Skip to main content

People

All Staff

Here we feature profiles of all staff members from Computer Science. Please refer to the Professional Services staff list for College-wide support staff.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Dr David Acreman Senior Research Fellow
Dr Khulood Alyahya Lecturer E&R
Dr Rudy Arthur Lecturer in Data Science
Mohamed Bader-El-Den
Dr Hugo Barbosa Lecturer in Human Dynamics and Urban Systems
Ruth Beckley
Dr Federico Botta Lecturer in Data Science
Professor Achim D. Brucker Chair in Cybersecurity
Dr Zexun Chen Lecturer
Dr Jacqueline Christmas Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Tinkle Chugh Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Matthew Collison Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Fabrizio Costa Lecturer in Data Analytics
Dave Dann Associate Lecturer
Dr Leon Danon Senior Lecturer in Data Analytics
Dr Riccardo Di Clemente Lecturer in Data Science
Dr Anjan Dutta Lecturer in Computer Vision and Machine Learning (E&R)
Huw Evans Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Professor Richard Everson Professor of Machine Learning
Professor Jonathan Fieldsend Professor in Computational Intelligence
Professor Alberto Arribas Herranz Associate Professor in Computer Science (E&R)
Dr Jia Hu Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Avon Huxor Associate Lecturer
Professor Edward Keedwell Professor of Artificial Intelligence
Dr Ke Li UKRI Future Leaders Fellow and Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Lorenzo Livi Lecturer in Data Analytics
Dr Chunbo Luo Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Diego Marmsoler
Dr Daniel Maxwell Lecturer in Computer Science
Professor Ronaldo Menezes Professor of Data and Network Science
Professor Geyong Min Chair in High Performance Computing and Networking
Tessa Moore University Mentor
Dr Alberto Moraglio Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Marcos Oliveira Lecturer in City Science & Analytics
Dr Diogo Pacheco Lecturer in Computer Science
Alexander Richardson-Hall
Dr Anastasios (Tassos) Roussos Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Dr Sareh Rowlands Lecturer in Data Science (E&R)
Dr Wenjie Ruan Senior Lecturer in Data Science
Dr Vladimir Ryabov
Michael Saunby Lecturer
Dr Massimo Stella Lecturer in Computer Science (E&R)
Victoria Thomas Lecturer
Julian Vizor
Dr Johan Wahlström Lecturer
Dr David Wakeling Senior Lecturer
Dr Zeliang Wang Lecturer (E&S)
Professor Hywel Williams Associate Professor in Data Science
Dr Yulei Wu Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

Research staff

Denis Akkavim
Dr Mustafa (Fass) Al-Ani Research Fellow
Dr Khulood Alyahya Lecturer E&R
Sid Ahmed Benabderrahmane
Chris Boulton Research Fellow
Dr Andrew Corbett Research Fellow
Rucha Dalwadi
Dr George De Ath Research Fellow
Dr Kevin Doherty Research Fellow
Daniel Adanza Dopazo KTP Associate
Dr Michael Gibson Research Fellow
Dr Fei Hao Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Shahin Jalili Postdoctoral Researcher
Dr Matt Johns Research Fellow
Dr Adan Jose-Garcia Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Dmitry Kangin Research Fellow
Antonio Longa
Dr Herman Mahmoud Research Fellow
Dr Alexander May Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Wang Miao Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Joshua Myrans KTP Associate
Sam Nallaperuma
Bertrand Nortier
Dr Anais Ollagnier Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ola Oluwasuji Industrial Research Fellow (Impact Lab)
Dr Ravi Pandit Research Fellow
Jake Pitt Research Fellow
Nick Sanders PhD Student
Dr Haozhe Wang Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Chao Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Iain Weaver Research Fellow
Dr Jiangjiao Xu Post Doctoral Research Fellow
James Young
Dr Qin Zhang

Postgraduates

Faisal Alamri Postgraduate
Mustafa Albalushi Postgraduate
Sami Alenezi Postgraduate
Abdulaziz Almutairi Postgraduate
Amjad Alsuwaylimi Postgraduate
Joe Billingsley Postgraduate
Silvia Candia Postgraduate
Tristan Cann Postgraduate
Marcus Carpenter
Andrea Ceni Postgraduate
Zheyi Chen
Marcos Diez García Postgraduate
Niall Donnelly
Sima Farokhnejad Postgraduate
Finley Gibson Postgraduate
Mariana Gomes da Motta Macedo PhD Student in Computer Science
Stephen Goult PhD researcher
Luma Al Harbawee Postgraduate
Sen He Postgraduate
Zijie Huang Postgraduate
Ahamed Fayeez B Tuani Ibrahim Postgraduate
Carina Ivascu Postgraduate
Nandini Iyer Postgraduate
Ana Jaramillo
Rui Jin
Clodomir Joaquim De Santana Junior PhD Student
Melike Dila Karatas Postgraduate
Tom Kerr Postgraduate
Mohammad Rami Koujan PhD Student
Antonis Loizou Postgraduate
Tina Malalanirainy PhD student
Matthew McGuigan PhD Student
Yang Mi Postgraduate
Jed Mills
Iraklis Moutidis Postgraduate
Atchara Namburi Postgraduate
Amir Nasiri
Rachel Prudden Postgraduate
Jiancheng Qian Postgraduate
Nick Ross Postgraduate Researcher
James Sakal PhD Student
Nick Sanders PhD Student
Tim Seah Postgraduate
Michelle Spruce Postgraduate
Siqi Sun Postgraduate
Kathie Treen PhD student
Ning Wang Postgraduate
Jin Wang
Dongya Wang PhD student
Zi Wang Postgraduate
Zhe Wang
Phoenix Williams Postgraduate
Craig Wright Postgraduate
Han Wu Postgraduate
Qi Xu PhD Student in Computer Science
Han Xu
Sakine Yalman PhD Student
Zhengxin Yu Postgraduate
He Zhang PhD student in Computer Science
Juan Zhang
Jiazhen Zhang
Chi Zhang Postgraduate
Yanghao Zhang Postgraduate
Tianle Zhang PhD Student
Yongchao Zhang Postgraduate
Jianqiao Zhang Postgraduate
Siwei Zheng Postgraduate
Yujia Zhu Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Professor Derek Partridge Professor Emeritus