2016Magnetism and other phenomena in quantum gases

Prof Daniela Pfannkuche - Hamburg

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 27 Oct 2016NEST Seminar: 3D Photonic and Optofluidic Devices

Prof. Ajoy Kar - Heriot Watt University

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 26 Oct 2016SPIDERMAN - A fast code to model secondary eclipses and phase curves

Dr. Tom Louden - University of Warwick

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 25 Oct 2016Journal club

Felix Sainsbury-Martinez - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Thursday 20 Oct 2016From Physics to.. ologies, Where did it all go wrong???

Prof. Hugh J. Byrne - FOCAS Research Institute, Dublin Institute of Technology

Streatham Court C 15:30-16:30

Tuesday 18 Oct 2016Journal club: The Role of Chemistry in Hot Exoplanet Atmospheres

Ben Drummond - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 18 Oct 2016Massive discs around massive stars

Dr. John Ilee - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 13 Oct 2016 NEST Seminar: Studies of local electronic properties of graphene

Dr. Olga Kazakova - National Physical Laboratory

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 11 Oct 2016Journal club

Ben Lewis - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 05 Oct 2016Seeing planets form

Dr. Jane Greaves - University of Cardiff

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 29 Sep 2016NEST Seminar: Bacterial cellulose as building block for novel engineering materials

Dr. Koon-Yang Lee - Imperial College London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 28 Sep 2016Beyond the Standard Model: Precision Stellar Physics in the Era of Surveys and Space Missions

Prof. Marc Pinsonneault - Ohio State University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 23 Sep 2016Testing General Relativity with Cosmology

Prof Pedro Ferreira - Oxford

Newmann Red 12:30-13:30

Thursday 22 Sep 2016NEST Seminar

TBA -

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Wednesday 21 Sep 2016On the formation of discs using non-ideal magnetohydrodynamics

Dr. James Wurster - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 08 Sep 2016NEST Seminar: 2D Nanosheets as photocatalysts for water oxidation

Prof. Cecilia Mattevi - Imperial College London

HAR/170 (3D Visualisation Suite)  12:30-13:30

Tuesday 28 Jun 2016Journal club

Tom Goffrey -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 21 Jun 2016Journal club

Jacques Kluska -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 15 Jun 2016Radiative Feedback and the Formation of Massive Stars and Stellar Clusters

Prof. Ralph Pudritz - McMaster University

Physics, 4th Floor 14:30-15:30

Tuesday 07 Jun 2016Journal club

Nikolay Nikolov -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 31 May 2016Journal club

Alexander Kreplin -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 24 May 2016Journal club

Pablo Loren-Aguilar -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 18 May 2016Seminar: Modeling: Young Stars and Evolved Stars

Dr Maria Carolina Duran Rojas -

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 16 May 2016'Programmable' Ecosystems: Engineered Environments for the Study of Biosystems Development

Prof. Ludovico Cademartiri - Iowa State University

Physics 124 10:00-11:00

Tuesday 03 May 2016Exoplanet atmospheres : winds and waves

Florian Debras -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 27 Apr 2016Seminar: **11:30** Cloudy with a chance of rain

Dr Hannah Wakeford - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Physics, 4th floor 11:30-12:30

Wednesday 20 Apr 2016Seminar: Revolution evolution and the ins and outs of protoplanetary disks

Dr Claire Davies - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 06 Apr 2016Seminar: Cold, Cloudy, and Hazy: Some New Results on Cool Substellar Atmospheres

Dr Mark Marley - NASA AMES Research Center

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 05 Apr 2016Dissipative heating in convection

Laura Currie -

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 04 Apr 2016Seminar: The magnetic characteristics of cool dwarfs

Victor See - University of St Andrews

Physics, 4th floor 14:30-15:30

Thursday 24 Mar 2016Joint Astrophysics & GAFD Seminar: Joys of Convective Stars and Their Magnetic Dynamos

Prof Juri Toomre - University of Colorado, Boulder

Harrison 101 14:30-16:30

Wednesday 23 Mar 2016Seminar: Disentangling interstellar dust

Dr Stuart Sale - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 08 Mar 2016Seminar: Fundamental Properties of M Dwarf Stars and Their Many Exoplanets

Prof Phillip Muirhead - Boston University

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 04 Mar 2016Gravitational Waves and their Detection

Prof. James Hough - University of Glasgow

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Tuesday 01 Mar 2016Journal club

Damian Rumble - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 26 Feb 2016Revisiting time reversal and holography with spacetime transformations.

Prof. Mathias Fink - Institut Langevin, ESPCI ParisTech

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Wednesday 24 Feb 2016Seminar: Asteroseismology and the structure of core helium burning stars

Dr Tom Constantino - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 23 Feb 2016Journal club

Jon Rees - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 16 Feb 2016Journal club

Tom Wilson - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Monday 15 Feb 2016Joint Astrophysics & GAFD Seminar: Condensation and climate dynamics in exoplanet atmospheres

Prof Raymond Pierrehumbert - University of Oxford

Harrison 103 14:30-16:00

Tuesday 09 Feb 2016Journal club

Matt Willson - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 03 Feb 2016Seminar: Assessing Magnetospheric Accretion in Herbig Ae/Be Stars

Dr Alicia Aarnio - University of Michigan

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 02 Feb 2016Journal club

Felix Sainsbury-Martinez - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 29 Jan 2016Speckle, scattering and imaging

Prof. Chris Dainty - University College London

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Tuesday 26 Jan 2016Journal club

Ben Lewis - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 22 Jan 2016Physics Impact Workshop

Professor Tim Harries (Chair) - Director of Research, Physics and Astronomy

Amory Room A128 11:00-15:30

Wednesday 20 Jan 2016Seminar: GMC Populations of Nearby Galaxies

Dr Annie Hughes - IRAP, Toulouse

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 19 Jan 2016Journal club: Fully consistent non-equilibrium chemistry in hot exoplanet atmospheres

Ben Drummond - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 12 Jan 2016Journal club

Georgios Pantolmos - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 22 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 16 Dec 2015Seminar: Eccentric planets sculpting debris discs

Tim Pearce - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 15 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Friday 11 Dec 2015Inside Nature Materials

Dr. Maria Maragkou - Nature Materials

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Wednesday 09 Dec 2015Leverhulme Lecture: MESA & GYRE: Stellar Astrophysics for the People

Prof Richard Townsend - University of Wisconsin-Madison

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 08 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 08 Dec 2015Journal club

Chris Mowat - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 02 Dec 2015Seminar: Variability in tidal disruption events

Dr Chris Nixon - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 01 Dec 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 01 Dec 2015Journal club: Predicting the dependence of stellar properties on initial conditions

Michael Jones - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 27 Nov 2015SLM-based synthetic holography in microscopy

Prof. Monika Ritsch-Marte - Medical University of Innsbruck

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Tuesday 24 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Monday 23 Nov 2015Seminar: Water, Habitability, and Biosignature Detection on Rocky Planets in the Habitable Zones of M dwarfs

Prof Feng Tian - Center for Earth System Science, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

Physics, 4th floor 11:30-12:30

Wednesday 18 Nov 2015Seminar: Radial Migration in Spiral Galaxies

Dr Victor Debattista - University of Central Lancashire

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 17 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 17 Nov 2015Radiation-hydrodynamical models of stellar feedback in clusters

Ahmad Ali - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 10 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 10 Nov 2015Direct imaging of exoplanets and debris disks

Elisabeth Matthews - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 03 Nov 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Nov 2015Synthetic observations of star formation

Alison Young - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Friday 30 Oct 2015CERN's LHC: First the Higgs boson, what comes next?

Prof. William J. Murray - University of Warwick & ATLAS collaboration

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Tuesday 27 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 27 Oct 2015Astrophysics Journal Club 2016-17

Jessica Spake - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 21 Oct 2015Seminar: Tori, disks, and winds - the AGN dust emission at high angular resolution

Dr Sebastian Hoenig - University of Southampton

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 20 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 20 Oct 2015Interstellar dust, or protoplanetary grains? A study of dust grains and extinction of stellar light

Sam Morrell - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 14 Oct 2015Seminar: Stellar Evolution and Hydrodynamics: 321D link

Dr Raphael Hirschi - University of Keele

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 13 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 13 Oct 2015Interferometry of young stellar objects

Edward Hone - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 06 Oct 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 06 Oct 2015Can SAPHIR instrument onboard meghatropiques retrieve rainfall characteristics? / Exoplanet atmospheres

Jayesh Goyal - University of Exeter

Physics 4th Floor Interaction Area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 30 Sep 2015Seminar: Chemical Characterization of Extrasolar Planets

Dr Nikku Madhusudhan - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 29 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Friday 25 Sep 2015Quantum plasmonics, Casimir forces and non-local nanophotonics

Dr. Vincenzo Giannini - Imperial College

Newman Red 12:30-13:30

Tuesday 22 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 15 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 08 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 01 Sep 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 25 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 18 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 11 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 04 Aug 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 28 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 21 Jul 2015Seminar: (TUE) The Outer Architecture of Planetary Systems

Dr Brendan Bowler - California Institute of Technology

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 21 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 14 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 07 Jul 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 30 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Friday 26 Jun 2015Seminar: Low-Resolution Optical Transmission Spectroscopy of Exoplanet Atmospheres

Dr Catherine Huitson - University of Colorado

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 25 Jun 2015Astrophysics stand at Big Bang! SW

Jenny Hatchell, Felix Sainsbury-Martinez, John Rees, Andrew McLoud -

University of Exeter Tennis Cenre 09:00-16:00

Tuesday 23 Jun 2015Seminar: (TUE) double talk: "Dust/gas in HL Tau" and "Finding the disc around pre-stellar objects"

Dr Daniel Price and Dr James Wurster - Monash University, Australia

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 23 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 16 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 10 Jun 2015Seminar: Formation of Close-in Super-Earths via an MRI-Induced Pressure Barrier

Dr Subhanjoy Mohanty - Imperial College London

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 09 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 02 Jun 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Friday 29 May 2015Seminar: Black Holes in Globular Clusters

Prof Craig Heinke - University of Alberta

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 26 May 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 19 May 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 12 May 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 05 May 2015Theory seminar

Dan Browne - UCL

TBA 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 29 Apr 2015Seminar: Exploring Galaxy Formation in the First Billion Years

Dr Stephen Wilkins - University of Sussex

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 28 Apr 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 22 Apr 2015Seminar: Explaining Jupiter's internal dynamics

Dr Thomas Gastine - Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research (MPS)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 20 Apr 2015Theory seminar

Felix von Oppen - FU Berlin

Physics 124 13:00-14:00

Tuesday 14 Apr 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 07 Apr 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 31 Mar 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 24 Mar 2015Theory seminar

Johannes Courtial - Glasgow University

Physics 124 15:00-16:00

Friday 20 Mar 2015The discovery of the first giant ring system outside the Solar system

Prof. Matthew Kenworthy - University of Leiden

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 19 Mar 2015Seminar: Searching for Exoplanets in Holey Debris Disks

Prof Matthew Kenworthy - Leiden Observatory

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 19 Mar 2015All things bright and beautiful

Professor Roy Sambles and Professor Pete Vukusic -

Newman Blue lecture theatre 18:45-20:30

Wednesday 18 Mar 2015Seminar: The Evolution and Compositions of Sub-Neptunes and Super-Earths

Dr Eric Lopez - University of Edinburgh

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 17 Mar 2015Theory seminar

Marzena Szymanska - UCL

Physics SCR (7th floor) 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 17 Mar 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Tom Goffrey

Tom Goffrey -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 13 Mar 2015Multimode Fibres: Seeing through chaos

Dr. Tomas Cizmar - University of Dundee

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 11 Mar 2015Seminar: The Cosmic Eyelash

Dr Alice Mills - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 10 Mar 2015Theory seminar: Majorana Wires

Piet Brouwer - FU Berlin

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 10 Mar 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Tom Evans

Tom Evans -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 09:00-17:00

Tuesday 03 Mar 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Mar 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Matt Willson

Matt Willson -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 02 Mar 2015Seminar: The surfaces of Kuiper belt objects (MON 4pm)

Dr Pedro Lacerda - Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research (MPS)

Physics, 4th floor 16:00-17:00

Friday 27 Feb 2015New directions in liquid crystals

Prof. Helen Gleeson - University of Manchester

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 26 Feb 2015Seminar: Non-asymptotic and non-universal turbulence in magnetic fields (THU 11am)

Prof Wolf-Christian Mueller - Technical University, Berlin

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 24 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Friday 20 Feb 2015SLM-based Synthetic Holography in Microscopy

Prof. Monika Ritsch-Marte - Medizinische Universitt Innsbruck

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 18 Feb 2015Seminar: **11am** Dynamics and Magnetic Field Generation in the Gas Giants

Dr Lucia Duarte - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Tuesday 17 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 17 Feb 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Ben Drummond

Ben Drummond -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 13 Feb 2015On the dynamics of extrasolar planets on inclined orbits

Dr. Caroline Terquem - University of Oxford

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 10 Feb 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Hannah Wakeford

Hannah Wakeford -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 06 Feb 2015Molecular Electronic Materials and their application to Photovoltaics

Prof. Jenny Nelson - Imperial College

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 04 Feb 2015Seminar: Internal Gravity Waves in Massive Stars

Dr Tami Rogers - University of Newcastle

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 03 Feb 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: David Amundsen

David Amundsen -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 30 Jan 2015Utilizing Nonlinearities in Mie-scattering Systems

Dr. Regine Frank - University of Tubingen

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Tuesday 27 Jan 2015Theory seminar

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 27 Jan 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Darryl Sergison

Darryl Sergison -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 23 Jan 2015Magnonics: Trends and Challenges

Prof. Burkard Hillebrands - Technische Universitat Kaiserslautern

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Tuesday 20 Jan 2015Theory seminar: Patterned Magnetic Materials and Chiral Spin Textures

Robert Stamps - Glasgow University

Peter Chalk 2.6 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 20 Jan 2015Astrophysics Journal Club: Moncho Rey Raposo

Moncho Rey Raposo -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 14 Jan 2015Seminar: Simulating Observational Star Formation **4pm**

Dr Paul Clark - Cardiff University

Physics, 4th floor 16:00-17:00

Tuesday 13 Jan 2015Theory seminar: Parity-Time symmetry with magnetic metamaterials

Jensen Li - Birmingham University

Harrison 209 15:00-16:00

Tuesday 13 Jan 2015Astrophysics Journal Club

Damian Rumble -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Tuesday 06 Jan 2015TBA

TBA - TBA

TBA 15:00-16:00

Wednesday 17 Dec 2014Seminar: Convective overshooting in stellar interiors

Robert Andrassy - MPA, Garching

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 10 Dec 2014Seminar: Filament formation in MHD turbulence

Dr Eva Ntormousi - CEA, Saclay (Paris)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 09 Dec 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Jon Rees

Jon Rees -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Monday 08 Dec 2014Eggbuckland Community College

Jenny Hatchell -

Eggbuckland Community College, Plymouth 15:00-16:30

Friday 05 Dec 2014Modern Quantum Technology with trapped Ions

Prof. Ferdinand Schmidt-Kaler - Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 03 Dec 2014Seminar: CO snowline migration through planet-forming regions

Dr Olja Panic - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 02 Dec 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Tom Wilson

Tom Wilson -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 28 Nov 2014Shaping light for imaging and manipulation

Prof. Kishan Dholakia, FRSE, OSA Fellow, SPIE Fellow - University of St Andrews

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 28 Nov 2014Westgate Science Club

Elizabeth Matthews, Maria Weber and David Sing -

Westgate Science Club 18:00-20:00

Wednesday 26 Nov 2014Seminar: Asteroseismology: Measuring stellar rotation in Sun-like stars

Dr Guy Davies - University of Birmingham

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 25 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Felix Sainsbury-Martinez

Felix Sainsbury-Martinez -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 21 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Ben Lewis

Ben Lewis -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 21 Nov 2014The acoustic bubble

Prof. Timothy G. Leighton FREng FRS - University of Southampton

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 19 Nov 2014Seminar: Exoplanet Characterisation from Space: from Gas Giants to Super Earths

Dr Brice-Olivier Demory - University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 14 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Georgios Pantolmos

Georgios Pantolmos -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 14 Nov 2014Microwave magnonics at millikelvin

Dr. Alexy Karenowska - University of Oxford

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 07 Nov 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Chris Mowat

Chris Mowat -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 07 Nov 2014More is different: the effect of biomolecules on the dynamics of hydration water

Prof. Daniele Fioretto - University of Perugia

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 31 Oct 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Michael Jones

Michael Jones -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 31 Oct 2014Archaeology of Exo-Terrestrial Planetary Systems

Dr. Jay Farihi - University College London

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 24 Oct 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Lewis Ireland

Lewis Ireland -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 24 Oct 2014Adaptive Quantum Optics

Prof. Pepijn W. H. Pinkse - University of Twente

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 17 Oct 2014Astrophysics Journal club: Elizabeth Matthews

Elizabeth Matthews -

Physics, 4th floor interaction area 11:15-11:45

Friday 10 Oct 2014Mesoscopic quantumness: from quantum technologies to thermodynamics and back

Prof. Mauro Paternostro - Queen's University Belfast

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 08 Oct 20142D models of convection-driven mean flows

Dr Laura Currie - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Friday 03 Oct 2014Synthetic optical materials for linear and nonlinear photonics applications

Dr. Andrea Di Falco - University of St Andrews

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 01 Oct 2014Semi-synthetic secondary eclipse lightcurves of hot Jupiter exoplanets.

Deepak Mahtani - University of Keele

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 17 Sep 2014Photochemistry of hot exoplanets: modelling and experiments

Olivia Venot - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Instituut voor Sterrenkunde

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 30 Jul 2014Florian Debras and Pierre Mourier

Florian Debras and Pierre Mourier - University of Exeter (summer internship)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 10 Jul 20143D Dynamo Models of the Solar Cycle (THU)

Dr Mark Miesch - High Altitude Observatory, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 16 Jun 2014Making Galaxies in a Cosmological Context

Dr Greg Stinson - MPIA, Germany

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 06 Jun 2014Colloquium: Topological states in condensed matter and optical lattices

Prof. Cristiane de Morais Smith - Utrecht University, Netherlands

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 30 May 2014Colloquium: Biophotonics with a twist: the chiral Gyroid photonic crystal in butterfly wing-scales

Prof. Gerd Schroeder-Turk - University of Erlangen, Germany

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 23 May 2014Colloquium: Atomic collapse: relativistic high-energy physics in graphene

Dr. Andrey Shytov - University of Exeter

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 22 May 2014IoP SW Channel Islands schools tour

Jenny Hatchell -

Jersey and Guernsey schools 09:00-22:00

Wednesday 21 May 2014Under What Conditions are Stars Rapidly Rotating?

Prof Robert Deupree - St Mary's University, Canada

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 20 May 2014Simulating the Generation of MHD Waves in the Low-Solar Atmosphere (TUE)

Stuart Mumford - University of Sheffield

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 16 May 2014Colloquium: Intrinsic magnetism in graphene

Prof. Irina Grigorieva - University of Manchester

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 14 May 2014CANCELLED - The stability of isothermal dense cores - CANCELLED

Dr Eva Ntormousi - CEA, Saclay (Paris)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 09 May 2014Colloquium: Arrested Development (of Emulsions)

Prof. Tim Atherton - Tufts University, Boston USA

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 07 May 2014Massive Star Formation in Cygnus-X (11:30AM)

Dr Ana Duarte Cabral - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 11:30-12:30

Friday 21 Mar 2014Colloquium: Geometrical and wave optics of absolute optical instruments

Prof. Mgr. Tomas Tyc - Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 19 Mar 2014Hot-Jupiter GCM intercomparison study: lessons learned (12PM)

Inna Polichtchouk - Queen Mary, London

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-13:00

Friday 14 Mar 2014Colloquium: Shaping light with metamaterials

Prof. Yuri Kivshar - Nonlinear Physics Center, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Friday 28 Feb 2014Colloquium: Dark matter searchers with Josephson junctions

Prof. Christian Beck - Queen Mary University of London

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 28 Feb 2014Schools talk at Doddiscombsleigh Primary

Tim Harries -

Doddiscombsleigh Primary 13:00-15:00

Wednesday 26 Feb 2014Dancing in the Dark: Kernel Phase Interferometry of Ultracool Dwarfs

Ben Pope - University of Oxford

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 21 Feb 2014Colloquium: Knotting and Tangling Nodes of Light

Prof. Mark Dennis - University of Bristol

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 19 Feb 2014Exoplanets and their birth environments

Prof Melvyn Davies - Lund University, Sweden

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 17 Feb 2014From Earth to Titan and Beyond (MON 10:30am)

Prof Jonathan Mitchell - University of California, Los Angeles

Physics, 4th floor 10:30-11:30

Friday 14 Feb 2014Colloquium: When waves go rogue-modelling extreme wave amplitudes

Prof. Rudolf Roemer - University of Warwick

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Friday 07 Feb 2014Colloquium: Field cycling MRI: Technology, Methods and Applications

Prof. David Lurie - University of Aberdeen

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 31 Jan 2014Colloquium: The deformation of graphene and graphene nanocomposites

Prof. Robert Young - University of Manchester

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Friday 24 Jan 2014Heavy Metal: Lead Stars, Bling and Diffusion in Hot Subdwarfs

Dr Simon Jeffery - Armagh Observatory

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 24 Jan 2014Colloquium: Twisting atomic gases into novel quantum phases

Prof. Nigel Cooper - Cambridge University

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 22 Jan 2014The connection between black hole and galaxy growth

Dr James Mullaney - University of Sheffield

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Monday 13 Jan 2014National Science and Engineering Week

Dr Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 10:00-16:30

Monday 13 Jan 2014BBC Radio Devon

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 08:40-08:45

Monday 13 Jan 2014IoP 3 Minute Wonder (SW branch)

Hannah Wakeford -

University of Plymouth 09:00-17:00

Thursday 09 Jan 2014BBC Stargazing Live!

Nathan Mayne -

BBC 2 20:00-21:00

Thursday 09 Jan 2014BBC Radio Cornwall

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 08:10-08:15

Wednesday 11 Dec 2013A-level students' research presentation

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 11:00-12:00

Friday 06 Dec 2013Is star formation universal? (FRIDAY, 11am)

Dr Simon Goodwin - University of Sheffield

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Friday 06 Dec 2013Colloquium: Vortices in Unconventional Superconductors

Prof. Simon Bending - University of Bath

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Thursday 05 Dec 2013Young brown dwarfs: testing star and planet formation (THURSDAY)

Dr Aleks Scholz - University of St Andrews

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 29 Nov 2013Westgate Science Club

Jenny Hatchell & Alex Pettitt -

Westgate Science Club 18:30-20:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013Swansea astronomical society

Clare Dobbs -

Swansea Astronomical Society 19:00-21:00

Thursday 28 Nov 2013BBC Radio Devon interview

Hannah Wakeford -

University of Exeter 08:00-08:20

Wednesday 27 Nov 2013Is Multiplicity Universal? (short talk)

Paul Elliot - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 27 Nov 2013WISE astrophysics activity

Jenny Hatchell -

Innovation Centre 11:00-13:00

Friday 22 Nov 2013Colloquium: The maggot in the apple: peaceful coexistence of incompatible theories

Prof. Sir Michael Berry, FRS - University of Bristol

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 20 Nov 2013Spiral Arms in Numerical Simulations of Disc Galaxies

Dr Daisuke Kawata - MSSL, UCL

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Saturday 09 Nov 2013Wimbleball Dark Skies

Nathan Mayne -

Wimbleball, Exmoor National Park 18:00-22:00

Friday 08 Nov 2013Colloquium: Flowers, Fruits and Gyroids: Optics of self-assembled photonic materials.

Dr. Silvia Vignolini - University of Cambridge

Newman Red 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 30 Oct 2013Galaxies under the cosmic microscope

Dr Mark Swinbank - University of Durham

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 25 Oct 2013Colloquium: Generations of Dirac electrons due to moire' superlattice in graphene

Prof. Vladimir Falko - University of Lancaster

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 23 Oct 2013Science Results from Galaxy Zoo

Dr Karen Masters - University of Portsmouth

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 18 Oct 2013The chemistry of exo-terrestial material in evolved planetary systems

Prof. Boris Gaensicke - University of Warwick

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Friday 11 Oct 2013Colloquium: Metamaterials: so what?

Dr. Ian Youngs - DSTL

Newman RED 12:00-13:00

Saturday 05 Oct 2013Catalyst Family Outreach Project

Hannah Wakeford -

RAMM, Exeter 14:00-17:00

Saturday 28 Sep 2013Catalyst Family Outreach Project

Hannah Wakeford -

RAMM, Exeter 14:00-17:00

Friday 27 Sep 2013Discovery and characterisation of transiting exoplanets (FRIDAY 11am)

Dr Peter Wheatley - University of Warwick

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 25 Sep 2013Formation of different cloud structures at HII boundaries

Dr Jingqi Miao - University of Kent

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Saturday 21 Sep 2013Kernow Astronomical Society

Alex Pettitt, Emily Drabek -

Kernow Astronomical Society 19:00-21:00

Saturday 21 Sep 2013Catalyst Family Outreach Project

Hannah Wakeford -

RAMM, Exeter 14:00-17:00

Friday 12 Jul 2013Pre-University Physics Course

Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Thursday 11 Jul 2013Pre-University Physics Course

Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Wednesday 10 Jul 2013Pre-University Physics Course

Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Thursday 27 Jun 2013Big Bang! SW science fair

Jenny Hatchell, Hannah Wakeford, Emily Drabek-Maunder, Stefan Kraus -

Exeter University sports centre 09:00-17:00

Wednesday 26 Jun 2013Magnetic Fields in Star Formation

Terrence Tricco - Monash Centre for Astrophysics (MoCA), Australia

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 18 Jun 2013CANCELLED

Dr Nicola Schneider - LAB Bordeaux

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 13 Jun 2013Dust (CHANGE OF DATE/TIME)

Dr Daniel Price - Monash Centre for Astrophysics (MoCA), Australia

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 05 Jun 2013Feedback from Winds and Supernovae in Massive Stellar Clusters

Hazel Rogers - University of Leeds

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 29 May 2013(11am) Building Spiral Galaxies: 72 Years of Failure and Counting

Professor Brad Gibson - University of Central Lancashire

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Friday 24 May 2013IoP SW Channel Islands schools tour

Jenny Hatchell -

Jersey and Guernsey schools 09:00-22:00

Thursday 23 May 2013IoP SW Channel Islands schools tour

Jenny Hatchell -

Jersey and Guernsey schools 09:00-22:00

Wednesday 08 May 2013(11am) Waterfalls around protostars

Dr Joe Mottram - Leiden University

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 24 Apr 2013Galaxy Interactions in the Nearby Universe (3:30pm)

Dr Nicola Brassington - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th floor 15:30-16:30

Thursday 11 Apr 2013Astrophysics talk

Darryl Sergison -

Kernow Astronomers 19:00-20:00

Friday 29 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Wednesday 27 Mar 2013Numerical simulations of triggered star formation in expanding HII regions

Dr Thomas Bisbas - University College London

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 22 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 22 Mar 2013Advances in the theory of Micro-Robots

Vladimir Vladimirov, University of York -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 21 Mar 2013Dr Chris Geroux THURSDAY 1pm

Dr Chris Geroux - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 13:00-14:00

Wednesday 20 Mar 2013Ratcliffe School, Dawlish

Hannah Wakeford -

Ratcliffe School, Dawlish 10:00-12:00

Friday 15 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 15 Mar 2013Convection and Rotation in the Sun.

Steve Balbus, University of Oxford -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Friday 08 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 08 Mar 2013Optical manipulation of non-spherical particles

Simon Hanna, University of Bristol -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Thursday 07 Mar 2013Tavistock School hosted visit

Dr Nathan Mayne -

University of Exeter 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 06 Mar 2013(11am) Tidal evolution of planets around Brown Dwarfs

Emeline Bolmont - University of Bordeaux

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Friday 01 Mar 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 01 Mar 2013The Enigma of Optical Momentum

Stephen Barnett, University of Strathclyde -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Wednesday 27 Feb 2013Atmospheric spectroscopy of terrestrial exoplanets - CANCELLED.

Dr Mark Claire - University of East Anglia

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 22 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 22 Feb 2013Molecular Mayhem! Dynamics, Defects and Disorder

Sarah Harris, University of Leeds -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Wednesday 20 Feb 2013Insight into Teaching Event

Institute of Physics -

Physics 124 14:00-16:30

Friday 15 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Wednesday 13 Feb 2013Direct Statistical Simulation in Astrophysical (and Geophysical) Fluids

Prof Steve Tobias - University of Leeds

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 08 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 08 Feb 2013Superconductivity and Magnetism

Lesley Cohen, Imperial College -

Newman F 12:00-01:00

Wednesday 06 Feb 2013Constraining Age Spreads within Clusters

Dr Nate Bastian - Liverpool John Moores University

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-13:00

Friday 01 Feb 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 25 Jan 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 18 Jan 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Wednesday 16 Jan 2013Jets on different scales: From Blazars to X-ray binaries

Dr Omar Jamil - Honorary Research Fellow of the University of Exeter (Met Office)

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 11 Jan 2013Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 11 Jan 2013Support for Kernow Astronomers

Darryl Sergison -

St Columb Major School in Cornwall 19:00-22:00

Thursday 10 Jan 2013Stargazing Live!

Jenny Hatchell, Alex Pettitt, Hannah Wakeford -

Taunton Racecourse 17:00-22:00

Tuesday 11 Dec 2012Astrophysics Talk

Dave Acreman -

South Somerset Astronomical Society 19:00-21:00

Monday 10 Dec 2012Physics & Astronomy Christmas Lecture

Prof Miles Padgett, University of Glasgow -

Newman Lecture Theatre A 17:30-19:00

Friday 07 Dec 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 30 Nov 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 30 Nov 2012Astrophysics open evening support

Alex Pettitt, Emily Drabek -

Westgate Science Club 18:00-20:00

Wednesday 28 Nov 2012Magnetism in young stars: origin and impact on their evolution and environment

Dr Nicolas Bessolaz - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 23 Nov 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 23 Nov 2012Exoplanets

Paul Anthony Wilson -

Guernsey 09:00-17:00

Thursday 22 Nov 2012Insight into Teaching Event - POSTPONED

Institute of Physics -

Physics 124 14:00-16:30

Saturday 17 Nov 2012IoP Festival of Physics

Jenny Hatchell -

University of Plymouth 09:00-17:00

Friday 16 Nov 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Wednesday 14 Nov 2012Formation of structures around HII regions: Ionization feedback from massive stars

Dr Pascal Tremblin - CEA Saclay, France

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 09 Nov 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Wednesday 07 Nov 2012Dr Andrew McLeod

Dr Andrew McLeod - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 02 Nov 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 02 Nov 2012Recycling in the Galaxy

Clare Dobbs -

BRLSI Bath 18:00-19:00

Wednesday 31 Oct 2012Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar

Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 26 Oct 2012Colloquium: Graphene: The best material for spintronics?

Prof. Bart Van Wees - University of Groningen, The Netherlands

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 26 Oct 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Friday 19 Oct 2012Colloquium: SiGe based nanowire arrays for thermoelectric power generation

Prof. Kristel Fobelets - Imperial College London

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 19 Oct 2012Astrophysics not-staff meet

TBC -

4th floor interaction area, physics tower 11:00-11:45

Wednesday 17 Oct 2012Nikolay Nokolov

Dr Nikolay Nokolov - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Friday 12 Oct 2012The Orbital Dynamics of Old Exoplanets

Dr Dimitri Veras - IoA, University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:30

Thursday 04 Oct 2012Cicumstellar Disk Evolution with Radiative Hydrodynamics

Dr Yusuke Tsukamoto - Nagoya University, Japan

Physics, 4th floor 16:00-16:30

Friday 21 Sep 2012Popular astronomy talk

Paul Wilson -

Brannel AS 19:00-21:00

Friday 14 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell -

Penwith & Truro College, Penzance 09:00-16:00

Thursday 13 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell -

Bodmin College 09:00-16:00

Thursday 13 Sep 2012Astrophysics talk

Dave Acreman -

Torbay Astronomical Society 19:00-20:00

Wednesday 12 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell -

saltash.net community school 09:00-16:00

Tuesday 11 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell -

Great Torrington 09:00-16:00

Monday 10 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell -

SW schools 09:00-16:00

Monday 10 Sep 2012IoP schools lecture

Dr Jennifer Hatchell - UoE

St Luke's, Exeter 09:00-16:00

Wednesday 25 Jul 2012Searching for life on extra-solar planets - lessons from Earth history

Prof. Tim Lenton - University of Exeter - Geography

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Thursday 19 Jul 2012The radial distribution of dust species in young brown dwarf disks

Dr Basmah Riaz - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Wednesday 11 Jul 2012Physics of wind-accretion in microquasars and recurrent novae

Dr Rolf Walden - ENS Lyon

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Wednesday 04 Jul 2012What's Wrong with the Accretion Disks in Quiescent Dwarf Novae?

Dr Koji Mukai - NASA/GSFC

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Thursday 28 Jun 2012Big Bang! SW science fair

Dr Jenny Hatchell + team -

University tennis centre 09:00-17:00

Wednesday 27 Jun 2012Pre-University Physics Course

Dr Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Tuesday 26 Jun 2012Pre-University Physics Course

Dr Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Monday 25 Jun 2012Astrophysics seminar

Nathan Mayne -

Badminton School, Bristol 14:00-16:00

Monday 25 Jun 2012Pre-University Physics Course

Dr Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 09:00-17:00

Friday 22 Jun 2012The Mass-Luminosity Relation for Pre-Main Sequence Stars with Aperture Mask Interferometry

Dr Mike Ireland - Macquarie University, Sydney

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Thursday 21 Jun 2012SUSI Multiplicity Survey of Sco-Cen

Aaron Rizutto - Macquarie University, Sydney

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Friday 08 Jun 2012Colloquium: Micro and nano-plasmonics

Jaime Gomez Rivas - AMOLF Institute Amsterdam

Laver LT6 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 06 Jun 2012Dr Daniel Price

Dr Daniel Price - Monash Centre for Astrophysics

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:30

Wednesday 06 Jun 2012Venus transit

Hannah Wakeford -

TBD 09:00-17:00

Thursday 31 May 2012Formation and Evolution of Young Star Clusters: From Whence Came the Field?

Prof. Michael R. Meyer - Institute for Astronomy, Department of Physics, ETH, Zurich, Switzerland

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Wednesday 30 May 2012The Mechanism of Disc Disruption by a Magnetic Star (Taylor and Francis sponsored)

Dr Christopher Campbell - University of Newcastle

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Friday 25 May 2012Colloquium: Quantum Dots as Tools for Quantum Information

Mete Atatr - University of Cambridge

Laver LT6 12:00-13:00

Friday 18 May 2012Colloquium: From Ultra-fast AFM to the Holo Assembler to 4pi AFM

Mervyn Miles - University of Bristol

Laver LT6 12:00-13:00

Thursday 17 May 2012FMG Seminar: Carbon nanotube filter, a promising solution

Hamed Parham (University of Exeter) -

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 16 May 2012Exploring the Local Universe with Massive Stars

Dr Ben Davies - IoA, University of Cambridge

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Wednesday 09 May 2012A New Approach to the Degenerate Mass-Radius Relationship

Dr Jay Holberg - University of Arizona

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Tuesday 08 May 2012Dr Koji Maukai

Dr Koji Maukai - NASA GSFC

Physics, 4th floor 09:00-17:00

Thursday 03 May 2012FMG Seminar: New Dimensions in Energy Materials

Professor Duncan H. Gregory (University of Glasgow) -

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 25 Apr 2012Astronomy master class

Paul Wilson -

Tavistock College 14:00-16:00

Wednesday 18 Apr 2012Dr Cyril Georgy

Dr Cyril Georgy - Centre de Recherche, Lyon

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Friday 13 Apr 2012pgr meet - Catherine Huitson

Catherine Huitson -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 06 Apr 2012pgr meet - Alex Pettitt

Alex Pettitt -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 04 Apr 2012Angular Momentum Loss by Stellar Winds

Dr Sean Matt - Observatoire de Paris, Meudon

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Friday 23 Mar 2012Colloquium: Reimagining the Future with Graphene

Dr. Saverio Russo - University of Exeter

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 22 Mar 2012Tracking nanoparticle entry, dilution and exchange in dynamic cell populations

Professor Huw Summers - Swansea University

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Tuesday 20 Mar 2012The dark matter crisis: falsification of the current standard model of cosmology

Prof. Pavel Kroupa - Argelander-Institut fuer Astronomie, Universitaet Bonn

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:30

Friday 16 Mar 2012pgr meet - NAM practice for Cameron

Cameron Bell -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 16 Mar 2012Colloquium: Phase Separation and Pattern Formation in Motile Bacteria

Prof. Michael Cates (2009 IOP Dirac Medal) - University of Edinburgh

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 14 Mar 2012NSEW 2012

Dr Chris Brunt -

University of Exeter 10:00-16:30

Friday 09 Mar 2012pgr meet - Principal component analysis

Maxime Viallet -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:15

Friday 09 Mar 2012Colloquium: Propagation and Optical Manipulation of Bose Condensates in Semiconductor Microcavities

Prof. Jacqueline Bloch - Laboratory of Photonics and Nanostructures- CNRS , Marcoussis, France

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 08 Mar 2012Probe-based high-throughput metrology techniques

Dr Deepak Sahoo - University of Bristol

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 07 Mar 2012Radius-Dependent Angular Momentum Evolution in Low-Mass Stars

Dr Subhanjoy Mohanty - Imperial College

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:30

Friday 02 Mar 2012Colloquium: Nanocellulose: Properties and Applications

Prof. Stephen Eichhorn - University of Exeter

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 02 Mar 2012pgr meet - with Nathan Mayne

Nathan Mayne -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:30

Thursday 01 Mar 2012Talk to Cornish Institute of Engineers

Matthew Bate -

Cornish Institute of Engineers, Camborne 19:00-22:00

Wednesday 29 Feb 2012Panchromatic Surveys of Resolved Stellar Populations

Dr Jason Kalirai - STSci

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:30

Tuesday 28 Feb 2012Adaptive Mesh Refinement Simulations of Galaxies with Chemical Evolution

Gareth Few - Universtiy of Central Lancashire

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-12:30

Friday 24 Feb 2012pgr meet - I imagine movies and stuff!

Ben Ayliffe -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 24 Feb 2012Colloquium: Superfluid states of matter: quantum mechanics on macroscopic scales

Dr. Natasha Berloff - University of Cambridge

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 23 Feb 2012CVD diamond surfaces - growth and etching

Dr Maria Stoikou - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 22 Feb 2012International Mother Language Day

Jenny Hatchell, Claire Esau, Hannah Wakeford, Darryl Sergison -

Exeter campus 11:00-13:00

Friday 17 Feb 2012pgr meet - Recent work of Tom Haworth

Thomas Haworth -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 17 Feb 2012Colloquium: High Magnetic field studies of Graphene

Prof. Robin Nicholas - The University of Oxford

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Monday 13 Feb 2012VLTI: protostellar discs, proto-planets, jets and outflows

Dr Stefan Kraus - University of Michigan

Physics, 4th floor 11:30-12:00

Friday 10 Feb 2012pgr meet -TBC

Werner Schaffenberger -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 10 Feb 2012Stargazing Live!

Tim Naylor, Nawal Husnoo, Paul Wilson -

St Luke's school 18:00-22:00

Thursday 09 Feb 2012Double-gated graphene-based devices

Dr Monica Craciun - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Friday 03 Feb 2012pgr meet -TBC

Catherine Huitson -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:15

Friday 03 Feb 2012pgr meet -TBC

Nawal Husnoo -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 03 Feb 2012Colloquium: Vibrational Molecular Interferometry

Prof. Herman Offerhaus - U. of Twente, Netherlands

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 27 Jan 2012Colloquium: RF Metamaterials

Dr. Mike Wiltshire - Imperial College London

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 26 Jan 2012Torbay AS talk

Jenny Hatchell -

Torquay Grammar School 19:30-21:00

Friday 20 Jan 2012pgr meet - Binary stars

Rob King -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 18 Jan 2012Stargazing Live!

Jenny Hatchell, Ben Ayliffe, Alex Pettitt, Hannah Wakeford -

Dulverton 18:00-22:00

Tuesday 17 Jan 2012Stargazing Live!

Jenny Hatchell, Clare Esau, Rob King, Matt Browning -

Dunster 18:00-22:00

Monday 16 Jan 2012Stargazing Live!

Jenny Hatchell, Matthew Bate, Emily Drabek, Darryl Sergison -

Queen Elizabeth Community College, Crediton 18:00-22:00

Wednesday 11 Jan 2012Catherine Huitson & Paul Anthony Wilson

Catherine Huitson & Paul Anthony Wilson - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Friday 16 Dec 2011pgr meet - Exeter's galactic representative

Lee Summers -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 14 Dec 2011Star Formation Solved?

Prof. Matthew Bate - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Friday 09 Dec 2011pgr meet - Cancelled

Nathan Mayne -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 08 Dec 2011Development of magneto-optic diagnostic technology

Professor David Newman - University of Exeter

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Friday 02 Dec 2011Convection, Rotation, and Magnetism in Stars : Puzzles and Perspectives

Matthew Browning - University of Exeter

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 02 Dec 2011pgr meet - The colours of noise

Paul Wilson -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 25 Nov 2011The ABC of graphene

Ed McCann - University of Lancaster

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Thursday 24 Nov 2011Integrated Optomechanics - light force devices on a chip

Dr Wolfram Pernice - Karlsruhe

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 23 Nov 2011Prof. John Thuburn: Numerical methods for next generation weather and climate models

Prof. John Thuburn - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Friday 18 Nov 2011LHCb: The Beauty of the Large Hadron Collider

Nick Brook - University of Bristol

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 18 Nov 2011pgr meet - Radiative Transfer

Emily Drabek -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Friday 18 Nov 2011pgr meet -TBC

Cameron Bell -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 17 Nov 2011Inspiring Science - Cellulose: Sustainable and Renewable Material for Many Applications

Professor Steven Eichhorn - Chair of Materials Science, College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences

Harrison Building, Room 004 17:45-19:00

Wednesday 16 Nov 2011Dr Ben Ayliffe

Dr Ben Ayliffe - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Monday 14 Nov 2011Inspiring Science - Proteins and glamour: twists and turns in a physics career

Professor Dame Athene Donald - Professor of Experimental Physics, University of Cambridge

Queen's Building, LT2 15:45-17:00

Friday 11 Nov 2011Virus evolution and immune response: never-ending chase

Igor Rouzine - Tufts University, UC San Francisco and University of Cologne

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 11 Nov 2011pgr meet - reduced chi squared

Alex Pettitt -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 09 Nov 2011The impact of supernovae feedback on the ISM and GMCs

Dr Clare Dobbs - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Friday 04 Nov 2011Searching for the envelope-disk accretion shock

Dr Greg Herczeg - Max-Planck-Institut fuer extraterrestrische Physik

Physics, 4th floor 16:15-16:45

Wednesday 02 Nov 2011Circular phase mask coronagraphy for high contrast imaging of exoplanets

Dr Mamadou N'Diaye - L'Observatoire Astronomique Marseille-Provence

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-14:45

Tuesday 01 Nov 2011Going with the flow: taking some ink for a walk

Pery Burge - Artist in Residence

Harrison 004 17:45-19:15

Friday 28 Oct 2011pgr meet - Meet the first years 2

David Amundsen, Claire Esau -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Wednesday 26 Oct 2011Material World: Nonlinear Nanoelectromechanics

Professor Jari Kinaret - (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden and Lead for the EU Graphene Flagship project)

XFi Lecture Theatre, XFi Building 18:15-19:00

Friday 21 Oct 2011Time-resolved terahertz conductivity of nanoscale materials

Michael Johnston - University of Oxford

Newman F 12:00-13:00

Friday 21 Oct 2011pgr meet - Meet the first years

Darryl Sergison, Hannah Wakeford -

physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 20 Oct 2011Cantilevers are fixed only at one end

Dr Leon Abelmann - University of Twente

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 19 Oct 2011Time-dependent modelling of extrasolar planets atmospheres

Dr Nicolas Iro - Keele University

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Friday 14 Oct 2011pgrmeet - Welcome to pgr meetings, my research

Thomas Haworth -

Physics building, 4th floor 11:15-11:45

Thursday 13 Oct 2011Probing size-dependent light-matter interactions and structural phase change properties with nanowires

Professor Ritesh Agarwal - University of Pennsylvania

Harrison 170 (3D Visualisation Suite) 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 29 Jun 2011Planets: a minor detail or a key driver of proto-stellar disc evolution?

Dr. Sergei Nayakshin - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:45

Tuesday 21 Jun 2011Big Bang South West Science Fair

various - University of Exeter

Peter Chalk Centre 10:00-17:00

Wednesday 15 Jun 2011Arthur Vigan - internal seminar

Arthur Vigan -

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-11:30

Tuesday 14 Jun 2011Physics Open Day

various -

Physics 10:00-16:00

Friday 03 Jun 2011Insect-like flapping-wing air vehicles

Rafal Zbikowski - Cranfield University

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Friday 27 May 2011Climate tipping points: the compost-bomb instability

Sebastian Wieczorek - University of Exeter

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Friday 13 May 2011Hybrid OptoElectronics for light Harvesting and light emitting applications

Pavlos Lagoudakis - University of Southampton

Newman B 12:00-13:00

Thursday 31 Mar 2011Journal Club

Eli Bressert -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Wednesday 23 Mar 2011Quantitative spectroscopy of close binary stars

Dr. Kresimir Pavlovski - University of Zagreb, Croatia

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 23 Mar 2011Quantitative spectroscopy of close binary stars

Dr Kresimir Pavlovski - University of Zagreb, Croatia

Physics, 4th floor 11:00-12:00

Thursday 17 Mar 2011A Rocket to the Moon: Damp Craters or an Expensive Cannon Ball?

Alex Pettitt -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Thursday 10 Mar 2011Transit Timing Variations: Buy one planet, get one free!

Nawal Husnoo -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Thursday 03 Mar 2011The CO-H2 Conversion Factor: Molecular Cloud Chemistry

Lee Summers -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Wednesday 23 Feb 2011Age spreads in star forming regions?

Prof. Rob Jeffries - Keele University, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 16 Feb 2011The effect of the environment on galaxy evolution

Yara Jaffe - University of Nottingham, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 09 Feb 2011Mass segregation and elongation of the starburst cluster Westerlund 1

Mario Gennaro - Max-Planck-Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg, Germany

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 26 Jan 2011Large scale dust and gas properties as seen by Planck

Dr. Douglas Marshall - CESR, Toulouse, France

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Thursday 13 Jan 2011Radiative Round-Up

Thomas Haworth -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Wednesday 12 Jan 2011The WASP survey for transiting extrasolar planets

Dr. Pierre Maxted - Keele University, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Monday 13 Dec 2010D radiation-hydrodynamical simulations of the atmospheres of late-type stars

Dr. Wolfgang Hayek - University of Exeter, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Thursday 09 Dec 2010Results of the HR 8799 debris disc system

Joanna Bulger -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Thursday 02 Dec 2010Astrometric detection of a planet around VB10?

Robert De Rosa -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-13:30

Thursday 02 Dec 2010Characterising the Martian Surface Layer

Kieren Walesby -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:30-14:00

Thursday 25 Nov 2010Journal Club

Varied -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Thursday 25 Nov 2010On the Spiral Structure of the Milky Way

Lee Summers -

Interaction area, 4th Floor, Physics Building  13:00-14:00

Wednesday 24 Nov 2010Bringing molecular clouds from quiescence to birth

Dr. Jouni Kainulainen - Max-Planck-Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg, Germany

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 17 Nov 2010Science with ALMA: Capabilities and opportunities

Dr Anita Richards - Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics, University of Manchester, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Monday 15 Nov 2010Project 1640: an APLC IFU

Stephanie Hunt - IoA, University of Cambridge, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 10 Nov 2010Nuclear Star Cluster: Structural and Kinematical Constraints on Their Formation

Markus Hartmann - University of Central Lancashire, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 03 Nov 2010The most massive stars in the Universe

Dr. Jorick Vink - Armagh Observatory, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 27 Oct 2010The Herschel SAG-2 consortium - first results

Dr Brian O'Halloran - Imperial College London, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 13 Oct 2010Photoevaporation: A dominant dispersal mechanism of discs

James Owen - IoA, University of Cambridge, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Monday 11 Oct 2010Non-equilibrium Brownian coagulation of dense aerosols

Dr Tomasz M. Trzeciak - University of Exeter, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Wednesday 29 Sep 2010Structure of the interstellar atomic phase : the first steps toward star formation

Dr Marc-Antoine Miville-Deschenes - Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics, Canada

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 11:00-12:00

Friday 03 Sep 2010Chemistry in protoplanetary discs with Lyman alpha radiation and dust settling

Jeffrey Fogel - University of Michigan, USA

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-12:00

Thursday 26 Aug 2010A Solar Flare Flux-CME Mass Relationship: Towards assessing angular momentum loss in young solar analogues

Alicia Aarnio - Vanderbilt University, USA

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Thursday 15 Jul 2010Gas Dynamics in Massive Star Forming Regions

Dr Pamela Klaassen - ESO, Garching, Germany

Physics, 124 14:00-15:00

Thursday 01 Jul 2010Formation, Evolution and Observability of low-mass First cores

Kengo Tomida - NAOJ, Japan

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 30 Jun 2010Outflows: what they can do to their environment, what can they do for you

Prof Hector Arce - Yale University, USA

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 16:30-17:30

Thursday 24 Jun 2010Magnetically-channeled accretion/ejection processes in young stars and their impact on angular momentum evolution

Dr Jerome Bouvier - Observatoire de Grenoble, France

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 17 Jun 2010Triggered and untriggered star formation

Dr Jim Dale - Astronomical Institute, AVCR, Prague, Czech Republic

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 10 Jun 2010Deciphering the Dynamical Impact of Cold Dark Matter Sub-Structure

Dr Sukanya Chakrabarti - University of California - Berkeley, USA

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 26 May 20103D vortex in accretion discs: a path to planet formation?

Heloise Meheut - Universit Paris Diderot, France

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 14:30-15:30

Thursday 13 May 2010Planetary Precession: Theory and Simulation

Dr Keke Zhang - University of Exeter, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 14:00-15:00

Thursday 29 Apr 2010Star and Planet Formation: Constraints from Cluster Evolution

Dr. Richard Parker - University of Sheffield, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 22 Apr 2010The European Extremely Large Telescope

Dr Chris Evans - UK Astronomy Technology Centre

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 25 Mar 2010Star clusters and galaxies, a common origin?

Dr Mark Gieles - IoA, University of Cambridge, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 18 Mar 2010Stellar Optical Interferometry: Fundamental Parameters & Stellar Surface Images

Dr Gerard van Belle - ESO, Garching, Germany

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Wednesday 17 Mar 2010Resolved Debris Disks around Young Main Sequence Stars: Tracing Planets in the Dust

Laura Churcher - IoA, University of Cambridge, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:30-13:30

Thursday 25 Feb 2010Mapping Southern Molecular Clouds: From Antarctica to Chile, via NSW ... and back

Dr Nick Tothill - University of New South Wales, Australia

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 11 Feb 2010The early evolution of star clusters

Dr Simon Goodwin - University of Sheffield, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 28 Jan 2010Cosmic Magnetism and the Formation and Evolution of Interstellar Clouds and Protostellar Cores

Dr Matthew Kunz - University of Oxford, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Tuesday 26 Jan 2010Implicit hydrodynamic simulations of stellar convection

Dr Maxime Viallet - ENS-Lyon, France

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Monday 25 Jan 2010Observation and modeling of Saturn's stratosphere

Sandrine Guerlet - Observatoire de Paris-Meudon

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 13 Jan 2010The Donor Stars and Evolution of Cataclysmic Variables

Dr. Christian Knigge - University of Southampton, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 09 Dec 2009X-ray insights into star and planet formation

Prof. Eric Feigelson - Penn State University, USA

Physics, 124 11:00-12:00

Thursday 03 Dec 2009Turning solar systems into the observed extrasolar planets: the potential of perturbing stars

Prof. Melvyn Davies - Lund Observatory, Sweden

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Wednesday 02 Dec 2009The Role of Turbulence in the Formation of Planetary Systems

Prof. Hubert Klahr - Max Planck Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg, Germany

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 15:30-16:30

Thursday 19 Nov 2009Observational studies of gas in protoplanetary disks

Dr. Andres Carmona Gonzalez - ISDC Astrophysics Data Centre, Geneva Observatory, Switzerland

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Thursday 29 Oct 2009NGC 3603 Young Cluster: A Galactic Starburst and its internal dynamics

Boyke Rochau - Max Planck Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg, Germany

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 15 Oct 2009Star Formation in Cepheus - Results From The Spitzer Gould Belt Survey

Dr Jason Kirk - Cardiff University, UK

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 24 Sep 2009The UKIRT Infrared Deep Sky Survey (UKIDSS)

Prof. Andy Lawrence - ROE, University of Edinburgh

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 14:00-15:00

Thursday 17 Sep 2009Coagulation and crystallization of silicates in protoplanetary disks: a c2d Spitzer/IRS survey

Johan Olofsson - Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Grenoble, France

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Friday 04 Sep 2009HOPS: The H2O Southern Galactic Plane Survey

Dr Andrew Walsh - James Cook University, Australia

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Friday 24 Jul 2009Shell-Like Structures in the ISM: Observation Versus Simulations

Vojtech Sidorin - Charles University in Prague

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Friday 24 Jul 2009The UKIRT Infrared Deep Sky Survey

Prof. Andy Lawrence - ROE, University of Edinburgh

Physics, 4th floor 14:00-15:00

Thursday 23 Jul 2009Shell-Like Structures in the ISM: Observations Versus Simulations

Voytech Sidorin - Charles University, Prague

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-00:00

Monday 20 Jul 2009Maximum Entropy Production in planetary atmospheres

Dr Tim Jupp - University of Exeter

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 01 Jul 2009Novel Applications of High-Precision Astronomical Techniques to the Study of Binary Stars

Dr Shay Zucker - University of Tel Aviv

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 25 Jun 2009Terrestrial planet formation in hot-Jupiter systems

Dr Martyn Fogg - Queen Mary, University of London

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Tuesday 16 Jun 2009Heavy Element Enrichment and Core Formation in Giant Gaseous Protoplanets

Dr Ravit Helled - University of California

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 28 May 2009What eclipsing binaries and transiting planets tell us about stars

Dr Leslie Hebb - University of St. Andrews

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Tuesday 26 May 2009Matters of contrast -- searches for exoplanets

Dr Fraser Clarke - University of Oxford

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Wednesday 20 May 2009The Kinematics of Star Formation in Perseus

Dr Emily Curtis - Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Thursday 14 May 2009Kelvin-Helmholz instabilities with Godunov-type SPH

Dr Seung-Hoon Cha - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 22 Apr 2009Radiation Thermo-chemical Models of Protoplanetary Disks

Dr Peter Woitke - Royal Observatory Edinburgh

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 14:00-15:00

Wednesday 11 Mar 2009Planetary microlensing: Present, Past and Future

Dr Nicholas Rattenbury - Jodrell Bank

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Thursday 26 Feb 2009Astronomy 2020 - a pragmatic approach

Dr Matthew Graham - Caltech

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Wednesday 18 Feb 2009Star Formation in the W3 Giant Molecular Cloud

Danae Polychroni - Liverpool John Moores

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 11 Feb 2009Life and death of Irradiated Gaseous Protoplanetary Disks

Dr Barbara Ercolano - Institute of Astronomy, Cambridge

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 28 Jan 2009The Physical conditions in High Mass Pre-Protostellar Objects

Prof. Ren Plume - University of Calgary

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Wednesday 14 Jan 2009Peering into the cradle of Galactic Superpowers: homing in on the physics of massive star formation

Dr Steve Longmore - Harvard-Smithsonian CfA

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 04 Dec 2008Direct imaging of a planet in orbit around Fomalhaut, and JWST status

Dr Mark Clampin - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / JWST Observatory

Physics, 4th floor 13:00-14:00

Thursday 20 Nov 2008Emission from water in protoplanetary disks

Dr Dieter Poelman - University of St Andrews

Physics, 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 20 Nov 2008Emission from water in protoplanetary disks

Dr Dieter Poelman - University of St Andrews

Room 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 06 Nov 2008The latest T dwarfs from UKIDSS

Dr Ben Burningham - University of Hertfordshire

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 16 Oct 2008Gould's menagerie

Dr Dave Nutter - University of Cardiff

Physics, 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 16 Oct 2008Gould's menagerie

Dr Dave Nutter - University of Cardiff

Room 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 25 Sep 2008Star formation in the backyard of the closest super-massive black hole

Dr Sergei Nayakshin - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th floor 12:00-13:00

Monday 22 Sep 2008The Origin and Evolution of Dust and Gas in Debris Disks

Dr Christine Chen - Space Telescope Science Institute

Physics, 124 12:00-13:00

Monday 22 Sep 2008The Origin and Evolution of Dust and Gas in Debris Disks

Dr Christine Chen - Space Telescope Science Institute

Room 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 31 Jul 2008Smart data analysis for exoplanet studies

Dr Omer Tamuz - Tel Aviv University

Physics, 4th floor 11:30-12:30

Friday 25 Jul 2008Star formation in the backyard of the closest super-massive black hole

Dr Sergei Nayakshin - University of Leicester

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 12:00-13:00

Thursday 03 Jul 2008Zeeman Doppler imaging and differential rotation in a pre- main sequence binary system

Dr Nick Dunstone - University of St Andrews

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Friday 13 Jun 2008Looking for extrasolar planets at the Ice Line with a 5 micron coronagraph

Dr Matthew Kenworthy - Steward Observatory, University of Arizona

Physics, 124 14:00-15:00

Friday 13 Jun 2008Looking for extrasolar planets at the Ice Line with a 5 micron coronagraph

Dr Matthew Kenworthy - Steward Observatory, University of Arizona

Room 124 14:00-15:00

Thursday 12 Jun 2008Radiative Transfer in SPH: A New Hybrid Method

Duncan Forgan - Institute for Astronomy, Edinburgh

Physics, 124 12:00-13:00

Thursday 12 Jun 2008Radiative Transfer in SPH: A New Hybrid Method

Duncan Forgan - Institute for Astronomy, Edinburgh

Room 124 12:00-13:00

Monday 04 Feb 2008Direct imaging of a planet in orbit around Fomalhaut, and JWST status

Dr Mark Clampin - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / JWST Observatory Scientist

Physics, 4th Floor interaction area 13:00-14:00

Google+