Skip to main content

People

All Staff

Here we feature profiles of all staff members from Camborne School of Mines. Please refer to the Professional Services staff list for College-wide support staff.

Jump to:

Academic and research staff

Professor Jens C. Andersen Assoc. Prof. of Economic Geology, Director of Research
Dr Ian Bailey Senior Lecturer and Undergraduate Geology Programme Director
Mike Bedford Senior Research Fellow
Catherine Bissett Senior College Administrator/PA to Head of CSM
Dr Kara Bogus Project Administrator - JET
Dr Sam Broom-Fendley Research Fellow
Laura Carter-Greaves Impact Fellow - Deep Digital Cornwall
Professor John Coggan Professor of Rock Engineering
Dr Rich Crane Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Mining
Dr David Dew Post doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Penda Diallo Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Matthew Eyre Senior Lecturer in Mining Eng/Intelligent Mining
Dr Carmen Falagan Rodriguez Research Fellow
Dr Robert Fitzpatrick Lecturer in Minerals Processing
Professor Patrick Foster Associate Prof in Mine Safety, Director Education
Jane Gallwey Impact Fellow and Postgraduate
Professor Hylke J Glass Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering
Rowan Halkes Graduate Research Assistant
Aveen Hameed Lecturer in Mining and Geological Ed
Professor Stephen Hesselbo Professor of Geology
Dr James Hickey Senior Lecturer in Geophysics and Volcanology
Professor Karen Hudson-Edwards Professor in Sustainable Mining
Dr Sam Hughes Associate Lecturer in Geology & Surveying / Deputy Director of Education
Dr Hannah Hughes Senior Lecturer in Exploration and Mining Geology
Professor Kip Jeffrey Head of Camborne School of Mines
Dr Sev Kender Senior Lecturer in Geology and Deputy Director of Research
Roz Knight Technician and Field Support Worker
Dr Kate Littler Senior Lecturer (Education and Research) in Geology
Dr Lewis Meyer Senior Lecturer in Mining Engineering
Charlotte Mitchell Project Administrator - Deep Digital Cornwall
Dr Kathryn Moore Senior Lecturer in Critical and Green Technology Metals
Kim Moreton Lecturer, Education & Scholarship
Dr William Nash Research Associate
Dr Laura Newsome Lecturer in Applied Geomicrobiology
Dr Patrizia Onnis Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Luke Palmer Impact Fellow - Deep Digital Cornwall
Dr Robert Pell Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Carol-lynne Pettit TechMetCE Senior Impact & Partnership Development Manager - IIB
Johnny Pope Creative Visualisation Specialist - Immersive Bus
Dr Violeta Ramos Research Fellow
Dr Robin Shail Senior Lecturer in Geology and Undergraduate Admissions Tutor
Dr Kate Taylor Smith Research Fellow
Dr Benedikt Steiner Senior Lecturer and MSc Programme Director in Expl
Alexandra Sweeney TechMet CE Project Coordinator - IIB
Dr Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann Research Fellow
Dr Declan Vogt Lecturer - Robotic and Automated Mining
Professor Frances Wall Professor of Applied Mineralogy
Dr Andrew Wetherelt Programme Director and Senior Lecturer for BEng/MEng Mining Engineering
Paul Wheeler Programme Director for MSc Mining Engineering; MSc Applied Geotechnics and MSc Geotechnical Engineering. Senior Lecturer in Mining
Professor Ben Williamson Associate Professor in Applied Mineralogy
Neill Wood Programme Director for MSc Surveying and Land/Environmental Management
Dr Chris Yeomans Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Rakan Abdulwahed Postgraduate
Ben Adams Postgradute
Herman Aguirre Jofre Postgraduate
Rami Alshembari Postgraduate
Abraham Audu Postgraduate
Robert Backhurst MSc By Research in Geology
Charlotte Beasley Postgraduate
Nic Bilham Postgraduate
Lawrence Carter Postgraduate
Richard Chalkley Postgradute
Charlie Compton-Jones Postgraduate
Chris Dalby Postgraduate
Eimear Deady Postgraduate
Moitse Didimalang Postgraduate
Keiran Doyle Postgraduate
Jane Gallwey Impact Fellow and Postgraduate
Jinrong Gan Postgraduate
Thomas Gibson Postgraduate
Jody Grassby Postgraduate
Lingfeng He Postgraduate
Matthew Head Postgraduate
Patrick Hegarty Postgraduate
Lisa P. Heinz Postgraduate
Philip Henes Postgraduate
Teuntje Hollaar Postgraduate
Stefan Horn Postgradute
Alexander Hudson Postgraduate
Elin Jennings Postgraduate
Mengjie Jiang Postgraduate
Alexander Johnson MSc By Research in Geology
Cassia Johnson Postgraduate
Dora Kavecsanszki Postgraduate
Ece Kirat Masters by Research
Jordan James Lindsay Postgraduate
Erica Mariani Postgraduate
Alexander Bruce Lister Matheson Postgraduate
Johannes M. Meusburger Postgraduate
Michael Musialike Postgraduate
Azubuike Agbai Okoroafor Postgraduate
Peter Pang Postgraduate
Rebecca Parker Postgraduate
Eliana Molina Ramirez MSc by Research in Mining and Minerals
Carlo Robiati Postgraduate
Rezki Syahrir Postgraduate
Dominika Szucs Postgraduate
Suchol Veerawattananun Postgradute
Chloe Walker-Trivett Postgraduate
Jack Wilkin Master by Research
Chloe Young MbyRES student
Fei Zhang Postgraduate
Gabriel Ziwa Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Professor Gregor Borg Honorary Professor
Dr Christopher Bryan Senior Lecturer
Dr Simon Dominy Honorary Associate Professor
Dr David Gibson Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Professor Richard Herrington Honorary Visiting Professor
David Hudson Honorary Associate Research Fellow
Professor Judith Kinnaird Honorary Professor
Dr David Kossoff Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Dean Millar Honorary Professor
Dr Charlie Moon Honorary Senior research Fellow
Dr Saeid Moradi Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Christopher Page Senior Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Kevin Page Honorary Associate
Professor Robert Pine Emeritus Professor of Geotechnical Engineering
Professor Kalvala Srinivas Reddy Honorary Professor
Professor Peter Scott Professor Emeritus of Industrial Geology
Professor Douglas Stead Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Matthew Tonkins Postdoctoral Research Associate

Professional services staff

Calum Beeson Senior Geology Technician
Catherine Bissett Senior College Administrator/PA to Head of CSM
Eira James Digital Learning Developer
Stephen Pendray Senior Geology Technician
Dr Gavyn Rollinson Experimental Officer (Facility Manager of CIMF)
Kyra Saggers Digital Learning Developer
Malcolm Spence XRF & XRD Technician
Ben Stainton Digital Learning Developer
Sharon Uren Senior Analytical Technician