All Staff

Here we feature profiles of all staff members from Camborne School of Mines. Please refer to the Professional Services staff list for College-wide support staff.

Jump to:

Academic and research staff

Professor Jens C. Andersen Assoc. Prof. of Economic Geology, Director of Research
Dr Ian Bailey Senior Lecturer and Undergraduate Geology Programme Director
Mike Bedford Senior Research Fellow
Alice Bird Graduate Research Assistant
Catherine Bissett Senior College Services Administrator
Aoife Blight Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Kara Bogus Project Administrator - JET
Dr Sam Broom-Fendley Research Fellow
Professor John Coggan Professor of Rock Engineering
Dr Rich Crane Lecturer in Sustainable Mining
Dr David Dew Post doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Penda Diallo Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Matthew Eyre Lecturer in Mining Engineering Intelligent Mining
Dr Carmen Falagan Rodriguez Research Fellow
Ian Faulks Senior Research Fellow
Dana Finch Project Manager
Dr Robert Fitzpatrick Lecturer in Minerals Processing
Professor Patrick Foster Associate Prof in Mine Safety, Director Education
Dr David Gibson Senior Research Fellow
Professor Hylke J Glass Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering
Rowan Halkes Graduate Research Assistant
Aveen Hameed Associate Lecturer in Mining and Geological Education
Professor Stephen Hesselbo Professor of Geology
Dr James Hickey Lecturer in Geophysics
Professor Karen Hudson-Edwards Professor in Sustainable Mining
Dr Sam Hughes Lecturer in Geology and Surveying / Deputy Directo
Dr Hannah Hughes Lecturer in Exploration and Mining Geology
Professor Kip Jeffrey Head of Camborne School of Mines
Dr Diane Johnson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Sev Kender Senior Lecturer in Geology and Deputy Director of Research
Dr Kate Littler Senior Lecturer (Education and Research) in Geology
Dr Lewis Meyer Senior Lecturer in Mining Engineering
Dr Kathryn Moore Senior Lecturer in Critical and Green Technology Metals
Dr Saeid Moradi Research Fellow
Kim Moreton Lecturer, Education & Scholarship
Dr John Morton Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering/Hydrogeology
Dr Laura Newsome Lecturer in Applied Geomicrobiology
Luke Palmer Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Violeta Ramos Research Fellow
Dr Robin Shail Senior Lecturer in Geology and Undergraduate Admissions Tutor
Katie Shanks Research Associate
Dr Kate Taylor Smith Project Manager
Benedikt Steiner Senior Lecturer and MSc Programme Director in Exploration and Mining Geology
Alexandra Sweeney Graduate Research Assistant
Matthew Tonkins Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann Research Fellow
Dr Declan Vogt Lecturer - Robotic and Automated Mining
Professor Frances Wall Professor of Applied Mineralogy
Dr Andrew Wetherelt Programme Director and Senior Lecturer for BEng/MEng Mining Engineering
Paul Wheeler Programme Director for MSc Mining Engineering; MSc Applied Geotechnics and MSc Geotechnical Engineering. Senior Lecturer in Mining
Professor Ben Williamson Associate Professor in Applied Mineralogy
Neill Wood V.R., A.R.S.M., F.H.E.A. Programme Director for MSc Surveying and Land/Environmental Management
Dr Chris Yeomans Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Aleksandra (Ola) Zawalna-Geer Project Administrator / Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Rakan Abdulwahed Postgraduate
Florian Abraham Postgraduate
Herman Aguirre Jofre Postgraduate
Abraham Audu Postgraduate
Charlotte Beasley Postgraduate
Nic Bilham Postgraduate
Lawrence Carter Postgraduate
Chris Dalby Postgraduate
Eimear Deady Postgraduate
Moitse Didimalang Postgraduate
Keiran Doyle Postgraduate
Jane Gallwey Postgraduate
Thomas Gibson Postgraduate
Jody Grassby Postgraduate
Matthew Head Postgraduate
Patrick Hegarty Postgraduate
Teuntje Hollaar Postgraduate
Alexander Hudson Postgraduate
Mengjie Jiang Postgraduate
Dora Kavecsanszki Postgraduate
Jordan James Lindsay Postgraduate
Erica Mariani Postgraduate
Dylan McFarlane Postgraduate
Johannes M. Meusburger Postgraduate
Michael Musialike Postgraduate
Azubuike Agbai Okoroafor Postgraduate
Peter Pang Postgraduate
Rebecca Parker Postgraduate
Paulina Pazik Postgraduate
Hazerina Binti Pungut Postgraduate
Carlo Robiati Postgraduate
Tomasa Sbaffi Postgraduate
Rezki Syahrir Postgraduate
Dominika Szucs Postgraduate
Matthew Tonkins Postgraduate
Chloe Walker-Trivett Postgraduate
Jack Wilkin Master by Research Student
Fei Zhang Postgraduate
Gabriel Ziwa Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Dr David Dew Honorary University Fellow
Caroline Digby Honorary University Fellow
Dr Simon Dominy Honorary Associate Professor
Dr Emma Dowman Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Richard Herrington Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Charlie Moon Honorary Senior research Fellow
Dr Christopher Page Senior Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Kevin Page Honorary Associate
Professor Robert Pine Emeritus Professor of Geotechnical Engineering
Professor Peter Scott Professor Emeritus of Industrial Geology
Professor Douglas Stead Honorary Visiting Professor

Professional services staff

Calum Beeson Senior Geology Technician
Catherine Bissett Senior College Services Administrator
Christopher Kitchen CSM Association General Manager (Associate)
Stephen Pendray Senior Geology Technician
Dr Joe Pickles Electron Microprobe Specialist
Christian Rayner CSM Development Manager
Dr Gavyn Rollinson Experimental Officer (Facility Manager) CIMF
Malcolm Spence XRF & XRD Technician
Sharon Uren Senior Analytical Technician