Staff and students

Academic staff
Dr Jens Andersen Senior Lecturer in Igneous Petrology
Dr Ian Bailey Lecturer in Geology
Dr Robert (Bob) Barley Part Time Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Dr Christopher Bryan Lecturer in Sustainable Mining and Minerals Resourcing
Dr Patrick Foster Mine Manager and Senior Lecturer in Mining Engineering
Professor Hylke J Glass Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering and Programme Director, MSc Mineral Resource Management
Professor Stephen Hesselbo Professor of Geology
Sam Hughes Lecturer in Surveying
Professor Kip Jeffrey First Quantum Minerals Professor of Mining Education
Dr Gareth Kennedy Lecturer in Mining Engineering
Dr Kate Littler Lecturer (Education and Research) in Geology
Professor Bernd Lottermoser Professor of Environmental Geochemistry
John Macadam Lecturer in Geology
Dr Kathryn Moore BGS Lecturer in Critical and Green Technology Metals
Kim Moreton Lecturer
Dr Richard Pascoe Director of Education and Senior Lecturer in Minerals Engineering
Dr Robin Shail Senior Lecturer in Geology; Undergraduate Geology Programmes Director; Assistant Director of Education
Professor Frances Wall Associate Professor in Applied Mineralogy
Dr David Watkins Lecturer in Hydrogeology
Dr Andrew Wetherelt Programme Director and Senior Lecturer for BEng Mining Engineering
Paul Wheeler Senior Lecturer in Mining
Dr Ben Williamson Senior Lecturer in Applied Mineralogy
Post-doctoral and research fellows
Mike Bedford Senior Research Fellow
Alastair Cropp Associate Research Fellow
Dr Edvard Gl├╝cksman Associate Research Fellow
Aveen Hameed Associate Research Fellow
Dylan McFarlane Associate Research Fellow
Cally Oldershaw Research Fellow
Luke Palmer Associate Research Fellow
Terrie Sawyer Associate Research Fellow
Ben Thompson Resource Geologist, KTP Associate
Dr Eleanor Van Veen Research Fellow SETARMS
Nicholas Williams Associate Research Fellow
Visitors, emeritus and honorary fellows
Dr Elizabeth Adey Honorary University Fellow
Dr Richard Bearman Honorary University Fellow
Dr Jonathan Bennett Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Daniel Cluff Honorary University Fellow
Professor Barrie Johnson Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Dean Millar Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Paul Mitchell Honorary University Fellow
Professor Robert Pine Emeritus Professor of Geotechnical Engineering
Professor Peter Scott Professor Emeritus of Industrial Geology
Professor Mark Smethurst Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Douglas Stead Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Ross Stickland Lecturer in Geology and Honorary University Fellow
Experimental officers and technicians
Thomas Clifford Project Engineer
Jonathon Cordingley Scientific Cleaner
Dr Andrew Cowley Research Computing Development Officer
Ian Faulks Senior Experimental Officer - Renewable Energy & Geotechnics
Dr Robert Fitzpatrick Experimental Officer - Minerals Processing
Peter Frost Part Time Geology Technician
Mark Kaczmarek Mine Technician
Stephen Pendray Senior Geology Technician
Dr Gavyn Rollinson Experimental Officer (Lab Manager), CSM Analytical Lab
Malcolm Spence XRF & XRD Technician
Sharon Uren Senior Analytical Technician
David (Gus) Williams Mine Captain, Holmans Test Mine
Postgraduates
Abdulqadir Abdurraham Postgraduate
Safaa Al-Ali Postgraduate
Amos Ambo Postgraduate
Kelvin Anderson Postgraduate
Sam Broom-Fendley Postgraduate
Graham Davey Postgraduate
Vistorina Do Cabo Postgraduate
Solomon Ewusi Postgraduate
Matthew Eyre Postgraduate
Shekwonyadu Iyakwari Postgraduate
Dora Kavecsanszki Postgraduate
Ian Kirby Postgraduate
Ryan Langdon Postgraduate
Edward Loye Associate Research Fellow and Postgraduate
Zhihai Luo Postgraduate
Feysal Abdul Aziz Mayow Postgraduate
Lucy McTaminey Postgraduate
Evangelos Mouchos Postgraduate
Daniel Parvaz Postgraduate
Muhammad Sajid Postgraduate
Baxter Sichone Postgraduate
Bethany Simons Postgraduate
Ben Snook Postgraduate
Amir Bijan Yasrebi Postgraduate
Klaas Peter van der Wielen Postgraduate
 
Professor John Coggan Programme Director, MSc Mining Engineering and MSc Applied Geotechnics
Dr Lewis Meyer Senior lecturer in Mining Engineering
Dr Charlie Moon Programme Director MSc Mining Geology
Neill Wood Programme Director for MSc Surveying and Land/Environmental Management
Google+